2023 PB Lawrence Stakes Results: Cox Plate Hope Mr Brightside Salutes First-Up
Betting | Horse Racing Today | News | Race Results | Spring Racing | Winter Racing |The Ben, Will & JD Hayes-trained Cox...
Golden Slipper Day 2011 is the jewel in the Sydney Autumn Carnival’s crown and will take place at the iconic Rosehill Gardens Racecourse this Saturday April 2.
An elite, all black-type programme featuring five Group 1 showdowns makes up the Rosehill race card for Saturday, the action hitting fever pitch with Race 7 – the $3.5 million Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) at 4:05pm (AEDST).
The richest and most esteemed two-year-olds’ race in the world, the 2011 Golden Slipper field features 16 starters plus one emergency.
Sepoy is the easing favourite to add a second Group 1 win to his commanding record, but the punters are starting to come for a number of his promising rivals including Anthony Cumming’s Fastnet Rock colt Smart Missile.
Smart Missile remains the only horse to have conquered Sepoy with an upset win in the Todman Stakes last start.
Other longer-priced contenders in the markets that have claims to become the 2011 Golden Slipper winner on Saturday include Bart Cumming’s lightly-raced Salade, the Clarry Conners-trained filly Satin Shoes and Magic Millions winner Karuta Queen.
While every race on the Golden Slipper Day card holds Group status, the four other most anticipated events are the accompanying Group 1 features.
See below for the full 2011 Golden Slipper Day race fields including the scheduled start time for each event and the early favourites to win.
Bookmark us here at Races.com.au to access the winning Rosehill race tips for this Saturday and to stay up-to-date with the latest Golden Slipper news.
# | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight (kg) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FLIGHT OF PEGASUS | Scott Aspery | Tim Clark | 1 | 57 |
2 | DO YOU THINK | Bart Cummings | Hugh Bowman | 11 | 56.5 |
3 | IRISH TIMES | Clarry Conners | Craig Williams | 7 | 56.5 |
4 | COCKY RAIDER | David Payne | Corey Brown | 15 | 55.5 |
5 | SATIRICAL BOY | Gai Waterhouse | Nash Rawiller | 5 | 55.5 |
6 | BESA BOLA | Grahame Begg | Brenton Avdulla | 12 | 55 |
7 | DANKESHANE | John O’Shea | Glen Boss | 10 | 55 |
8 | GUNHILDA | Clarry Conners | Danny Nikolic | 3 | 54 |
9 | CONTINENTAL FLYER | Bede Murray | Rod Quinn | 8 | 54 |
10 | GAL PAL | Wendy Lapointe | Kathy O’Hara | 14 | 53.5 |
11 | INDUNA | Peter Snowden | Kerrin McEvoy | 16 | 53.5 |
12 | MUHAAJIR | Jason Coyle | Chris Munce | 9 | 53.5 |
13 | SANDHURST | Anthony Cummings | Glyn Schofield | 17 | 53.5 |
14 | BIKINI STAR | Bart Cummings | Tommy Berry | 13 | 53.5 |
15 | CRUELLA DE VIL | Scott Singleton | Josh Adams (a) | 4 | 53.5 |
16e | SUZANNE | Clarry Conners | – | 2 | 53.5 |
17e | FRESHMAN | Paul Perry | Luke Nolen | 6 | 53.5 |
# | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight (kg) | Hcp. Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RETRIEVE | Peter Snowden | Kerrin McEvoy | 3 | 56 | 103 |
2 | BLACKIE (NZ) | Michael Kent | Brad Rawiller | 6 | 56 | 93 |
3 | FAST CLIP | Gai Waterhouse | Nash Rawiller | 4 | 56 | 90 |
4 | SHADOWS IN THE SUN | Anthony Cummings | Craig Williams | 1 | 56 | 80 |
5 | MAULES CREEK | John P Thompson | Jim Cassidy | 12 | 56 | 71 |
6 | I THINK I DO | Bart Cummings | Nicholas Hall | 5 | 56 | 69 |
7 | SHOOTOFF (NZ) | Graeme Rogerson | Chris Munce | 11 | 56 | 69 |
8 | MUIRFIELD (NZ) | Michael Moroney | Michael Rodd | 9 | 56 | 67 |
9 | SHADOWOFEXCELLENCE | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | Corey Brown | 8 | 56 | 67 |
