Sunshine Coast Guineas

The 2017 Sunshine Coast Guineasis a Group 3 mile feature for three-year-olds run on Caloundra Cup Day at the tail end of the Queensland Winter Racing Carnival.

Sunshine Coast Guineas News

2017 Sunshine Coast Guineas Field: Fillies Draw Wide

2017 Sunshine Coast Guineas Field: Fillies Draw Wide

Two of the gun fillies accepted to take on the colts and geldings in this weekend’s Sunshine Coast Guineas 2017 field on Caloundra Cup Day have suffered an early blow drawing wide for the mile winter feature.

The Peter & Paul Snowden-trained colt Acatour is the highest-rated of the three-year-olds in Saturday’s 2017 Sunshine Coast Guineas field. Photo: Steve Hart....

The 2017 Sunshine Coast Guineas is a Group 3 race held annually at Sunshine Coast Racecourse. The Sunshine Coast Guineas brings up the tailend of the Queensland Winter Racing Carnival and represents some of the last black-type racing in Queensland before the break for the winter.

The Sunshine Coast Guineas is held on Caloundra Cup Day, alongside the Listed Caloundra Cup (2400m) and the Listed Glasshouse Handicap (1400m). Paying $125,000, the Sunshine Coast Guineas is not the richest race on the day (both listed events pay $175,000), however it does attract a quality field. A mile event raced over 1600m, entrants in the Sunshine Coast Guineas tend to be the three-year-old horses at the end of their winter campaign looking to collect one last black-type trophy before resting for the winter.

The Group 2 Queensland Guineas (1400m) held at Eagle Farm on Queensland Oaks Day is considered a solid lead up race, along with the Listed Daybreak Lover (1400m) held on Stradbroke Handicap Day.

The 2017 Sunshine Coast Guineas will be run on July 1, 2017.

Sunshine Coast Guineas
Date: July 1, 2017
Track: Sunshine Coast Racecourse
Distance: 1600m
Race Type: 3YO Set Weights
Status: Group 3
Prizemoney: $125,000

2017 Sunshine Coast Guineas Odds

The winter’s latest Sunshine Coast Guineas 2017 betting odds and market links to Ladbrokes.com.au this Caloundra Cup Day will be available below once open.

2017 Sunshine Coast Guineas Field

The Sunshine Coast Guineas field features a capacity of 18 runners plus five emergencies and attracts a host of end-of-winter three-year-olds coming off lead-up races held during the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival.

Gallopers may have had a lead-up run in a race like the Queensland Guineas, or the fillies in the Sunshine Coast Guineas field may be graduates out of the Group 2 Dane Ripper Stakes.

The official Sunshine Coast Guineas 2017 Field & Barriers are released by Racing Queensland on the Wednesday of race week and will be published in full below.

The 2017 Sunshine Coast Guineas Final Field has drawn a capacity line-up of three-year-olds including the Peter & Paul Snowden-trained Group 3 winning colt from Sydney Acatour and the Gai Waterhouse-trained filly My True Love who has work to do from a wide barrier draw.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 135x7818x5 ACATOUR Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Lloyd 13 57kg 87
2 1225×30603 RINGO’S A ROCKSTAR Norm Stephens Brad Stewart 17 57kg 77
3 111×14440 CAERLESS CHOICE Paul Messara Robbie Fradd 11 57kg 77
4 x42602x402 CRACK ME UP (NZ) Liam Birchley Damian Browne 14 57kg 77
5 116×7211 ZAMEX Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 2 57kg 75
6 224x51x41 FLOW Darren Beadman Brad Pengelly 10 57kg 73
7 212×157411 ATOUCHMORE Matt Kropp Micheal Hellyer 4 57kg 72
8 013x90x641 ENDLESS DAYS Peter & Will Hulbert Matthew McGillivray (a) 16 57kg 70
9 0x11574 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) Michael Moroney Michael Cahill 19 57kg 70
10 311×11 CONSTANTINE Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 7 57kg 75
11 x152231331 ROTHABYE Trevor Miller Adam Sewell (a) 21 57kg 67
12 3948523×44 FARAWAY TOWN Matthew Smith James Orman 18 55kg 78
13 31186×212 MY TRUE LOVE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 20 55kg 80
14 2513×31800 SAVVAN (NZ) James Cummings Luke Dittman 15 55kg 73
15 3158333×45 DONTPOKETHETIGER Peter Rudkin Leah Hemi 6 55kg 72
16 12×131 MISS CHATTERING David Vandyke 12 55kg 71
17 42×150 MIA ROSA Michael Moroney Paul Hammersley 9 55kg 67
18 2310×63178 LIPSTICK LOVER Tony Gollan 1 55kg 68
19e 64533×1131 PARK CHINOIS Kelly Schweida Glen Colless 8 57kg 67
20e 50×14412 CHIEF JOSEPH Kevin Kemp 22 57kg 66
21e 3417×221 SAVE THE DATE (NZ) Lance Noble 5 55kg 69
22e 960×458183 WAKE UP VICTA Lindsay Gough 3 57kg 59

2017 Sunshine Coast Guineas Nominations

The Sunshine Coast Guineas 2017 nominations are taken the Monday leading-up to Caloundra Cup Day and will be available below as soon as released.

