Cox Plate Field

The 2021 Cox Plate Field & Barriers are announced on Tuesday October 19, 2021 so stay tuned to see the official Ladbrokes Cox Plate horses for 2020!

2021 Cox Plate Results

  • 1st: TBD
  • 2nd: TBD
  • 3rd: TBD


Each year the Ladbrokes Cox Plate field attracts a star-studded line-up of the best local and international weight-for-age horses. Run on a Saturday in late October at the notoriously tight Moonee Valley Racecourse, the Cox Plate field has a capacity of 14 starters plus four emergencies.

A large number of foreign raiders seek entry into the Ladbrokes Cox Plate field each year, and every year the Moonee Valley Racing Club (MVRC) extends an official Cox Plate invitation to a number of top international runners.

Ladbrokes Cox Plate nominations are taken in early August followed by a number of acceptance stages to whittle-down the hopeful runners to the official Cox Plate field, which is announced on the Tuesday of race week.

2021 Cox Plate Field

The 2021 Ladbrokes Cox Plate Final Field & Barriers will be released on Tuesday October 29, 2021.

2021 Ladbrokes Cox Plate Field Dates

  • Cox Plate 2021 Nominations:  Closed Midday Tuesday August 3, 2021 – Drew 153 Entries
  • Cox Plate 2021 First Acceptances: Close Midday Tuesday September 7, 2021 – Attracted 79 Hopefuls
  • Cox Plate 2021 Second Acceptances: Close Midday Tuesday September 20, 2021
  • Cox Plate 2021 Third Acceptances: Close Midday Tuesday October 5, 2021
  • Cox Plate 2021 Final Field: Released Tuesday October 19, 2021

Betting on the Cox Plate Field 2021

The updated 2021 Cox Plate odds on the runners in the Cox Plate field courtesy of the race sponsor Ladbrokes.com.au will be listed here a soon as markets open on the weight-for-age classic.

CLICK HERE FOR THE LATSEST ALL-IN 2021 COX PLATE ODDS

2021 Cox Plate First Acceptances

The Ladbrokes Cox Plate 2021 first acceptances are now out with 79 hopefuls still in the mix including last year’s hero Sir Dragonet, the soon-to-arrive international expat Gold Trip, Chris Waller’s Caulfield Cup winning mare Verry Elleegant and the brilliant Annabel Neasham-trained Zaaki.

