Moonee Valley Night Racing Results – Friday 4 February

February 4, 2011

Moonee Valley Night Racing Results – Friday 4 February

Tonight, Friday 4th February, Moonee Valley is hosting an eight event race meeting. You will be able to find the latest results from all of tonight’s races at Moonee Valley right here.

Race 1 will kick off tonight’s racing in Melbourne at 6:45pm.

For tips and betting offers for all Moonee Valley Friday Night races see Moonee Valley Tips Feb 4.

Moonee Valley – Feb 4 Night Racing Results

Race 1 – Electrical Trades Union Handicap 1200m Results

#4 Emerald Downs has won Race 1 at Moonee Valley tonight from #2 Petrushka and #5 Mo Vo. At Luxbet Emerald Downs paid $4.20 for the win.

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 4 EMERALD DOWNS(7) Glen Boss Anthony Cummings 56.5 1-12.63
2nd 2 PETRUSHKA(6) Craig Williams Lee Freedman 57.0 2.0L
3rd 5 MO VO(3) Chris Symons John McArdle 56.5 2.4L
4th 1 MISS MAGIC CHINE(1) Dwayne Dunn Danny O’Brien 57.0 5.2L
5th 8 IOTA(2) Craig Newitt Rick Hore-Lacy 56.0 5.3L
6th 3 PORTION(4) Luke Nolen Peter G Moody 57.0 6.5L
7th 6 NORTH EAST(8) Brad Rawiller David Hayes 56.5 8.0L
8th 10 SHE’S COMPLETE(5) Ben Melham Robbie Laing 55.5 8.8L
9th 7 FAIRY GREEN(9) James Winks Grant Craven 56.0 9.8L
Src 9 MOOLAH ROUGE Craig Newitt Rick Hore-Lacy

Race 2 – Schepisi Communications Handicap 1600m Results

#9 Wild Goose and #4 Lady Of The Lamp fought a tough race over the final 200m, with Wild Goose getting the win. #8 Rossan grabbed third in a photo finish. Race favourite Serene Diva had a terrible run to finish last. Wild Goose paid a massive $32 for the win tonight in Race 2 at Luxbet.

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 9 WILD GOOSE(1) Michelle Payne Colin & Cindy Alderson 54.0 1-38.31
2nd 4 LADY OF THE LAMP(6) Luke Nolen Peter G Moody 57.0 0.2L
3rd 8 ROSSAN(5) Dwayne Dunn Nigel Blackiston 54.0 2.2L
4th 3 SHIVOO(3) Jarrod Fry(a2) James Fraser 56.0 2.3L
5th 5 RAMIEL(4) Omer Ay(a3) David Hayes 55.0 2.5L
6th 1 BIANCON ROSE(2) Ivan Culliver David Brideoake 58.5 2.8L
7th 2 SERENE DIVA(8) Jake Noonan(a2) Peter G Moody 56.0 4.1L
8th 7 A CITY GIRL(7) Ben Melham Jason Warren 56.0 4.8L
Src 6 THERE’S ONLY ONE Linda Meech Peter G Moody

Race 3 – Browns Sawdust Premium Handicap 1600m Results

#1 Population comfortably won Race 3 at Moonee Valley from #4 Elusive King in second and #6 Clemente came through for third. Population was the market mover and paid $3.20 for the win with Luxbet.

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 1 POPULATION(8) Ben Melham Lee Freedman 57.0 1-38.33
2nd 4 ELUSIVE KING(6) Luke Nolen Peter G Moody 54.5 0.8L
3rd 6 CLEMENTE(7) Damien Oliver Mick Price 54.5 3.0L
4th 5 LA FANTASTIQUE(3) Michael Rodd Robert Smerdon 54.5 5.3L
5th 3 ON FACE VALUE(5) Dwayne Dunn Bevan Laming 55.5 5.6L
6th 2 LUCKYI’MBAREFOOT(2) Dean Holland Tracey Templeton 56.0 13.6L
7th 8 HAT ROCK(4) Steven King Tom Hughes 55.0 16.3L
8th 7 GIVES LIP(1) Glen Boss Mick Price 54.5 20.3L

Race 4 – Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat 12 955m Results

With rain lashing Moonee Valley, before the start of race 4 the track was downgraded to a Dead 5.

The rain for the start of Race 4 where #1 Jeteven produced a great run to win from a strong #8 Alpha Proxima, with #5 Papercut also impressive in third.

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 1 JETEVEN(5) Jordan Mallyon(a3) Ray Besanko 56.0 57.88
2nd 8 ALPHA PROXIMA(6) Damien Oliver Leon Corstens 56.0 0.2L
3rd 5 PAPERCUT(4) Mark Zahra John Moloney 58.0 1.5L
4th 3 DAD KNOWS BEST(1) Dean Yendall Wayne Nichols 58.0 3.2L
5th 11 BUZRAAMI(7) Talia Rodder(a3) Allan J Clark 51.0 3.7L
6th 4 KWASSA KWASSA(2) Peter Mertens Shane Stockdale 58.0 3.8L
7th 7 BELCINO(3) Omer Ay(a3) Steve Richards 53.5 3.9L
8th 6 MARCONI(8) Craig Newitt Mick Price 57.0 7.7L
Src 2 KENNY KID Steven Arnold Byron Cozamanis
Src 9 KARIBA KARIBA Luke Currie Robbie Griffiths
Src 10 WORDMASTER Chris Symons Bennie Benbow

Race 5 – 1300VICTUS-02T Premium Handicap 1600m Results

#7 Redhead Rage, paying $8.80 with Luxbet, won Moonee Valley Race 5 tonight form #8 St Ives and #6 Ma Shang.

After the heavy rain the track was downgraded to a Slow 7.

Finish No. Horse Jockey Trainer Weight Margin
1st 7 REDHEAD RAGE(3) Damien Oliver Neil Dyer 54.5 1-40.56
2nd 8 ST IVES(5) Glen Boss Michael Moroney 54.0 2.0L
3rd 6 MA SHANG(7) Jake Noonan(a2) Tony Noonan 55.5 3.0L
4th 4 IRAZU(2) Omer Ay(a3) Steve Richards 56.5 4.0L
5th 1 PASS ME BY(4) Luke Nolen Peter G Moody 59.0 4.1L
6th 2 DOOSRA DIAMOND(8) Craig Newitt Bob Challis 58.0 4.9L
7th 5 CASCABEL(1) Luke Currie Robbie Griffiths 55.5 6.1L
8th 3 GRAIL JEUNEY(6) Steven King Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 57.5 7.9L

Race 6 – The Drain Man Premium Handicap 1000m Results

#1 Big Spirit has won the $100,000 The Drain Man Premium Handicap for mares in a commanding run. #5 Fabulist came through strongly to grab second place from #4 La Bella Roo.

Race 7 – The Darcy Group Handicap 2500m Results

The track has been downgraded again, to a Heavy 8. Because of lightning the start of Race 7 has been delayed.

Race 7 has been abandoned.

Race 8 – ALH Group Premium Handicap 1200m Results

Race 8 has been abandoned.

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Daysee Doom Heads 2018 Emancip...

Daysee Doom Heads 2018 Emancipation Stakes Field & Betting

Ron Quinton’s flying five-year-old Daysee Doom is tipped as the mare to beat...

Winx To Climb The Everest 2018...

Winx To Climb The Everest 2018?

Winx next race? It’s the question always on the horizon after she leaves her...

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrok...

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes Winner

The well-supported, clear Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes 2018 favourite Written...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field