Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

April 17, 2018

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the nominations for the Group 3 $150,000 Sharp Japan Racing Association Plate (2000m) at Randwick on Saturday.

Arbeitsam, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Arbeitsam, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Twenty-one horses have been nominated for the Japan Racing Association Plate with owners and trainers hoping to salvage some late Autumn Carnival riches.

Arbeitsam ran a brave race last start when he tried to lead all of the way before running third behind Happy Clapper and Comin’ Through in the Group 1 $3m The Star Doncaster Mile (1600m) day one of The Championships at Randwick on April 7.

The step back up to the 2000m on Saturday will suit the Snitzel four year old who was a winner over the distance at Rosehill two starts back in the Group 3 $150,000 The Daily Telegraph Neville Sellwood Stakes (2000m).

Ecuador will be fitter for one run back from a spell when second to Cellarman in the Group 3 $150,000 Mounties 50th Birthday Doncaster Prelude (1500m) at Rosehill on March 31.

Trainer James Cummings also has two horses nominated for the Japan Racing Association Plate, Tally and Interlocuter.

Both have been out of the placings lately with Tally finishing fifth last start in the Neville Sellwood Stakes while Interlocuter has failed to threaten at two runs from a spell, his latest an eighth in the Doncaster Prelude.

The Chris Waller stable has a strong presence with four horses among the nominations, McCreery, Montauk, Liapari and My Nordic Hero.

Team Snowden will have one of the major contenders in the nominations for the Japan Racing Association Plate with last start winner The Pinnacle who was rewarded for some consistent performances with a win in the Group 3 $150,000 Epona Stakes (1900m) at Rosehill on March 24.

Nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate (2000m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 0x348248x2 ECUADOR (NZ) G 8 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1 59kg 106
2 111×420513 ARBEITSAM G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 2 58kg 104
3 2x998121x0 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney 3 57.5kg 103
4 0x56111034 SINGING (FR) H 8 Kris Lees 4= 57kg 102
5 x24760x055 TALLY G 5 James Cummings 4= 57kg 102
6 x84730x784 MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 6 56.5kg 101
7 1x21113x68 INTERLOCUTER (USA) H 5 James Cummings 7= 56kg 100
8 7x76430x02 MAURUS (GB) G 7 John P Thompson 7= 56kg 100
9 23x73158x0 MONTAUK G 5 Chris Waller 7= 56kg 100
10 61x025x234 RADIPOLE (IRE) G 5 Michael Moroney 10 55kg 98
11 541659×326 COOL CHAP G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 11 54.5kg 97
12 116×121413 ALMOST COURT (NZ) G 5 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 12 54kg 96
13 07×7335349 LIAPARI (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 13= 53kg 92
14 5×04936198 MORE ENERGY G 7 Jason Coyle 13= 53kg 92
15 2122212×04 RISING RED (NZ) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 15 53kg 91
16 1x1118x5x8 MY NORDIC HERO (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 16 53kg 90
17 173314×218 KARAVALI (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 17= 53kg 86
18 11329×2321 THE PINNACLE M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 17= 53kg 86
19 631×74339 NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche 19 53kg 81
20 x111x76x21 ROMAN SON G 4 Richard Freedman 20 53kg 78
21 1x0786x552 EERISED G 4 Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 21 53kg 64

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Happy Clapper to have another ...

Happy Clapper to have another shot at Winx in 2018 Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Last Saturday’s Doncaster Mile winner Happy Clapper is set to have another...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field