2014 Victoria Derby Field

The 2014 Victoria Derby field is shaping up to be a big one. With a number of renowned stables and trainers expressing intent to nominate, we can no doubt expect the 2014 Victoria Derby field to be packed with impressive horses.

Nominations for the 2014 Victoria Derby field will be released on October 27th, with weights following the next day. On Wednesday October 29th, the final 2014 Victoria Derby field will be announced.

The 2014 Victoria Derby field is below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 2710×83411 HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse Kerrin McEvoy 11 55.5kg 104
2 1×04271 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price Craig Newitt 12 55.5kg 92
3 13×5575180 PRENTICE Simon Foster Luke Nolen 8 55.5kg 73
4 23183 FIREHOUSE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Nicholas Hall 10 55.5kg 74
5 5×1215 MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh Glen Boss 16 55.5kg 78
6 3×15723010 LOTION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Michael Walker 5 55.5kg 71
7 48×65311 NOZOMI Anthony Freedman Dwayne Dunn 13 55.5kg 71
8 623×6144 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 7 55.5kg 68
9 3×2117 BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien James Winks 1 55.5kg 70
10 x552x41024 ROYAL STANDING Brent Stanley Damian Lane 15 55.5kg 70
11 5222 ATMOSPHERE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Joao Moreira 4 55.5kg 78
12 743×451 GOULDIAN John O’Shea James McDonald 3 55.5kg 66
13 732242 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller Damien Oliver 6 55.5kg 68
14 0798×427 CUBAN FIGHTER Robbie Laing Vlad Duric 9 55.5kg 61
15 158 SAN PADRE Michael Kent Tommy Berry 2 55.5kg 63
16 8×839024 THE MIGHTY JROD (NZ) Robbie Laing Dean Yendall 17 55.5kg 62
17e 5×8307 VERREAUX (NZ) Mark Kavanagh Blake Shinn 14 55.5kg 58

2014 Victoria Derby First Acceptances

The 2014 Victoria Derby first acceptances were publicly announced on Tuesday morning, October 21st. From over 80 nominations, the 2014 Victoria Derby first acceptances have reduced the list to 27 horses in contention for the final field. Included among the 2014 Victoria Derby first declarations are a few big names, such as Turbo Street, Bachman, Esprit De Sol and Hampton Court.

The 2014 Victoria Derby first acceptances are provided below.

# Horse Trainer
1 ATMOSPHERE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
2 BACHMAN Gerald Ryan
3 BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien
4 CORAM Leon & Troy Corstens
5 CUBAN FIGHTER Robbie Laing
6 ESPRIT DE SOL Mark Riley
7 FIREHOUSE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
8 GOULDIAN John O’Shea
9 HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse
10 IT’S THYME (NZ) Chris Hyland
11 KIWI DREAMER (NZ) Michael Moroney
12 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher
13 LOTION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
14 MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh
15 MIRACLE THE SECOND Daniel Clarken
16 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price
17 NOZOMI Anthony Freedman
18 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller
19 PRENTICE Simon Foster
20 ROYAL STANDING Brent Stanley
21 SAN PADRE Michael Kent
22 SIMPLY EXPLOSIVE (NZ) Michael Moroney
23 THE MIGHTY JROD (NZ) Robbie Laing
24 TURBO STREET Tony McEvoy
25 VERREAUX (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
26 ZIMBABWE (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
27 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig

2014 Victoria Derby Nominations

The 2014 Victoria Derby nominations were released on the 23rd of September. The 2014 Victoria Derby nominations include some decent horses, such as Divan, Kiwi Dreamer, Kumaon, Light Up Manhattan and Modoc. The 2014 Victoria Derby nominations are listed below.

# Horse Trainer
1 ARMADA Peter G Moody
2 ATMOSPHERE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
3 AWARD OF MERIT Tony McEvoy
4 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens
5 BACHMAN Gerald Ryan
6 BERNING DESIRE Robert Smerdon
7 BERSERK Anthony Freedman
8 BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien
9 BRACTEATE John O’Shea
10 CADUCEUS (NZ) Paul & Kris Shailer
11 CONVINCIBLE Dean Howard
12 CORAM Leon & Troy Corstens
13 CUBAN FIGHTER Robbie Laing
14 DIVAN (NZ) Robert Hickmott
15 DOWNTOWN CHICAGO (NZ) Michael Kent
16 DRUM ROLL David Vandyke
17 DUCK DYNASTY (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
18 EASTERN CAPE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
19 ESPRIT DE SOL Mark Riley
20 FIREHOUSE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 FRANK HEAVENS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
22 GO ZEUS Chris Hyland
23 GOULDIAN John O’Shea
24 HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse
25 HAWKING Mick Price
26 HIGH ’N’ HANDSOME (NZ) Jason Warren
27 HOME RUN HERO Matt Laurie
28 IT’S THYME (NZ) Chris Hyland
29 JIM’S JOURNEY Peter F Blanch
30 JUSTAWAY (NZ) Steve Richards
31 KAPSET Greg Eurell
32 KIWI DREAMER (NZ) Michael Moroney
33 KODINHI (NZ) Anthony Freedman
34 KUMAON John O’Shea
35 LASSITUDE John O’Shea
36 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher
37 LONDON FOG Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
38 LORD BECKWORTH Paul Perry
39 LOTION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
40 MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh
41 MAN CAVE Gary Portelli
42 MANHATTAN AVENUE Mick Price
43 MASTER RESET Matt Laurie
44 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney
45 MIHANY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
46 MIRACLE THE SECOND Daniel Clarken
47 MODOC Paul Perry
48 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price
49 MUNJIZ David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
50 NIMBOSTRATUS (NZ) Symon Wilde
51 NOZOMI Anthony Freedman
52 OUR SHANAKEE David Noonan
53 PANZER DIVISION Paul Messara
54 PELIRROJO Leon & Troy Corstens
55 POUNAMU Allan Denham
56 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller
57 PRENTICE Simon Foster
58 PURPLE PRIDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
59 RANDAROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
60 ROAD TO SHANGRI LA (NZ) Anthony Cummings
61 ROYAL STANDING Brent Stanley
62 SAN PADRE Michael Kent
63 SCRATCH ME LUCKY Paul Perry
64 SILVER EAGLE Peter G Moody
65 SIMPLY EXPLOSIVE (NZ) Michael Moroney
66 STITCH ME UP Shane Nichols
67 STRADA DELLA MODA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
68 STRATUM STAR Darren Weir
69 SUBMARINE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
70 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea
71 TASHBEEH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
72 THE BRIGHTONIAN Matt Laurie
73 THE MIGHTY JROD (NZ) Robbie Laing
74 THE SPITFIRE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
75 THERMOGENIC Danny O’Brien
76 TRIPLE GOLD Peter G Moody
77 TURBO STREET Tony McEvoy
78 VALENTIA Gai Waterhouse
79 VERREAUX (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
80 VOLLEY OF FIRE Anthony Cummings
81 WAR POINT Mick Price
82 ZIMBABWE (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
83 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
84 ZUPA Dane Smith