10 | STRAIGHT ALBERT | Michael Dobie | Peter Wells | 7 | 56 | 65 |
11 | KING GLADIATOR | Chris Waller | Hugh Bowman | 2 | 56 | 63 |
12 | SPACE STATION | Bede Murray | Rod Quinn | 10 | 56 | 55 |
# | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight (kg) | Hcp. Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MORE JOYOUS (NZ) | Gai Waterhouse | Nash Rawiller | 2 | 57 | 120 |
2 | MELITO | Gerald Ryan | Hugh Bowman | 4 | 57 | 115 |
3 | SET FOR FAME | Peter G Moody | Luke Nolen | 6 | 57 | 106 |
4 | PALACIO DE CRISTAL | Grahame Begg | Glen Boss | 3 | 57 | 104 |
5 | JERSEY LILY | Les Bridge | Tim Clark | 5 | 57 | 103 |
6 | MONTANA FLYER | Gai Waterhouse | Tommy Berry | 1 | 57 | 101 |
7 | HAPPY HIPPY | John P Thompson | Jim Cassidy | 7 | 57 | 95 |
# | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight (kg) | Hcp. Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BRAZILIAN PULSE (NZ) | Michael Moroney | Craig Williams | 6 | 56 | 105 |
2 | PINKER PINKER | Greg Eurell | Dwayne Dunn | 10 | 56 | 100 |
3 | DO RA MI (NZ) | Peter G Moody | Luke Nolen | 4 | 56 | 95 |
4 | SWORN TO SECRECY (NZ) | John O’Shea | Hugh Bowman | 5 | 56 | 80 |
5 | MIRJULISA LASS | Gregory Hickman | Corey Brown | 3 | 56 | 75 |
6 | FIBRILLATION | Tim Martin | Damien Oliver | 8 | 56 | 74 |
7 | IRON LACE | Chris Waller | Glyn Schofield | 7 | 56 | 74 |
8 | WHO’S READY | Alan Scorse | Joshua Parr | 11 | 56 | 72 |
9 | CHULA VISTA | Anthony Cummings | Tim Clark | 2 | 56 | 69 |
10 | COOL FLYER | Terry Croft | Rod Quinn | 9 | 56 | 67 |
11 | TRIPLE SIX | Grahame Begg | Brenton Avdulla | 1 | 56 | 65 |
# | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight (kg) | Hcp. Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ZAVITE (NZ) | Anthony Cummings | Glen Boss | 10 | 59 | 114 |
2 | HAWK ISLAND (IRE) | Chris Waller | Glyn Schofield | 5 | 59 | 108 |
3 | ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) | David Payne | Hugh Bowman | 3 | 59 | 108 |
4 | GINGA DUDE (NZ) | Graeme Boyd | Corey Brown | 9 | 59 | 107 |
5 | MOURAYAN (IRE) | Robert Hickmott | Michael Rodd | 11 | 59 | 103 |
6 | DESCARADO (NZ) | Gai Waterhouse | Nash Rawiller | 7 | 58.5 | 115 |
7 | LINTON | Robert Hickmott | Nicholas Hall | 4 | 58.5 | 109 |
8 | MALUCKYDAY (NZ) | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | Jim Cassidy | 1 | 58.5 | 108 |
9 | CEDARBERG | Pat Carey | Damien Oliver | 2 | 58.5 | 97 |
10 | EXTRA ZERO | David Hayes | Steven Arnold | 6 | 58.5 | 93 |
11 | LARISTAN (FR) | David Hayes | Craig Williams | 8 | 58 | 96 |
# | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight (kg) | Hcp. Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | THESEO | Gai Waterhouse | Nash Rawiller | 12 | 59 | 118 |
2 | RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) | Chris Waller | Corey Brown | 1 | 59 | 117 |
3 | DANLEIGH | Chris Waller | Hugh Bowman | 8 | 59 | 117 |
4 | WALL STREET (NZ) | Jeff Lynds | Craig Williams | 7 | 59 | 113 |
5 | KING MUFHASA (NZ) | Stephen Mckee | Michael Rodd | 9 | 59 | 112 |
6 | CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) | David Payne | Glyn Schofield | 14 | 59 | 111 |
7 | DAO DAO | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | Dwayne Dunn | 4 | 59 | 109 |
8 | CAPTAIN SONADOR | Roger Milne | Shane Scriven | 10 | 59 | 109 |
9 | LOVE CONQUERS ALL | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | Chris Munce | 13 | 59 | 107 |
10 | TRIPLE ELEGANCE | Chris Waller | Jim Cassidy | 5 | 59 | 102 |
11 | BOLD GLANCE | Norm Hilton | Scott Seamer | 6 | 59 | 100 |
12 | KEEPIN’ THE DREAM (NZ) | Jim & Greg Lee | Peter Wells | 15 | 59 | 99 |
