Two times winner Redkirk Warrior among 2019 Newmarket Handicap nominations

January 21, 2019

Two times winner Redkirk Warrior among 2019 Newmarket Handicap nominations

Two times winner Redkirk Warrior is among the sixty-five nominations for the 2019 Group 1 $1.25m Seppelt Newmarket Handicap (1200m) at Flemington on March 9.

Two times winner Redkirk Warrior, above, is among the nominations for the 2019 Newmarket Handicap at Flemington. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Two times winner Redkirk Warrior, above, is among the nominations for the 2019 Newmarket Handicap at Flemington. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Redkirk Warrior in the winner of the last two runnings of the Newmarket Handicap and heads up Lindsay Park’s eight entries that also includes Vega Magic, Condor Heroes, Ellicazoom, Fuhryk, Poised To Strike, Spanish Whisper and Tony Nicconi.

Group 1 winners Brave Smash, Land Of Plenty and Voodoo Lad head up trainer Darren Weir’s eight nominations while Anthony Freedman’s multiple Group 1 winners Santa Ana Lane and Shoals are also among the entries for the 2019 Newmarket Handicap.

Dual Everest winner Redzel is among the nominations for the Newmarket Handicap and is one of four entries from the Team Snowden stable along with Dothraki, Spin and Tchaikovsky.

The Peter and Paul Snowden trained Redzel created history with wins in the first two runnings of the The Everest (1200m) at Randwick which was worth $10m in 2017 and then $13m in 2018.

Redzel had one more run after his second Everest win during the 2018 Spring Carnival for a fifth to Santa Ana Lane in the Group 1 $1m VRC Sprint Classic (1200m) at Flemington before being sent for a break.

The 2018 Golden Slipper winner Estijaab is one of four horses from the Team Hawkes Stable nominated for the Newmarket Handicap and is joined by stablemates Brutal, Desert Lord and Glenall.

All of Sydney’s leading trainer Chris Waller’s six nominations for the Newmarket Handicap  are three year olds and are headed up by The Autumn Sun and Zousain along with Lean Mean Machine, The August, Performer and Charge.

Group 1 winners Sunlight, In Her Time and Le Romain are also listed among the entries for the 2019 Melbourne Autumn Carnival’s premier sprint.

The first acceptances for the 2019 Newmarket Handicap will be taken on February 19 with the final field released on March 6.

Early betting for the 2019 Newmarket Handicap at Ladbrokes.com.au: $6.50 Graf, $7 Osborne Bulls, $7.50 Sunlight, Zousain, $8 Nature Strip, Redzel, $9 Kementari, Vega Magic, $10 The Autumn Sun, $11 In Her Time, Written By, $13 Santa Ana Lane, $17 Brave Smash, Lean Mean Machine, Redkirk Warrior, Shoals, $18 Land Of Plenty, $21 Brutal, Champagne Cuddles, I’ll Have A Bit, Voodoo Lad, $26 Charge, Viddora, $34 or better the rest.

Nominations for the 2019 Newmarket Handicap (1200m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 15864x369x ARANCINI G 6 Kevin Corstens
2 1412x BALLER C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
3 6x1211125x BATTLE HERO G 7 Chris Gangemi
4 620x43322x BONS AWAY G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 100
5 1474x7282x BOOKER M 4 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
6 70x332818x BRAVE SMASH (JPN) H 6 Darren Weir 114
7 111x BRUTAL (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 85
8 1330x320x3 CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES M 4 Bjorn Baker 104
9 x42x12351x CHARGE C 3 Chris Waller 83
10 667x00x6x1 CHAUFFEUR H 4 Darren Weir 92
11 2x12x8x26x CONDOR HEROES H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
12 2x3x48711x COOL PASSION M 7 Tony McEvoy 105
13 2132x5x DESERT LORD G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
14 x222274x1x DIVINE QUALITY M 5 Robbie Griffiths 98
15 23x0150x43 DOTHRAKI G 8 Peter & Paul Snowden
16 27x01800x1 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 6 Bjorn Baker
17 5x37x12095 ELLICAZOOM M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
18 166x85125x ENCRYPTION C 3 James Cummings 95
19 1211x ESTIJAAB F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 106
20 00x000686x FUHRYK M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 96
21 2x020164x2 GLENALL H 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 96
22 11x1235x GRAFF C 3 Kris Lees
23 x8513x334x I’LL HAVE A BIT M 4 John McArdle 103
24 7x05x95156 ILLUSTRIOUS LAD G 7 Peter Gelagotis 102
25 2x139x372x IN HER TIME M 6 Kris Lees
26 30x242439x KEMENTARI H 4 James Cummings
27 3x70x7326x KEMONO (JPN) H 4 Darren Weir 100
28 1117x4805x LANCIATO (NZ) G 6 Mark Newnham 103
29 311x21314x LAND OF PLENTY H 5 Darren Weir 110
30 232x17242x LE ROMAIN G 6 Kris Lees 115
31 13310x153x LEAN MEAN MACHINE C 3 Chris Waller 99
32 21x361221x MANUEL G 5 Tony McEvoy 95
33 23520406×5 MIHANY G 7 Dean Saxon
34 3625x1351x MILWAUKEE G 5 Michael Moroney 90
35 7820×37094 MISSROCK M 5 Robbie Laing 100
36 611731×221 MYSTYKO (NZ) G 5 Trevor Rogers 68
37 1x2411118x NATURE STRIP G 4 Darren Weir 104
38 3121x1531x OSBORNE BULLS G 5 James Cummings
39 1x1L0x374x PERFORMER C 3 Chris Waller 83
40 214x1x POISED TO STRIKE G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 71
41 0x11x00x0x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
42 2124x1515x REDZEL G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
43 18x511303x RUNSON G 6 Leon & Troy Corstens 98
44 0311x5161x SANTA ANA LANE G 6 Anthony Freedman
45 22x1x2321x SANTA MONICA (NZ) M 5 Stephen Ralph
46 x81x1x320x SHOALS M 4 Anthony Freedman 113
47 1213x5200x SPANISH WHISPER F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 79
48 335x17436x SPIN G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 79
49 515×111 STAR FALL C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
50 3x64164x6x STEEL FROST G 6 Will Clarken 96
51 12120×4075 STELLAR COLLISION G 6 Darren Weir 98
52 113x21171x SUNLIGHT F 3 Tony McEvoy 108
53 5310x59x TCHAIKOVSKY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 67
54 11x42059x THE AUGUST C 3 Chris Waller 71
55 111x311x THE AUTUMN SUN C 3 Chris Waller 110
56 12142670×6 THORONDOR C 3 Robbie Laing 74
57 1103x TONY NICCONI C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 84
58 x93186x315 USAIN BOWLER G 4 John Sadler
59 257x8x140x VEGA MAGIC G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 114
60 11 VEGADAZE G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
61 11x20x100x VIDDORA M 6 Lloyd Kennewell
62 001212481x VOODOO LAD G 7 Darren Weir
63 0x1415x11x WHISPERING BROOK M 5 Darren Weir 107
64 x1114x114x WRITTEN BY C 3 Grahame Begg 104
65 46122x422x ZOUSAIN C 3 Chris Waller 106

