Huetor Heads 2024 AD Hollindale Stakes Field & Odds
Autumn Racing | Betting | Fields & Form | News | Race Previews | Winter Racing |Dual Doomben Cup champion Huetor is favourite to...
The updated 2023 Cox Plate odds on the runners in the Cox Plate field courtesy of the race sponsor Ladbrokes.com.au will be listed here a soon as markets open on the weight-for-age classic.
Each year the Ladbrokes Cox Plate field attracts a star-studded line-up of the best local and international weight-for-age horses. Run on a Saturday in late October at the notoriously tight Moonee Valley Racecourse, the Cox Plate field has a capacity of 14 starters plus four emergencies.
A large number of foreign raiders seek entry into the Ladbrokes Cox Plate field each year, and every year the Moonee Valley Racing Club (MVRC) extends an official Cox Plate invitation to a number of top international runners.
Ladbrokes Cox Plate nominations are taken in early August followed by a number of acceptance stages to whittle-down the hopeful runners to the official Cox Plate field, which is announced on the Tuesday of race week.
The 2023 Ladbrokes Cox Plate Final Field & Barriers will be released on Tuesday October 24, 2023.
The 2023 Ladbrokes Cox Plate final field is now out with a dozen of the world’s best weight-for-age horses engaged in an open and intriguing edition of the classic including Hong Kong champion Romantic Warrior, impressive Might And Power winner Alligator Blood, Irish raider Victoria Road, and reigning Melbourne Cup hero Gold Trip.
Click here to read more on the key contenders in the Cox Plate 2023 field and betting markets.
No | Last 10 | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight | Probable Weight | Penalty | Hcp Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | x1122x12x4 | ROMANTIC WARRIOR (IRE) | Danny Shum | James McDonald | 7 | 59kg | 124 | ||
2 | 341x217x32 | ZAAKI (GB) | Annabel Neasham | Damian Lane | 12 | 59kg | 118 | ||
3 | x5211x1112 | MR BRIGHTSIDE (NZ) | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | Craig Williams | 2 | 59kg | 119 | ||
4 | 1x140x4211 | ALLIGATOR BLOOD | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Tim Clark | 5 | 59kg | 119 | ||
5 | 1x2570x413 | GOLD TRIP (FR) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Mark Zahra | 8 | 59kg | 121 | ||
6 | x6026x6473 | MY OBERON (IRE) | Annabel Neasham | Jamie Mott | 4 | 59kg | 115 | ||
7 | 534113×215 | PINSTRIPED | Enver Jusufovic | Ben Allen | 11 | 59kg | 113 | ||
8 | 2x3227x131 | FANGIRL | Chris Waller | Zac Purton | 9 | 57kg | 116 | ||
9 | 80x43x7933 | DUAIS | Edward Cummings | Damien Oliver | 1 | 57kg | 112 | ||
10 | 2241111×73 | VICTORIA ROAD (IRE) | Aidan O’Brien | Blake Shinn | 6 | 56.5kg | 115 | ||
11 | 13011×515 | MILITARIZE (NZ) | Chris Waller | Zac Lloyd (a) | 3 | 49.5kg | 117 | ||
12 | 411×974 | KING COLORADO | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Michael Dee | 10 | 49.5kg | 112 |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The 2023 Cox Plate third acceptances close on Tuesday October 12, 2023.
The 2023 Ladbrokes Cox Plate third acceptances closed on Tuesday October 10 attracting 31 weight-for-age hopefuls including Amelia’s Jewel who is two-from-two in Melbourne this prep and Hong Kong galloper Romantic Warrior out to improve on a fourth first-up down under to Gold Trip in the Turnbull Stakes. Melbourne Cup hero Gold Trip who scored the upset in the Turnbull Stakes along with the airborne Mr Brightside from the Hayes’ stable are among the other standout Cox Plate third acceptors.
Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | Hcp Rating | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | x34913x0x4 | ALCOHOL FREE (IRE) | M | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
2 | 16x69x00x0 | ALENQUER (FR) | G | 6 | Michael Moroney | |
3 | 51x140x421 | ALLIGATOR BLOOD | G | 7 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
4 | 1211x12x11 | AMELIA’S JEWEL | M | 4 | Simon A Miller | |
5 | 31x1111x41 | ANTINO (NZ) | G | 5 | Tony Gollan | |
6 | x216x143x2 | BUCKAROO (GB) | H | 5 | Joseph O’Brien | |
7 | 880x43x793 | DUAIS | M | 6 | Edward Cummings | |
8 | 2x131x8x06 | DUKE DE SESSA (IRE) | H | 5 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
9 | 62x3227x13 | FANGIRL | M | 5 | Chris Waller | |
10 | 91x2570x41 | GOLD TRIP (FR) | H | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
11 | 223180×572 | HOO YA MAL (GB) | G | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
12 | 411×97 | KING COLORADO | C | 3 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
13 | 11x3131x92 | KOVALICA (NZ) | G | 4 | Chris Waller | |
14 | 2x6x372332 | LIGHT INFANTRY (FR) | H | 5 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
15 | 13011×51 | MILITARIZE (NZ) | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
16 | 3x5211x111 | MR BRIGHTSIDE (NZ) | G | 6 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
17 | xL3950x611 | MUSTANG VALLEY (NZ) | M | 5 | Andrew Forsman | |
18 | 6x6026x647 | MY OBERON (IRE) | G | 7 | Annabel Neasham | |
19 | x534113x21 | PINSTRIPED | G | 5 | Enver Jusufovic | |
20 | 111263×640 | POUNDING | G | 5 | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | |
21 | x1122x12x4 | ROMANTIC WARRIOR (IRE) | G | 6 | Danny Shum | |
22 | 11×554 | SCHEELITE | C | 3 | Ken & Kasey Keys | |
23 | x1x682x143 | SOULCOMBE (GB) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
24 | 111×11 | STEPARTY | C | 3 | Paul Preusker | |
25 | x14241x631 | THINK IT OVER | G | 8 | Kerry Parker | |
26 | 114×15 | VEIGHT | C | 3 | Tony & Calvin McEvoy | |
27 | 2241111×73 | VICTORIA ROAD (IRE) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | |
28 | 11x20x11x6 | WITHOUT A FIGHT (IRE) | G | 7 | Anthony & Sam Freedman | |
29 | 26211 | WOLFY (NZ) | C | 3 | Nick Ryan | |
30 | 341x217x32 | ZAAKI (GB) | G | 9 | Annabel Neasham | |
31 | 121735×454 | ZEYREK (FR) | G | 7 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
The 2023 Cox Plate second acceptances close on Tuesday September 26, 2023.
The Ladbrokes Cox Plate 2023 second acceptances attracted 55 entries with Hong Kong’s Romantic Warrior heading the latest all-in markets followed by star WA mare Amelia’s Jewel and the form horse of the spring down under Mr Brightside going from strength-to-strength.
Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | Hcp Rating | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8x34913x0x | ALCOHOL FREE (IRE) | M | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
2 | 16x69x00x0 | ALENQUER (FR) | G | 6 | Michael Moroney | |
3 | 51x140x421 | ALLIGATOR BLOOD | G | 7 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
4 | x1211x12x1 | AMELIA’S JEWEL | M | 4 | Simon A Miller | |
5 | 131x1111x4 | ANTINO (NZ) | G | 5 | Tony Gollan | |
6 | 8537Px9911 | ATHABASCAN (FR) | G | 5 | John O’Shea | |
7 | 8x27410x89 | BANK MAUR | H | 4 | Richard Laming | |
8 | x216x143x2 | BUCKAROO (GB) | H | 5 | Joseph O’Brien | |
9 | 150×84 | CAFE MILLENIUM | C | 3 | John O’Shea | |
10 | 880x43x793 | DUAIS | M | 6 | Edward Cummings | |
11 | 52x131x8x0 | DUKE DE SESSA (IRE) | H | 5 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
12 | 3x3x907x00 | EL BODEGON (IRE) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
