2018 Doncaster Mile First Acceptances Feature Happy Clapper

March 14, 2018

2018 Doncaster Mile First Acceptances Feature Happy Clapper

The race’s dual runner-up Happy Clapper is one of the standout Doncaster Mile 2018 first acceptances as the Pat Webster-trained galloper looks to finally take out the Randwick classic this autumn.

Happy Clapper

Last start Canterbury Stakes winner Happy Clapper is one of the standouts in the 2018 Doncaster Mile first acceptances this autumn. Photo: Steve Hart.

Teofilo gelding Happy Clapper has settled for second in the past two editions of the Group 1 $3 million Doncaster Mile (1600m) and is again in line for a shot at the handicap clash during this season’s ‘The Championships’.

First acceptances for all the races taking place at Royal Randwick on the first two Saturdays in April were announced on Tuesday including those for the Doncaster Mile on April 7.

There are 80 milers left in the mix for the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival feature including now seven-year-old Happy Clapper who was second to champion mare Winx in 2016 and runner-up to It’s Somewhat in 2017.

Out to be the first seven-year-old Doncaster Mile winner since Pharaoh (1995) for his second, Happy Clapper ran the ideal lead-up when resuming at the Randwick track on March 10 to win the Group 1 Canterbury Stakes (1300m).

That first-up win saw Happy Clapper firm into the $8.50 second favourite in futures Doncaster Mile betting at Ladbrokes.com.au.

The all-in Doncaster Mile odds are firmly led by another winner from last Saturday, the flying Godolphin-raced Lonhro colt Kementari at $4.40 for the win.

James Cummings’ in-form three-year-old made it three wins on the trot this time in with an excellent one and a half-length effort in the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m).

That was enough to see the up-and-comer secure favouritism to salute at the same track / distance when taking on the older horses in the Doncaster Mile next month.

Three-year-olds have a strong recent record in the Doncaster Mile results with five saluting since 2006, most recently Kermadec (2015).

Sydney’s leading trainer Chris Waller has prepared six Doncaster Mile winners since 2008 including four on the trot from 2013-2016.

Waller returns in 2018 with a bumper 19 Doncaster Mile first acceptances.

Among the possible Waller-trained Doncaster Mile horses are dual Oaks winner Egg Tart, Apollo Stakes champ Endless Drama who ran fourth to Happy Clapper in the Canterbury Stakes, Clearly Innocent who also holds an entry for the TJ Smith Stakes on the same day and three-year-old So You Think colt D’Argento.

Victorian Darren Weir meanwhile chases his first Doncaster Mile success and of his four first acceptors two are right up there in early betting with last year’s Cox Plate runner-up Humidor ($12) who is yet to race at Randwick Racecourse and his star Japanese import Brave Smash ($14) who ran second in the Newmarket Handicap last weekend in Melbourne.

Other standout Doncaster Mile first acceptors include Godolphin’s Flight Stakes winning Sepoy filly over the Randwick mile from the spring Alizee and the ultra-consistent Lanciato last seen winning the Group 3 Newcastle Newmarket Handicap (1400m) on March 9.

The official Doncaster Mile 2018 final field is set for release on April 3 making now the time to check out the markets at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2018 Doncaster Mile First Acceptances

Royal Randwick – 07/04/2018

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 0x72586x65 ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent 102
2 5x13x3552x ADMIRE WINNER (JPN) H 4 Chris Waller 91
3 1x22027x07 AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) M 6 Kris Lees 102
4 x124113x16 ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings 105
5 712111×420 ARBEITSAM G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 100
6 1125×481 ASSIMILATE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 75
7 x2123x5312 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) H 5 Darren Weir 112
8 6x129x233x CALCULATED C 3 Chris Waller 75
9 0222511×73 CLASSIC UNIFORM G 5 Gary Moore 109
10 113x385x66 CLEARLY INNOCENT G 6 Kris Lees 111
11 812126×127 CLIFF’S EDGE C 3 Darren Weir 98
12 338x1160x3 COMIN’ THROUGH G 4 Chris Waller 103
13 3235×2128 CONDOR C 3 Paul Perry 67
14 3x541659x3 COOL CHAP G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 95
15 211×214191 CRACK ME UP (NZ) G 4 Bjorn Baker 104
16 70x7490x39 DANISH TWIST M 6 Kris Lees 101
17 11×137 D’ARGENTO C 3 Chris Waller 88
18 21x31250x1 DAYSEE DOOM M 5 Ron Quinton 108
19 33x42143x1 DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 5 Ron Quinton 108
20 012x631x57 DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) G 6 James Cummings 104
21 0x97620265 ECKSTEIN M 4 Kurt Goldman 102
22 1111x270x4 EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller 105
23 x0x360x314 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 6 Chris Waller 107
24 11900821×0 FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 98
25 1x23475x38 FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller 111
26 110x1512x3 FRANCALETTA M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 98
27 02x19x6422 GLOBAL GLAMOUR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 107
28 5x121262x1 HAPPY CLAPPER G 7 Patrick Webster 114
29 10x56685x6 HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin 107
30 7x46880x88 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 103
31 42139×15 HOLY SNOW C 3 Mick Price 82
32 x6813520x4 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir 116
33 11x21113x6 INTERLOCUTER (USA) H 5 James Cummings 101
34 41112x13x3 INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees 108
35 3933221565 JACQUINOT BAY G 10 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 95
36 12x0212x51 JUST DREAMING M 4 Kris Lees 90
37 311×626 KAONIC (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 72
38 1x4320x111 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings 104
39 017128×653 KINGSGUARD (NZ) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 89
40 x31x1x3111 LANCIATO (NZ) G 5 Mark Newnham 96
41 22x253920x LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 96
42 x0x65359x0 MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 102
43 3131456x4x MASK OF TIME (IRE) H 4 Aaron Purcell 96
44 95x84730x7 MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 102
45 3x128x25x2 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 98
46 631×743 NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche 67
47 131x113x1 NICCANOVA G 4 Steve Tregea 88
48 13x72x203x ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) R 6 Chris Waller 108
49 135×56 PARET C 3 Chris Waller 66
50 6x673715x5 PERAST C 3 Paul Perry 82
51 13173×5 POETIC DREAM (IRE) H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 92
52 123x316x40 PORTMAN (NZ) G 5 Danny O’Brien 79
53 202720×242 PRIZED ICON H 4 Kris Lees 107
54 x661x025x2 RADIPOLE (IRE) G 5 Michael Moroney 95
55 1x17159x32 RAIMENT M 4 James Cummings 94
56 x212720x22 SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 96
57 1412x3x50x SARRASIN (GB) H 6 Richard Freedman 98
58 4x20x2x38x SATONO RASEN (JPN) H 6 Chris Waller 100
59 36x557x136 SEANNIE F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 78
60 10x731x076 SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller 109
61 112×1295 SIEGE OF QUEBEC C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 82
62 214x550x51 SILENT SEDITION M 5 Andrew Noblet 109
63 205×470007 SIR MOMENTS G 7 Joseph Pride 98
64 x074313x56 SLIGHTLY SWEET M 6 Jason Coyle 96
65 22833005×0 SO SI BON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 94
66 35011254×9 SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) G 6 Kris Lees 106
67 15314270×0 SOVEREIGN NATION G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 99
68 32111114×6 SPECIAL MISSILE G 4 John P Thompson 88
69 2411x13x65 STAMPEDE H 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 103
70 1×22034220 SUPPLY AND DEMAND G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 104
71 0x94220x60 TANGLED C 3 Chris Waller 90
72 61x70600x8 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry 90
73 212x22150x THEANSWERMYFRIEND G 4 Henry Dwyer 96
74 x22226230x TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 104
75 x536181x02 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir 115
76 0x605361x4 TRIBAL WISDOM G 4 Michael Moroney 80
77 32x11228x2 UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 81
78 3141×74 VILLERMONT C 3 Aaron Purcell 81
79 822063×349 WYNDSPELLE (NZ) H 4 Michael Kent 97
80 12x70100x8 ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson 107

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Result...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

Grunt returned to winning form with an impressive victory in the 2018 Makybe...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Champion mare Winx has done it again, claiming her 27th straight victory at...

Horse Racing Today

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final ...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

The Chris Waller trained Zousain has drawn the rails in the final field of...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Champion mare Winx has done it again, claiming her 27th straight victory at...

Race Results

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Siege of Quebec Claims Bold Bill Ritchie Win Ahead of the Epsom

Race Previews

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success

Danehill To Help Decide Marcel From Madrid’s Future

Fields & Form

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Thousand Guineas Likely for D’Antibes Stakes Winner Smart Melody

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success