All Aged Stakes Day 2018 Race Results: Trapeze Artist is the All Aged Stakes Winner

April 21, 2018

All Aged Stakes Day 2018 Race Results: Trapeze Artist is the All Aged Stakes Winner

2018 All Aged Stakes Day runs across the afternoon at Royal Randwick today, Saturday April 21, bringing to a close the Group 1 action of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival and below the Races.com.au team have the live All Aged Stakes Day results and winners.

There are nine Sydney races taking place from 12:00pm (AEST) including two Group 1 features and a trio of Group 3 support acts, giving punters plenty to get excited about and to get behind at Ladbrokes.com.au.

The marquee race is the Group 1 $600,000 All Aged Stakes (1400m) where the TJ Smith Stakes winning three-year-old Trapeze Artist ($2.35) is the one to beat dominating betting.

Before that the two-year-olds are on show in the final Triple Crown event, the Group 1 $500,000 Champagne Stakes (1600m) shaping-up as an open affair where the best out of the ATC Sires’ are tipped to fight it out.

Also on the card are the second-tier sprinters facing off in the Group 3 Hall Mark Stakes (1200m) won by Redzel in 2017, the Queensland Derby-bound three-year-olds doing battle in the Group 3 Frank Packer Plate (2000m) including Holy Snow and the Group 3 JHB Carr Stakes (1400m) for the three-year-old fillies.

Stay tuned all day right here for the latest Sydney racing results, full All Aged Stakes Day winners and the 2018 All Aged Stakes Day results to round out Group 1 racing for the carnival!

2018 All Aged Stakes Day Results

Race 9 (4:55pm) – $100,000 Nathan’s Famous Hotdogs Handicap (1400m)

Tribal Wisdom

Tribal Wisdom could target the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap in Brisbane after beating the favourite in the last on All Aged Stakes Day in Sydney. Photo: Steve Hart.

  • 1st: #14 Tribal Wisdom 
  • 2nd: #7 Osborne Bulls
  • 3rd: #4 Savapinski

Michael Moroney‘s consistent Makfi four-year-old Tribal Wisdom won the last on All Aged Stakes Day, the in-form grey continuing his competitive lead-up form to defeat the fast-finishing favourite Osborne Bulls.

The Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival could be on the cards for Tribal Wisdom, the Group 1 $1.5 million Stradbroke Handicap (1350m) in June the preferred target, who sat around fourth just off the pace set by the two genuine leaders Moher and Savapinski.

Hot favourite Osborne Bulls meanwhile was running back around fifth last before getting to the outside around the turn.

On the straight jockey Kerrin McEvoy got to the inside on Tribal Wisdom who drew clear and held on to defeat Osborne Bulls who rocketed home and got very close but couldn’t quite reel in the winner on the line.

In third was the returning Savabeel mare Savapinksi in her first run since December, the Group 2 winning four-year-old brave in defeat after fighting for the lead throughout.

Race 8 (4:15pm) – Group 3 $150,000 Sharp Japan Racing Association Plate (2000m)

Tally

Former Group 2 winner Tally returned to form with an upset JRA Plate 2018 victory on All Aged Stakes Day. Photo: Steve Hart.

  • 1st: #4 Tally
  • 2nd: #16 Nettoyer
  • 3rd: #14 Rising Red

The Godolphin blue were finally in the winners’ stall on All Aged Stakes Day with an upset win in the JRA Plate by Tally who posted his first victory since the 2017 Mornington Cup a year ago.

The double-figure chance was given a lovely ride off the speed by jockey Tim Clark, before Tally with the blinkers back on burst through late on the straight and charged home to beat the underrated Nettoyer.

Rising Red meanwhile added value to the trifecta in third, the 2017 NZ Derby runner-up having raced up on the pace throughout.

Read the full 2018 JRA Plate Results & Race Review now. 

Race 7 (3:35pm) – Group 1 $600,000 Schweppes All Aged Stakes (1400m)

Trapeze Artist

Trapeze Artist saluted for the punters to win the 2018 All Aged Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart.

