2018 Sydney Cup Nominations Feature Rekindling

February 13, 2018

2018 Sydney Cup Nominations Feature Rekindling

Reigning Melbourne Cup champion Rekindling is among the Sydney Cup 2018 nominations looking to complete the rare interstate double this autumn.

Rekindling

Reigning Melbourne Cup winner Rekindling is a key early 2018 Sydney Cup nominated horse for the Randwick two mile clash on April 14. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

Record nominations were received by Racing NSW for ‘The Championships’ races on Monday, including 114 for the Group 1 $2 million Schweppes Sydney Cup (3200m) on Day 2 – Saturday April 14.

Leading the early Sydney Cup odds at bookies around the country post-nominations is the Lloyd Williams-owned Rekindling.

The four-year-old High Chaparral entire led an all-Irish trifecta to win the Group 1 $6.25 million Melbourne Cup (3200m) over the two miles at Flemington in the spring.

Transferred to the Mt. Macedon Lodge, Rekindling is now trained by Liam Howley and looks instore for a huge autumn.

Howley officially has eight Sydney Cup nominated stayers including also the 2016 Melbourne Cup winner Almandin, Sandown Classic winning four-year-old The Taj Mahal, last year’s The Metropolitan winning eight-year-old Foundry and Gallante who salute din the 2016 Sydney Cup results.

The other standout for the stable along with Rekindling though is the Melbourne Cup runner-up Johannes Vermeer.

The Galileo five-year-old ran second in the ‘Race That Stops a Nation’ when prepared by legendary Irish horseman Aidan O’Brien on the back of a third in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) and second in the Group 1 Caulfield Stakes (2000m) during a stellar spring bid down under.

Last year’s Sydney Cup winning trainer from the UK Charlie Appleby, who took it out with raider Polarisation (2017), is back in the mix this season nominating for Rare Rhythm.

It’s been a while between drinks for the mares in the Sydney Cup with the last to beat home the boys being Jessicabeel (2010).

This year there are 15 Sydney Cup nominated mares led by the Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman-trained Makfi four-year-old Bonneval.

A winner of seven of her dozen starts to date, the 2017 NZ Oaks winner is best known for her ATC Oaks success at Randwick over the mile and a half as a three-year-old last autumn and her one length victory over Hartnell in the spring’s Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m) at Caulfield.

Single Gaze is the other top mare among the Sydney Cup nominations.

Nick Olive’s 2016 Vinery Stud Stakes winner was runner-up in the Caulfield Cup last October and resumed with a brilliant second to Hartnell after a luckless run in the Group 1 Ladbrokes C.F. Orr Stakes (1400m).

Other standout Sydney Cup nominated horses including Herbert Power Stakes winner Lord Fandango and Chris Waller’s veteran nine-year-old Who Shot Thebarman.

Who Shot Thebarman contests his fifth Sydney Cup this autumn and is a dual runner-up in the classic behind stablemate Grand Marshal (2015) and Polarisation (2017).

The Sydney Cup first acceptances close on March 13, 2018.

See below for the full list of Sydney Cup 2018 nominations before checking out early Randwick Group 1 betting markets for the upcoming majors at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2018 Sydney Cup Nominations