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1127×12 ALPINE EDGE C 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
2 21121114x AMARELINHA (NZ) M 4 Jamie Richards
3 51x23121x ANAMOE C 3 James Cummings
4 3x66538x25 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
5 80x12113x2 ANNAVISTO (NZ) M 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
6 2116×2 ARTORIUS C 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
7 11x121x1 AYRTON (NZ) G 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
8 622x229x04 AYSAR H 4 Ben & JD Hayes
9 0x143x7x11 BEHEMOTH G 6 David Jolly
10 x216570x5x BUCKHURST (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
11 x13x21223x CALLSIGN MAV (NZ) G 5 John Bary
12 14x3531x3 CAPTIVANT C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
13 25x3413x54 CASCADIAN (GB) G 7 James Cummings
14 2120421×40 CEPHEUS (GB) H 5 Matthew Dunn
15 61x12454x6 COLETTE M 5 James Cummings
16 1x621321x CONVERGE G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
17 2x14x4x4x0 CORMORANT (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
18 407x0733x0 DALASAN H 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
19 313616x2x0 DAWN PATROL (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
20 1x440x1x61 DEGRAVES (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
21 x12821121x DUAIS M 4 Edward Cummings
22 1x111x12 ELEPHANT (NZ) G 5 Emma-Lee & David Browne
23 151132113x EXPLOSIVE JACK (NZ) H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
24 2x720872x0 FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 7 Tom Dabernig
25 388×31 FORGOT YOU (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
26 2184x3121x FOURHOMETWO (GB) G 4 Annabel Neasham
27 53x752x GIANNIS C 3 Chris Waller
28 0x34x52x3x GOLD TRIP (FR) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
29 3314x3640x HARBOUR VIEWS (FR) G 7 Matthew Williams
30 112x1327x HARMONY ROSE M 4 Mark Newnham
31 12722x5x HILAL C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
32 2138x HOME AFFAIRS C 3 Chris Waller
33 73x31x932x HOMESMAN (USA) G 8 Anthony & Sam Freedman
34 5x512815x8 HORRIFYING (NZ) G 4 Mark & Levi Kavanagh
35 7x78111x8x HUNGRY HEART M 4 Chris Waller
36 15x1311x I’M THUNDERSTRUCK (NZ) G 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
37 x1x4339x4x IMPECUNIOUS (NZ) M 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
38 x68111111x INCENTIVISE G 5 Peter G Moody
39 x1131112x5 INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (NZ) M 6 Danny O’Brien
40 111x5823x3 IRISH FLAME (NZ) G 7 Brett Scott
41 x09x1111x9 IRONCLAD (GB) G 6 Will Clarken
42 654x300x4x KEIAI NAUTIQUE (JPN) H 7 Matthew Smith
43 x211x2x03x KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 7 Robert Hickmott
44 13124×13 KINGSHEIR (GB) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
45 x22501x59x KOLDING (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
46 17x6321x28 KUKERACHA (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
47 21119×64 LIGHTSABER C 3 Peter G Moody
48 12x51434x9 LION’S ROAR (NZ) G 4 John O’Shea
49 2214 MAC ’N’ CHEESE F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
50 2412 MILITARY EXPERT C 3 Annabel Neasham
51 29 MONEY FROM THE SKY C 3 Mark Newnham
52 113x6345x3 MONTEFILIA M 4 David Payne
53 7x32107x1x MO’UNGA (NZ) H 4 Annabel Neasham
54 x41x211x0x MOUNT POPA (IRE) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
55 x1211111x0 NANCHO (GER) G 7 Anthony Cummings
56 60x10x403x NOT AN OPTION H 4 Michael Moroney
57 32824x558x NUMERIAN (IRE) G 6 Annabel Neasham
58 40x22x722x PONDUS (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott
59 11x1510x0 PORT GUILLAUME (FR) G 5 Ben & JD Hayes
60 117x1102x1 PROBABEEL (NZ) M 5 Jamie Richards
61 1 PROFONDO C 3 Richard Litt
62 x53312133x QUANTUM MECHANIC M 5 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
63 135x200x RANCH HAND C 3 Chris Waller
64 x9230x8752 RIODINI (NZ) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
65 236x1313x RIPPER RITA M 4 Greg Eurell
66 815111 ROYALZEL C 3 Gary Portelli
67 6014x300x5 SHOUT THE BAR M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
68 97×0604117 SIERRA SUE (NZ) M 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
69 16x794159x SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
70 21x11420x9 SKY LAB G 4 Paul Perry
71 125435x31x STATE OF REST (IRE) H 4 Joseph O’Brien
72 2x90736x41 SUPERSTORM G 5 Danny O’Brien
73 2114 TAUNTING C 3 Michael Hickmott
74 03x1214x61 THINK IT OVER G 6 Kerry Parker
75 597x7211x3 TOFANE (NZ) M 6 Michael Moroney
76 17x3112x2x VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
77 5x9000x8x0 VOW AND DECLARE G 6 Danny O’Brien
78 123x75232x YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) G 4 Danny O’Brien
79 47x6D111x1 ZAAKI (GB) G 7 Annabel Neasham

Table Credit: Racing Australia.

2021 Cox Plate Nominations

Nominations for the Ladbrokes Cox Plate 2021 closed on Tuesday August 3, 2021 attracting 153 early entries.

All-in markets are led by Annabel Neasham’s seven-length Doomben Cup champion Zaaki, while the defending champion Sir Dragonet returns for another shot at Australasia’s weight-for-age championship.

Click here to read more on the 2021 Cox Plate nominations. 

