Tramway Stakes

The 2017 Tramway Stakes is a Group 2 sprinting event held at Royal Randwick Racecourse in early September.

Tramway Stakes News

Epsom Handicap the Target for Tramway Stakes Winner Happy Clapper

Epsom Handicap the Target for Tramway Stakes Winner Happy Clapper

Classy gelding Happy Clapper has returned to racing in the best way possible at Royal Randwick this afternoon; producing a superior turn of foot in the final straight to win the Group 2 Tramway Stakes (1400m). Happy Clapper had not been seen at the races since his credible run of fifth in the Group 1…

The 2017 Tramway Stakes is a 1400m Group 2 sprint held during late August or early September each year at Royal Randwick Racecourse. Open to horses aged three years old and over, the Tramway was forming a handicap race but is now run under set weights plus penalties.

The Tramway Stakes, previously called the Tramway Handicap, is held on Chelmsford Stakes Day and shares the race card with four other Group status races. These are the Group 2 Chelmsford Stakes (1600m), the Group 2 Furious Stakes (1200m), the Group 3 Concorde Stakes (1000m) and the Group 3 Ming Dynasty Quality (1400m). Chelmsford Stakes Day really kicks off the action of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival and results across the program serve as a good guide for upcoming Group 1 features of the festival.

Quite a few of horses in the Tramway Stakes field may have come via the Show County Quality two weeks earlier. Those horses that perform well in the Tramway Stakes might choose to target later races such as Randwick’s Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) a month later.

The Tramway Stakes 2017 will be run on Saturday September 2nd.

2017 Tramway Stakes
Date: September 2nd, 2017
Track: Royal Randwick Racecourse
Distance: 1400m
Race Type: Set Weights with Penalties
Status: Group 2
Prize Money: $175,000

2017 Tramway Stakes Field

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 6469x2125x HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Josh Adams 2 57kg 111
2 0x13540x0x MACKINTOSH (NZ) Chris Waller Tim Clark 10 57kg 103
3 62x156495x MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3 56.5kg 106
4 41670x910x HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin Tye Angland 4 56kg 108
5 560x2612x7 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Joshua Parr 1 55.5kg 108
6 6x113380x3 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 7 55kg 110
7 x1541112x1 INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees Corey Brown 5 55kg 108
8 59028x337x MAURUS (GB) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 9 55kg 101
9 223x6905x2 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) Chris Waller Michael Walker 8 55kg 98
10 3x66x14762 THE VIRGINIAN Brett Cavanough Glyn Schofield 6 55kg 97

The 2017 Tramway Stakes field was announced by Racing NSW on Wednesday August 31 and is headlined by Kris Lees’ Randwick Guineas winner Le Romain who is sure to be high up the Tramway Stakes odds at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2017 Tramway Stakes Nominations

The 2017 Tramway Stakes nominations were released on Monday August 29 and featured the likes of Randwick Guineas winner Le Romain and the returning John O’Shea-trained Hauraki.

No Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 4x12x3361x SENSE OF OCCASION G 7 Kris Lees 1 58kg 113
2 14x24141x2 FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller 2 56kg 112
3 6469x2125x HAPPY CLAPPER G 7 Patrick Webster 3 57kg 111
4 6x113380x3 ECUADOR (NZ) G 8 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 4 55kg 110
5 41670x910x HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin 5= 56kg 108
6 560x2612x7 ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson 5= 55.5kg 108
7 x1541112x1 INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees 5= 55kg 108
8 62x156495x MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 8 56.5kg 106
9 23590x160x HE OR SHE G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 9 57kg 105
10 431x11111x EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller 10 57kg 104
11 0x13540x0x MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 11 57kg 103
12 59028x337x MAURUS (GB) G 7 John P Thompson 12 55kg 101
13 x1111x2141 DEPLOY G 5 Gerald Ryan 13 57kg 100
14 223x6905x2 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 14 55kg 98
15 3x66x14762 THE VIRGINIAN G 5 Brett Cavanough 15 55kg 97
16 1136x621x3 IMPOSING LASS (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker 16 54kg 94
17 67x1215x14 WASHINGTON HEIGHTS G 6 Gerald Ryan 17 55kg 90
18 5511621×96 FREE STANDING G 5 Cathleen Rode 18 55kg 79

Check out the full 2017 Tramway Stakes nominations now.

