2014 Thousand Guineas Field

The 2014 Thousand Guineas field is shaping up to be quite a talent packed selection of horses. A number of renowned stables and well known trainers have expressed their intent to nominate horses for the 2014 Thousand Guineas field.

Nominations for the 2014 Thousand Guineas field will be announced on the 6th of October, the last day they can be submitted. The final 2014 Thousand Guineas field will be released on October 8th just after 10am.

The 2014 Thousand Guineas field is below.

2014 Thousand Guineas Field

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 1313×187 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 4 55.5kg 98
2 2211×03 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Steven Arnold 6 55.5kg 100
3 6×12111 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Damien Oliver 1 55.5kg 92
4 21135 SABATINI Lee & Shannon Hope James McDonald 2 55.5kg 78
5 316×322 AMICUS Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 9 55.5kg 76
6 23×21 LUMOSTY Robert Smerdon Craig Williams 7 55.5kg 73
7 611×44 TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan Damian Browne 11 55.5kg 72
8 67×312 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald Nicholas Hall 5 55.5kg 70
9 23×426 PICKIN’ TIME Mark Kavanagh Glen Boss 8 55.5kg 66
10 315 HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings Mark Zahra 10 55.5kg 67
11 324 GO JENNIO Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 3 55.5kg 59

2014 Thousand Guineas Second Acceptances

The 2014 Thousand Guineas second acceptances were announced on Tuesday 23 September. Whittled from 84 down to 45, the 2014 Thousand Guineas second acceptances guarantee an exciting race. Some of the more puntable inclusions in the 2014 Thousand Guineas second acceptances are Maastricht, Lady Sharapova, Fontein Ruby and Amicus. The 2014 Thousand Guineas second acceptances are provided below.

# Horse Trainer
1 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
2 AIMEE Noel J Doyle
3 AMANZI Darren Weir
4 AMICUS Chris Waller
5 AVANTI Anthony Freedman
6 BALLET SUITE Mark Kavanagh
7 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody
8 CANDELARA Bjorn Baker
9 CATHY’S MARK Nigel Blackiston
10 CHOIX DE MAIA (NZ) Pat Carey
11 CRAFTY Robert Smerdon
12 CRISTALINA LAGO Pat Carey
13 DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
14 DONELLE Gai Waterhouse
15 FACTION Robbie Griffiths
16 FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon
17 FORTICHE Greg Eurell
18 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
19 GO JENNIO Darren Weir
20 HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings
21 HOSTILE WITNESS Anthony Cummings
22 I’M A FLYING STAR Mark Riley
23 LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
24 LASHKAAL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
25 LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) Michael Kent
26 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
27 MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings
28 NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
29 NOT A HAPPY CAMPER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
30 NOVEL DANCER Shea Eden
31 PICKIN’ TIME Mark Kavanagh
32 ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price
33 ROYAL TRIESTE David Brideoake & David Feek
34 SHACARDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
35 SILVERSANDS Richard Jolly
36 SISTINE STAR Andrew Noblet
37 SOUND ADVICE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
38 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald
39 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
40 TEARS OF JOY Mark Kavanagh
41 TENDER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
42 THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody
43 TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan
44 WINX Chris Waller
45 YESTERJOY Clarry Conners

2014 Thousand Guineas First Acceptances

The 2014 Thousand Guineas first declarations were officially released on the afternoon of Tuesday, September 9. There are 84 horses in the 2014 Thousand Guineas first acceptances, many of them super stars already. Some notable 2014 Thousand Guineas first acceptors include Lashkaal, Miss Interiors and Tears Of Joy. The 2014 Thousand Guineas first acceptances are listed below.