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2x2197x AGRIMONY (GB) H 4 Chris Waller
2 1D110x320x ALLIGATOR BLOOD G 5 Billy Healey
3 1127x1x ALPINE EDGE C 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
4 21121114x AMARELINHA (NZ) M 4 Jamie Richards
5 51x23121x ANAMOE C 3 James Cummings
6 593x66538x ANGEL OF TRUTH G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
7 180x12113x ANNAVISTO (NZ) M 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
8 x3721x591x ARCHEDEMUS G 8 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
9 1x ARGENTIA F 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
10 2116x ARTORIUS C 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
11 111527x AUYANTEPUI (GB) M 5 Archie Alexander
12 22x111121x AVANTAGE M 6 Jamie Richards
13 11x121x AYRTON (NZ) G 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
14 x1622x229x AYSAR H 4 Ben & JD Hayes
15 110x143x7x BEHEMOTH G 6 David Jolly
16 1126654x BELTORO G 4 Robert Hickmott
17 009221420x BEST OF DAYS (GB) G 8 James Cummings
18 83217x BLUSHING TYCOON C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
19 876x00134x BRANDENBURG (NZ) G 5 John Sargent
20 x216570x5x BUCKHURST (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
21 212x BUTTER CHICKEN (NZ) M 4 Grahame Begg
22 x13x21223x CALLSIGN MAV (NZ) G 5 John Bary
23 14x3531x CAPTIVANT C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
24 0825x3413x CASCADIAN (GB) G 7 James Cummings
25 062120421x CEPHEUS (GB) H 5 Matthew Dunn
26 714x42451x CHERRY TORTONI G 4 Patrick Payne
27 561x12454x COLETTE M 5 James Cummings
28 1x621321x CONVERGE G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
29 52x14x4x4x CORMORANT (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
30 131283x27x CRIADERAS G 5 James Cummings
31 x61141x39x CROSSHAVEN G 4 Ben & JD Hayes
32 5407x0733x DALASAN H 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
33 7x DASH DASH DASH C 3 Ian Finn
34 2313616x2x DAWN PATROL (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
35 311x440x1x DEGRAVES (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
36 7x1111x6x DELPHI (IRE) H 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman
37 0x0x11143x DICE ROLL (FR) G 7 Nick Ryan
38 DOGFIGHT C 3 Ian Finn
39 12114x8x DRAGON LEAP G 5 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
40 x12821121x DUAIS M 4 Edward Cummings
41 9x11x EAGLES CRAG (IRE) H 5 Archie Alexander
42 2x738x EL ROCKO C 3 John McArdle
43 1x111x ELEPHANT (NZ) G 5 Emma-Lee & David Browne
44 71x1546x9x ENGLISH KING (FR) H 5 Michael Moroney
45 61x111x EQUATION H 4 Annabel Neasham
46 151132113x EXPLOSIVE JACK (NZ) H 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
47 41x FESTIVUS (NZ) C 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
48 52x720872x FIFTY STARS (IRE) H 7 Tom Dabernig
49 388x FORGOT YOU (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
50 FOURHOMETWO (GB) G 4 Annabel Neasham
51 71x GET ON THE GAS G 3 Lloyd Kennewell
52 53x752x GIANNIS C 3 Chris Waller
53 2x3x GOLD TRIP (FR) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
54 x3134x132x GREAT HOUSE (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
55 GROVE FERRY (IRE) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
56 3314x3640x HARBOUR VIEWS (FR) G 7 Matthew Williams
57 112x1327x HARMONY ROSE M 4 Mark Newnham
58 12722x HILAL C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
59 706x HITOTSU C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
60 1x HOLSTEIN G 3 Matthew Dunn
61 2138x HOME AFFAIRS C 3 Chris Waller
62 73x31x932x HOMESMAN (USA) G 8 Anthony & Sam Freedman
63 35x512815x HORRIFYING (NZ) G 4 Mark Kavanagh
64 227x78111x HUNGRY HEART M 4 Chris Waller
65 512x33542x ICEBATH (NZ) M 5 Brad Widdup
66 22x171353x IL PARADISO (USA) G 6 Chris Waller
67 15x1311x I’M THUNDERSTRUCK (NZ) G 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
68 4303x2007x IMAGING (GB) G 7 Chris Waller
69 x1x1x4339x IMPECUNIOUS (NZ) M 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
70 x68111111x INCENTIVISE G 5 Peter G Moody
71 1x1131112x INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (NZ) M 6 Danny O’Brien
72 2111x5823x IRISH FLAME (NZ) G 7 Brett Scott
73 4x09x1111x IRONCLAD (GB) G 6 Will Clarken
74 1111x IT’S ME M 5 Brett Cavanough
75 04654x300x KEIAI NAUTIQUE (JPN) H 7 Matthew Smith
76 13x500x70x KINANE (NZ) G 5 Michael Kent
77 x211x2x03x KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 7 Robert Hickmott
78 13124x KINGSHEIR (GB) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
79 110x22501x KOLDING (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
80 6217x6321x KUKERACHA (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
81 21119x LIGHTSABER C 3 Peter G Moody
82 112x51434x LION’S ROAR (NZ) G 4 John O’Shea
83 1x LONE EAGLE (IRE) H 4 Martyn Meade
84 9x LONELY ROCK C 3 Ian Finn
85 41x811331x LORD VLADIVOSTOK (NZ) G 5 Michael Hickmott
86 11114x7x LOVE TAP G 4 Richard & Michael Freedman
87 7x1101x71x LUNCIES (GB) G 5 Kris Lees
88 221x MAC ’N’ CHEESE F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
89 21x0x25x1x MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) G 7 Joseph O’Brien