  • 1st: #10 Trapeze Artist 
  • 2nd: #1 Le Romain
  • 3rd: #11 Showtime 

The Gerald Ryan-trained race favourite Trapeze Artist put any doubts to bed that he couldn’t win back-to-back Group 1s against the older horses, the impressive last start TJ Smith Stakes winning three-year-old getting the job done again in the All Aged Stakes.

Ridden by Tye Angland, the star youngster celebrated a third career Group 1 and put a possible $13 million The Everest (1200m) bid this October on the agenda with his fighting win over Le Romain who ran second in the All Aged Stakes quinella for the second year in a row.

In third was the pacemaker and another gun three-year-old, Showtime, who was brave up front throughout before rounding out the trifecta in Sydney’s final Group 1 race of the autumn.

Check out the full 2018 All Aged Stakes Results & Race Review now. 

Race 6 (2:55pm) – Group 1 $500,000 Moet & Chandon Champagne Stakes (1600m)

Seabrook

Progressive filly Seabrook beat the boys in the 2018 Champagne Stakes results over the Randwick mile on Saturday. Photo: Steve Hart.

  • 1st: #13 Seabrook
  • 2nd: #7 Bondi
  • 3rd: #12 El Dorado Dreaming

Seabrook became the fourth filly in five years to beat home the boys in Saturday’s Champagne Stakes 2018 results, the Mick Price-trained daughter of Hinchinbrook given a gem of a ride by the master Damien Oliver who celebrated his 109th Group 1 win down under.

Settled at the back of the field from her wide draw, Seabrook got the split on the straight and made up the ground to nail Team Snowden’s colt Bondi right on the line in an improved run.

In third was Seabrook’s last start conqueror, the upset ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming also impressive late zooming home to round out the trifecta in the final Autumn 2YO Triple Crown race.

Check out the full 2018 Champagne Stakes Results & Race Review now. 

Race 5 (2:20pm) – Group 3 $150,000 The Hong Kong Jockey Club J H B Carr Stakes (1400m)

Moss Trip

Moss Trip came from last to first to win the 2018 JHB Carr Stakes on All Aged Stakes Day in Sydney. Photo: Steve Hart.

  • 1st: #6 Moss Trip
  • 2nd: #12 Dyslexic
  • 3rd: #5 Manicure

The Peter & Paul Snowden-trained Mossman filly Moss Trip ($8.50) may have missed the kick in the JHB Carr Stakes, but she was still too good for her rivals making up all the ground to go from last-to-first and take out the Group 3 on All Aged Stakes Day.

Last seen running just one and a half-lengths fifth to Shoals in the Group 1 Surround Stakes at the same track and distance in early March, Moss Trip had been given a freshen-up for this easier assignment.

Ridden by Kerrin McEvoy, things didn’t go to plan at the jump when she was slow away but Moss Trip still settled nicely off the speed.

Closing hard, the JHB Carr Stakes winner came with a swooping run down the outside along with the Team Hawkes-trained Dyslexic and the two fought it out in another thrilling photo finish.

Moss Trip was too strong late however once she saw daylight, taking out the title by the bob of the head, while Manicure finished third after a run up on the pace throughout.

Race 4 (1:45pm) – Group 3 $150,000 IGA Liquor Frank Packer Plate (2000m)

Higher Ground

2018 Frank Packer Plate winner Higher Ground fought off his stablemate to win the Group 3 for trainer Chris Waller. Photo: Steve Hart.

  • 1st: #5 Higher Ground
  • 2nd: #1 Tangled
  • 3rd: #3 Holy Snow

It was an all Chris Waller-trained quinella in the Frank Packer Plate on All Aged Stakes Day, a photo finish going to So You Think colt Higher Ground who handled a step-up in class to defeat his better tried stablemate Tangled.

Consistent Rosehill Guineas runner-up and ATC Derby third-placed Tangled was given a gun run by Michael Walker who cut to the inside run on the straight.

Sneaking up on the line, Tangled had to settle for second to the market mover Higher Ground who stuck his neck out and impressed jockey Glyn Schofield.

Third went to the Mick Price-trained Holy Snow on the outside of the Waller stablemates.

View the full 2018 Frank Packer Plate Results & Race Review now. 

Race 3 (1:10pm) – Group 3 $150,000 TAB Hall Mark Stakes (1200m)

Burning Passion

Burning Passion won the 2018 Hall Mark Stakes handing trainer Mark Newnham and jockey Josh Parr a running double. Photo: Steve Hart.

