Sixty Included in 2017 Manikato Stakes Nominations

September 27, 2017

Sixty Included in 2017 Manikato Stakes Nominations

The 2017 Manikato Stakes is looming as one of the most highly-anticipated races of the Spring Carnival at The Valley on October 26th, following the release of an outstanding list of sixty nominations this week.

Chautauqua has been included in 2017 Manikato Stakes nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

Chautauqua has been included in 2017 Manikato Stakes nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

Winner of the race in 2015, Chautauqua has been set for an appearance in The Everest a fortnight prior to the Manikato Stakes, but is likely to progress a start in the feature sprint.

The six-time Group 1 winner failed to come up last spring and was sent to the paddock after finishing seventh in the Manikato Stakes and resumed this year for a credible third in the Group 2 Rubiton Stakes (1100m).

Progressing to an agonizingly-close second behind Le Romain in the Group 1 Canterbury Stakes (1300m), the Hard Spun gelding worked to the line well to finish third behind Winx in the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m), before dropping back in distance to post his third-consecutive win in the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m).

Having run on well from the tail of the field to finish seventh in the Group 2 The Shorts (1100m) first-up, the son of Encosta De Lago will be rock-hard fit for the Manikato Stakes and should prove extremely difficult to beat.

The country’s best sprinters have been included in 2017 Manikato Stakes nominations, including English, Redkirk Warrior, Russian Revolution and Redzel.

A Group 1 winner having taken out the 2016 edition of the All Aged Stakes, English resumed in autumn for a smart win in the Group 2 Challenge Stakes (1000m), but failed to fire when seventh in the Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m).

Appearing to have the TJ Smith Stakes won before being swooped on the line by Chautauqua, the daughter of Encosta De Lago finished sixth in the Group 1 Robert Sangster Stakes (1200m) and resumed this time for a credible fourth in The Shorts.

Redkirk Warrior became the first horse in close to a century to win the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap (1200m) first-up during his autumn campaign and is a live chance of winning the Manikato Stakes.

The Notnowcato gelding was unable to make much of an impact in either of the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) or Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m), but resumed this time for a dominant win in the Group 2 Bobbie Lewis Quality (1200m).

Russian Revolution relishes racing at The Valley and is another horse that will be at his best for the 2017 Manikato Stakes.

Breaking through for a maiden win at the highest level upon resuming in The Galaxy in autumn, the Snitzel colt ran a credible sixth in the TJ Smith Stakes and was returned to the paddock after placing fourth in the Group 1 Doomben 10,000 (1200m).

Resuming this time for a dominant win in the Group 2 McEwen Stakes (1000m) at The Valley, Russian Revolution is the favourite to win Friday night’s Group 1 Moir Stakes (1000m) and will then step out in trip for The Everest and Manikato Stakes.

Redzel has found his best form in 2017 and is on track for a glittering run through the Spring Carnival sprint features.

Breaking through for his first Group 1 win in the Doomben 10,000, the Snitzel gelding resumed this time for a classy win in the Group 3 Concorde Stakes (1100m) with 60kgs in tow, before beating an outstanding field in The Shorts last time out.

Open an account and bet with Ladbrokes.com.au to take advantage of the best early odds on all major Spring Carnival races!

