May’s Dream Heads 2014 Queensland Oaks Nominations

Darren Weir’s Schweppes Oaks winning filly May’s Dream is one of the headline nominees for the Queensland Oaks 2014 after early entries for the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival majors closed on Wednesday.

May's Dream

Schweppes Oaks winner May's Dream is nominated for the 2014 Queensland Oaks this winter. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

There are 69 three-year-old fillies nominated for this year’s $400,000, Group 1 Treasury Casino & Hotel Queensland Oaks (2400m) set to run at Eagle Farm Racecourse on May 31.

Weir’s flying New Approach three-year-old backed up from some promising Melbourne form this autumn in Adelaide with a third in the Schweppervescence Stakes before her narrow victory in the Group 1 Schweppes Australasian Oaks (2000m) last weekend.

Schweppes Oaks runner-up Star Fashion also features in the Queensland Oaks nominations, the David Hayes-trained daughter of Street Cry having run twice in Morphettville this season as well.

She was fourth behind subsequent Chairman’s Stakes winner Gamblin’ Guru, a top chance in the Group 1 SA Derby (2500m) this weekend, in the Listed Port Adelaide Guineas (1800m) before stepping up to the 2000m for the Oaks.

Hayes has also nominated for Helen Of Rose, also by New Approach, who is yet to race in the big city but who has had four provincial runs.

Another one of the top chances at this stage among those entries is David Vandyke’s Dubawi grey Arabian Gold who has won back-to-back Randwick Group 3s over 2000m this season.

Arabian Gold earned her Queensland Oaks assignment after beating home good fields in both the Adrian Knox Stakes and then the Frank Packer Plate last weekend over the boys.

She also looks able to go the distance in the mile and a half feature after running a credible sixth in the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) at Flemington during the spring.

Another Group 1 Oaks performer making headlines ahead of the Queensland edition this month is then Shaune Ritchie’s Kiwi raider Chop Chop.

The Guillotine grey was last seen running fourth to Miss Mossman in the Group 1 NZ Oaks (2400m) in mid-March.

She makes her Australian debut this Saturday on the Gold Coast in the $125,000 Listed Gold Coast Bracelet (1800m), a key lead-up race for Queensland Oaks-bound fillies.

The inclusion of Chop Chop in the Queensland Oaks nominations keeps the Kiwis in the mix after fellow New Zealand trainer Roger James shelved plans to send one of the likely favourites back over for the winter.

James was to have Lady Cumquat, winner of the Group 3 Manawatu Classic (2000m) at home, return down under for the Queensland carnival following her third to Arabian Gold in the Adrian Knox Stakes.

He’s pulled her off the flight, set to leave tonight, however after she failed to impress with a track gallop on Tuesday morning.

The Tony Pike-trained Rock Diva also comes via a New Zealand Oaks run, the in-form Lucky Unicorn filly having run third on the back of a win tin the Group 3 Sunline Vase (2100m).

Other Gold Coast Bracelet runners nominated for the Queensland Oaks this year meanwhile include the Noel Doyle-trained local Meadow Dreamer coming off back-to-back wins over 2156m and 1800m respectively, Michael Moroney’s last start Kensington winner Asadauskaite, Anthony Cummings’ Adrian Knox Stakes fourth placed Paris Match, and the Kelly Schweida-trained Little Bit Ditsy.

Bel Esprit filly Little Bit Ditsy comes off a good third at Eagle Farm from April 19 when beaten by Best Yet To Come and Quest For Peace in the Listed Princess Stakes (1600m).

Princess Stakes runner-up Quest For Peace is also an Oaks nominee, the Gold Coast-based filly on the improve.

See below for the full Queensland Oaks 2014 nominations with first acceptances to close on May 21.

Our preferred online betting agency Ladbrokes.com.au will be releasing their futures Queensland Oaks odds shortly so make sure you get in on the action!

2014 Queensland Oaks Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 31/05/2014

# Horse Trainer
1 A CERTAIN GIRL Matt Laurie
2 AIN’T GOING DOWN Matt Kropp
3 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke
4 ASADAUSKAITE (NZ) Michael Moroney
5 BROWN WATER John Morrisey
6 CHEEKY DEVIL Trevor Whittington
7 CHOP CHOP (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
8 CLARENCE VIEW (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
9 CROOKED STICK Patrick Webster
10 CRUZ BY (NZ) Brian Smith
11 EKOFANIDEA (NZ) David Kelly
12 EVERY FAITH Robert Smerdon
13 FAIRYLAND Guy Walter
14 FAIRYTALE BELLE Steven O’dea
15 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing
16 FEDERICA Anthony Cummings
17 GILAGO Robbie Griffiths
18 GRANADOS Toby Edmonds
19 HAVEN CANDY Neil Hocking
20 HELEN OF ROSE David Hayes
21 HERA (NZ) Kris Lees
22 HUSSYENDA Barry Lockwood
23 I’M TROUBLE Matthew Smith
24 KATIE’S COVE Roger James
25 KAZEMI (NZ) John McArdle
26 KEPT WOMAN (NZ) Peter G Moody
27 LADY LOUBOUTIN Ron Quinton
28 LADY TATIA Peter G Moody
29 LITTLE BIT DITSY Kelly Schweida
30 LOVE THE ROCK (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
31 MARMELO Chris Waller
32 MARY LOU Anthony Cummings
33 MAY’S DREAM Darren Weir
34 MEADOW DREAMER Noel J Doyle
35 MISS HUFFLEPUFF Chris Waller
36 MISS HUSSON Bruce W Hill
37 MOON AND THE STARS Harold Norman
38 NIGHTINGALES John O’Shea
39 NOONAMEENA Leon Davies
40 OUR BAJA Trevor Bailey
41 PARDON MOI (NZ) John Sargent
42 PARIS MATCH Anthony Cummings
43 PERFORMIA Craig Smith
44 POSTNTHYME (NZ) Michael Moroney
45 QUEST FOR PEACE Toby Edmonds
46 RAUNCHY ROCKER Gai Waterhouse
47 RED OCEAN Matt Kropp
48 REZONED (NZ) Robert Smerdon
49 RING DA BELLE Paul Murray
50 ROCK DIVA (NZ) Tony Pike
51 SANCERRE (NZ) Tony Pike
52 SAVVY KINGSTONETTE (NZ) Robbie Laing
53 SEA RED Robert Heathcote
54 SIMPLY CHANEL Frank Phillips
55 SISTER SOUSS John P Thompson
56 SNAPCRACKLE (NZ) David Kelly
57 SO CERTAIN Ron Leemon
58 SOME CALL HER WILD Les Ross
59 SOMERSET LASS Liam Birchley
60 STAR FASHION David Hayes
61 TEAR GAS (NZ) Danny O’Brien
62 TELEPATHIC (NZ) Donna Logan
63 TERAI Peter Snowden
64 TINTO Rex Lipp
65 TORNADO MISS Tony Gollan
66 TOTAL RESPONSE (NZ) Michael Moroney
67 TRAMELL Ciaron Maher
68 TRANSFERS John O’Shea
69 TRANSIT MOSCOW Anthony Freedman

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.