Fire Up Fifi Favourite in Railway Stakes 2013 Odds

November 12, 2013

Fire Up Fifi Favourite in Railway Stakes 2013 Odds

Early betting is out for the 2013 Railway Stakes in Perth this month with Rob Heathcote’s Brisbane-based mare Fire Up Fifi leading betting on the mile summer classic.

Fire Up Fifi

Fire Up Fifi is early favourite to win the Railway Stakes 2013. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

Set to run at Ascot Racecourse on Saturday November 23 during the Perth Summer Racing Carnival, the entries for this year’s $1 million Group 1 Carlton Draught Railway Stakes (1600m) currently sit at 48 hopefuls.

Along with the host of local stars including the past two winners Luckygray (2011) and Mr Moet (2012) who sit equal 58kg topweights there’s also a number of exciting interstate visitors set to make the trip west.

Among them is the early favourite Fire Up Fifi who sits top of the Railway Stakes odds at a quote of $8.

The six-year-old Bradbury’s Luck mare raced outside of her most state Queensland for the first time this season when she went to Sydney and then Melbourne.

Her first-up Sydney start was disappointing but a much improved mare ran at Flemington in early October second-up to win the Group 2 Blazer Stakes (1410m).

A fifth to Chris Waller’s Red Tracer followed at Caulfield in the Group 2 Tristarc Stakes (1400m) before Fire Up Fifi’s brave third to the same mare in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) – form the bookies are rating for the Railway.

Close second elect in the latest Railway Stakes betting markets at $9.50 is then Longport, another Brisbane mare looking to make their mark on Perth.

Now prepared by Danny Bougoure having previously been with John Thompson, the four-year-old daughter of Casino Prince earned their spot high up betting after a good 1400m Flemington win on Emirates Stakes Day.

That was just her second start for her new trainer, Thompson having trained Longport for a number of good runs as a three-year-old including her second to Norzita in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) at Rosehill in April.

It’s then a logjam of gallopers under $20 in the Railway Stakes markets with plenty of chances paying between $10 and $19 to win.

Some of the more notable include WATC Derby – Belmont Guineas winner from the autumn Rohan ($10), last start Asian Beau Stakes winner Platinum Rocker (411), defending Railway champ Mr Moet ($12), Adelaide raider Conservatorium ($13) who won the Group 2 Lee Steere Stakes (1400m) in Perth last weekend and the Anthony Cummings-trained Strike The Stars (413).

As for the noteworthy Railway Stakes withdrawals Jet Away and Moment Of Change were both considered livewire chances paying $16 and $19 respectively.

Fontelina and Thy were also paying less than $20 to win the Railway but have also been removed from contention by connections.

Railway Stakes final declarations revealing the final field will close on Monday November 18.

In the meantime head over to Ladbrokes.com.au and lock in your early picks at the guaranteed best prices before markets firm!

2013 Railway Stakes Odds

Ascot Racecourse – 23/11/2013

Horse Odds*
FIRE UP FIFI 8.00
LONGPORT 9.50
ROHAN 10.00
PLATINUM ROCKER 11.00
MR MOET 12.00
CONSERVATORIUM 13.00
STRIKE THE STARS 13.00
KINCAPLE 14.00
PLAYING GOD 16.00
ELITE BELLE 17.00
VERMEER 18.00
LUCKYGRAY 19.00
RANGER 19.00
ANGEL OF MERCY 21.00
LUKE’S LUCK 31.00

*Fixed Win odds are all-in, Top 15 only and subject to change @ Ladbrokes.com.au

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2021 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Sandown Guineas 2020 Field �...

2020 Zipping Classic Field �...

2020 Zipping Classic Field & Odds Update: Avilius Firming Favourite

Despite a last start failure in the Melbourne Cup the Godolphin-raced Avilius...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oli...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oliver Rides Sixth Winner on Personal

Jockey Damien Oliver celebrated his sixth success in the 162nd running of the...

Kennedy Oaks Day Results 2020:...

Kennedy Oaks Day Results 2020: Personal Wins The Oaks

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day continues the racing action of the Melbourne Cup...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day: Fleming...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day: Flemington Scratchings & Track Report

Day 3 of the Melbourne Cup Carnival takes place at Flemington Racecourse...

Horse Racing Today

2021 The Goodwood Results: Sav...

2021 Doomben 10,000 Results: E...

2021 Doomben 10,000 Results: Eduardo Digs Deep to Salute for the Punters

Joe Pride‘s red-hot favourite Eduardo was incredibly tenacious digging...

Andrew Ramsden Winner Realm Of...

Andrew Ramsden Winner Realm Of Flowers into 2021 Melbourne Cup Field

The Anthony & Sam Freedman-trained mare Real Of Flowers is into the $8...

Shock Rough Habit Winner Crimi...

Shock Rough Habit Winner Criminal Defence Firms in 2021 Queensland Derby Betting

There was a huge boilover in the 2021 Rough Habit Plate results on Doomben...

2021 Doomben 10,000 Day: Brisb...

2021 Doomben 10,000 Day: Brisbane Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Doomben 10,000 Day: Brisbane Scratchings & Track Report Group 1...

Race Results

2021 The Goodwood Results: Savatoxl Beats Instant Celebrity and Gytrash

2021 Doomben 10,000 Results: Eduardo Digs Deep to Salute for the Punters

Andrew Ramsden Winner Realm Of Flowers into 2021 Melbourne Cup Field

Shock Rough Habit Winner Criminal Defence Firms in 2021 Queensland Derby Betting

Prince Of Boom Explodes in Spirit Of Boom Classic 2021 Results

Race Previews

2021 Doomben 10,000 Day: Brisbane Scratchings & Track Report

The Goodwood Day 2021: Morphettville Scratchings & Track Report

Doomben 10,000 Betting Update 2021: Eduardo Odds-On

2021 Melbourne Cup Hopes Head Andrew Ramsden Stakes Field

The Goodwood 2021 Odds Update: Gytrash Firming Favourite

Fields & Form

2021 Doomben 10,000 Day: Brisbane Scratchings & Track Report

The Goodwood Day 2021: Morphettville Scratchings & Track Report

2021 Melbourne Cup Hopes Head Andrew Ramsden Stakes Field

The Goodwood 2021 Odds Update: Gytrash Firming Favourite

2021 Scone Cup Field & Odds: Punters Hoping for Royal Celebration