2014 Melbourne Cup Field

Nominations for the 2014 Melbourne Cup field close at midday on Wednesday the 29th of October. Late nominations will be accepted up until 10am the next morning. The 2014 Melbourne Cup field races off on the 4th of November.

2014 Melbourne Cup Winner & First Four Results

  • 1st: Protectionist
  • 2nd: Red Cadeaux
  • 3rd: Who Shot Thebarm
  • 4th: Signoff

Final acceptances for the 2014 Melbourne Cup field will be announced on Victoria Derby Day, November 1st.

There will be a maximum of 24 horses in the 2014 Melbourne Cup field, with four horses nominated as emergencies. As race day approaches the likelihood of certain horses’ inclusion in the 2014 Melbourne Cup field will become clearer as their performance either waxes or wanes leading up to the race. Nominations are taken early in September, so there again will be a good indication of the final runners. Certain horses gain ballot exemption via victories in certain lead-up races. For this reason, betting markets often open early.

The final 2014 Melbourne Cup field can be found below.

2014 Melbourne Cup Field

The 2014 Melbourne Cup field has been released.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 x4240x20x1 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda Zac Purton 8 58.5kg 114
2 36x12x114x CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor Craig Williams 3 57kg 111
3 5316x7x212 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 9 57kg 115
4 2424x60x47 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop Gerald Mosse 15 57kg 111
5 2x31x22114 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler Ryan Moore 11 56.5kg 110
6 00210x8x50 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott Tommy Berry 18 56.5kg 105
7 0x10x641x0 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti Craig Newitt 1 56kg 109
8 1143×86117 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7 55.5kg 108
9 2151x20x26 ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) Johnny Murtagh Steven Arnold 6 55.5kg 108
10 22x211212x GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden William Buick 22 55kg 107
11 41222x131x MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) Johnny Murtagh Damien Oliver 12 55kg 107
12 2119×07110 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Boss 13 55kg 107
13 31338x1x24 WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor James McDonald 17 55kg 107
14 3192x3134x MY AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian Andrea Atzeni 4 54.5kg 109
15 16x327x055 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings Michael Rodd 20 54.5kg 104
16 x408821349 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 21 54kg 105
17 27259×5647 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 19 54kg 103
18 514x426x43 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre Glyn Schofield 23 53.5kg 103
19 7190×54426 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody Ben Melham 10 53.5kg 105
20 2262×05026 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller Tye Angland 14 53.5kg 104
21 x0313x7635 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney Dwayne Dunn 24 53kg 100
22 x3013x1613 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 2 53kg 110
23 241×834390 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Dean Yendall 5 51.5kg 98
24 111×039231 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir Joao Moreira 16 51kg 100

2014 Melbourne Cup Second Acceptances

The Melbourne Cup second acceptances were publicly announced on the morning of Monday, October 27th. As was well expected, the 2014 Melbourne Cup second acceptances feature some of the top thoroughbreds in the sport and are guaranteed to put on a top quality race. Some of the notable runners included among the second acceptors are Admire Rakti, Seismos, La Amistad and Willing Foe. The 2014 Melbourne Cup second acceptances are provided below.

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda 114
2 AMRALAH (IRE) Robert Hickmott 104
3 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 100
4 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre 103
5 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 100
6 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 105
7 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 100
8 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 111
9 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 115
10 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden 107
11 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 111
12 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 101
13 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 108
14 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 99
15 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 99
16 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 105
17 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys 96
18 LORD VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding 100
19 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 108
20 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 97
21 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 103
22 MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) Johnny Murtagh 107
23 MY AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian 109
24 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Robert Smerdon 95
25 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 104
26 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 104
27 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 100
28 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler 110
29 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 111
30 ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) Johnny Murtagh 108
31 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 105
32 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti 109
33 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 99
34 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 97
35 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 109
36 THUNDERBIRD ONE (NZ) Francis Finnegan 89
37 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
38 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 107
39 WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor 107
40 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 97

2014 Melbourne Cup First Acceptances

The 2014 Melbourne Cup first acceptances were released to much anticipation on Tuesday October 7th. There’s some genuine favourites among the 2014 Melbourne Cup first acceptances, such as Red Cadeaux, Cavalryman, Silent Achiever and Seismos. The 2014 Melbourne Cup first acceptances reduced the number of contenders from 148 to 72.

The 2014 Melbourne Cup first acceptances are provided below.

# Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(Pnlty) Hcp Rating
1 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda 1 58kg 1.5
2 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 2 56.5kg 1.5
3 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 3 57kg 2.5
4 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 4 57kg 2.5
5 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 5 57kg 2.5
6 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 6 57kg 2.5
7 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 7 56.5kg 3
8 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi 8 56.5kg 3
9 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 9 56.5kg 3
10 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler 10 56.5kg 3
11 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 11 56.5kg 3
12 MY AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian 12 54.5kg 3.5
13 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 13 53kg 3.5
14 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti 14 56kg 3.5
15 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 15 56kg 3.5
16 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 16 53kg 3.5
17 ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) Johnny Murtagh 17 55.5kg 4
18 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 18 55.5kg(1.5) 4
19 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 19 55kg 4.5
20 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 20 55kg(0.5) 4.5
21 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 21 52kg 4.5
22 MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) Johnny Murtagh 22 55kg 4.5
23 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden 23 55kg 4.5
24 WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor 24 55kg 4.5
25 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 25 54.5kg 5
26 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 26 54kg 5.5
27 BLACK TYCOON Darren Weir 27 54kg 5.5
28 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 28 54kg 5.5
29 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 29 53.5kg 6
30 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre 30 53.5kg 6
31 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 31 53.5kg 6
32 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 32 51.5kg 6.5
33 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 33 53kg 6.5
34 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 34 53kg 6.5
35 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 35 51.5kg 6.5
36 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 36 51.5kg 6.5
37 LORD VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding 37 52.5kg 7
38 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Robert Smerdon 38 51kg 7
39 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon 39 50.5kg 7.5
40 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 40 50.5kg 7.5
41 BRIGANTIN (USA) Chris Waller 41 51.5kg 8
42 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 42 51kg 8.5
43 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 43 51kg 8.5
44 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 44 50.5kg 9
45 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti 45 50.5kg 9
46 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 46 50.5kg 9
47 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 47 50.5kg 9
48 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys 48 50kg 9.5
49 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 49 50kg 9.5
50 WALTZING TO WIN David Huxtable 50 50kg 9.5
51 AMRALAH (IRE) Robert Hickmott 51= 54.5kg 5
52 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey 51= 54.5kg 5
53 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 53= 54kg 5.5
54 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 53= 54kg 5.5
55 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 55= 53.5kg 6
56 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 55= 53.5kg 6
57 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 57 53kg 6.5
58 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 58= 52.5kg 7
59 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 58= 52.5kg 7
60 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 60= 52kg(1.5) 7.5
61 GALLATIN John O’Shea 60= 50.5kg 7.5
62 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher 62 51kg 8.5
63 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 63= 50.5kg 9
64 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 63= 50.5kg 9
65 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 65= 50kg 9.5
66 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 65= 50kg 9.5
67 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 65= 50kg 9.5
68 KHALID (GB) Paul Perry 65= 50kg 9.5
69 PRETTY BLONDE Kym Healy 65= 50kg 9.5
70 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody 65= 50kg 9.5
71 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 65= 50kg 9.5
72 THUNDERBIRD ONE (NZ) Francis Finnegan 65= 50kg 9.5

2014 Melbourne Cup Nominations & Weights

A total of 148 horses have been nominated for this year’s Melbourne Cup field, including early favourite The Offer. Melbourne Cup nominations were released on September 2nd, with the weights officially announced on September 16th. The 2014 Melbourne Cup nominations and weights are listed below.

# Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda 1 58kg 1.5
2 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 2 57kg 2.5
3 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 3 57kg 2.5
4 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 4 57kg 2.5
5 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 5 57kg 2.5
6 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi 6 56.5kg 3
7 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 7 56.5kg 3
8 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler 8 56.5kg 3
9 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 9 56.5kg 3
10 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 10 56.5kg 3
11 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 11 56.5kg 1.5
12 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 12 56.5kg 3
13 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 13 56kg 3.5
14 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 14 56kg 3.5
15 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti 15 56kg 3.5
16 TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne 16 56kg 3.5
17 ESTIMATE (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 17 55.5kg 2.5
18 HILLSTAR (GB) Sir Michael Stoute 18 55.5kg 4
19 ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) Johnny Murtagh 19 55.5kg 4
20 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden 20 55kg 4.5
21 MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) Johnny Murtagh 21 55kg 4.5
22 PALE MIMOSA (IRE) Dermot K Weld 22 55kg 3
23 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 23 55kg 3
24 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 24 55kg 4.5
25 WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor 25 55kg 4.5
26 ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott 26 54.5kg 5
27 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian 27 54.5kg 3.5
28 AMRALAH (IRE) Robert Hickmott 28 54.5kg 5
29 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey 29 54.5kg 5
30 LUCKY SPEED (IRE) Peter Schiergen 30 54.5kg 5
31 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price 31 54.5kg 5
32 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 32 54.5kg 5
33 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay 33 54.5kg 3.5
34 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 34 54.5kg 5
35 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 35 54.5kg 5
36 BAGMAN Chris Waller 36 54kg 5.5
37 BLACK TYCOON Darren Weir 37 54kg 5.5
38 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 38 54kg 5.5
39 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 39 54kg 5.5
40 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 40 54kg 5.5
41 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 41 54kg 5.5
42 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller 42 54kg 5.5
43 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 43 54kg 5.5
44 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 44 54kg 5.5
45 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney 45 54kg 4
46 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller 46 54kg 5.5
47 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre 47 53.5kg 6
48 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 48 53.5kg 6
49 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 49 53.5kg 6
50 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 50 53.5kg 6
51 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 51 53.5kg 6
52 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 52 53.5kg 6
53 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 53 53kg 6.5
54 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 54 53kg 6.5
55 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride 55 53kg 6.5
56 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 56 53kg 6.5
57 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 57 53kg 6.5
58 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith 58 53kg 6.5
59 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 59 53kg 3.5
60 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 60 53kg 3.5
61 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 61 53kg 6.5
62 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea 62 53kg 5
63 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock 63 52.5kg 7
64 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 64 52.5kg 7
65 MANALAPAN (IRE) Patrick Prendergast 65 52.5kg 7
66 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 66 52.5kg 7
67 SIRIUS (GER) Andreas Lowe 67 52.5kg 3.5
68 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding 68 52.5kg 7
69 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb 69 52kg 7.5
70 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 70 52kg 4.5
71 BRIGANTIN (USA) Chris Waller 71 51.5kg 8
72 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 72 51.5kg 6.5
73 NUNTIUS (GER) Andreas Wohler 73 51.5kg 8
74 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 74 51.5kg 6.5
75 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 75 51.5kg 6.5
76 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher 76 51kg 8.5
77 ANGEL GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey 77 51kg 8.5
78 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 78 51kg 8.5
79 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 79 51kg 8.5
80 COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson 80 51kg 7
81 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 81 51kg 8.5
82 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow 82 51kg 7
83 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 83 51kg 8.5
84 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 84 51kg 8.5
85 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 85 50.5kg 9
86 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 86 50.5kg 9
87 BIOGRAPHER (GB) David Lanigan 87 50.5kg 9
88 GALLATIN John O’Shea 88 50.5kg 7.5
89 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 89 50.5kg 7.5
90 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse 90 50.5kg 9
91 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 91 50.5kg 9
92 IGGI POP (NZ) John Sargent 92 50.5kg 9
93 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 93 50.5kg 7.5
94 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 94 50.5kg 9
95 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir 95 50.5kg 9
96 MOMENT IN TIME (IRE) David Simcock 96 50.5kg 7.5
97 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon 97 50.5kg 7.5
98 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller 98 50.5kg 9
99 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 99 50.5kg 9
100 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti 100 50.5kg 9
101 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell 101 50.5kg 9
102 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott 102 50.5kg 9
103 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller 103 50.5kg 9
104 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 104 50.5kg 9
105 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch 105 50kg 9.5
106 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 106 50kg 9.5
107 ARCHEAN (USA) David Vandyke 107 50kg 9.5
108 ASTRONOMOS (GB) David Vandyke 108 50kg 9.5
109 AVERAU Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 109 50kg 9.5
110 AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees 110 50kg 9.5
111 CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price 111 50kg 9.5
112 CANTONESE Neil Dyer 112 50kg 9.5
113 COLONEL CARRERA (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson 113 50kg 9.5
114 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price 114 50kg 9.5
115 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace 115 50kg 9.5
116 DENONINATOR John Symons & Sheila Laxon 116 50kg 9.5
117 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 117 50kg 9.5
118 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy 118 50kg 9.5
119 FLEDGED (GB) Tony McEvoy 119 50kg 9.5
120 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 120 50kg 9.5
121 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott 121 50kg 9.5
122 KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher 122 50kg 9.5
123 KHALID (GB) Paul Perry 123 50kg 9.5
124 KINDERGARDEN KID (USA) Robbie Laing 124 50kg 9.5
125 KINGFISHER (IRE) Aidan O’Brien 125 50kg 6
126 KOURKAM (FR) Tony McEvoy 126 50kg 9.5
127 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys 127 50kg 9.5
128 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon 128 50kg 9.5
129 LORD DURANTE Simone Ferchie 129 50kg 9.5
130 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Michael Moroney 130 50kg 9.5
131 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy 131 50kg 9.5
132 MARTINVAST (IRE) Archie Alexander 132 50kg 9.5
133 MAURUS (GB) David Vandyke 133 50kg 9.5
134 MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) Michael Moroney 134 50kg 9.5
135 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 135 50kg 9.5
136 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees 136 50kg 9.5
137 PLUTOCRACY (IRE) David Lanigan 137 50kg 9.5
138 PRETTY BLONDE Kym Healy 138 50kg 9.5
139 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody 139 50kg 9.5
140 SENNOCKIAN STAR (GB) Mark Johnston 140 50kg 9.5
141 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 141 50kg 9.5
142 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 142 50kg 9.5
143 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Peter G Moody 143 50kg 9.5
144 SUPREMACY (NZ) Andrew Benyan 144 50kg 9.5
145 THUNDERBIRD ONE (NZ) Francis Finnegan 145 50kg 9.5
146 WALTZING TO WIN David Huxtable 146 50kg 9.5
147 ZEVADA (NZ) Tony Noonan 147 50kg 9.5
148 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher 148 49kg 9.5

2014 Melbourne Cup Betting: Futures Market