Tramway Stakes History

The inaugural edition of the Tramway Handicap – now the Tramway Stakes – was in 1886, with Burrilda becoming the first ever Tramway Handicap winner. The race location has varied between Royal Randwick and Warwick Farm over the years, with Rosehill hosting for one year in 2000 and the other two tracks changing variously (the location has changed seven times since 1984).

Initially a Principal Race, in 1978 the Tramway Stakes became a Listed race. It held this status until 1984, when it was upgraded to Group 3. Following the 2013 edition, the Tramway received a further upgrade to Group 2.

For the first 85 years of its existence, the Tramway Handicap was run over 7 furlongs. In 1972, this was rounded down slightly to 1400m to bring it in line with the Metric system. The race stayed at 1400m until the year 2000, when it was ran over 1350m. The next year it ran over 1300m. From 2002 onwards, the Tramway Stakes has returned to its 1400m race distance.

Notable Tramway Stakes winners include Pompous (1906), Amounis (1928), Rogilla (dead heat with Chatham in 1932’s first edition of the race), Shaftesbury Avenue (1990) and Rangirangdoo (2009). Tramway Stakes results since 2000 are listed below.

Tramway Stakes Results

Year Place Horse Time
2017
Tramway Handicap
1st Happy Clapper 1 minute 21.9 seconds
2nd Tom Melbourne
3rd Invincible Gem
2016
Tramway Handicap
1st Hauraki 1 minute 25.9 seconds
2nd Le Romain
3rd Dibayani
2015
Tramway Handicap
1st Hooked 1 minute 24.4 seconds
2nd Ecuador
3rd Rudy
2014
Tramway Handicap
1st Lucia Valentina 1 minute 26.6 seconds
2nd Tiger Tees
3rd Toydini
2013
Tramway Handicap
1st Malavio 1 minute 21.3 seconds
2nd Bello
3rd Royal Descent
2012
Tramway Handicap
1st Tagus 1 minute 22.5 seconds
2nd Kontiki Park
3rd Moment Of Time
2011
Tramway Handicap
1st Sincero 1 minute 22.2 seconds
2nd Secret Admirer
3rd Thankgodyou’rehere
2010
Tramway Handicap
1st Neeson 1 minute 26.1 seconds
2nd Cannonball
3rd Herculian Prince
2009
Tramway Handicap
1st Rangirangdoo 1 minute 21.9 seconds
2nd Strat’s Flyer
3rd Murray’s Sun
2008
Tramway Handicap
1st Bank Robber 1 minute 25.7 seconds
2nd Kick ‘N’ Chase
3rd Vecchia Roma
2007
Tramway Handicap
1st Race Not Held
2nd
3rd
2006
Tramway Handicap
1st Primus 1 minute 25.6 seconds
2nd Stormhill
3rd Flaming
2005
Tramway Handicap
1st Shania Dane 1 minute 22.7 seconds
2nd Lotteria
3rd Utzon
2004
Tramway Handicap
1st Nips 1 minute 22.9 seconds
2nd West Country
3rd Desert War
2003
Tramway Handicap
1st Sportsman 1 minute 21.8 seconds
2nd Britt’s Best
3rd Boreale
2002
Tramway Handicap
1st Gordo 1 minute 24.0 seconds
2nd Shot Of Thunder
3rd Universal Prince
2001
Tramway Handicap
1st Diamond Dane 1 minute 18.3 seconds
2nd Maitland Gold
3rd Kootoomootoo
2000
Tramway Handicap
1st Mr Innocent 1 minute 20.6 seconds
2nd Eau D’Scay
3rd Freemason