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Cox Plate Favourite Mystic Jou...

Rupert Clarke Stakes Favourite...

Rupert Clarke Stakes Favourite Begood Toya Mother Wins First-Up

Begood Toya Mother took the next step in proving his Group 1 potential at...

Quezette Stakes 2019 Winner Ex...

Quezette Stakes 2019 Winner Exhilarates in for Big Spring

A terrific first-up win at Caulfield Racecourse in the 2019 Quezette Stakes...

2019 Vain Stakes Results: Grou...

2019 Vain Stakes Results: Group 1s Call for Bivouac

Godolphin looked to have uncovered a genuine Group 1 spring horse in Bivouac...

P.B. Lawrence Stakes Day 2019:...

P.B. Lawrence Stakes Day 2019: Caulfield Scratchings & Track Report

The Spring Racing Carnival Group 1s are just around the corner and punters are...

Horse Racing Today

Cox Plate Favourite Mystic Jou...

Rupert Clarke Stakes Favourite...

Rupert Clarke Stakes Favourite Begood Toya Mother Wins First-Up

Begood Toya Mother took the next step in proving his Group 1 potential at...

Quezette Stakes 2019 Winner Ex...

Quezette Stakes 2019 Winner Exhilarates in for Big Spring

A terrific first-up win at Caulfield Racecourse in the 2019 Quezette Stakes...

2019 Vain Stakes Results: Grou...

2019 Vain Stakes Results: Group 1s Call for Bivouac

Godolphin looked to have uncovered a genuine Group 1 spring horse in Bivouac...

P.B. Lawrence Stakes Day 2019:...

P.B. Lawrence Stakes Day 2019: Caulfield Scratchings & Track Report

The Spring Racing Carnival Group 1s are just around the corner and punters are...

Race Results

Cox Plate Favourite Mystic Journey Wins P.B. Lawrence First-Up

Rupert Clarke Stakes Favourite Begood Toya Mother Wins First-Up

Quezette Stakes 2019 Winner Exhilarates in for Big Spring

2019 Vain Stakes Results: Group 1s Call for Bivouac

Sir Rupert – Toorak Calls for Aurie’s Star Winner So Si Bon

Race Previews

Trinder Happy With Top 3 Finish for Cox Plate Fav Mystic Journey

P.B. Lawrence Stakes Day 2019: Caulfield Scratchings & Track Report

PB Lawrence Stakes 2019 Betting Update: Hartnell Market Mover

2019 PB Lawrence Stakes Field: Mystic Journey Draws Barrier Two

Caulfield Guineas Favourite Prince Fawaz Impresses Cummings

Fields & Form

2019 PB Lawrence Stakes Field: Mystic Journey Draws Barrier Two

Missile Stakes Day 2019: Rosehill Scratchings & Track Report

2019 Golden Rose Campaigns Kick-Off in The Rosebud Field

Five Horse Missile Stakes 2019 Field: Alizee $1.50 to Win

Sesar Heads Aurie’s Star Handicap 2019 Betting