Royal Randwick Racecourse – 14/04/2018

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4233323x6x ADMIRAL JELLO G 5 Kris Lees 92
2 x277x8433x AL HARAM (FR) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
3 111x21402x ALMANDIN (GER) G 8 Liam Howley
4 9x12x1397x ALOFT (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
5 541141124x ALWARD (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
6 0x24x45x0x AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 6 Anthony Freedman
7 623262412x ANDREA MANTEGNA (USA) H 5 Darren Weir
8 605518x90x ARALDO JUNIOR (GER) G 7 Michael Moroney
9 6412127x5x AUVRAY (FR) G 7 Richard Freedman 103
10 182x31311x BEDFORD (NZ) G 4 Anthony Freedman
11 311743x BERDIBEK (FR) G 4 John O’Shea 82
12 002954x42x BERISHA G 6 John Sadler
13 636211x06x BON EQUUS G 5 Joseph Pride 70
14 1111x1160x BONNEVAL (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
15 24x213341x CARZOFF (FR) G 5 Chris Waller 85
16 6464x4311x CELEBRIS G 4 Richard Freedman 58
17 2612x58x1x CHARLES ROAD G 4 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
18 914135595x CHARLEVOIX G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 112x99537x CHATELARD (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 74
20 252103310x CISMONTANE (NZ) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
21 CLINCHER (JPN) H 4 Hiroshi Miyamoto
22 123690630x CLONDAW WARRIOR (IRE) G 11 Patrick F Ryan Jnr
23 131x616x6x DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 5 William Haggas
24 056684687x DARABAD (FR) G 5 Robbie Laing
25 x26113x31x DIAMOND GRACE M 5 Michael Kent
26 x2115x332x DOMED M 4 John P Thompson 67
27 8023x0991x DOUBLE BLUFF (IRE) G 7 Robbie Laing
28 0x4658115x DOUKHAN (IRE) G 9 Kris Lees 83
29 DROCHAID (GB) H 4 James Cummings
30 80x348248x ECUADOR (NZ) G 8 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
31 5316531x3x ELATUS G 5 Gerald Ryan 69
32 22x432122x EQUIPPED G 4 John Sargent 64
33 61x141112x ETAH JAMES (NZ) M 5 Matt Cumani
34 5046811x7x FANATIC (NZ) M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
35 FIVE TO MIDNIGHT (NZ) G 5 Lisa Latta
36 x33x24103x FOUNDRY (IRE) G 8 Liam Howley
37 1x2x2x1x FUN MAC (GER) G 7 Hughie Morrison
38 1x270x070x GALLANTE (IRE) G 7 Liam Howley
39 x763253x3x GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 5 Darren Weir
40 x515867x2x HARLEM (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
41 103117645x HERE HE COMES (NZ) G 4 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
42 681x03351x HIGH OPINION G 6 Kris Lees 74
43 HIGH SPIRITS (NZ) M 5 John Bary
44 1x3x HOLDTHASIGREEN (FR) G 6 Claude Le Lay
45 857x03146x HUNDRED G 4 Brett Lunney & Thomas Lunney 60
46 4x9x21805x IMPERIAL AVIATOR (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 87
47 211x21113x INTERLOCUTER (USA) H 5 James Cummings 101
48 3x IVAN GROZNY (FR) G 8 Patrick F Ryan Jnr
49 45712x232x JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 5 Liam Howley
50 22x173314x KARAVALI (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 81
51 x47145727x KHARTOUM G 4 Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor
52 x02041x84x KHEZERABAD (FR) G 6 Aaron Purcell
53 11x1x LADIES FIRST (NZ) M 5 Allan Sharrock
54 027530x00x LASQUETI SPIRIT M 4 Lee Curtis 101
55 6122x2514x LETTER TO JULIETTE M 4 Garry White
56 6Px616528x LIBRAN (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
57 73166x510x LIKE A CAROUSEL G 8 Ken Keys
58 021x76001x LIZZIE L’AMOUR (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
59 15x2114x3x LORD FANDANGO (GER) H 5 Archie Alexander
60 MAGIC CHAI H 5 Tony Pike
61 44813x566x MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) H 6 Darren Weir
62 451x MATRIMONY M 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings 59
63 337x76430x MAURUS (GB) G 7 John P Thompson
64 MISSION HILL C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
65 614313x76x MISTY MOUNTAIN HOP G 4 Kerry Parker
66 10x852022x MULTITUDE G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 77
67 MY STYLE (JPN) H 4 Mitsugu Kon
68 431x01235x ONCIDIUM RULER G 6 Michael Kent
69 0x0545723x ORMITO (GER) G 5 Darren Weir
70 48x951608x PARAGON G 6 John Sargent
71 22x646541x PARTHESIA (NZ) M 4 Darren Weir
72 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
73 4x746x015x PERIBSEN (IRE) H 5 John O’Shea 71
74 POW WOW (GB) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
75 PRESTWICK (JPN) H 7 Yoshinori Muto
76 1x2x PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 5 Charlie Fellows
77 6202720x2x PRIZED ICON H 4 Kris Lees 107
78 x7x1x8x11x RARE RHYTHM (GB) G 6 Charlie Appleby
79 334221x86x RED DREAM G 6 Kerry Parker 62
80 1642x6574x RED VERDON (USA) H 5 Ed Dunlop
81 0x1401241x REKINDLING (GB) H 4 Liam Howley
82 RIDGE MAN (JPN) H 5 Yasushi Shono
83 48x111x76x ROMAN SON G 4 Richard Freedman 70
84 1412x3x50x SARRASIN (GB) H 6 Richard Freedman 98
85 SATONO CHRONICLE (JPN) H 4 Yasutoshi Ikee
86 11234x384x SAYED (USA) G 5 Chris Waller
87 3361x8899x SENSE OF OCCASION G 7 Kris Lees 110
88 11x322114x SIN TO WIN (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
89 090x56111x SINGING (FR) H 8 Kris Lees 102
90 x054420x2x SINGLE GAZE M 5 Nick Olive
91 07x5x8650x SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 6 Liam Howley
92 667100x08x SLOW PACE (USA) G 10 Kris Lees 90
93 23112240x SOCIAL ELEMENT (NZ) G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 78
94 SOLE IMPACT (JPN) H 6 Hirofumi Toda
95 204x77x52x SPIRITJIM (FR) H 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 107
96 212411x13x STAMPEDE H 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 103
97 844221x12x STAR ECHO (NZ) G 4 Toby Edmonds
98 051421427x SUPER HAZE (IRE) G 6 Tony McEvoy 83
99 11x220342x SUPPLY AND DEMAND G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 104
100 710x24760x TALLY G 5 James Cummings
101 85x61443x TERWILLIKER G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 61
102 x47560x74x THE BANDIT (JPN) G 6 John P Thompson 77
103 x3323x622x THE CHAIRMAN G 6 Mick Price
104 234129x48x THE GETAWAY G 4 Paul Perry 80
105 446925041x THE TAJ MAHAL (IRE) H 4 Liam Howley
106 x06232134x TRYING G 5 Norm Gardner 62
107 222616124x VASSAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 97
108 1x00x0479x VELOX (GB) G 8 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
109 1x5x76200x VENTURA STORM (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
110 3059x1153x WHEAL LEISURE M 4 Archie Alexander
111 642x94491x WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 9 Chris Waller
112 394x03363x XEBEC (USA) G 6 Chris Waller 77
113 3x2211322x ZACADA (NZ) G 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
114 122x07530x ZARANTZ G 7 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Quezette Stakes winner Sunligh...