# Horse Trainer
1 A LOTTA LOVE Sam Pritchard-Gordon
2 ABDUCTION John O’Shea
3 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
4 AIMEE Noel J Doyle
5 AMANZI Darren Weir
6 AMICUS Chris Waller
7 ANABRING Mick Price
8 ASANTE Shea Eden
9 AVANTI Anthony Freedman
10 AZKADELLIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher
11 BALLET SUITE Mark Kavanagh
12 BETSY Peter G Moody
13 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody
14 CAILIN MISS Mick Price
15 CALVADOS John O’Shea
16 CANDELARA Bjorn Baker
17 CATHY’S MARK Nigel Blackiston
18 CHOIX DE MAIA (NZ) Pat Carey
19 CHOPHOUSE TEARS David Vandyke
20 CRAFTY Robert Smerdon
21 CRISTALINA LAGO Pat Carey
22 DEANNA JEAN Shane Oxlade
23 DELPHIC John O’Shea
24 DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
25 DONELLE Gai Waterhouse
26 DUBROVNIK John O’Shea
27 EARTHQUAKE John O’Shea
28 FACTION Robbie Griffiths
29 FAIRIES John O’Shea
30 FANTASY EIGHT Wendy Kelly
31 FEELS LIKE HOME Danny O’Brien
32 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson
33 FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon
34 FORTICHE Greg Eurell
35 FOXYNESS Mark Kavanagh
36 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
37 GO JENNIO Darren Weir
38 GOLCONDA Robbie Laing
39 HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings
40 HOSTILE WITNESS Anthony Cummings
41 I’M A FLYING STAR Mark Riley
42 KALABEK Brent Stanley
43 LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
44 LASHKAAL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
45 LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) Michael Kent
46 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
47 MEMORIAL John O’Shea
48 MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings
49 MONOGRAM John O’Shea
50 MY MICHELLE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
51 NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
52 NOT A HAPPY CAMPER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
53 NOVEL DANCER Shea Eden
54 OKAHU BAY Phillip Stokes
55 PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan
56 PICKIN’ TIME Mark Kavanagh
57 POUTING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
58 REANN’S DIAMOND Darren Weir
59 RIGHTEOUS REIGN Jim Conlan
60 ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price
61 ROYAL TRIESTE David Brideoake & David Feek
62 SAGAPUSS Peter G Moody
63 SHACARDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
64 SHOW US YOUR TATTS John McArdle
65 SILENT INTEREST Wendy Kelly
66 SILVERSANDS Richard Jolly
67 SISTINE STAR Andrew Noblet
68 SOLID BULLET John Hyam
69 SOUND ADVICE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
70 STRAITINTUIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
71 SULTRY FEELING Bart & James Cummings
72 SUNSET ROCK Lloyd Kennewell
73 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald
74 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
75 TEARS OF JOY Mark Kavanagh
76 TENDER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
77 THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody
78 TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan
79 UNFURL (NZ) Darren Weir
80 VEUVELICIOUS Brent Stanley
81 VIA CAVOUR Mark Webb
82 WINX Chris Waller
83 YESTERJOY Clarry Conners
84 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan

2014 Thousand Guineas Nominations

The 2014 Thousand Guineas nominations, publicly announced on August 5th, include a number of renowned horses sure to put on a great performance. With over 280 total 2014 Thousand Guineas nominations, it’s guaranteed to be an exciting event. Follow the 2014 Thousand Guineas nominations closely throughout the declarations stages to have a good idea of whose form you should be paying attention to in the weeks leading up to the race.

