Ace High Leads 2018 Australian Derby Nominations

February 13, 2018

Ace High Leads 2018 Australian Derby Nominations

David Payne’s Victoria Derby winning colt Ace High is the standout staying three-year-old among the Australian Derby 2018 nominations taken by Racing NSW this week.

Ace High

VRC Derby winner Ace High is a standout 2018 ATC Derby nominee for the Royal Randwick classic this autumn. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

The official ‘The Championships’ nominations for all the major races taking place across the stellar two Saturdays in April closed on Monday, including those for the Group 1 $2 million ATC Australian Derby (2400m).

Held on Day 1, April 7, this autumn’s Australian Derby nominations attracted 155 entries, up 22 from this time last season.

All-in Australian Derby betting on the early hopefuls at bookies around the country are dominated by Payne’s High Chaparral colt Ace High, best known for his powerhouse spring that included successive Group 1 wins.

The first was at Royal Randwick in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) before he successfully made the step-up in distance for his brilliant Flemington run on November 4 when taking out the Group 1 VRC Derby (2500m) by two lengths.

Ace High resumed on February 3 at Rosehill running in the too-short Group 2 Expressway Stakes (1200m), the genuine stayer set to improve on his fifth to Trapeze Artist in the sprint.

He heads towards the longer distance features now including the Group 2 $400,000 Hobartville Stakes (1400m) on February 24 and the Group 1 $1 million Randwick Guineas (1600m) on March 10.

Payne chases a second ATC Derby success following his 2014 win with Criterion who came off a lead-up win in the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m), another likely target for Ace High this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

The other best out of the spring’s Victoria Derby results nominated for a Sydney rematch in the ATC Derby are the Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young-trained runner-up Sully and third placegetter Astoria from the Godolphin stables.

Recent Australian Derby results have been dominated by the Kiwi raiders including a trio of victories by Murray Baker-trained gallopers: It’s A Dundeel (2013), Mongolian Khan (2015) and Jon Snow (2017).

This season Baker and co-trainer Andrew Forsman are in with five Australian Derby nominees, including the spring’s Geelong Classic winner Weather With You and Roc De Cambes gelding Vin De Dance.

Victoria’s leading trainer Darren Weir is yet to taste Australian Derby success and comes into the 2018 edition with seven entries led by Cliff’s Edge and Civil Disobedience.

Canford Cliffs colt Cliff’s Edge bypassed the VRC Derby in the spring after he was well-beaten running second in the lead-up to gun filly Aloisia in the Group 2 Moonee Valley Vase (2040m).

He instead run a brave mid-field sixth to the fellow Weir-trained Tosen Stardom when only two lengths beaten in the open-age Group 1 Emirates Stakes (2000m).

Cliff’s Edge then proved his early autumn potential on February 3 at Caulfield taking out the Group 3 Manfred Stakes (1200m) first-up.

Stablemate Civil Disobedience also won his latest start on February 9 taking out the Listed Tasmanian Derby (2200m) by an impressive two and three-quarter lengths.

Sydney’s Chris Waller is also eyeing a maiden ATC Derby success and has 13 nominations including Frankel colt Tangmere and Spring Champion Stakes second placegetter Tangled.

There are also 12 brave fillies among the Australian Derby nominations looking to join Shamrocker (2011) as the sole filly to salute since Research (1989).

The key fillies in the mix are Aaron Purcell’s Thousand Guineas – MV Vase winner Aloisia and the VRC Oaks runner-up Bring Me Roses.

The Australian Derby first acceptances are open until Tuesday March 13, 2018.

Check out the full Australian Derby 2018 nominations below before heading to Ladbrokes.com.au for all the best upcoming Group 1 autumn racing odds online.

