2017 Doncaster Mile Nominations Feature 22 for Waller

February 6, 2017

2017 Doncaster Mile Nominations Feature 22 for Waller

After posting his sixth win in the race with champion mare Winx last year Sydney’s Chris Waller is back with a bumper 22 horses among the Doncaster Mile 2017 this autumn.

Omei Sword

Gun filly Omei Sword is one of 22 Doncaster Mile 2017 nominations for Sydney’s best Chris Waller this autumn. Photo: Steve Hart.

Racing NSW took early entries for all 10 feature events held over the first two Saturdays in April for The Championships enjoying record numbers for the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival showdowns.

Run on Day 1, Saturday April 1, the $3 million Group 1 The Star Doncaster Mile (1600m) drew 150 nominees.

Twenty-two of those tracking towards the lucrative handicap clash come from the premiership winning stables of Waller who has prepared six Doncaster Mile winners in the past nine years.

Waller’s past Doncaster Mile champions are: Triple Honour (2008), Rangirangdoo (2010), Sacred Falls (2013-14), Kermadec (2015) and the mighty Winx (2016) who carted 56.5kg for her win last season.

Winx is not among the Doncaster Mile Handicap nominations this year, the superstar instead racing at weight-for-age the following weekend in the $4 million Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m).

Waller though still looks a huge hope of adding to his imposing record in the Doncaster Mile results with his contingent led by the likes of Omei Sword, Comin’ Through, McCreery and Mackintosh.

Golden Rose placed filly Omei Sword holds a host of The Championships nominations with options open for the promising daughter of High Chaparral who returns in the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) at Randwick this Saturday.

A half-brother to Criterion, Fastnet Rock colt Comin’ Through is also a multiple The Championships nominee with improvement expected the further he gets on the back of a resuming fifth in the Group 3 Eskimo Prince Stakes (1200m) last weekend.

McCreery was last seen running second in last October’s Group 1 Cantala Stakes (1600m) at Flemington on Derby Day, while Pins four-year-old Mackintosh is out to atone for his failed Kingston Town Classic (1800m) run in Perth during December.

Cantala Stakes winner Le Romain from the Newcastle stables of Kris Lees is nominated for the Doncaster Mile 2017 looking to continue a gun record at the track and distance.

The Hard Spun four-year-old also won the Randwick Guineas as a three-year-old over the mile at the Royal and currently pays $11 in pre-field Doncaster Mile odds at Ladbrokes.com.au.

Those all-in Doncaster Mile betting markets are co-lead by Hauraki ($10) and the aforementioned Waller-trained filly Omei Sword ($10) who would be out to become the first filly to win the race since Sunline (1990).

Hauraki is a Reset five-year-old prepared for the Godolphin stable by John O’Shea, O’Shea having won the Doncaster twice prior with Private Steer (2004) and Racing To Win (2006).

This year his best chance of a third and first as head trainer for Godolphin, Hauraki took out the Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) at the track and distance in October and was last seen running second in the Group 1 Emirates Stakes (2000m) on November 5.

O’Shea has a total of 13 Doncaster Mile nominees this season with other headliners from the stable including Sandown Guineas winner Morton’s Fork, ace Golden Rose winning three-year-old Astern and Hartnell who will more likely take on Winx in the Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2017.

Three-year-olds have an outstanding record in the Doncaster Mile including two wins in the past four years.

Other exciting three-year-olds nominated for the $3 million feature this year include Team Hawkes’ Caulfield Guineas winner Divine Prophet, Waller’s Group 2 winning Foxedge filly Foxplay, Myer Classic winner I Am A Star and the Gai Waterhouse-trained Global Glamour.

Waterhouse holds a total of seven Doncaster Mile victories to date, most recently with her glamour mare More Joyous back in 2012.

There are also six Japanese-trained horses in the Doncaster Handicap nominations for 2017 adding even more depth to the possible line-up.

Check out the official 2017 Doncaster Mile nominations below, first acceptances open until 12:00pm (AEDT) on Tuesday March 7.

Now is also the time to head to Ladbrokes.com.au for the best autumn Group 1 racing odds and offers at the home of Odds Boost (T&Cs apply).

