2010 Up And Coming Stakes Final Field & Preview

At Warwick Farm this Saturday three top Group races will take place including the $125,000 Group 3 Up And Coming Stakes (1200m).

Sixteen of the season’s most exciting three-year-old colts and geldings will line up in the 2010 Stevco Seals & Pumps Up And Coming Stakes, including the highly-rated Skilled.

Trained by Peter Snowden, Commands colt Skilled won the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) last start back in April and is resuming racing in the Up And Coming Stakes.

One of the early favourites for Saturday is the Clarry Conners-trained Decision Time drawn perfectly in barrier two.

Due to be ridden by Hugh Bowman, Decision Time finished second to Crystal Lily in the Group 1 Golden Slipper last season and enjoyed a solid first-up a fortnight ago when third to Obsequious in the Group 3 San Domenico Stakes.

Gai Waterhouse will be represented by two runners with Brightexpectations and Mutamayez.

Nash Rawiller has booked the ride on More Than Ready colt Brightexpectations while the lightly raced Mutamayez will have Blake Spriggs aboard.

Other classy contenders with claims that are worth a look in the Ladbrokes.com.au markets include consistent Queenslanders Spirit Of Boom and Buffering, both seeking to be the first Queensland horse to win the race for a decade.

The 2010 Up And Coming Stakes is scheduled as race seven on Warwick Farm’s eight-race schedule on Saturday and is set to start at 4:25pm.

The marquee race at the meeting is the $175,000 Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) headlined by Theseo, Danleigh, Metal Bender and Sniper’s Bullet.

Another great race to enjoy a punt on through Ladbrokes.com.au is the fillies-only $125,000 Group 3 Silver Shadow Stakes (1200m) where Chance Bye and Solar Charged look the top two picks.

Leading online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au guarantee to beat the price on offer by the three big TAB’s for all of the Warwick Farm Races this Saturday so don’t settle for second best, lock in the hottest odds at Ladbrokes.com.au today!

2010 Up And Coming Stakes Final Field & Barriers

#

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

Br.

Weight (kg)

Hcp. Rating

1
SKILLED
Peter Snowden 6 58 95
2
BRIGHTEXPECTATIONS
Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 11 57 89
3
DECISION TIME
Clarry Conners Hugh Bowman 2 56 94
4
SPIRIT OF BOOM
Tony Gollan Jim Cassidy 4 56 81
5
BUFFERING
Robert Heathcote Danny Nikolic 16 55.5 82
6
INTERTIDAL
Gerald Ryan 5 55 70
7
BLACKBALL
Peter Snowden 12 54 78
8
LEVI’S CHOICE
John P Thompson Dean Holland 1 54 76
9
HOWDIDDYDOIT
Rick Worthington Rod Quinn 14 54 74
10
BUTT I’M READY
Gary Portelli Nathan Berry (a) 13 54 70
11
TOP DROP
Gerald Ryan 7 54 70
12
GOLD ARENA
Rick Worthington Jay Ford 15 54 67
13
SEA LORD
David Payne Blake Shinn 8 54 64
14
FROM LONDON
John P Thompson Peter Robl 10 54 63
15
RENEWED VITALITY
John P Thompson Brenton Avdulla (a) 3 54 63
16
MUTAMAYEZ
Gai Waterhouse Blake Spriggs (a) 9 54 61