2018 Australian Derby Nominations

Royal Randwick Racecourse – 07/04/2018

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 x155111x5x ACE HIGH C 3 David Payne 108
2 AERO DE PARIS (NZ) G 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
3 2x21x AGE OF FIRE C 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
4 AGUA CALIENTE C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
5 62 ALERO ROSSO (NZ) G 3 Henry Dwyer
6 2x12x5116x ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Aaron Purcell
7 ALPHA C 3 Michael Kent
8 44138x AMEROCK C 3 Darren Weir
9 3x4213145x ANIMALIA G 3 James Cummings
10 5 ARKAMUN G 3 Tony McEvoy
11 313 ARMED AND READY G 3 Mick Price
12 356x5x ARMS RACE G 3 Kurt Goldman
13 0x315533x3 ASTORIA C 3 James Cummings
14 203x1618x ATARAXIA G 3 James Cummings
15 8x73217x AUGUSTUS C 3 Chris Waller 65
16 AZABOY (NZ) G 3 Richard Collett
17 9x1x BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
18 8x494021x BASANITE C 3 Robbie Laing
19 112x BELFAST C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
20 BELLE DU NORD (NZ) F 3 Emma-Lee & David Browne
21 8x142223x6 BLACK SAIL (NZ) C 3 Aaron Purcell
22 433823x BOX ON COLLINS G 3 Tony McEvoy
23 432102x BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy
24 67x341x7x BULLET SHOT C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 62
25 15 BULLETSON G 3 Bjorn Baker 57
26 907x CAERUS G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
27 242251x60x CAPITAL GAIN G 3 Paul Butterworth
28 8x211x CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 62
29 2227×22 CIRCOMO G 3 Anthony Freedman
30 x433141131 CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
31 1812126x1x CLIFF’S EDGE C 3 Darren Weir
32 3235x21x CONDOR C 3 Paul Perry 67
33 22x5943x COOL DUDE AUSBRED C 3 Gerald Ryan
34 728x COUTINHO G 3 Anthony Freedman
35 6 CREEDENCE G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
36 2x DANBANA C 3 Nigel Blackiston
37 DANZDANZDANCE F 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
38 11x1x D’ARGENTO C 3 Chris Waller 75
39 7x DECROUX G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
40 00252x DELOS (NZ) G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
41 51x2x DELUDE G 3 Danny Williams 54
42 1x22545x4x ECLAIR SUNSHINE G 3 Phillip Stokes
43 ELGIN (NZ) G 3 Liam Howley
44 2x11142x EMBELLISH (NZ) C 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
45 ENDOWMENT (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
46 17x425659x ESHTIRAAK G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
47 49x44x1x EXCELSIOR C 3 Gwenda Markwell 60
48 EXCLAIM C 3 Michael Kent
49 FLYING FEET C 3 Joseph Waldron
50 15 FOLLOW ON G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 62
51 22310x FREE FLY TOO G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
52 11x FURORE (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees 61
53 135x GODUNOV C 3 Gerald Ryan 62
54 GRIFFIN (NZ) C 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
55 3x11x GRUNT (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
56 GUNDOWN C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
57 36x111x HANG C 3 Ben Currie
58 40x2x HEIR TO THE THRONE (NZ) G 3 Henry Dwyer
59 23x HIGH ENERGY G 3 Darren Weir
60 13x3x HIGH POWER C 3 Kris Lees 62
61 24131x HIGHER GROUND C 3 Chris Waller 72
62 5x12343x HIYAAM (NZ) F 3 Mick Price
63 HOTEL AMOUR G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
64 62×5613 HUANGSHAN G 3 Chris Waller 63
65 IAGO (NZ) G 3 Graeme Rogerson
66 6425x2170x ICON OF DUBAI C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
67 601608x INTO RIO (NZ) G 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
68 IRISH FLAME (NZ) G 3 John Wheeler
69 JOE’S LEGACY (NZ) G 3 Jason Price
70 22300x JOHNNY VINKO (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
71 7 JUDICIOUS C 3 Michael Kent
72 311x6x KAONIC (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 72
73 11x KENTUCKY BREEZE G 3 Levi Kavanagh
74 515 KUGELBLITZ (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
75 77x02x LADIES’ GEM G 3 John Sargent
76 42150×2 LANGLEY G 3 John O’Shea
77 LENINGRAD C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
78 4×7 LET’S GO CHAMP C 3 Michael Costa
79 1x1661x5 LEVENDI C 3 Peter Gelagotis
80 2x LIVE AND FREE (NZ) G 3 John O’Shea
81 1366×5 LORD CECIL G 3 Paul Messara 69
82 LOVE WAVES (NZ) G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
