Fire Up Fifi Favourite in Railway Stakes 2013 Odds

November 12, 2013

Fire Up Fifi Favourite in Railway Stakes 2013 Odds

Early betting is out for the 2013 Railway Stakes in Perth this month with Rob Heathcote’s Brisbane-based mare Fire Up Fifi leading betting on the mile summer classic.

Fire Up Fifi

Fire Up Fifi is early favourite to win the Railway Stakes 2013. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

Set to run at Ascot Racecourse on Saturday November 23 during the Perth Summer Racing Carnival, the entries for this year’s $1 million Group 1 Carlton Draught Railway Stakes (1600m) currently sit at 48 hopefuls.

Along with the host of local stars including the past two winners Luckygray (2011) and Mr Moet (2012) who sit equal 58kg topweights there’s also a number of exciting interstate visitors set to make the trip west.

Among them is the early favourite Fire Up Fifi who sits top of the Railway Stakes odds at a quote of $8.

The six-year-old Bradbury’s Luck mare raced outside of her most state Queensland for the first time this season when she went to Sydney and then Melbourne.

Her first-up Sydney start was disappointing but a much improved mare ran at Flemington in early October second-up to win the Group 2 Blazer Stakes (1410m).

A fifth to Chris Waller’s Red Tracer followed at Caulfield in the Group 2 Tristarc Stakes (1400m) before Fire Up Fifi’s brave third to the same mare in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) – form the bookies are rating for the Railway.

Close second elect in the latest Railway Stakes betting markets at $9.50 is then Longport, another Brisbane mare looking to make their mark on Perth.

Now prepared by Danny Bougoure having previously been with John Thompson, the four-year-old daughter of Casino Prince earned their spot high up betting after a good 1400m Flemington win on Emirates Stakes Day.

That was just her second start for her new trainer, Thompson having trained Longport for a number of good runs as a three-year-old including her second to Norzita in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) at Rosehill in April.

It’s then a logjam of gallopers under $20 in the Railway Stakes markets with plenty of chances paying between $10 and $19 to win.

Some of the more notable include WATC Derby – Belmont Guineas winner from the autumn Rohan ($10), last start Asian Beau Stakes winner Platinum Rocker (411), defending Railway champ Mr Moet ($12), Adelaide raider Conservatorium ($13) who won the Group 2 Lee Steere Stakes (1400m) in Perth last weekend and the Anthony Cummings-trained Strike The Stars (413).

As for the noteworthy Railway Stakes withdrawals Jet Away and Moment Of Change were both considered livewire chances paying $16 and $19 respectively.

Fontelina and Thy were also paying less than $20 to win the Railway but have also been removed from contention by connections.

Railway Stakes final declarations revealing the final field will close on Monday November 18.

In the meantime head over to Ladbrokes.com.au and lock in your early picks at the guaranteed best prices before markets firm!

2013 Railway Stakes Odds

Ascot Racecourse – 23/11/2013

Horse Odds*
FIRE UP FIFI 8.00
LONGPORT 9.50
ROHAN 10.00
PLATINUM ROCKER 11.00
MR MOET 12.00
CONSERVATORIUM 13.00
STRIKE THE STARS 13.00
KINCAPLE 14.00
PLAYING GOD 16.00
ELITE BELLE 17.00
VERMEER 18.00
LUCKYGRAY 19.00
RANGER 19.00
ANGEL OF MERCY 21.00
LUKE’S LUCK 31.00

*Fixed Win odds are all-in, Top 15 only and subject to change @ Ladbrokes.com.au

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2021 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

2021 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes ...

The Metropolitan Hopefuls Head...

The Metropolitan Hopefuls Head 2021 Newcastle Gold Cup Field & Odds

A field of 15 spring stayers do battle in the 2021 Newcastle Gold Cup on...

2021 Makybe Diva Stakes Result...

2021 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Incentivise Firms in Turnbull Stakes Betting

Peter Moody officially returned to the Group 1 winner’s stall at Flemington on...

2021 Run to the Rose Results: ...

2021 Run to the Rose Results: Winner Anamoe Firms in Golden Rose Stakes Betting

Godolphin’s success in the Run to the Rose continued at Kembla Grange on...

Incentivise Heads 2021 Makybe ...

Incentivise Heads 2021 Makybe Diva Stakes Field & Odds

Peter Moody’s all-in Cups favourite Incentivise kicks off his spring in...

Horse Racing Today

2021 Feehan Stakes Results: Wi...

2021 Chelmsford Stakes Results...

2021 Chelmsford Stakes Results: Think It Over Wins In Photo Finish

Kerry Parker’s George Ryder winner Think It Over was excellent at Royal...

Tramway Stakes 2021 Winner Zaa...

Tramway Stakes 2021 Winner Zaaki Kicks Off Cox Plate Campaign In Style

The sky is the limit for Annabel Neasham’s returning star Zaaki who picked up...

Flight Stakes Odds Firm on 202...

Flight Stakes Odds Firm on 2021 Furious Stakes Winner Jamaea

The Robert & Luke Price-trained Jamaea atoned for her luckless first-up...

Nature Strip Wins 2021 Concord...

Nature Strip Wins 2021 Concorde Stakes Ahead of Third The Everest Tilt

Chris Waller’s outstanding sprinter Nature Strip ran the ideal race fresh...

Race Results

2021 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Incentivise Firms in Turnbull Stakes Betting

2021 Run to the Rose Results: Winner Anamoe Firms in Golden Rose Stakes Betting

Entriviere Enters Invitation Calculations with Sheraco Stakes Win

2021 Feehan Stakes Results: Winner Superstorm Firms in Cox Plate Betting

2021 Chelmsford Stakes Results: Think It Over Wins In Photo Finish

Race Previews

2021 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Field & Betting Update

The Metropolitan Hopefuls Head 2021 Newcastle Gold Cup Field & Odds

Incentivise Heads 2021 Makybe Diva Stakes Field & Odds

Anamoe Returns Favourite In 2021 Run To The Rose Field & Betting

2021 Flight Stakes Nominations & Betting Update

Fields & Form

2021 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Field & Betting Update

The Metropolitan Hopefuls Head 2021 Newcastle Gold Cup Field & Odds

Incentivise Heads 2021 Makybe Diva Stakes Field & Odds

Anamoe Returns Favourite In 2021 Run To The Rose Field & Betting

2021 Flight Stakes Nominations & Betting Update