2014 Thousand Guineas nominations are below.

Horse Trainer
1 A LOTTA LOVE Sam Pritchard-Gordon
2 ABBEY ROAD Gai Waterhouse
3 ABDUCTION John O’Shea
4 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
5 AHHHH Michael Kent
6 AIMEE Noel J Doyle
7 ALL SEWN UP Byron Cozamanis
8 AMANZI Darren Weir
9 AMICUS Chris Waller
10 AMORET John P Thompson
11 ANABRING Mick Price
12 ANACOTT STEEL (NZ) Paul Rocke
13 ARABIAN BEAUTY Peter G Moody
14 ARIANNE (NZ) Pat Hyland
15 ARIZONA ROSE Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
16 ARNINA Anthony Freedman
17 ARTISTRY Grahame Begg
18 ASANTE Shea Eden
19 AVANTI Anthony Freedman
20 BALLET SUITE Mark Kavanagh
21 BELLE ECLIPSE (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
22 BELLE RINGS Clarry Conners
23 BELLISSIMA MISS (NZ) Anthony Freedman
24 BETSY Peter G Moody
25 BIG CAROLINE Simon Foster
26 BLACKJACK BELLA Greg Eurell
27 BREEZING HOME Anthony Cummings
28 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody
29 BRYONY Robert Smerdon
30 CAILIN MISS Mick Price
31 CALVADOS John O’Shea
32 CANDELARA Bjorn Baker
33 CARAMAC (NZ) Kevin Myers
34 CASHLA BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
35 CATHY’S MARK Nigel Blackiston
36 CHIAVARI Nick Harnett
37 CHOIX DE MAIA (NZ) Pat Carey
38 CHOPHOUSE TEARS David Vandyke
39 CINNAMON CARTER Robbie Laing
40 CLAUDINE Anthony Freedman
41 CLOVER LANE (NZ) Peter G Moody
42 COACHELLA (NZ) Phillip Stokes
43 COMPONENT Luke Oliver
44 CONWELL Michael Kent
45 COOL HERO Richard Jolly
46 CRAFTY Robert Smerdon
47 CRISTALINA LAGO Pat Carey
48 DA LADY Byron Cozamanis
49 DANZA KUDURO (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon
50 DEANNA JEAN Shane Oxlade
51 DELPHIC John O’Shea
52 DESERT QUEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
53 DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
54 DIVISSIMA (NZ) Michael Moroney
55 DONELLE Gai Waterhouse
56 DUBROVNIK John O’Shea
57 EARTHQUAKE John O’Shea
58 ELOPING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
59 EMBRACE THE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
60 ENCOSTA JEWEL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
61 FACTION Robbie Griffiths
62 FAIRIES John O’Shea
63 FANTASY EIGHT Wendy Kelly
64 FEELS LIKE HOME Danny O’Brien
65 FIRST COUSIN Anthony Freedman
66 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson
67 FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon
68 FORTICHE Greg Eurell
69 FOXYNESS Mark Kavanagh
70 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
71 GODZONE GIRL Patrick Busuttin
72 GOLCONDA Robbie Laing
73 GRANNY SMITH Anthony Cummings
74 GRESSET David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
75 HARD TO RESIST Sam Kavanagh
76 HERBERINA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
77 HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings
78 HIGHEST MARK Anthony Cummings
79 HONEY BUNCH Ross McDonald
80 HOSTILE WITNESS Anthony Cummings
81 IDA John O’Shea
82 I’M A FLYING STAR Mark Riley
83 JAPHILS Darren Weir
84 JOYFUL JOURNEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
85 JUPITER (NZ) Paul Perry
86 KAIZAEN (NZ) Robert Smerdon
87 KALABEK Brent Stanley
88 KANSAS SUNFLOWER (NZ) Luke Oliver
89 KAYE CLUB Robert Smerdon
90 LACEY’S SECRET Jason Warren
91 LADY HAKKASAN Ross McDonald
92 LADY MACAN David Payne
93 LADY MOURA Paul Messara
94 LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
95 LADY TRICKSTER Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
96 LASHKAAL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
97 LINSANG John O’Shea
98 LISPENARD David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
99 LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) Michael Kent
100 LOVED UP Brett Cavanough
101 LUCKY RAQUIE Gerald Ryan
102 LUSKIN BELLE Darren Weir
103 LYKA FLYER Leon & Troy Corstens
104 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
105 MAGIC FISH Anthony Cummings
