2018 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes First Acceptances Feature Performer

March 14, 2018

2018 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes First Acceptances Feature Performer

His Golden Slipper campaign may have been disrupted after losing a rider last time out, but the Chris Waller-trained Performer remains the headline two-year-old in the ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes 2018 first acceptances for April.

Performer

The Chris Waller-trained Performer is a key chance among the 2018 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes first acceptances for April 7 at Royal Randwick. Photo: Steve Hart.

There are 93 juveniles still officially entered for the Group 1 $1 million Inglis Sires’ (1400m) run on Day 1 of ‘The Championships’ at Royal Randwick on April 7 following Tuesday’s first declarations.

Heading the updated ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes odds at Ladbrokes.com.au at an equal $8 with Santos, is Exceed And Excel colt Performer.

The chestnut is also still being kept safe at $9 in pre-field markets for the Group 1 $3.5 million Golden Slipper (1200m) on March 24 despite his autumn hiccup last weekend.

Performer won his opening two career starts including Rosehill’s Group 3 Canonbury Stakes (1100m) but failed to retain his undefeated status when throwing jockey Hugh Bowman from the saddle during his run in the Group 2 Todman Stakes (1200m).

He is still a chance for the Golden Slipper and looking further ahead the ATC Sires’, Waller chasing his first win in the latter this season.

Also among the Inglis Sires’ first acceptances for Waller is the ultra-consistent I Am Invincible filly Fiesta.

Winner of the Group 3 Widden Stakes (1100m) at Rosehill first-up in early February, she was last seen running second to Seabrook in Randwick’s Group 2 Sweet Embrace Stakes (1200m) a month later and is also likely to contest the Golden Slipper.

Co-favourite with Performer in futures ATC Sires’ betting, Santos is prepared by Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott.

Waterhouse has prepared a record seven previous ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winners, most recently with Pierro (2012) who backed-up off his Golden Slipper success that autumn.

In-form colt Santos is a son of sire-of-the-moment I Am Invincible and has won his past two starts this prep at Randwick, most recently taking out the Group 2 Skyline Stakes (1200m) on March 3.

Waterhouse & Bott have a total of seven first acceptors for the Inglis Sires’ in 2018 including also consistent Star Witness filly Terminology and Choisir filly Setsuna who won a Group 3 on Melbourne Cup Day before a first-up fourth in the Sweet Embrace Stakes.

The fillies have a dominant recent record over the boys in the Inglis Sires’ results with three wins in the past five years, most recently Yankee Rose (2016).

The standout fillies among the first acceptances for the race this season are Tony McEvoy’s Magic Millions Classic – Silver Slipper Stakes winner Sunlight who is a favourite for the Slipper and Lindsay Park’s daughter of Not A Single Doubt Qaflia who ran under a length away fourth in last Sunday’s Group 3 Black Opal Stakes (1200m).

Aaron Purcell’s Group 2 VRC Sires’ Produce Stakes winner last Saturday in Melbourne Not A Single Cent chasing the interstate double is also a key chance for the Group 1.

The Inglis Sires’ Produce Stakes 2018 final field is set for release on April 3 with early markets now open at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2018 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes First Acceptances