  • 1st: #3 Burning Passion
  • 2nd: #5 Oxford Poet
  • 3rd: #2 Dothraki

Trainer Mark Newnham and jockey Josh Parr made it a running double on All Aged Stakes Day thanks to a win in the opening Group race of the day by Northern Meteor six-year-old Burning Passion.

The galloper looked terrific third-up, improving on an unplaced run last start in the Group 3 Star Kingdom Stakes (1200m), to fight off Oxford Poet and perennial palcegetter Dothraki in a tight Hall Mark Stakes trifecta.

From the wide barrier, Burning Passion didn’t have to do too much work in a steadily-run race and having sat outside the leader throughout, had plenty left to give a fighting kick late and come back to salute in his first victory since the Group 3 WJ Healy Stakes (1200m) in Brisbane last winter.

Check out the full 2018 Hall Mark Stakes Results & Race Review now. 

Race 2 (12:35pm) – $100,000 APN Outdoor Handicap (1200m)

Anatola

Anatola was far too good for her rivals late winning the APN Outdoor Handicap on All Aged Stakes Day at Randwick. Photo: Steve Hart.

  • 1st: #7 Anatola
  • 2nd: #4 Test The World
  • 3rd: #5 Dissolute

Class hoop Joshua Parr proved his ability and gave the favourite in the second, the Mark Newnham-trained More Than Ready mare Anatola, a quality ride first-up to salute for the punters on All Aged Stakes Day.

Continuing her nice fresh record, five-year-old Anatola ($4.80) looked prime for a big run first-up having won both of her lead-up trials at Randwick in March, the latest a barnstorming 4.5 length effort over 850m.

She brought that trial form to race day, looking a bit too fresh early and over-racing before Parr got her to settle with a bit of slack.

Handfast led the field around, Anatola travelling in second cruising just outside the leader up on the hot pace.

She moved up to snare the lead on the straight and ran way with it, proving far too good for her rivals late with a lovely big stride and a good winning margin to spare over the Bjorn Baker-trained Test The World ($5) who had the advantage of an apprentice claim.

Test The World was boxed up on the the fence in fourth throughout before snaring second, while third went to the fast-finishing James Cummings-trained Dissolute ($5) who flashed home late.

Race 1 (12:00pm) – $60,000 TAB Highway Handicap (1200m)

Nic's Vendetta

Nic’s Vendetta enjoyed a gun ride up the rails to beat the favourite in the first on All Aged Stakes Day 2018. Photo: Steve Hart.

  • 1st: #1 Nic’s Vendetta
  • 2nd: #4 Ori On Fire
  • 3rd: #6 Northern River

The opening race on the All Aged Stakes Day card has been run and won and saw the Todd Howlett-trained Nicconi five-year-old Nic’s Vendetta ($6) score a late win thanks to a 10/10 ride by apprentice Mikayla Weir.

In what could turn out to be the ride of the day, Weir sprung out of the barriers aboard her mount before easing back to settle fourth the rails and allow the favourite Ori On Fire ($2.90) to take the lead with Winx jockey Hugh Bowman in the saddle.

Weir handled the pressure of a big city ride and got into a beautiful stalking position before moving up to the top fancy on the inside on the straight, wearing down the leader and posting a half-length victory.

“Good for her to be able to kick a goal down here today,” winning trainer Howlett said.

In third rounding out the trifecta was the rails-drawn Northern River ($11) who charged home late to grab a spot in the money.

The result saw Nick’s Vendetta add to his imposing second-up record and Howlett said post-win it was always the plan to go to a nice race like this two runs in.

*All times quoted are local (AEST) and subject to change

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Waller to have multiple runner...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

Santa Ana Lane to chase Stradb...

Santa Ana Lane to chase Stradbroke Handicap after 2018 Goodwood win

The Anthony Freedman trained Santa Ana Lane has earned a start in the 2018...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Leicester Top 2018 SA Derby Ti...

Leicester Top 2018 SA Derby Tip for Weir to Make History

Victoria’s leading horseman Darren Weir is out to emulate the late, great Bart...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field