106 MARAUDAMISS Michael Kent
107 MARRAKESH Anthony Freedman
108 MELANYA Bryan Dais
109 MEMORIAL John O’Shea
110 MISS CHAPARRAL John & Chris Ledger
111 MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings
112 MISS MAYFLOWER Clinton McDonald
113 MISTER BROWNS GIRL Robbie Laing
114 MONOGRAM John O’Shea
115 MORE RADIANT Mick Price
116 MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
117 MULACCA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
118 MUY BIEN Anthony Cummings
119 MY MICHELLE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
120 MY SOPHIA Peter Ioannou
121 NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
122 NAYELI Gai Waterhouse
123 NAZCA John O’Shea
124 NIGHTSPUN Clinton McDonald
125 NO BITING Anthony Freedman
126 NORTHWEST (NZ) David Vandyke
127 NOT A HAPPY CAMPER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
128 NOUVELLE AGAIN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
129 NOVEL DANCER Shea Eden
130 OCCITAN John O’Shea
131 OKAHU BAY Phillip Stokes
132 OUR MASQUERADE (NZ) Grahame Begg
133 PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan
134 PENRYN PEARL Darren Weir
135 PEPPERMINT LANE Robbie Laing
136 PIACENZA Tony McEvoy
137 PICKIN’ TIME Mark Kavanagh
138 PIRAN (NZ) Luke Oliver
139 POUTING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
140 PROSPECT’S RISE (NZ) Pat Hyland
141 PUNT ROSE Shane Nichols
142 QUEEN OF THE NILE Robert Smerdon
143 QUEENOFTHEGALAXY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
144 RAINBOW BEL Darren Weir
145 RAINBOW ROOM Tony McEvoy
146 REANN’S DIAMOND Darren Weir
147 REVELATION Greg Eurell
148 RIGHTEOUS REIGN Jim Conlan
149 RISQUE BUSINESS (NZ) Jason Warren
150 ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price
151 ROYAL SNITZEL Mick Price
152 ROYAL TRIESTE David Brideoake & David Feek
153 SAGAPUSS Peter G Moody
154 SAMARTESTED Mick Price
155 SANTA ROCKS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
156 SATYA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
157 SCARLET VIXEN Michael Moroney
158 SEA SPRAY John Moloney
159 SECOND OBSESSION (NZ) Kris Lees
160 SHACARDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
161 SHAWQEENY Jim Cerchi (Jnr)
162 SHELLAC Robert Smerdon
163 SHOW US YOUR TATTS John McArdle
164 SIERRA GYPSY Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
165 SILENT INTEREST Wendy Kelly
166 SILVERSANDS Richard Jolly
167 SISTINE STAR Andrew Noblet
168 SNITSNBITS Byron Cozamanis
169 SNOW WHITE John O’Shea
170 SOLID BULLET John Hyam
171 SOUND ADVICE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
172 SPIRIT OF JOY Gai Waterhouse
173 STARZEL Gerald Ryan
174 STEEL ROSE (NZ) John Wheeler
175 STRAITINTUIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
176 SULTRY FEELING Bart & James Cummings
177 SUNNY BLU SKY Anthony Sexton
178 SUNSET ROCK Lloyd Kennewell
179 SUPER WILDWOOD Luke Oliver
180 SVALBARD Darren Weir
181 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald
182 TASTE OF MONEY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
183 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
184 TEARS OF JOY Mark Kavanagh
185 TELAAWA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
186 TENDER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
187 THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody
188 TIKAL John O’Shea
189 TOP DOLLY Tom Hughes
190 TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan
191 TRUE EXCEPTION Phillip Stokes
192 TRY YOUR BEST (NZ) Phillip Stokes
193 TWIRL Gai Waterhouse
194 TYCOON PERI Ken Keys
195 UNFURL (NZ) Darren Weir
196 VELOCE FORTE Peter & Paul Snowden
197 VEUVELICIOUS Brent Stanley
198 VIA CAVOUR Mark Webb
199 WILDENSTEIN Paul Perry
200 WINE TALES Chris Waller
201 WINESEARCH Tony McEvoy
202 WINX Chris Waller
203 YESTERJOY Clarry Conners
204 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan
205 YOU DA ONE Gerald Ryan