83 1776214x LUVALUVA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
84 8x3x MAGLEV C 3 Michael Kent
85 145x4x MAHALANGUR (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 63
86 3x212135x MAIN STAGE (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
87 6x122x5x MEROVEE C 3 Chris Waller 72
88 066x8405x MISS ADMIRATION F 3 Mick Price
89 MISSION HILL C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
90 MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
91 MONGOLIANCONQUEROR (NZ) G 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
92 133x MONTASER (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
93 66x214x42 MR SO AND SO G 3 Anthony Freedman
94 33x9152x3x MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
95 4x424x NERUDA G 3 Kristen Buchanan
96 5x NORTH AFRIKA G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
97 OKOTO F 3 Tony Pike
98 5135 OPEN ROAD G 3 John Sargent 55
99 234x1225x2 OUR MANTRA G 3 Joseph Pride 70
100 611x PALAZZO VECCHIO F 3 Mick Price
101 312×1 PEACEFUL STATE C 3 Darren Weir
102 6x321227x PERSIAN EMPIRE (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
103 6 PHARISEE G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
104 05x751644x PISSARO C 3 Robbie Laing
105 PRETENTIOUS MAN G 3 Kristen Buchanan
106 23x PRIMITIVO G 3 John P Thompson
107 56×6 PURE HAWK G 3 Chris Waller
108 12312x0x RANCHO MONTOYA C 3 Stuart Kendrick
109 4146×4 RELLSON (NZ) G 3 Aaron Purcell
110 REMARKABLE SON (NZ) G 3 David Vandyke
111 1x ROAD TO HEAVEN G 3 Kris Lees 56
112 422165x RUNAWAY R 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 67
113 SACRED DAY (NZ) G 3 Tony Pike
114 12x2273x SALSAMOR (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
115 31x322487x SANCTIONED G 3 James Cummings
116 76x SAVABORR (NZ) C 3 David Brideoake
117 20x56104x SAVAHEAT (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
118 7x2x SAVVY KEN (NZ) C 3 David Brideoake
119 SCOTT BASE (NZ) G 3 Johno Benner
120 SECRET AMBITION (NZ) C 3 Bruce Wallace
121 2x SINGA GLORY (NZ) G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
122 7x1413x SKY BOY G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
123 SLICK BACK (NZ) G 3 Michael Kent -a
124 26x2x SMILING MANOLITO G 3 Chris Waller
125 0x4x SO STRONG (NZ) G 3 John O’Shea
126 31×5 SO YOU WIN G 3 Chris Waller 66
127 SONDELON G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
128 SPOTTO STATUS BOSS G 3 Richard Freedman
129 STARRYBEEL (NZ) C 3 Stephen Marsh
130 23x11432x SULLY (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
131 742x TABLE MOUNTAIN G 3 Paul Messara
132 100x94220x TANGLED C 3 Chris Waller
133 74×1 TANGMERE (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 66
134 85x61443x TERWILLIKER G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 61
135 353x THE KROC G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
136 THE MAYOR (NZ) G 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
137 9x THUNDERZONE (NZ) G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
138 TIME LORD (NZ) G 3 Richard Collett
139 TREASURE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
140 81x TRIPLE CHOICE G 3 Richard Freedman 56
141 TRIPLICATE G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
142 121x3x TURNBERRY C 3 Kris Lees 63
143 49x431x162 VALIANT SPIRIT G 3 Daniel Williams
144 0x0628433x VICTORY IS MINE G 3 Paula Cartledge
145 12235x VIN DE DANCE (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
146 422x24718x WEATHER WITH YOU G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
147 632x WEAVING MAGIC (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
148 121x WETAKEMANHATTAN G 3 Matt Cumani
149 725x3x WHOOMPH C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
150 3267x WOLFE TONE (NZ) C 3 Francis Finnegan
151 712112 WOLFENDALE G 3 Darren Weir
152 07x1x WON WON TOO (NZ) G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
153 482x YOU GOT IT G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
154 79x973451x YURALLA BOY G 3 Todd Howlett 53
155 87x ZU MANTUA C 3 Kristen Buchanan

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

Waller contemplating blinkers ...

Waller contemplating blinkers for 2018 Queensland Oaks favourite Youngstar

Trainer Chris Waller will decide before final acceptance time on Wednesday...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field