Tinkler Seeking Second Sip of Champagne

April 19, 2011

Tinkler Seeking Second Sip of Champagne

Mining mogul and the mind behind the hugely successful Patinack Farm racing operation, Nathan Tinkler is looking to taste Champagne Stakes glory for a second time and put an end to rival breeding giant Darley’s stunning success in the two-year-old arena this season.

Helmet

Helmet is Peter Snowden's best chance at a Triple Crown clean sweep

There are 13 two-year-olds nominated for this year’s Champagne Stakes, the final leg of the coveted 2YO Triple Crown Series shaping up as a battle of the country’s top breeding powerhouses.

Premier Victorian trainer Peter Snowden and the Darley Stables operation enjoyed success in the opening two legs of the 2011 Triple Crown for two-year-olds.

Snowden took out the $1 million Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield for the first time with the ultra consistent Sepoy before his promising Exceed And Excel colt Helmet won the $500,000 Group 1 AJC Inglis Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on April 9.

While Sepoy is lapping up a well-deserved break ahead of the spring, Snowden will look to continue his wonderful training effort this season and snare Saturday’s $400,000 Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) at Randwick for a Triple Crown clean sweep.

Representing Snowden and Darley in the Champagne on Saturday will be Helmet and their lesser-favoured stablemate Disputes, who ran fifth in the AJC Sires Produce Stakes.

However, Tinkler and the Patinack Farm stable are quietly confident with their two hopefuls Pane In The Glass and Boys On Tour.

“Everything is in order for them to run well on Saturday,” Patinack Farm racing manager Robyn Hartney said.

Tinkler first tasted Champagne Stakes success two years ago with Onemorenomore.

One of the first yearlings to enter Tinkler’s thoroughbred empire, the then two-year-old son of Red Ransom Onemorenomore claimed a stunning four length upset in the 2009 Champagne Stakes over Tickets.

This year Testa Rossa filly Pane In The Glass looks his best chance at another Champagne Stakes win.

Winning her first three races starts including the Inglis Nursery / Inglis Classic double, Pane In The Glass has gone on to perform consistently at Group level throughout this preparation.

After running third to the Gai Waterhouse-trained Shared Reflections in the Group 3 Sweet Embrace Stakes (1200m) at Warwick Farm on March 12, she then finished second to Altar in the Group 2 Magic Night Stakes (1200m) before her most recent effort when one length away third to Helmet in the AJC Inglis Sires Produce Stakes.

“Her finishing sectional (in the Sires Produce Stakes) was fantastic,” Hartney said of Pane In The Glass.

“The tempo of the race was too slow but the way she ran home it makes you think the mile will suit her to a tee.”

Jockey Jim Byrne, aboard for all six of Pane In The Glass’s career starts, will continue his association with the progressive filly in the Champagne Stakes.

General Nediym gelding Boys On Tour is not without claims either having shown promise when a game second to the Bart Cummings-trained Salade in the Group 2 Pago Pago Stakes (1200m) last month.

Boys On Tour was then blocked for a run in the Sires Produce Stakes so their eventual 10th place finish in the 11-starter field when three and a half lengths back from Helmet last start can be forgiven.

“It is a case of forgetting he went around in the Sires,” Hartney said.

“We’ll be looking to ride him a lot more positively on Saturday.”

Boys On Tour is due to be ridden by jockey Jim Cassidy for the first time.

Other notable Champagne Stakes nominees include Bart Cummings’ Snitzel colt Salade racing for the first time since finishing eighth in the Golden Slipper and the Kris Lees-trained Skyline Stakes winner Uate fresh off a second to Helmet in the Sires Produce.

Acceptances for the Champagne Stakes and the other Sydney Cup Day races will be taken tomorrow with the final fields published right here at Races.com.au.

2011 Champagne Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 BOYS ON TOUR John P Thompson
2 COCKY RAIDER David Payne
3 DISPUTES Peter Snowden
4 DUCKWORTH LEWIS (NZ) Leo Molloy
5 FAST AND SEXY Chris Waller
6 HELMET Peter Snowden
7 HOUSTON BENEFACTOR Anthony Cummings
8 MUHAAJIR Jason Coyle
9 PANE IN THE GLASS John P Thompson
10 QUEENIAN David Payne
11 RUNNING TALL Danny O’Brien
12 SALADE Bart Cummings
13 UATE Kris Lees

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2021 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

Likely $2 million The Invitati...

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

Vangelic ran the ideal race to earn an invite into the inaugural $2 million...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moi...

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

A decision to save Wild Ruler for a second-up run at The Valley paid off on...

Horse Racing Today

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

Likely $2 million The Invitati...

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

Vangelic ran the ideal race to earn an invite into the inaugural $2 million...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: San...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

Ladbrokes Park at Sandown Hillside is host to the latest Group 1 Melbourne...

Race Results

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Results: In The Congo Beats Anamoe

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

Race Previews

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update

Zaaki Dominates 2021 Underwood Stakes Field & Betting

Fields & Form

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

Moir Stakes Night 2021: Moonee Valley Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update