The 2017 Sunshine Coast Guineas Nominations attracted 32 hopefuls this winter including Dane Ripper runner-up My True Love, Group 1 placed filly Faraway Town and Top Of The Range who ran fourth in the Queensland Guineas last start.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 135x7818x5 ACATOUR C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
2 212×157411 ATOUCHMORE G 3 Matt Kropp
3 27×4331 BRED FOR LUCK F 3 Troy Pascoe
4 111×14440 CAERLESS CHOICE G 3 Paul Messara
5 8517 CHALK G 3 Wendy Roche
6 50×14412 CHIEF JOSEPH G 3 Kevin Kemp
7 22×0317322 CLIFF G 3 Joe Cleary
8 311×11 CONSTANTINE G 3 Chris Munce
9 x42602x402 CRACK ME UP (NZ) G 3 Liam Birchley
10 3158333×45 DONTPOKETHETIGER F 3 Peter Rudkin
11 013x90x641 ENDLESS DAYS G 3 Peter & Will Hulbert
12 3948523×44 FARAWAY TOWN F 3 Matthew Smith
13 224x51x41 FLOW G 3 Darren Beadman
14 414928 GREY STEYNE G 3 Doug Duryea
15 12330×1824 GYPSY MISS F 3 Stuart Kendrick
16 67716×1585 HUNDRED G 3 Brett Lunney & Thomas Lunney
17 3x6111x372 INSENSATA F 3 Jason Coyle
18 2310×63178 LIPSTICK LOVER F 3 Tony Gollan
19 42×150 MIA ROSA F 3 Michael Moroney
20 12×131 MISS CHATTERING F 3 David Vandyke
21 968650×218 MOUNT PANORAMA G 3 Gary Moore
22 31186×212 MY TRUE LOVE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
23 631 NETTOYER F 3 Wendy Roche
24 64533×1131 PARK CHINOIS G 3 Kelly Schweida
25 1225×30603 RINGO’S A ROCKSTAR G 3 Norm Stephens
26 x152231331 ROTHABYE G 3 Trevor Miller
27 3417×221 SAVE THE DATE (NZ) F 3 Lance Noble
28 2513×31800 SAVVAN (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
29 0x11574 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
30 132715×072 VOLPINO G 3 Les Kelly
31 960×458183 WAKE UP VICTA G 3 Lindsay Gough
32 116×7211 ZAMEX G 3 Matthew Dunn

Sunshine Coast Guineas History

The Sunshine Coast Guineas ran as a listed race for the last time in 2012, as it was upgraded to Group 3 shortly after and ran as such for the 2013 edition. Prior to 2006, the race was unlisted; improving fields and its standing as a decent mile event led to the decision to upgrade its standing.

Notable winners of the Sunshine Coast Guineas include Shenzhou Steeds (2011), Diamondsondinside (2006) and Sunset (2000). Of course the standout Sunshine Coast winner in history is Winx (2015). Sunshine Guineas results since 2000 are listed below.

Sunshine Coast Guineas Results

Year Place Horse Time
2017
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st TBD TBD
2nd TBD
3rd TBD
2016
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Tivaci 1 minute 36.5 seconds
2nd High Spirit
3rd Sold For Song
2015
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Winx 1 minute 36.1 seconds
2nd Ulmann
3rd Worthy Cause
2014
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Hopfgarten 1 minute 35.93 seconds
2nd Miss Husson
3rd Fast Arrow
2013
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Eximius 1 minute 43.7 seconds
2nd Casino Card
3rd Luke’s Luck
2012
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Tuskegee Hawk 1 minute 42.43 seconds
2nd Double Impact
3rd Goldslick
2011
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Shenzhou Steeds 1 minute 38.71 seconds
2nd Under The Eiffel
3rd Benny’s Buttons
2010
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Fifteen Carat 1 minute 37.59 seconds
2nd Startling Pleasure
3rd Carrara
2009
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Za Magic 1 minute 45.82 seconds
2nd Walk In The Park
3rd Syndrome
2008
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Sam’s Express 1 minute 36.83 seconds
2nd Save A Buck
3rd Prima Nova
2007
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Maslins Beach 1 minute 41.74 seconds
2nd Sequential Charm
3rd Danehill Princess
2006
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Diamondsondinside 1 minute 39.51 seconds
2nd Fulmonti
3rd Newgrange
2005
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Atapi 1 minute 42.33 seconds
2nd Thee Auld Hussie
3rd Argyle Lass
2004
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Au Chocolat 1 minute 36.56 seconds
2nd Sahara Jay
3rd Beat That
2003
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Paper Kings 1 minute 38.95 seconds
2nd Amex
3rd Lamond
2002
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Smart Chariot 1 minute 35.08 seconds
2nd Astana
3rd Lady With The Lamp
2001
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Amaizcay 1 minute 37.25 seconds
2nd Major Force
3rd Awesome Edge
2000
Sunshine Coast Guineas
1st Sunset 1 minute 38.97 seconds
2nd Sun Screen
3rd Midshipmen All