2019 Railway Stakes Results: Pike Picks Up Third on Regal Power

November 25, 2019

2019 Railway Stakes Results: Pike Picks Up Third on Regal Power

The Wizard of the West William Pike celebrated a third win in the Railway Stakes 2019 results coming from last-to-first in a brilliant late finish aboard the Grant & Alana Williams-trained Regal Power.

Best Of Days. Photo: Steve Hart.

Best of Days (pictured at Flemington) ran a brave second in the 2019 Railway Stakes results in Perth. Photo: Steve Hart.

Pike powered home with a charging run over the closing stages in Saturday’s Group 1 $1 million Railway Stakes (1600m) at Ascot Racecourse to make it a hat-trick in Perth’s oldest elite level race.

This time it was aboard smart Pierro four-year-old Regal Power, the gelding returning to winning form second-up.

Winner of the Group 2 WATC Derby (2400m) over the mile and a half as a three-year-old in the autumn, Regal Power resumed on November 2 with a first-up second in the Group 3 Asian Beau Stakes (1400m).

He franked that form stepping up in grade and distance for the Railway Stakes, the $10 pop beating home Godolphin’s Best Of Days ($9.50) by a half-length.

In third rounding out the Railway Stakes trifecta under a length beaten was the Neville Parnham-trained outsider Platoon ($31).

The favourite Tellem We’re Comin, stablemate of the eventual Railway Stakes winner, meanwhile finished a disappointing 10th just over four lengths beaten.

Pike had the choice of Railway Stakes ride for the Williams’ stable between the top fancy or Regal Power and his decision to stick with the progressive WATC Derby winner proved the right one.

WA’s premier hoop allowed Regal Power to settle back last in the run from the wide barrier before making up all the ground to run down Best Of Days in the final furlong for prolific owner-breeder Bob Peters who also won the race last year with Galaxy Star.

“I enjoyed this one a lot more than any of my others,” Pike told Sky Thoroughbred Central post-win.

“I felt like the pressure was off a bit [with the] wide barrier. I just had to go out there and wing it and hope that it went my way, and it did.

“I got back a long way, but I actually had a pretty good run. I don’t know if I would’ve wanted to swap my run for too many others.

“Inside the last furlong, that’s where his character kicked in. He could either say ‘nah, I went too wide and done too much, or nah I’m here to play’ and he never laid down.”

Peters was thrilled with the Railway Stakes result, but said the victory by the blood-brother to Arcadia Queen was non surprising.

“We were always happy with this horse. Everyone’s dropped off him. I thought he was our best chance in the race,” he said.

Godolphin trainer James Cummings meanwhile said the stable were pleased with the effort from their runner-up Best Of Days who was caught up in the travel delay to Perth for the Melbourne raiders earlier in the week.

“The week wasn’t ideal for our horses, but he’s produced a massive effort. With the weight he carried in the handicap today, he’s going to be beautifully suited at weight-for-age next time,” Cummings said.

Regal Power could now head towards a run in the Group 1 $1 million Kingston Town Classic (1800m) back at the track on December 7.

All-in 2019 Kingston Town Classic odds at Ladbrokes.com.auavailable here – have Regal Power as the $7 second elect behind his WA Champion Fillies Classic winning stablemate Tuscan Queen ($4).

2019 Railway Stakes Results & Finishing Order

Place # Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Barrier Weight SP
1 12 REGAL POWER Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 13 53kg $10
2 2 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Brad Rawiller 0.49L 10 57kg $9.50
3 15 PLATOON Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0.92L 12 53kg $31
4 4 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Damien Oliver 1.13L 14 55.5kg $14
5 13 SAMIZDAT Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 1.48L 3 53kg $8.50
6 6 THE VELVET KING Darren Mcauliffe Chris Parnham 2.67L 6 53kg $5.50
7 1 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 3.63L 5 58kg $14
8 3 STAR EXHIBIT Adam Durrant Peter Hall 4.1L 4 56.5kg $18
9 16 TAMASA Lindsey Smith Peter Knuckey 4.16L 1 53kg $41
10 7 TELLEM WE’RE COMIN Grant & Alana Williams Brenton Avdulla 4.31L 9 53kg $5F
11 9 MIZLECKI Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 4.53L 2 53kg $61
12 10 PERFECT JEWEL Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a) 6.46L 7 53kg $15
13 8 VARIATION Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 6.53L 8 53kg $26
14 5 REYKJAVIK Lindsey Smith Dean Yendall 7.26L 11 53kg $9.50
11 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) Tony Noonan Joseph Azzopardi 0
14 COCKNEY CREW Kieran McDonagh Troy Turner 0

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2021 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Sandown Guineas 2020 Field �...

2020 Zipping Classic Field �...

2020 Zipping Classic Field & Odds Update: Avilius Firming Favourite

Despite a last start failure in the Melbourne Cup the Godolphin-raced Avilius...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oli...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oliver Rides Sixth Winner on Personal

Jockey Damien Oliver celebrated his sixth success in the 162nd running of the...

Kennedy Oaks Day Results 2020:...

Kennedy Oaks Day Results 2020: Personal Wins The Oaks

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day continues the racing action of the Melbourne Cup...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day: Fleming...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Day: Flemington Scratchings & Track Report

Day 3 of the Melbourne Cup Carnival takes place at Flemington Racecourse...

Horse Racing Today

2021 Australia Stakes Field &#...

2021 Magic Millions 3YO Guinea...

2021 Magic Millions 3YO Guineas Results: Aim Wins As Isotope Loses Rider

It was a shock result in the 2021 Magic Millions 3YO Guineas with the Peter...

2021 Magic Millions 2YO Classi...

2021 Magic Millions 2YO Classic Winner: Shaquero for Waller

Trainer Chris Waller celebrated his first success in the 2021 Magic Millions...

Greysful Glamour Wins Villiers...

Greysful Glamour Wins Villiers Stakes and 2021 Doncaster Mile Ballot Exemption

Mark Newnham and jockey Rachel King celebrated back-to-back wins in the Group...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oli...

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oliver Rides Sixth Winner on Personal

Jockey Damien Oliver celebrated his sixth success in the 162nd running of the...

Race Results

Group 2 Australia Stakes Winner: Streets Of Avalon To Defend Futurity Stakes Title

2021 Magic Millions 3YO Guineas Results: Aim Wins As Isotope Loses Rider

2021 Magic Millions 2YO Classic Winner: Shaquero for Waller

Greysful Glamour Wins Villiers Stakes and 2021 Doncaster Mile Ballot Exemption

2020 Kennedy Oaks Results: Oliver Rides Sixth Winner on Personal

Race Previews

2021 Australia Stakes Field & Betting Update: Viridine Odds-On Favourite of Six

2021 Australian Cup Nominations Feature Past Champions

2021 Newmarket Handicap Nominations: Bivouac Back to Defend Title

Ole Kirk Heads 2021 Australian Guineas Nominations

2021 Magic Millions Cup Field & Betting: Favourite Yao Dash Draws Barrier 1

Fields & Form

2021 Australia Stakes Field & Betting Update: Viridine Odds-On Favourite of Six

2021 Australian Cup Nominations Feature Past Champions

2021 Newmarket Handicap Nominations: Bivouac Back to Defend Title

Ole Kirk Heads 2021 Australian Guineas Nominations

2021 Magic Millions Cup Field & Betting: Favourite Yao Dash Draws Barrier 1