13 | 1x847014x3 | EL PATRONESS | M | 5 | Danny O’Brien | |
14 | 62x3227x13 | FANGIRL | M | 5 | Chris Waller | |
15 | x694341x88 | FIREBURN | M | 4 | Gary Portelli | |
16 | 15x4430x76 | FORGOT YOU (NZ) | H | 5 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
17 | 1232821×05 | FRANCESCO GUARDI (IRE) | G | 6 | Chris Waller | |
18 | 291x2570x4 | GOLD TRIP (FR) | H | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
19 | x31x111x96 | GOLDMAN (NZ) | G | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
20 | 39x22113x6 | HAWAII FIVE OH | H | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
21 | 3223180×57 | HOO YA MAL (GB) | G | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
22 | 142x1442x3 | HOPE IN YOUR HEART | M | 5 | Kerry Parker | |
23 | 0x6x824193 | HOSIER (IRE) | G | 7 | Mark Minervini | |
24 | 411×97 | KING COLORADO | C | 3 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
25 | 111x3131x9 | KOVALICA (NZ) | G | 4 | Chris Waller | |
26 | 2x6x372332 | LIGHT INFANTRY (FR) | H | 5 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
27 | 12x7931x80 | LUNAR FLARE | M | 8 | Grahame Begg | |
28 | x11421x026 | MAJOR BEEL (NZ) | G | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
29 | 13011×51 | MILITARIZE (NZ) | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
30 | 3x5211x111 | MR BRIGHTSIDE (NZ) | G | 6 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
31 | 0xL3950x61 | MUSTANG VALLEY (NZ) | M | 5 | Andrew Forsman | |
32 | 16x6026x64 | MY OBERON (IRE) | G | 7 | Annabel Neasham | |
33 | 421222×018 | NAVAJO PEAK | G | 5 | David Payne | |
34 | x51761x573 | OSIPENKO (NZ) | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
35 | x534113x21 | PINSTRIPED | G | 5 | Enver Jusufovic | |
36 | 2111263×64 | POUNDING | G | 5 | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | |
37 | 102x100x24 | PROTAGONIST (FR) | G | 7 | Kris Lees | |
38 | 1111121×25 | RIGHT YOU ARE | G | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
39 | 1x1122x12x | ROMANTIC WARRIOR (IRE) | G | 6 | Danny Shum | |
40 | 11×554 | SCHEELITE | C | 3 | Ken & Kasey Keys | |
41 | 020x129x24 | SERPENTINE (IRE) | G | 7 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
42 | 112x2114x9 | SHARP ’N’ SMART (NZ) | G | 4 | Graeme & Deborah Rogerson | |
43 | 1x1x682x14 | SOULCOMBE (GB) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
44 | 05232x10x0 | STEINEM (GB) | M | 6 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
45 | 111×11 | STEPARTY | C | 3 | Paul Preusker | |
46 | x14241x631 | THINK IT OVER | G | 8 | Kerry Parker | |
47 | 151x86x801 | UNCLE BRYN (GB) | G | 6 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
48 | 114×15 | VEIGHT | C | 3 | Tony & Calvin McEvoy | |
49 | 2241111×73 | VICTORIA ROAD (IRE) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | |
50 | 32x8802x09 | VIRTUOUS CIRCLE (NZ) | H | 4 | Liam Howley | |
51 | 613x31232x | WEST WIND BLOWS (IRE) | G | 5 | Simon & Ed Crisford | |
52 | 11x20x11x6 | WITHOUT A FIGHT (IRE) | G | 7 | Anthony & Sam Freedman | |
53 | 26211 | WOLFY (NZ) | C | 3 | Nick Ryan | |
54 | 341x217x32 | ZAAKI (GB) | G | 9 | Annabel Neasham | |
55 | x121735x45 | ZEYREK (FR) | G | 7 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
Cox Plate 2023 nominations close on Tuesday August 8, 2023.
The 2023 Ladbrokes Cox Plate nominations are now out featuring 178 weight-for-age hopefuls led in all-in betting by the likes of the Danny Shum-trained Hong Kong Derby winner Romantic Warrior, Aidan O’Brien’s current four-time Group 1 winning Irish raider Paddington who has won seven of his eight starts at time of publish, and the Anthony & Sam Freedman-trained The Q22 winning import Without A Fight.
Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | Hcp Rating | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3243x1337x | ABERFELDIE BOY | G | 4 | Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock | |
2 | ABOVE THE CURVE (USA) | M | 5 | Joseph O’Brien | ||
3 | 1223x2822x | ADELAIDE RIVER (IRE) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | |
4 | x6142x649x | AEGON (NZ) | G | 6 | Andrew Forsman | |
5 | 57x31115x | AFFAIRE A SUIVRE (NZ) | M | 4 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
6 | 1x | AGE OF KINGS (IRE) | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
7 | 1x | AKICITA | C | 3 | Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock | |
8 | 211x2x | AL RIFFA (FR) | H | 4 | Joseph O’Brien | |
9 | 1x60847x7x | ALASKAN GOD | G | 5 | Daniel Morton | |
10 | 8x34913x0x | ALCOHOL FREE (IRE) | M | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
11 | 616x69x00x | ALENQUER (FR) | G | 6 | Michael Moroney | |
12 | 16x32x | ALFRED MUNNINGS (IRE) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | |
13 | 21551x140x | ALLIGATOR BLOOD | G | 7 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
14 | 11x112x | ALTIVO (GB) | G | 5 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | |
15 | 1x1211x12x | AMELIA’S JEWEL | M | 4 | Simon A Miller | |
16 | 1x436x254x | AMENABLE | H | 4 | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | |
17 | 627111x | AMOKURA | M | 4 | Kris Lees | |
18 | 1131x1111x | ANTINO (NZ) | G | 5 | Tony Gollan | |
19 | 41x | ARABICA (GER) | M | 6 | Michelle Payne | |
20 | 820x77114x | ARAPAHO (FR) | G | 7 | Bjorn Baker | |
21 | 31x | ASHFALL | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
22 | 4x8537Px9x | ATHABASCAN (FR) | G | 5 | John O’Shea | |
23 | 33x1152x | ATTRITION | H | 4 | Mitchell Freedman | |
24 | 218x27410x | BANK MAUR | H | 4 | Richard Laming | |
25 | 2652x1x00x | BEAR STORY (IRE) | H | 6 | Clinton McDonald | |
26 | x211416x4x | BERKELEY SQUARE | G | 4 | Dan O’Sullivan | |
27 | x13x21221x | BRAYDEN STAR (GB) | H | 5 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
28 | 4x216x143x | BUCKAROO (GB) | H | 5 | Joseph O’Brien | |
29 | 1311011x0x | BUSTER BASH | G | 6 | David Harrison | |
30 | 150x | CAFE MILLENIUM | C | 3 | John O’Shea | |
31 | 2x | CAIRO (IRE) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | |
32 | 122x21248x | CAP DE JOIE (GB) | M | 5 | Nick Ryan | |
33 | 31115x2x | CARINI (FR) | G | 5 | Danny O’Brien | |
34 | 4140x137x | CHRYSAOR | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
35 | 122x37160x | COMMUNIST | G | 4 | Michael Freedman | |
36 | 118x | CONGREGATION | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
37 | 11x382x | CONTINUOUS (JPN) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | |
38 | 900x73027x | CONVERGE | G | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
39 | 3x | COPACABANA | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | |
40 | 16x2x00x9x | DAWN PATROL (IRE) | G | 7 | Kris Lees | |
41 | 012x | DEADLY PRESS | C | 3 | Nick Ryan | |
42 | 2x12121x4x | DEAUVILLE LEGEND (IRE) | G | 5 | James Ferguson | |
43 | 9x2415931x | DENY KNOWLEDGE (IRE) | M | 6 | Michael Kent | |
44 | x06880x43x | DUAIS | M | 6 | Edward Cummings | |
45 | 552x131x8x | DUKE DE SESSA (IRE) | H | 5 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
46 | 233x3x907x | EL BODEGON (IRE) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
47 | 81x847014x | EL PATRONESS | M | 5 | Danny O’Brien | |
48 | 4x | EL PODER DEL SOL (NZ) | C | 3 | Liam Howley | |
49 | 5x | ENGELINE (IRE) | M | 4 | Nick Ryan | |
50 | 1x | ESSKAY | G | 3 | Danny O’Brien | |
51 | 22x641127x | FAME | G | 4 | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | |
52 | x5302x858x | FANCY MAN (IRE) | G | 6 | Annabel Neasham | |
53 | 2562x3227x | FANGIRL | M | 5 | Chris Waller | |
54 | 351x11112x | FAWKNER PARK (IRE) | G | 5 | Annabel Neasham | |
55 | 54x694341x | FIREBURN | M | 4 | Gary Portelli | |
56 | 1615x4430x | FORGOT YOU (NZ) | H | 5 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
57 | 611232821x | FRANCESCO GUARDI (IRE) | G | 6 | Chris Waller | |
58 | 1x | GALERON (IRE) | H | 4 | Charles Hills | |
59 | GALLANT PRINCE | C | 3 | Clayton Douglas | ||
60 | 2177224x | GAN TEORAINN (IRE) | M | 4 | Chris Waller | |
61 | 51214x380x | GEAR UP (IRE) | H | 6 | Annabel Neasham | |
