2023 PB Lawrence Stakes Results: Cox Plate Hope Mr Brightside Salutes First-Up
Betting | Horse Racing Today | News | Race Results | Spring Racing | Winter Racing |The Ben, Will & JD Hayes-trained Cox...
A total of 63 young three-year-old stayers make-up the official Victoria Derby 2021 nominations taken this week ahead of the $2 million classic on October 30 at Flemington Racecourse.
Victoria Derby Day kicks off the four-day Melbourne Cup Carnival and is headlined by the time-honoured Group 1 $2 million Penfolds Victoria Derby (2500m).
Sponsored by Penfolds for the first time in 2021, the Victoria Derby has been run and won since 1855 and the 63 nominations will be whittled down to 16 starters at most come race day.
Just one of the early entries is confirmed a spot in the field with Symon Wilde’s Victoria Derby Preview winner from September 22, Gundec.
Favourite for this weekend’s Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m), the James Cummings-trained Anamoe has been nominated for a potential staying test in the Derby for the Godolphin stable.
Last year’s Victoria Derby champion was Johnny Get Angry who saluted in a fairy tale for former AFL Premiership coach Denis Pagan.
Pagan returns this spring chasing back-to-back VRC Derby wins with his Tivaci gelding Turn It Up Tommy.
Premier Sydney trainer Chris Waller won the 2014 edition with Preferment and chases his second this season in with five nominations.
The Waller contingent is led by the Coolmore-owned Group 3 Gloaming Stakes winner Head Of State who is nominated for a Randwick run on the weekend in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m).
Also in with five VRC Derby nominees in 2021 are Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young, the New Zealand expats now based in Cranbourne, led by Group 2 Bill Stutt Stakes winner Forgot You.
The latest Victoria Derby all-in betting markets at Ladbrokes.com.au have Forgot You as the current second elect behind the Mick Price & Michael Kent Junior-trained Gunstock.
Untapped Tavistock colt Gunstock is bred to stay had has had three starts to date including a win over the mile at Cranbourne in September and a narrow last start third in the Listed Super Impose Stakes (1800m) at Flemington.
The Danny O’Brien Super Impose Stakes winning Shamus Award filly El Patroness meanwhile holds a nomination for both the Victoria Derby as well as the Group 1 $1 million Kennedy Oaks (2500m), the latter held on Thursday November 4.
Should she take on the colts and geldings in the Derby, El Patroness will be looking to become the first filly to salute since Francess Tressady (1923).
There is a total of five fillies nominated for the Victoria Derby including the fellow O’Brien-trained Kapalua Sunset who won at Kyneton over 1875m last month by seven lengths.
The Japanese-bred Deep Impact filly Glint Of Hope for the aforementioned Busuttin & Young partnership is another standout last seen running third in the Group 2 Edward Manifold Stakes.
O’Brien has the highest number of Victoria Derby nominations of any stable with seven.
The 2021 Victoria Derby first acceptances will be taken on Tuesday, October 19, before the final field is confirmed on Tuesday October 26.
Click here for the latest all-in Victoria Derby 2021 betting markets courtesy of Ladbrokes.com.au.
Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | Hcp Rating | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5x025x154 | ALEGRON | G | 3 | James Cummings | |
2 | 82 | ALL SO CLEAR | G | 3 | Ben & JD Hayes | |
3 | 1x23121x12 | ANAMOE | C | 3 | James Cummings | |
4 | 26 | ANTONIO GIOVANNI | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
5 | 13 | BENAUD | C | 3 | John O’Shea | |
6 | 4×522 | BLACKCOMB | F | 3 | Danny O’Brien | |
7 | 67×1712 | BRIGANTINE | C | 3 | James Cummings | |
8 | 256×68 | BRING THE STARS | G | 3 | Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock | |
9 | 10×760 | CELESTIAL FURY (NZ) | C | 3 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
10 | 33 | CERBERUS | C | 3 | Anthony & Sam Freedman | |
11 | 54×7532414 | CHARACTER | C | 3 | James Cummings | |
12 | 3x5x32182 | CHEERFUL MOMENT (NZ) | C | 3 | Lindsey Smith | |
13 | 82×414 | CLYDE | G | 3 | Gary Portelli | |
14 | 21 | COMMANDER HARRY (NZ) | G | 3 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
15 | 6×94 | CULLODEN MOOR | G | 3 | Pat Carey | |
16 | 686×223 | DAARIO | G | 3 | Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman | |
17 | 108×760 | DARK REBEL | C | 3 | Edward Cummings | |
18 | 331 | EL PATRONESS | F | 3 | Danny O’Brien | |
19 | 2x738x65 | EL ROCKO | C | 3 | John McArdle | |
20 | 044 | EMPIRE ROYAL | G | 3 | Edward Cummings | |
21 | 015×17 | FAR TOO STRONG | G | 3 | Lindsey Smith | |
22 | 49 | FAZZABEEL (NZ) | G | 3 | Chris Waller | |
23 | 388×311 | FORGOT YOU (NZ) | C | 3 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
24 | 310 | FRENCH EMPEROR | G | 3 | David Payne | |
25 | 233 | GLINT OF HOPE (JPN) | F | 3 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
26 | 0x14 | GRINZINGER KING | C | 3 | Danny O’Brien | |
27 | 8×4343 | GRINZINGER KNIGHT | C | 3 | Danny O’Brien | |
28 | 46×21 | GUNDEC | C | 3 | Symon Wilde | |
29 | 4×13 | GUNSTOCK (NZ) | C | 3 | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | |
30 | 5x10x6521 | HEAD OF STATE | C | 3 | Chris Waller | |
31 | 706×1 | HITOTSU | C | 3 | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | |
32 | 19 | INVERELL (NZ) | G | 3 | Clayton Douglas | |
33 | 1×8 | JUNGLE MAGNATE (NZ) | G | 3 | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | |
34 | 31 | KAPALUA SUNSET (NZ) | F | 3 | Danny O’Brien | |
35 | 361 | KING OF PHARAOHS | C | 3 | Lindsey Smith | |
36 | 5×258 | MAGIC MIKEY (NZ) | G | 3 | Simon Foster | |
37 | 4×562 | MAN OF HEART | C | 3 | Danny O’Brien | |
38 | 311 | MAX FIRE | G | 3 | Travis Doudle | |
39 | 45233×3315 | MICRO | C | 3 | James Cummings | |
40 | 310 | MORIDAN | C | 3 | Anthony Cummings | |
41 | 6 | OCEAN SHORES | G | 3 | Chris Waller | |
42 | 22 | OENOLOGY | G | 3 | Matthew Williams | |
43 | 160×5835 | PATTON | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | |
44 | 4×85 | PHERE THE EX | G | 3 | Ben & JD Hayes | |
45 | 33×51 | RAGING BULL | G | 3 | David Payne | |
46 | 21 | RESET THE JAZZ | G | 3 | Ben & JD Hayes | |
47 | 2×267 | RIVERPLATE (NZ) | C | 3 | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | |
48 | 40×85 | ROTOKURA | C | 3 | Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock | |
49 | 8×15317 | SAINT TROPEZ | C | 3 | Lloyd Kennewell | |
50 | 45×212 | SAMARKAND (NZ) | G | 3 | Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman | |
51 | 7×819 | SATIRICAL GLORY | G | 3 | John Sargent | |
52 | 83183 | SEBASTIAN THE FOX | G | 3 | Shay Keating | |
53 | 94 | SHABALALA | G | 3 | Danny O’Brien | |
54 | 9×4612 | SHARPER | C | 3 | Michael Templeton | |
55 | 5×1 | SPIRIT OF GAYLARD (NZ) | C | 3 | Mitchell Freedman | |
56 | 4×4969 | STRAY | F | 3 | Anthony Cummings | |
57 | 53185×4380 | SUBTERRANEAN | C | 3 | Matthew Dunn | |
58 | 0231 | TEEWATERS | G | 3 | Archie Alexander | |
59 | 12 | TIZ MAGIC (NZ) | G | 3 | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | |
60 | 90366 | TURN IT UP TOMMY (NZ) | G | 3 | Denis Pagan | |
61 | 2231×85 | TUTUKAKA (NZ) | G | 3 | Tony Pike | |
62 | 1 | VILLADEN (NZ) | G | 3 | Chris Waller | |
63 | 1 | ZOUMON | G | 3 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott |
Table Credit: Racing Australia.
Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2021 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.