2017 Doncaster Mile Handicap Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 01/04/2017

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 111x ABBEY MARIE M 4 Michael Kent
2 13x1135x ACATOUR C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
3 3646x121x ACHI BABA G 3 John O’Shea 71
4 087x15355x ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) M 4 Michael Moroney
5 1x ALL ROADS (NZ) G 5 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
6 323211x ANAHEIM C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
7 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) H 4 John O’Shea
8 46x511112x ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 99
9 0x3x00352x AROD (IRE) H 6 Chris Waller 108
10 x101x1122x ASTERN C 3 John O’Shea
11 11917x277x ASTRONOMOS (GB) G 6 John P Thompson 85
12 x710210x5x ATTENTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 86
13 1x1x BEAUTY ONLY (IRE) G 5 A S Cruz
14 2x1113x8 BEZEL C 3 John O’Shea 78
15 2x12129x2x BLACK HEART BART G 6 Darren Weir
16 154x17x26x CANNYESCENT G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 70
17 31x5629x3x CHANDANA M 4 Chris Waller 72
18 CLARITY SKY (JPN) H 5 Makoto Saito
19 360×214313 CLASSIC UNIFORM G 4 Gary Moore 79
20 318145x11x COLDPLAY (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
21 121×5 COMIN’ THROUGH C 3 Chris Waller 81
22 5217x2602x COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller
23 x1290x121x CYLINDER BEACH (NZ) G 4 Desleigh Forster
24 1118x359x4 DANISH TWIST M 5 Kris Lees 104
25 2x DECIPHER (JPN) H 8 Futoshi Kojima
26 62x44434x2 DENMAGIC M 4 David Pfieffer 97
27 249x23292x DIBAYANI (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 107
28 5x13x1421x DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 104
29 422x20214x DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 4 Ron Quinton 100
30 241x52493x DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) G 5 John O’Shea 85
31 41×211 DUSTY JACK G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
32 1117x23x ECHO EFFECT G 3 Kristen Buchanan 70
33 706116x11x ECUADOR (NZ) G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 113
34 22x3915x0x ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 5 Chris Waller 103
35 1631x5470x ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
36 6x0690089x ESSAY RAIDER G 7 Trevor Godfrey 75
37 13x12x210x EURO ANGEL (NZ) M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 95
38 13x183538x EXOSPHERIC (GB) H 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman
39 534x39485x FARAWAY TOWN F 3 Matthew Smith 76
40 211x232x FIRST APPROVAL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 69
41 x1240x518x FIRST SEAL M 5 John P Thompson
42 FLOODLIGHT (USA) H 4 John O’Shea
43 3x230x533x FOUNDATION (IRE) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
44 4x212x114x FOXPLAY F 3 Chris Waller 90
45 FRANCALETTA M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
46 0x672162x8 FRENCH EMOTION M 5 Chris Waller 101
47 764x1x GARBHAN G 3 Mitch Newman 62
48 1x3x GIANT TREASURE (USA) H 6 A S Cruz
49 1x GLENALL C 3 Les Bridge 67
50 1x3611x92x GLOBAL GLAMOUR F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 106
51 79×6242212 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) G 4 Bjorn Baker 84
52 527171211x GRANDE ROSSO G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
53 523x56469x HAPPY CLAPPER G 6 Patrick Webster
54 1130x6333x HAPPY HANNAH M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 93
55 1x3670x HARDHAM C 3 David Brideoake
56 x5x211123x HARTNELL (GB) G 6 John O’Shea 118
57 722x12182x HAURAKI G 5 John O’Shea
58 x400x9128x HAZZABEEL (NZ) G 6 Ciaron Maher 98
59 8x7323590x HE OR SHE G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
60 122x41670x HEAVENS ABOVE M 5 Tim Martin
61 HELENE PARAGON (FR) H 5 John Moore
62 1211x1110x HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 108
63 40x11134x3 HEY DOC G 3 Tony McEvoy
64 1x31129x4x HUMIDOR (NZ) G 4 Darren Weir
65 11x154231x I AM A STAR (NZ) F 3 Shane Nichols
66 21x11433x INFERENCE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
67 6162×8 INSIDE AGENT (NZ) C 3 Nigel Blackiston
68 1653x4313x IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 6 John O’Shea
69 182844700x JACQUINOT BAY G 9 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
70 35x046741x JESSY BELLE M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
71 JOYFUL TRINITY (IRE) H 5 John Moore
72 51429x3x LAND OF PLENTY C 3 Grahame Begg
73 217x22251x LE ROMAIN G 4 Kris Lees 112
74 72x110x1 LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) F 3 Stuart Webb
75 1x LET ME ROAR (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
76 129x791x7x LUCKY HUSSLER G 7 Darren Weir
77 110x13540x MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
78 31x2x MALAISE C 3 John O’Shea
79 123×1 MAN FROM UNCLE G 3 Anthony Cummings 80
80 10x5856x57 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) C 3 Tony Noonan
81 694132x70x MARENOSTRO (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
82 1x6251162x MCCREERY (GB) G 5 Chris Waller
83 MEINER HONEY (JPN) H 4 Hironori Kurita
84 622114x82x MIME (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
85 3419x1030x MISS ROSE DE LAGO M 6 Danny O’Brien