62 | 1111x | GLOBE (NZ) | G | 5 | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | |
63 | x13x121x0x | GOING GLOBAL (IRE) | M | 6 | Chris Waller | |
64 | 5291x2570x | GOLD TRIP (FR) | H | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
65 | 121x | GOLDEN PATH (NZ) | G | 4 | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | |
66 | 17x31x111x | GOLDMAN (NZ) | G | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
67 | GREENLAND (IRE) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | ||
68 | 2x13x4321x | GREGOLIMO (FR) | G | 6 | Michael Moroney | |
69 | 139x22113x | HAWAII FIVE OH | H | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
70 | 423x05420x | HEZASHOCKA (NZ) | G | 6 | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | |
71 | 358x26844x | HINGED | M | 5 | Chris Waller | |
72 | 2x3223180x | HOO YA MAL (GB) | G | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
73 | 1142x1442x | HOPE IN YOUR HEART | M | 5 | Kerry Parker | |
74 | 110x6x824x | HOSIER (IRE) | G | 7 | Mark Minervini | |
75 | 8x0653216x | HUETOR (FR) | G | 7 | Peter & Paul Snowden | |
76 | 0x3402369x | IRONCLAD (GB) | G | 8 | Will Clarken & Niki O’Shea | |
77 | 10x6330x | JAPANESE EMPEROR (NZ) | G | 4 | Michael Moroney | |
78 | 3x | JIMI HENDRIX (IRE) | G | 5 | Annabel Neasham | |
79 | x921213x3x | KALAPOUR (IRE) | G | 7 | Kris Lees | |
80 | 411x | KING COLORADO | C | 3 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
81 | 1311x1430x | KING FRANKEL (IRE) | G | 6 | Annabel Neasham | |
82 | 9421111x | KNIGHT’S CHOICE | G | 4 | John Symons & Sheila Laxon | |
83 | 1111x3131x | KOVALICA (NZ) | G | 4 | Chris Waller | |
84 | 11x | LEGACIES | F | 3 | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | |
85 | 1x111141x | LEGARTO (NZ) | M | 4 | Ken & Bev Kelso | |
86 | 11x | LIBERTAD | C | 3 | Annabel Neasham | |
87 | 22x6x3723x | LIGHT INFANTRY (FR) | H | 5 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
88 | 9x | LIMBURG | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | |
89 | 292x51210x | LINDERMANN | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
90 | 3122x11x2x | LOFT (GER) | G | 6 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
91 | 6612x7931x | LUNAR FLARE | M | 8 | Grahame Begg | |
92 | 1x3x11x | LUXEMBOURG (IRE) | H | 5 | Aidan O’Brien | |
93 | 236x11421x | MAJOR BEEL (NZ) | G | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
94 | MAKE US PROUD (IRE) | G | 5 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | ||
95 | x91423x99x | MAKRAM (IRE) | G | 7 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
96 | 19281x860x | MANZOICE | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
97 | 13011x | MILITARIZE (NZ) | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
98 | 2x11x | MOLLYNICKERS | F | 3 | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | |
99 | 4340x5229x | MONTEFILIA | M | 6 | Chris Waller | |
100 | 2852x5332x | MO’UNGA (NZ) | H | 6 | Annabel Neasham | |
101 | 13x9x0050x | MOUNT POPA (IRE) | G | 9 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | |
102 | 5473x5211x | MR BRIGHTSIDE (NZ) | G | 6 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
103 | 2x | MR BUSTER (IRE) | G | 4 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
104 | 32312x18x | MR WATERVILLE (IRE) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
105 | 1210xL395x | MUSTANG VALLEY (NZ) | M | 5 | Andrew Forsman | |
106 | 3x16x6026x | MY OBERON (IRE) | G | 7 | Annabel Neasham | |
107 | 1131x3x | MY PROSPERO (IRE) | U | 0 | William Haggas | |
108 | 21x421222x | NAVAJO PEAK | G | 5 | David Payne | |
109 | 3215x5123x | NEW ENDEAVOUR (IRE) | G | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
110 | 287x26x43x | NEW ENERGY (IRE) | H | 5 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
111 | 670x18402x | NONCONFORMIST | G | 7 | Grahame Begg | |
112 | 114x11x | OLENTIA | M | 4 | Chris Waller | |
113 | x73x51761x | OSIPENKO (NZ) | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
114 | 51x111111x | PADDINGTON (GB) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | |
115 | 2x11321x | PAPILLON CLUB | M | 4 | Greg Eurell | |
116 | x81431x02x | PERFECT THOUGHT | H | 4 | John Sargent | |
117 | 238x41292x | PERICLES | G | 4 | James Cummings | |
118 | 1211x38x | PIER (NZ) | G | 4 | Darryn & Briar Weatherley | |
119 | 60x534113x | PINSTRIPED | G | 5 | Enver Jusufovic | |
120 | 11112x0x | POINT LONSDALE (IRE) | H | 5 | Aidan O’Brien | |
