Trapeze Artist among quality list of 2018 All Aged Stakes nominations

April 16, 2018

Trapeze Artist among quality list of 2018 All Aged Stakes nominations

High flying three year old Trapeze Artist is among a quality list of nominations for the Group 1 $600,000 Schweppes 2018 All Aged Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on Saturday.

Trapeze Artist, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 All Aged Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Trapeze Artist, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 All Aged Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Trapeze Artist showed all his brilliance and ability when he ran down the nation’s number one sprinter Redzel to claim victory in the Group 1 $2.5m Darley T J Smith Stakes (1200m) on day one of The Championships at Randwick on April 7.

Trainer Gerald Ryan said that Trapeze Artist will take on the older horses at weight for age again and then head to the spelling paddock for a break before being prepared for the $13 The Everest over the same course and distance as the T J Smith Stakes during the 2018 Spring Carnival.

“He has come out of the T J Smith really well,” Ryan told AAP.

“Bert has told me the Everest is the plan but we have the All Aged first.

“The horse is bright and well in himself and will be there on Saturday.”

Trainer James Cummings has two big name Godolphin gallopers among the nominations for the All Aged Stakes in Hartnell and It’s Somewhat.

Hartnell has had a freshen up since running below par when tenth to Harlem in the Group 1 $1.5m Australian Cup (2000m) at Flemington on March 10 after what looked like being a fruitful Autumn Carnival after winning first up in the Group 1 $500,000 Ladbrokes C.F. Orr Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield on February 10.

Stablemate It’s Somewhat hasn’t been seen since an unsuccessful trip to the west when fifth to Pounamu in the Group 1 $1m Magic Millions-Kingston Town Classic (1800m) at Ascot during the 2017 Perth Summer Carnival.

It’s Somewhat was one of the stars of the 2017 Sydney Autumn Carnival with an all the way win in the Group 1 $3m The Star Doncaster Mile (1600m) at Randwick.

Victoria’s leading trainer Darren Weir has nominated two of his imports in the All Aged Stakes, Japanese import Brave Smash and European stayer Red Cardinal.

Brave Smash has showed his liking for Australian racing conditions with two wins from nine starts for Weir, including a win in the Group 1 $500,000 italktravel Futurity Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield on February 24.

Red Cardinal will be having his first start for the Weir stable and has only had one run on Australian soil when prepared by German trainer Andreas Wohler for an eleventh to Rekindling in the 2017 Group 1 $6.25m Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200m) at Flemington.

Sydney’s leading trainer Chris Waller’s three All Aged Stakes nominations also began their careers overseas with Japanese import Satono Rasen yet to start for the stable, Irish import Endless Drama is a winner three starts back in the Group 2 $250,000 The Star Apollo Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on February 17 and they are joined by the ever consistent Tom Melbourne.

Trainer Kris Lees has nominated his two Group 1 winners Clearly Innocent and Le Romain while Team Hawkes have three year old Showtime entered for the weight for age All Aged Stakes.

View the official All Aged Stakes 2018 nominations below before checking out the best futures markets online at Ladbrokes.com.au.

Nominations for the All Aged Stakes (1400m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2123×53127 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) H 5 Darren Weir 113
2 13x385x666 CLEARLY INNOCENT G 6 Kris Lees 109
3 0x360x3149 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 6 Chris Waller 107
4 39x680x598 FELL SWOOP G 6 Matthew Dale 104
5 x12290x130 HARTNELL (GB) G 7 James Cummings 113
6 x56685x693 HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin 107
7 1119x0335x IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 7 James Cummings 113
8 202x250x74 LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees 114
9 15×32 LIMBO SOUL F 3 Tim Martin 71
10 9152×33671 MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 85
11 32x11x5x0x RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir 108
12 4x20x2x38x SATONO RASEN (JPN) H 6 Chris Waller 100
13 21510×2372 SHOWTIME C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 102
14 2833005×05 SO SI BON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 94
15 x70600x855 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry 92
16 2226230×25 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 104
17 x6410x1431 TRAPEZE ARTIST C 3 Gerald Ryan 114

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Chautauqua jumps cleanly from ...

Land Of Plenty the pick of Wei...

Land Of Plenty the pick of Weir’s 3 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes runners

In-form galloper Land Of Plenty is the pick of Darren Weir’s three runners in...

Folkswood Appears Well Travele...

Folkswood Appears Well Traveled Ahead of Naturalism

Goldolphin owned Folkswood is hoping to return to winning form on Australian...

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

Last year’s runner up Mr Sneaky has been set a gigantic task to make amends...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

Horse Racing Today

Chautauqua jumps cleanly from ...

Land Of Plenty the pick of Wei...

Land Of Plenty the pick of Weir’s 3 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes runners

In-form galloper Land Of Plenty is the pick of Darren Weir’s three runners in...

Folkswood Appears Well Travele...

Folkswood Appears Well Traveled Ahead of Naturalism

Goldolphin owned Folkswood is hoping to return to winning form on Australian...

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

Last year’s runner up Mr Sneaky has been set a gigantic task to make amends...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final ...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

The Chris Waller trained Zousain has drawn the rails in the final field of...

Race Results

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Siege of Quebec Claims Bold Bill Ritchie Win Ahead of the Epsom

Race Previews

Chautauqua jumps cleanly from barriers at Flemington

Land Of Plenty the pick of Weir’s 3 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes runners

Folkswood Appears Well Traveled Ahead of Naturalism

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Fields & Form

Chautauqua jumps cleanly from barriers at Flemington

Land Of Plenty the pick of Weir’s 3 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes runners

Folkswood Appears Well Traveled Ahead of Naturalism

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty