Moonee Valley Night Racing Results – Friday 4 February

Tonight, Friday 4th February, Moonee Valley is hosting an eight event race meeting. You will be able to find the latest results from all of tonight’s races at Moonee Valley right here.

Race 1 will kick off tonight’s racing in Melbourne at 6:45pm.

For tips and betting offers for all Moonee Valley Friday Night races see Moonee Valley Tips Feb 4.

Moonee Valley – Feb 4 Night Racing Results

Race 1 – Electrical Trades Union Handicap 1200m Results

#4 Emerald Downs has won Race 1 at Moonee Valley tonight from #2 Petrushka and #5 Mo Vo. At Luxbet Emerald Downs paid $4.20 for the win.

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 4 EMERALD DOWNS(7) Glen Boss Anthony Cummings 56.5 1-12.63
2nd 2 PETRUSHKA(6) Craig Williams Lee Freedman 57.0 2.0L
3rd 5 MO VO(3) Chris Symons John McArdle 56.5 2.4L
4th 1 MISS MAGIC CHINE(1) Dwayne Dunn Danny O’Brien 57.0 5.2L
5th 8 IOTA(2) Craig Newitt Rick Hore-Lacy 56.0 5.3L
6th 3 PORTION(4) Luke Nolen Peter G Moody 57.0 6.5L
7th 6 NORTH EAST(8) Brad Rawiller David Hayes 56.5 8.0L
8th 10 SHE’S COMPLETE(5) Ben Melham Robbie Laing 55.5 8.8L
9th 7 FAIRY GREEN(9) James Winks Grant Craven 56.0 9.8L
Src 9 MOOLAH ROUGE Craig Newitt Rick Hore-Lacy

Race 2 – Schepisi Communications Handicap 1600m Results

#9 Wild Goose and #4 Lady Of The Lamp fought a tough race over the final 200m, with Wild Goose getting the win. #8 Rossan grabbed third in a photo finish. Race favourite Serene Diva had a terrible run to finish last. Wild Goose paid a massive $32 for the win tonight in Race 2 at Luxbet.

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 9 WILD GOOSE(1) Michelle Payne Colin & Cindy Alderson 54.0 1-38.31
2nd 4 LADY OF THE LAMP(6) Luke Nolen Peter G Moody 57.0 0.2L
3rd 8 ROSSAN(5) Dwayne Dunn Nigel Blackiston 54.0 2.2L
4th 3 SHIVOO(3) Jarrod Fry(a2) James Fraser 56.0 2.3L
5th 5 RAMIEL(4) Omer Ay(a3) David Hayes 55.0 2.5L
6th 1 BIANCON ROSE(2) Ivan Culliver David Brideoake 58.5 2.8L
7th 2 SERENE DIVA(8) Jake Noonan(a2) Peter G Moody 56.0 4.1L
8th 7 A CITY GIRL(7) Ben Melham Jason Warren 56.0 4.8L
Src 6 THERE’S ONLY ONE Linda Meech Peter G Moody

Race 3 – Browns Sawdust Premium Handicap 1600m Results

#1 Population comfortably won Race 3 at Moonee Valley from #4 Elusive King in second and #6 Clemente came through for third. Population was the market mover and paid $3.20 for the win with Luxbet.

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 1 POPULATION(8) Ben Melham Lee Freedman 57.0 1-38.33
2nd 4 ELUSIVE KING(6) Luke Nolen Peter G Moody 54.5 0.8L
3rd 6 CLEMENTE(7) Damien Oliver Mick Price 54.5 3.0L
4th 5 LA FANTASTIQUE(3) Michael Rodd Robert Smerdon 54.5 5.3L
5th 3 ON FACE VALUE(5) Dwayne Dunn Bevan Laming 55.5 5.6L
6th 2 LUCKYI’MBAREFOOT(2) Dean Holland Tracey Templeton 56.0 13.6L
7th 8 HAT ROCK(4) Steven King Tom Hughes 55.0 16.3L
8th 7 GIVES LIP(1) Glen Boss Mick Price 54.5 20.3L

Race 4 – Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat 12 955m Results

With rain lashing Moonee Valley, before the start of race 4 the track was downgraded to a Dead 5.

The rain for the start of Race 4 where #1 Jeteven produced a great run to win from a strong #8 Alpha Proxima, with #5 Papercut also impressive in third.

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 1 JETEVEN(5) Jordan Mallyon(a3) Ray Besanko 56.0 57.88
2nd 8 ALPHA PROXIMA(6) Damien Oliver Leon Corstens 56.0 0.2L
3rd 5 PAPERCUT(4) Mark Zahra John Moloney 58.0 1.5L
4th 3 DAD KNOWS BEST(1) Dean Yendall Wayne Nichols 58.0 3.2L
5th 11 BUZRAAMI(7) Talia Rodder(a3) Allan J Clark 51.0 3.7L
6th 4 KWASSA KWASSA(2) Peter Mertens Shane Stockdale 58.0 3.8L
7th 7 BELCINO(3) Omer Ay(a3) Steve Richards 53.5 3.9L
8th 6 MARCONI(8) Craig Newitt Mick Price 57.0 7.7L
Src 2 KENNY KID Steven Arnold Byron Cozamanis
Src 9 KARIBA KARIBA Luke Currie Robbie Griffiths
Src 10 WORDMASTER Chris Symons Bennie Benbow

Race 5 – 1300VICTUS-02T Premium Handicap 1600m Results

#7 Redhead Rage, paying $8.80 with Luxbet, won Moonee Valley Race 5 tonight form #8 St Ives and #6 Ma Shang.

After the heavy rain the track was downgraded to a Slow 7.

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 7 REDHEAD RAGE(3) Damien Oliver Neil Dyer 54.5 1-40.56
2nd 8 ST IVES(5) Glen Boss Michael Moroney 54.0 2.0L
3rd 6 MA SHANG(7) Jake Noonan(a2) Tony Noonan 55.5 3.0L
4th 4 IRAZU(2) Omer Ay(a3) Steve Richards 56.5 4.0L
5th 1 PASS ME BY(4) Luke Nolen Peter G Moody 59.0 4.1L
6th 2 DOOSRA DIAMOND(8) Craig Newitt Bob Challis 58.0 4.9L
7th 5 CASCABEL(1) Luke Currie Robbie Griffiths 55.5 6.1L
8th 3 GRAIL JEUNEY(6) Steven King Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 57.5 7.9L

Race 6 – The Drain Man Premium Handicap 1000m Results

#1 Big Spirit has won the $100,000 The Drain Man Premium Handicap for mares in a commanding run. #5 Fabulist came through strongly to grab second place from #4 La Bella Roo.

Race 7 – The Darcy Group Handicap 2500m Results

The track has been downgraded again, to a Heavy 8. Because of lightning the start of Race 7 has been delayed.

Race 7 has been abandoned.

Race 8 – ALH Group Premium Handicap 1200m Results

Race 8 has been abandoned.