86 9x1x66735x MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing
87 221x1521x5 MORTON’S FORK C 3 John O’Shea
88 040412201x MR INDIVIDUAL H 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
89 11x1210x1x MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) G 5 Bjorn Baker 111
90 1x NEOREALISM (JPN) H 6 Noriyuki Hori
91 x110x7111x NEW TIPPERARY G 4 Joseph Pride 88
92 30x60497x0 NIKITAS C 3 Chris Waller 72
93 1182x NO DOUBT H 4 Anthony Cummings 67
94 1x01x NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) F 3 David Brideoake
95 129x12x OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller 92
96 x451008x4x PALENTINO H 4 Darren Weir
97 58x41x221x PICK ME UP G 5 Tim Martin 72
98 1x2252911x PILOTE D’ESSAI (GB) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
99 3x68x1121x PORTMAN (NZ) G 4 Danny O’Brien 72
100 22x72x321x PRIVATE SECRETARY M 7 Gregory Hickman
101 11x463351x PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings
102 PRODIGAL SON (JPN) H 4 Sakae Kunieda
103 1114x4197x RAW IMPULSE (GB) H 5 Darren Weir
104 513×34 REACH FOR HEAVEN (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees 63
105 5120x5x21x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
106 32195x REINFORCED C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 64
107 26×3221811 RELIGIFY G 6 Chris Waller 108
108 40x274088x RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
109 1211x1380x RISQUE (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 95
110 3324x411x ROYAL NAVY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 68
111 5140x5474x RUDY G 6 Helen Page 102
112 11114x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
113 1x32x2x SAVILE ROW (NZ) U 0 Michael Moroney
114 463877031x SAVVY NATURE (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 90
115 16x454282x SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
116 641454x12x SENSE OF OCCASION G 6 Kris Lees 103
117 4x11422x6x SEZANNE F 3 Chris Waller 80
118 x71x51024x SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 88
119 11212x231x SILENT SEDITION M 4 Andrew Noblet
120 2x145x227x SINGING (FR) H 7 Kris Lees 97
121 8x402211Fx SINGLE GAZE M 4 Nick Olive
122 1x SMART LAYER (JPN) M 7 Ryuji Okubo
123 26x165344x SO SI BON C 3 Robbie Laing
124 1x121x090x SOFIA ROSA (NZ) M 4 Stephen Marsh
125 80x05x610x SONS OF JOHN G 6 Jason Attard 103
126 1x3x SPECTROSCOPE (USA) H 4 John O’Shea
127 33x850211x STRATUM STAR H 5 Darren Weir
128 82x348x863 STRAWBERRY BOY G 8 Chris Waller 103
129 x1x11x113x SUPIDO H 5 Michael Kent
130 3x271x54x2 TAJ MAHAL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 69
131 21x1782x16 TESTASHADOW G 5 Gary Portelli 103
132 x110x2248x THAMES COURT M 4 David Brideoake 98
133 21 THAT RINGS A BELL F 3 Danny O’Brien
134 1121306x THRONUM C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 78
135 1x26330x1x TIVACI H 4 Michael Moroney
136 10x266223x TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
137 66115x552x TONOPAH (USA) G 7 Darren Weir
138 250x21524x TOO GOOD TO REFUSE H 4 Desleigh Forster
139 142x2x TOP OF MY LIST M 4 Anthony Cummings 70
140 03x522845x TORGERSEN (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 88
141 0x51709x4x TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 6 Darren Weir 111
142 9311x997x9 TRENCHANT C 3 John O’Shea
143 x1113x39x6 TSARITSA M 4 Chris Waller 92
144 4160x88x7x TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
145 11x1611x UGO FOSCOLO (NZ) G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
146 49x549169x VANBRUGH H 4 Chris Waller
147 34x11144x4 VELADERO C 3 Chris Waller 84
148 212311210x VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir
149 2515x0560x ZANBAGH M 6 John P Thompson
150 2x1111x ZUMBELINA F 3 Chris Waller

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2021 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Mares Dominate 2021 The Metrop...

2021 Epsom Handicap Field ...

2021 Epsom Handicap Field & Betting Update: Top Three Hard To Split

The bookies are having a hard time splitting the top three in 2021 Epsom...

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Results: In The Congo Beats Anamoe

Everything went to plan for the Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained son...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

Horse Racing Today

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: San...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

Ladbrokes Park at Sandown Hillside is host to the latest Group 1 Melbourne...

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: R...

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

Golden Rose Stakes Day 2021 brings Group 1 racing back to Rosehill Gardens...

Race Results

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Results: In The Congo Beats Anamoe

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

Race Previews

Mares Dominate 2021 The Metropolitan Field & Odds

2021 Epsom Handicap Field & Betting Update: Top Three Hard To Split

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

Fields & Form

Mares Dominate 2021 The Metropolitan Field & Odds

2021 Epsom Handicap Field & Betting Update: Top Three Hard To Split

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report