121 | 48x1x | POISON CHALICE (NZ) | G | 4 | Paul Preusker | |
122 | 2312x80x | POLITICAL DEBATE | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
123 | 582111263x | POUNDING | G | 5 | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | |
124 | 1537x4298x | PRIDE OF JENNI | M | 6 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
125 | x71223x31x | PRINCESS GRACE (USA) | M | 7 | Chris Waller | |
126 | 41102x100x | PROTAGONIST (FR) | G | 7 | Kris Lees | |
127 | x13311111x | PROWESS (NZ) | M | 4 | Roger James & Robert Wellwood | |
128 | 43x1610x9x | QUEEN AIR | M | 4 | Lindsey Smith | |
129 | 5x7x61122x | RED PHANTOM (IRE) | G | 5 | Nick Ryan | |
130 | 411x46x70x | REGAL POWER | G | 8 | John Leek (Jnr) | |
131 | 611x192x | REO | M | 4 | Richard Laming | |
132 | 351111121x | RIGHT YOU ARE | G | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
133 | 1x1x | ROMANTIC WARRIOR (IRE) | G | 6 | Danny Shum | |
134 | 231x | SALTCOATS (NZ) | G | 3 | Chris Waller | |
135 | 11x | SCHEELITE | C | 3 | Ken & Kasey Keys | |
136 | SEKANI | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
137 | 09020x129x | SERPENTINE (IRE) | G | 7 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
138 | 1112x2114x | SHARP ’N’ SMART (NZ) | G | 4 | Graeme & Deborah Rogerson | |
139 | 1x81x7830x | SHEEZA BELTER | M | 4 | Annabel Neasham | |
140 | 721x36231x | SHE’S EXTREME | M | 4 | Anthony Cummings | |
141 | x62311320x | SHE’S FIT | M | 4 | Daniel Morton | |
142 | 3211x | SHINZO | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
143 | 232x460x4x | SIBAAQ (GB) | G | 6 | Annabel Neasham | |
144 | 3534x7110x | SIRILEO MISS | M | 6 | Symon Wilde | |
145 | 5x01x0705x | SKYPHIOS | G | 4 | Daniel P Kelly | |
146 | 21177x884x | SMOKIN’ ROMANS (NZ) | G | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
147 | 141x1x682x | SOULCOMBE (GB) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
148 | x34x339x3x | SPANISH MISSION (USA) | H | 8 | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | |
149 | 15x42x22x | SPEAK (GB) | M | 5 | Michael Moroney | |
150 | 730942110x | SPECIAL SWEY (NZ) | G | 4 | Chris Waller | |
151 | 22x | SPELLMASTER (NZ) | C | 3 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
152 | x05232x10x | STEINEM (GB) | M | 6 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
153 | 111x | STEPARTY | C | 3 | Paul Preusker | |
154 | x11102330x | SUIZURO | G | 4 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
155 | 4x52x | SUNSETS | C | 3 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
156 | 130x4431x | SUNSOURCE | C | 3 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
157 | 30413x | TANNHAUSER | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
158 | 42328x034x | THE MEDITERRANEAN (IRE) | G | 6 | Sara Ryan | |
159 | 22x008x81x | THE SUMMIT (FR) | G | 7 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
160 | 111x14241x | THINK IT OVER | G | 8 | Kerry Parker | |
161 | 133x | TOWNSEND | C | 3 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
162 | 11x312x79x | TUVALU | G | 6 | Lindsey Smith | |
163 | 220151x86x | UNCLE BRYN (GB) | G | 6 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
164 | 114x | VEIGHT | C | 3 | Tony & Calvin McEvoy | |
165 | 42241111x | VICTORIA ROAD (IRE) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | |
166 | x132x8802x | VIRTUOUS CIRCLE (NZ) | H | 4 | Liam Howley | |
167 | x1191x520x | WATERFORD (IRE) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
168 | 1x13x | WEST WIND BLOWS (IRE) | G | 5 | Simon & Ed Crisford | |
169 | 12x55x759x | WESTERN EMPIRE (NZ) | G | 6 | John Leek (Jnr) | |
170 | 1x111x122x | WHITE MARLIN (IRE) | G | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
171 | 35x745303x | WILLIAMSBURG | H | 4 | Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou | |
172 | 311x20x11x | WITHOUT A FIGHT (IRE) | G | 7 | Anthony & Sam Freedman | |
173 | 2x | WOLFY (NZ) | C | 3 | Nick Ryan | |
174 | 11x12x122x | YELLOW BRICK | G | 4 | Tony & Maddysen Sears | |
175 | 13341x217x | ZAAKI (GB) | G | 9 | Annabel Neasham | |
176 | 00x121735x | ZEYREK (FR) | G | 7 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | |
177 | 5x111x419x | ZOUGOTCHA | M | 4 | Chris Waller | |
178 | 5x | ZUCCHERO | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
Cox Plate 2023 first acceptances close on Tuesday September 12, 2023.