90 04508x663x MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
91 7x833126x MAURICE’S MEDAD C 3 Bjorn Baker
92 2218x2242x MAXIMAL (GB) H 4 John O’Shea
93 537215280x MILFORD (NZ) G 4 Michael Moroney
94 24x MILITARY EXPERT C 3 Annabel Neasham
95 MILITARY MISSION (IRE) G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
96 MONEY FROM THE SKY C 3 Mark Newnham
97 MONEY MIND C 3 Ian Finn
98 4113x6345x MONTEFILIA M 4 David Payne
99 117x32107x MO’UNGA (NZ) H 4 Annabel Neasham
100 13x41x211x MOUNT POPA (IRE) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
101 1x MY OBERON (IRE) H 5 William Haggas
102 x8017x225x MYSTIC JOURNEY M 6 Adam Trinder
103 1x1211111x NANCHO (GER) G 7 Anthony Cummings
104 3719x3502x NONCONFORMIST G 5 Grahame Begg
105 60x10x403x NOT AN OPTION H 4 Michael Moroney
106 22x1x32x NUMERIAN (IRE) G 6 Annabel Neasham
107 6x11x O’PRESIDENT C 3 Chris Waller
108 6524x2x22x PESTO (GB) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
109 2310x153x POLAND H 4 Michael Moroney
110 40x22x722x PONDUS (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott
111 11x1510x PORT GUILLAUME (FR) G 5 Ben & JD Hayes
112 2117x1102x PROBABEEL (NZ) M 5 Jamie Richards
113 PROFONDO C 3 Richard Litt
114 x53312133x QUANTUM MECHANIC M 5 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
115 x05x75810x QUICK THINKER H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
116 135x200x RANCH HAND C 3 Chris Waller
117 112x RANGI TOA (NZ) C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
118 34x131114x REGARDSMAREE G 5 Nick Ryan
119 23x9230x8x RIODINI (NZ) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
120 236x1313x RIPPER RITA M 4 Greg Eurell
121 51730x348x ROCK G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
122 81511x ROYALZEL C 3 Gary Portelli
123 8x15x SAINT TROPEZ C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
124 513883x28x SAN HUBERTO (IRE) H 6 Matt Cumani
125 325x32324x SHE’S IDEEL M 6 Bjorn Baker
126 06014x300x SHOUT THE BAR M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
127 x97x06041x SIERRA SUE (NZ) M 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
128 11x SILENT IMPACT G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
129 16x794159x SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
130 321x11420x SKY LAB G 4 Paul Perry
131 5x SPIRIT OF GAYLARD (NZ) C 3 Mitchell Freedman
132 576x88619x STANDOFF M 4 Grant & Peter Dalziel
133 095x41690x STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller
134 1149x STEINEM (GB) M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
135 122x90736x SUPERSTORM G 5 Danny O’Brien
136 8x4717x34x SURF DANCER (IRE) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
137 6x15x TAMETOMO (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
138 211x TAUNTING C 3 Michael Hickmott
139 192387x THE FRONTMAN (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
140 5103x1214x THINK IT OVER G 6 Kerry Parker
141 52117x THREE KINGS C 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
142 3597x7211x TOFANE (NZ) M 6 Michael Moroney
143 21131x339x TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) G 9 Joseph O’Brien
144 28x277x60x VENICE BEACH (IRE) H 8 Ben Brisbourne
145 112x840x7x VERIMLI (FR) G 6 Robert Hickmott
146 4117x3112x VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
147 95x9000x8x VOW AND DECLARE G 6 Danny O’Brien
148 x81910x20x WILD PLANET G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
149 123x75232x YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) G 4 Danny O’Brien
150 19x YULONG TURBO C 3 Chris Waller
151 647x6D111x ZAAKI (GB) G 7 Annabel Neasham
152 31x ZERELLE C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
153 1122x05x ZEYREK (FR) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes

Table Credit: Racing Australia.

Spring Racing

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

Likely $2 million The Invitati...

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

Vangelic ran the ideal race to earn an invite into the inaugural $2 million...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

2021 The Everest Field Update:...

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

Two more sprinters have been locked into the 12-horse The Everest 2021 field...

Horse Racing Today

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

Likely $2 million The Invitati...

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

Vangelic ran the ideal race to earn an invite into the inaugural $2 million...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: San...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

Ladbrokes Park at Sandown Hillside is host to the latest Group 1 Melbourne...

Race Results

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Results: In The Congo Beats Anamoe

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

Race Previews

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update

Zaaki Dominates 2021 Underwood Stakes Field & Betting

Fields & Form

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

Moir Stakes Night 2021: Moonee Valley Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update