13 | ALOHA | Mick Price | Glen Boss | 3 | 57 | 109 |
14 | ILOVETHISCITY | Grahame Begg | Brenton Avdulla | 11 | 56.5 | 108 |
15 | SKILLED | Peter Snowden | Kerrin McEvoy | 2 | 56.5 | 102 |
# | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight (kg) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SEPOY | Peter Snowden | Kerrin McEvoy | 10 | 56.5 |
2 | SMART MISSILE | Anthony Cummings | Glen Boss | 5 | 56.5 |
3 | RUNNING TALL | Danny O’Brien | Ben Melham | 8 | 56.5 |
4 | FOXWEDGE | John O’Shea | Nash Rawiller | 11 | 56.5 |
5 | MASTHEAD | Lee Freedman | Craig Williams | 4 | 56.5 |
6 | SALADE | Bart Cummings | Luke Nolen | 12 | 56.5 |
7 | HOT SNITZEL | Gerald Ryan | Corey Brown | 7 | 56.5 |
8 | SATIN SHOES | Clarry Conners | Hugh Bowman | 2 | 54.5 |
9 | ELITE FALLS | John O’Shea | Jim Cassidy | 16 | 54.5 |
10 | KARUTA QUEEN | Neville Layt | Tommy Berry | 13 | 54.5 |
11 | ALTAR | Peter Snowden | Joshua Parr | 14 | 54.5 |
12 | SHARED REFLECTIONS | Gai Waterhouse | Damien Oliver | 6 | 54.5 |
13 | SARAMENHA | Gerald Ryan | Nathan Berry (a) | 15 | 54.5 |
14 | FAST AND SEXY | Chris Waller | Glyn Schofield | 17 | 54.5 |
15 | MOSHEEN | Leon Corstens | Danny Nikolic | 1 | 54.5 |
16 | EMPRESS ROCK | Bart Cummings | Michael Rodd | 3 | 54.5 |
17e | DO YOU THINK | Bart Cummings | Steven Arnold | 9 | 56.5 |
# | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight (kg) | Hcp. Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LUEN YAT FOREVER | Peter G Moody | Luke Nolen | 8 | 57.5 | 105 |
2 | VISION AND POWER (NZ) | Joseph Pride | Michael Rodd | 7 | 56.5 | 103 |
3 | RAINBOW STYLING (NZ) | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | Chris Munce | 2 | 56 | 102 |
4 | MISS KEEPSAKE (NZ) | Joseph Pride | Rod Quinn | 15 | 53 | 95 |
5 | SOLID BILLING | Craig Ritchie | Cameron Lammas | 5 | 53 | 94 |
6 | WELL ROUNDED | Lee Freedman | Brenton Avdulla | 9 | 53 | 94 |
7 | BEIJING BOY (NZ) | Chris Waller | Kerrin McEvoy | 16 | 53 | 93 |
8 | KUTCHINSKY | Tony Noonan | Glen Boss | 4 | 53 | 92 |
9 | COUNT ENCOSTA | John P Thompson | Jim Cassidy | 1 | 53 | 91 |
10 | SCOTTISH BORDER | Garry Frazer | Tim Clark | 14 | 53 | 89 |
11 | SYREON | Chris Waller | Glyn Schofield | 3 | 53 | 89 |
12 | BASE (NZ) | Robert Hickmott | Craig Williams | 11 | 53 | 87 |
13 | LAMASERY | David Vandyke | Corey Brown | 12 | 53 | 87 |
14 | RUBINACCI | Tony Vasil | Kathy O’Hara | 6 | 53 | 85 |
15 | KING LIONHEART | Gai Waterhouse | Tommy Berry | 10 | 53 | 80 |
16 | SHADOW MINISTER | Garry White | Nathan Berry (a) | 13 | 53 | 80 |
# | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight (kg) | Hcp. Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SWIFT ALLIANCE | Gai Waterhouse | Nash Rawiller | 1 | 60 | 109 |
2 | NEWS ALERT | Con Karakatsanis | Jim Cassidy | 9 | 57 | 103 |
3 | ATOMIC FORCE | Darren Smith | Tim Clark | 7 | 54.5 | 98 |
4 | PRINCE BRAEMAN | Paul Perry | Tommy Berry | 5 | 53.5 | 96 |
5 | DORF COMMAND | Clarry Conners | Glen Boss | 2 | 53 | 96 |
6 | LATIN NEWS | Bart Cummings | Kerrin McEvoy | 6 | 53 | 95 |
7 | CARDINAL VIRTUE | David Payne | Josh Adams (a) | 12 | 53 | 93 |
8 | TROMSO | Chris Waller | Glyn Schofield | 11 | 53 | 93 |
9 | MADIBAGOLD | David Payne | Nathan Berry (a) | 8 | 53 | 92 |
10 | STAR OF OCTAGONAL | Todd Howlett | Corey Brown | 3 | 53 | 92 |
11 | NIGHTOFTHEGENERAL | Ross Simpson & Tracey Barnes | Brenton Avdulla | 10 | 53 | 88 |
12 | RAVNA GORA | Mick Miladinovic | Kathy O’Hara | 4 | 53 | 74 |
Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2021 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.