2017 Manikato Stakes Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 4136x1111x ABILITY G 5 Robert Smerdon
2 65x63394x2 BALL OF MUSCLE G 7 Joseph Pride
3 242x11160x BASSETT (NZ) G 5 Mick Price
4 555x17022x BENZ G 4 Gordon Richards
5 157×321111 BONS AWAY G 4 Ciaron Maher
6 80x344x212 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) H 5 Darren Weir
7 x151611125 CANNYESCENT G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
8 x47x3231x7 CHAUTAUQUA G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
9 x640x9113x CLEARLY INNOCENT G 6 Kris Lees
10 17x121x DEBONAIRLY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
11 x43181368x DERRYN H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
12 1x1111x11x DESERT LASHES M 4 Shayne Cahill
13 7x2504x527 EL DIVINO H 4 Darren Weir
14 70x17266x4 ENGLISH M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
15 25x720040x FAATINAH G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
16 36x79770x3 FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
17 323x6639x6 FELL SWOOP G 6 Matthew Dale
18 0743x1024x FIRST AMONG EQUALS G 6 Darren Weir
19 7121175×31 GRANDE ROSSO G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
20 13x34423x6 HELLBENT H 5 Darren Weir
21 x31196x140 HEY DOC G 4 Tony McEvoy
22 6x112653x4 I THOUGHT SO G 4 David Pfieffer
23 212x50020x ILLUSTRIOUS LAD G 6 Peter Gelagotis
24 14x643341x IMPENDING H 4 James Cummings
25 11115x523x IN HER TIME M 5 Benjamin Smith
26 1x6x INVINCIBLE STAR F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
27 9x650980x7 JAPONISME G 5 Chris Waller
28 11×12 JUKEBOX C 3 Ciaron Maher
29 11478×0455 KEEN ARRAY G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
30 21×4 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings
31 9x3x34x20x LANKAN RUPEE G 8 Mick Price
32 x11202x250 LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees
33 48x052820x LORD VON COSTA G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
34 254869x07x MAGICUS G 6 Tony Romeo
35 x215x1670x MALAGUERRA G 6 Peter Gelagotis
36 10x2125x64 MALIBU STYLE G 6 Neville Parnham
37 123x115x MAN FROM UNCLE G 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings
38 111×10 MERCHANT NAVY C 3 Ciaron Maher
39 430x10210x MISS GUNPOWDER M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
40 x19242x144 MISSROCK M 4 Robbie Laing
41 1140x8180x OCEAN EMBERS M 5 Shea Eden
42 5x21x105x1 REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
43 81x2211x11 REDZEL G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
44 1123x4011x ROCK MAGIC G 8 Chris Gangemi
45 1114x164x1 RUSSIAN REVOLUTION H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden
46 11x121x SHE WILL REIGN F 3 Gary Portelli
47 152x1460x4 SHEIDEL M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
48 231x21214x SILENT SEDITION M 5 Andrew Noblet
49 223100×2 SINGLE BULLET C 3 Gary Portelli
50 1x12x290x2 SPIETH (NZ) H 5 Bryce Heys
51 2112×8 SUMMER PASSAGE C 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
52 6x143x180x SUPER CASH M 5 Andrew Noblet
53 113x930x15 SUPIDO H 6 Michael Kent
54 1310x4810x SWEET SHERRY M 4 Brent Stanley
55 2516x847x5 TAKEDOWN G 5 Gary Moore
56 39x146x00x THE QUARTERBACK G 7 Robbie Griffiths
57 x9171x1x11 VEGA MAGIC G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
58 76x22x212x VIDDORA M 5 Lloyd Kennewell
59 11×1 VIRIDINE C 3 James Cummings
60 210x257x14 VOODOO LAD G 6 Darren Weir

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2021 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

Likely $2 million The Invitati...

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

Vangelic ran the ideal race to earn an invite into the inaugural $2 million...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moi...

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

A decision to save Wild Ruler for a second-up run at The Valley paid off on...

Horse Racing Today

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Result...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Z...

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Annabel Neasham’s gun import Zaaki enjoyed a soft second-up win in the 2021...

Likely $2 million The Invitati...

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

Vangelic ran the ideal race to earn an invite into the inaugural $2 million...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Win...

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Entente was good third-up and fit...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: San...

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

Ladbrokes Park at Sandown Hillside is host to the latest Group 1 Melbourne...

Race Results

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Results: In The Congo Beats Anamoe

Underwood Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Enjoys Soft Win in Cox Plate Lead-Up

Likely $2 million The Invitation Call-Up for 2021 Golden Pendant Winner Vangelic

2021 Colin Stephen Quality Winner Entente Into The Metropolitan

The Everest Talks for 2021 Moir Stakes Winner Wild Ruler

Race Previews

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update

Zaaki Dominates 2021 Underwood Stakes Field & Betting

Fields & Form

2021 The Everest Field Update: The Inferno, Libertini Secure Slots

2021 Underwood Stakes Day: Sandown Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Golden Rose Stakes Day: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

Moir Stakes Night 2021: Moonee Valley Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Moir Stakes Field & Odds Update