The 2023 Ladbrokes Cox Plate first acceptances are now out with 100 hopefuls still in the mix led in all-in betting by Hong Kong Cup champion Romantic Warrior, the form horse of the season so far Mr Brightside for Team Hayes, and Anthony & Sam Freedman’s The Q22 winner in Brisbane over the winter Without A Fight.
Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | Hcp Rating | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 42x6495x39 | AEGON (NZ) | G | 6 | Andrew Forsman | |
2 | 12 | AKICITA | C | 3 | Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock | |
3 | x60847x725 | ALASKAN GOD | G | 5 | Daniel Morton | |
4 | 8x34913x0x | ALCOHOL FREE (IRE) | M | 6 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
5 | 616x69x00x | ALENQUER (FR) | G | 6 | Michael Moroney | |
6 | 1551x140x4 | ALLIGATOR BLOOD | G | 7 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
7 | 11x112x | ALTIVO (GB) | G | 5 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | |
8 | 1x1211x12x | AMELIA’S JEWEL | M | 4 | Simon A Miller | |
9 | 436x254x15 | AMENABLE | H | 4 | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | |
10 | 627111x | AMOKURA | M | 4 | Kris Lees | |
11 | 1131x1111x | ANTINO (NZ) | G | 5 | Tony Gollan | |
12 | 820x77114x | ARAPAHO (FR) | G | 7 | Bjorn Baker | |
13 | 31×0 | ASHFALL | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
14 | x8537Px991 | ATHABASCAN (FR) | G | 5 | John O’Shea | |
15 | 33x1152x52 | ATTRITION | H | 4 | Mitchell Freedman | |
16 | 18x27410x8 | BANK MAUR | H | 4 | Richard Laming | |
17 | x216x143x2 | BUCKAROO (GB) | H | 5 | Joseph O’Brien | |
18 | 150×84 | CAFE MILLENIUM | C | 3 | John O’Shea | |
19 | 31115x2x3x | CARINI (FR) | G | 5 | Danny O’Brien | |
20 | 4140x137x9 | CHRYSAOR | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
21 | 118×0 | CONGREGATION | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
22 | 900x73027x | CONVERGE | G | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
23 | 0129 | DEADLY PRESS | C | 3 | Nick Ryan | |
24 | 6880x43x79 | DUAIS | M | 6 | Edward Cummings | |
25 | 52x131x8x0 | DUKE DE SESSA (IRE) | H | 5 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
26 | 3x3x907x00 | EL BODEGON (IRE) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
27 | 81x847014x | EL PATRONESS | M | 5 | Danny O’Brien | |
28 | 1x7x | ESSKAY | G | 3 | Danny O’Brien | |
29 | 62x3227x1x | FANGIRL | M | 5 | Chris Waller | |
30 | 4x694341x8 | FIREBURN | M | 4 | Gary Portelli | |
31 | 15x4430x76 | FORGOT YOU (NZ) | H | 5 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
32 | 1232821x0x | FRANCESCO GUARDI (IRE) | G | 6 | Chris Waller | |
33 | 1111×0 | GLOBE (NZ) | G | 5 | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | |
34 | 13x121x0x9 | GOING GLOBAL (IRE) | M | 6 | Chris Waller | |
35 | 291x2570x4 | GOLD TRIP (FR) | H | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
36 | 121x | GOLDEN PATH (NZ) | G | 4 | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | |
37 | 7x31x111x9 | GOLDMAN (NZ) | G | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
38 | 2414x31x45 | GREENLAND (IRE) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | |
39 | 139x22113x | HAWAII FIVE OH | H | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
40 | 8x26844x4x | HINGED | M | 5 | Chris Waller | |
41 | x3223180x5 | HOO YA MAL (GB) | G | 5 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
42 | 142x1442x3 | HOPE IN YOUR HEART | M | 5 | Kerry Parker | |
43 | 10x6x82419 | HOSIER (IRE) | G | 7 | Mark Minervini | |
44 | 10x6330x | JAPANESE EMPEROR (NZ) | G | 4 | Michael Moroney | |
45 | x921213x3L | KALAPOUR (IRE) | G | 7 | Kris Lees | |
46 | 411x9x | KING COLORADO | C | 3 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
47 | 111x3131x9 | KOVALICA (NZ) | G | 4 | Chris Waller | |
48 | 11×2 | LEGACIES | F | 3 | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | |
49 | 2x6x372332 | LIGHT INFANTRY (FR) | H | 5 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
50 | 2x51210x04 | LINDERMANN | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
51 | 612x7931x8 | LUNAR FLARE | M | 8 | Grahame Begg | |
52 | 6x11421x02 | MAJOR BEEL (NZ) | G | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
53 | 9281x860x8 | MANZOICE | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
54 | 13011×5 | MILITARIZE (NZ) | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
55 | 40x5229x86 | MONTEFILIA | M | 6 | Chris Waller | |
56 | 52x5332x00 | MO’UNGA (NZ) | H | 6 | Annabel Neasham | |
57 | 13x9x0050x | MOUNT POPA (IRE) | G | 9 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | |
58 | 73x5211x11 | MR BRIGHTSIDE (NZ) | G | 6 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
59 | 0xL3950x6x | MUSTANG VALLEY (NZ) | M | 5 | Andrew Forsman | |
60 | x16x6026x6 | MY OBERON (IRE) | G | 7 | Annabel Neasham | |
61 | x421222x01 | NAVAJO PEAK | G | 5 | David Payne | |
62 | 215x51232x | NEW ENDEAVOUR (IRE) | G | 4 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
63 | 70x18402x0 | NONCONFORMIST | G | 7 | Grahame Begg | |
64 | 50x426256x | NUMERIAN (IRE) | G | 8 | Annabel Neasham | |
65 | 3x51761x57 | OSIPENKO (NZ) | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
66 | 2x11321x5 | PAPILLON CLUB | M | 4 | Greg Eurell | |
67 | 8x41292x11 | PERICLES | G | 4 | James Cummings | |
68 | 1211x38x87 | PIER (NZ) | G | 4 | Darryn & Briar Weatherley | |
69 | x534113x21 | PINSTRIPED | G | 5 | Enver Jusufovic | |
70 | 312x80x52x | POLITICAL DEBATE | H | 4 | Chris Waller | |
71 | 2111263×64 | POUNDING | G | 5 | Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman | |
72 | 1537x4298x | PRIDE OF JENNI | M | 6 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
73 | 1223x31x22 | PRINCESS GRACE (USA) | M | 7 | Chris Waller | |
74 | 102x100x2x | PROTAGONIST (FR) | G | 7 | Kris Lees | |
75 | 611x192x8 | REO | M | 4 | Richard Laming | |
76 | 1111121x2x | RIGHT YOU ARE | G | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
77 | 1x1122x12x | ROMANTIC WARRIOR (IRE) | G | 6 | Danny Shum | |
78 | 11×55 | SCHEELITE | C | 3 | Ken & Kasey Keys | |
79 | 9020x129x2 | SERPENTINE (IRE) | G | 7 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | |
80 | 1112x2114x | SHARP ’N’ SMART (NZ) | G | 4 | Graeme & Deborah Rogerson | |
81 | 1x81x7830x | SHEEZA BELTER | M | 4 | Annabel Neasham | |
82 | 3211x | SHINZO | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
83 | 177x884x6x | SMOKIN’ ROMANS (NZ) | G | 7 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
84 | 41x1x682x1 | SOULCOMBE (GB) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
85 | 05232x10x0 | STEINEM (GB) | M | 6 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
86 | 111×1 | STEPARTY | C | 3 | Paul Preusker | |
87 | 30413×0 | TANNHAUSER | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
88 | 22x008x814 | THE SUMMIT (FR) | G | 7 | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | |
89 | 1x14241x63 | THINK IT OVER | G | 8 | Kerry Parker | |
90 | 0151x86x80 | UNCLE BRYN (GB) | G | 6 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
91 | 114×1 | VEIGHT | C | 3 | Tony & Calvin McEvoy | |
92 | 2241111×73 | VICTORIA ROAD (IRE) | H | 4 | Aidan O’Brien | |
93 | 132x8802x0 | VIRTUOUS CIRCLE (NZ) | H | 4 | Liam Howley | |
94 | 1191x520x3 | WATERFORD (IRE) | G | 5 | Chris Waller | |
95 | 613x31232x | WEST WIND BLOWS (IRE) | G | 5 | Simon & Ed Crisford | |
96 | 311x20x11x | WITHOUT A FIGHT (IRE) | G | 7 | Anthony & Sam Freedman | |
97 | 2621 | WOLFY (NZ) | C | 3 | Nick Ryan | |
98 | 341x217x3x | ZAAKI (GB) | G | 9 | Annabel Neasham | |
99 | 0x121735x4 | ZEYREK (FR) | G | 7 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | |
100 | 111x419x64 | ZOUGOTCHA | M | 4 | Chris Waller |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.