Memsie Stakes next for P.B. La...

Memsie Stakes next for P.B. Lawrence Stakes winner Showtime

The Team Hawkes trained Showtime produced a first class performance to earn...

Coolmore Stud Stakes spring ta...

Coolmore Stud Stakes spring target for Vain Stakes winner Tony Nicconi

The Group 1 $1m Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) at Flemington at the beginning of...

Winx claims 26th straight win ...

Winx claims 26th straight win with 2018 Winx Stakes victory

Super mare Winx claimed her twenty-sixth straight win and surpassed Black...

Weather Fine, Track Good for 2...

Weather Fine, Track Good for 2018 Winx Stakes Day

The weather is fine and the Randwick track is rated a Good 4 for the 2018 Winx...

Horse Racing Today

Quezette Stakes winner Sunligh...

Memsie Stakes next for P.B. La...

Memsie Stakes next for P.B. Lawrence Stakes winner Showtime

The Team Hawkes trained Showtime produced a first class performance to earn...

Coolmore Stud Stakes spring ta...

Coolmore Stud Stakes spring target for Vain Stakes winner Tony Nicconi

The Group 1 $1m Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) at Flemington at the beginning of...

Winx claims 26th straight win ...

Winx claims 26th straight win with 2018 Winx Stakes victory

Super mare Winx claimed her twenty-sixth straight win and surpassed Black...

Weather Fine, Track Good for 2...

Weather Fine, Track Good for 2018 Winx Stakes Day

The weather is fine and the Randwick track is rated a Good 4 for the 2018 Winx...

Race Results

Quezette Stakes winner Sunlight aims at Coolmore Stud Stakes

Memsie Stakes next for P.B. Lawrence Stakes winner Showtime

Coolmore Stud Stakes spring target for Vain Stakes winner Tony Nicconi

Winx claims 26th straight win with 2018 Winx Stakes victory

Fiesta can celebrate win in the 2018 Silver Shadow Stakes

Race Previews

Weather Fine, Track Good for 2018 Winx Stakes Day

Early Speed to suit Price’s three runners in 2018 P.B. Lawrence Stakes

D’Argento has to overcome awkward barrier in 2018 Winx Stakes

Kementari in great order to take on Winx in 2018 Winx Stakes

Kementari added to 2018 Winx Stakes nominations

Fields & Form

Quezette Stakes winner Sunlight aims at Coolmore Stud Stakes

Winx claims 26th straight win with 2018 Winx Stakes victory

Fiesta can celebrate win in the 2018 Silver Shadow Stakes

Early Speed to suit Price’s three runners in 2018 P.B. Lawrence Stakes

D’Argento has to overcome awkward barrier in 2018 Winx Stakes