Royal Randwick – 07/04/2018  

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 4 ABSAROKA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 2 ADANA C 2 Chris Waller
3 65 AFFOGATO C 2 Wendy Roche
4 ANTONIO C 2 Mark Newnham
5 2 AUTUMN F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
6 11 AYLMERTON C 2 Jean Dubois
7 0x42 BOLD ARIAL F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
8 2×363 BONDI C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
9 4 CHABREET C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
10 2 CHESS STAR C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
11 398 CONCRETE C 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
12 2 CRISTAL EYES F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
13 1 CRISTOBAL F 2 James Cummings
14 CROWN DANCER F 2 Henry Dwyer
15 3 DES MOINES F 2 Michael Moroney
16 EARLY REIGN (NZ) C 2 Nigel Blackiston
17 1142 EF TROOP G 2 Tony Gollan
18 3x EL DORADO DREAMING F 2 Benjamin Smith
19 112 ENBIHAAR F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
20 32×251 ENCRYPTION C 2 James Cummings
21 121 ESTIJAAB F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
22 EVALINA F 2 Kris Lees
23 32×12 FIESTA F 2 Chris Waller
24 417 FUTOOH F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
25 GEM SONG C 2 Kris Lees
26 2×5 GLAMOUR CRUISE F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
27 11×34 GONGS F 2 James Cummings
28 4 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) F 2 Kris Lees
29 923 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR F 2 Mark Newnham
30 40 HINCHRIDER G 2 Archie Alexander
31 7 HOME SCENE C 2 Chris Waller
32 49 IN GOOD HEALTH F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
33 153 INTO THE ABYSS F 2 John P Thompson
34 1×37 IRISH BET C 2 John O’Shea
35 8×2 IRUKANDJI C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
36 8×5 KARA’S HOPE F 2 Tim Martin
37 22 KHULAASA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
38 5 KNIGHT’S HELMET C 2 Matthew Smith
39 LEAN MEAN MACHINE C 2 Chris Waller
40 1x48x LEGISLATION C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
41 11×10 LONG LEAF C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
42 5x MADAM ROUGE F 2 Chris Waller
43 5 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) C 2 Gary Nickson
44 5x MIRETTE F 2 Archie Alexander
45 42x MISS HELLBENDER F 2 Archie Alexander
46 8x MUNICH C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
47 2116 NASAAYIM F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
48 51 NOT A SINGLE CENT C 2 Aaron Purcell
49 NOT A ZIN ZAN F 2 Matthew Smith
50 0 ONYAR C 2 Paul Perry
51 2×323 OOHOOD F 2 Tony McEvoy
52 5×342 OSORNO C 2 James Cummings
53 135 OUTBACK BARBIE F 2 Tony Gollan
54 7×210 OUTRAGEOUS C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
55 1x1L PERFORMER C 2 Chris Waller
56 PLENTY C 2 Chris Waller
57 314 PRAIRIE FIRE C 2 Mick Price
58 PRIVATE UNIVERSE C 2 Richard Freedman
59 14×74 QAFILA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
60 212×6 RAGGED RASCAL C 2 Paul Perry
61 REVEL C 2 Tony Gollan
62 35x RHEINGAU C 2 James Cummings
63 1 RINGERDINGDING C 2 Edward O’Rourke
64 8x ROYAL CAPTAIN C 2 Gerald Ryan
65 11×3509 RUN NAAN C 2 Tony McEvoy
66 25120 SANCTIMONIOUS C 2 Tony McEvoy
67 116 SANDBAR C 2 Brad Widdup
68 34x SANGITA F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
69 34×11 SANTOS C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
70 4×31 SEABROOK (NZ) F 2 Mick Price
71 4142 SEBERATE C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
72 211×4 SETSUNA F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
73 6 SHE’S FURLINE F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
74 66 SIGNORE FOX C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
75 3 SISTER SLEDGE F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
76 0x23x SOKUDO C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
77 42×2 SPIN C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
78 STARVIRGO C 2 Anthony Freedman
79 32×71 STUNTS C 2 James Cummings
80 3×1111 SUNLIGHT F 2 Tony McEvoy
81 1×5 SWEET AVA F 2 Gerald Ryan
82 SWELT C 2 Brad Widdup
83 53 TCHAIKOVSKY C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
84 423 TERMINOLOGY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
85 TESSA BURRITO F 2 Kris Lees
86 THE AUTUMN SUN C 2 Chris Waller
87 TIMID F 2 Richard Freedman
88 3×6 TOULOUSE C 2 David Payne
89 43 VEGA ONE C 2 John P Thompson
90 3 VIRTUAL INSANITY C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
91 2 WAGNER C 2 James Cummings
92 WAR CABINET C 2 Garry White
93 14 ZOUSAIN C 2 Chris Waller

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Brave Smash to race in Chris W...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbourne Cup Win with Surrey

A son of triple Melbourne Cup hero Makybe Diva, Surrey, could develop into a...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

Horse Racing Today

Calanda to carry top weight in...

Tradesman is top weight for 20...

Tradesman is top weight for 2018 Tattersall’s Cup

Ipswich Cup winner Tradesman has been given the top weight for Saturday’s...

Bumper Nominations for 2018 Ta...

Bumper Nominations for 2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara

The last Group 1 of the current racing season is set to have a capacity field...

Moss ‘N’ Dale chal...

Moss ‘N’ Dale challenging for favouritism in 2018 Eye Liner Stakes betting

Victorian sprinter Moss ‘N‘ Dale is making a solid bid for favouritism for the...

Final field of 11 for 2018 Ips...

Final field of 11 for 2018 Ipswich Cup

A final field of eleven will line up in the 2018 Listed $175,000 Channel 7...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

The Goodwood Day Fields – National Stakes 2013

Adelaide Cup Winner Riayla Heads RA Lee Stakes Field 2013

Linton Continues Stradbroke Handicap 2013 Campaign in Adelaide

Can Moody Score Second Goodwood With Moment Of Change?