2018 Queen Of The Turf Stakes Nominations: Winx Unlikely Runner

February 13, 2018

2018 Queen Of The Turf Stakes Nominations: Winx Unlikely Runner

Last year’s winning trainer Chris Waller has thrown in a cheeky Queen Of The Turf Stakes 2018 nomination for his glamour mare Winx despite the champion being a very unlikely runner in the April 14 showdown.

Foxplay

Last year’s winner Foxplay is among the early Queen Of The Turf Stakes 2018 nominations for the April 14 showdown this autumn. Photo: Steve Hart.

Winx resumes for the autumn on March 3 in the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) and is set to round-out her campaign on Day 2 of Sydney’s ‘The Championships’.

The country’s highest-earning racehorse looks on track for a title defence in the Group 1 $4 million Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m), but also holds an early entry for the Group 1 $1 million Coolmore Legacy Queen Of The Turf (1600m) on the same day at Royal Randwick.

Nominations for all of ‘The Championships’ races closed on Monday and there were officially 115 fillies and mares entered for the Queen Of The Turf Stakes this season.

Among those are nine for Waller who won the race last Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival with Foxplay who is entered for a shot at back-to-back victories.

Foxplay is rated around $15 in pre-field Queen Of The Turf Stakes betting to salute in successive editions of the race for the first time since More Joyous (2011-12).

Other standout entries for the stable include Schweppes Oaks – Queensland Oaks double winner Egg Tart, Kennedy Mile winner Shillelagh and his progressive filly Unforgotten who is also ATC Oaks nominated.

Foxplay last year became the first three-year-old Queen Of The Turf Stakes winning filly since Forensics (2008) and this season there are a bumper 46 fillies among the early nominations.

Standout youngster tipped to do well in the race include Alizee and Aloisia who are both nominated for three races on the card.

James Cummings’ Sepoy filly Alizee was on fire during the spring in Sydney including her impressive two and a quarter-length win in the Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m).

She was last seen finishing third to Aloisia in the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) in Melbourne and subsequently finished the brave runner-up to champion sprinter Redzel in a Rosehill trial on February 5.

Alizee also holds entries for the Group 2 $600,000 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint (1200m) and the 2018 Queen Elizabeth Stakes, while the Thousand Guineas winner Aloisia is in the mix for the $4 million classic on the card as well as the Group 1 $1 million Australian Oaks (2400m).

Prepared by Aaron Purcell, Azamour filly Aloisia backed-up from her Thousand Guineas success to defeat the Darren Weir-trained colt Cliff’s Edge home by a runaway margin in the Group 2 Moonee Valley Vase (2040m) before her sixth as the beaten odds-on favourite in the VRC Oaks.

Of the older mares in the mix some of the top contenders include the Ron Quinton-trained duo of Daysee Doom and last year’s third placegetter Dixie Blossoms whose latest start produced another third this time behind the filly Shoals in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m).

The Queen Of The Turf Stakes first acceptances are open until March 13, 2018.

See below for the full Queen Of The Turf 2018 nominations, early betting to be updated shortly at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2018 Queen Of The Turf Stakes Nominations

Royal Randwick Racecourse – 14/04/2018

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 0x72586x6x ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent
2 11x0125x ADDISON (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
3 ADMIRE LEAD (JPN) M 5 Naosuke Sugai
4 121x22027x AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) M 6 Kris Lees 102
5 25x124113x ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings 102
6 438x331x1x ALL TOO SOON F 3 David Payne 71
7 2x12x5116x ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Aaron Purcell
8 11x ANTELOPE F 3 Gerald Ryan 68
9 x31x16311x BANISH F 3 James Cummings 82
10 BELLE DU NORD (NZ) F 3 Emma-Lee & David Browne
11 30x1569x6x BONNY O’REILLY (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker 102
12 432102x BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy
13 32x3x CAPPAMORE F 3 Jason Coyle
14 11x CHARLAYNE F 3 Chris Waller 73
15 45450x111x COLDPLAY (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 97
16 CROCOSMIA (JPN) M 5 Katsuichi Nishiura
17 42x374321x DAGNY (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 84
18 70x7490x3x DANISH TWIST M 6 Kris Lees 101
19 221x31250x DAYSEE DOOM M 5 Ron Quinton
20 7x121x017x DEBONAIRLY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 81
21 DEIRDRE (JPN) M 4 Mitsuru Hashida
22 3x4224x DINNIGAN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
23 61x DISCREET CHARM F 3 John P Thompson 63
24 033x42143x DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 5 Ron Quinton
25 12x DOVES CRY F 3 Henry Dwyer
26 15x DYSLEXIC F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
27 14x2x EARTH ANGEL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
28 10x976202x ECKSTEIN M 4 Kurt Goldman 102
29 11111x270x EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller
30 x5278x132x EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 5 Bjorn Baker 103
31 2111x3x51x ELLIE’S ENCORE F 3 Paul Perry 73
32 7266x4269x ENGLISH M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
33 523x444x1x FARAWAY TOWN M 4 Matthew Smith 79
34 302x11013x FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
35 141x23475x FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller
36 11110x1x FRANCALETTA M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
37 24105x877x FRENCH EMOTION M 6 Chris Waller
38 221127x FROLIC F 3 Edward O’Rourke 100
39 4x0450260x GIRL SUNDAY M 5 Gerald Ryan 79
40 302x19x64x GLOBAL GLAMOUR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 107
41 10x3426x GOOD OH M 4 Michael Kent
42 4340x4687x HARLOW GOLD (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
43 910x56685x HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin
44 3408x83x5x HERMOSA BEACH M 7 Matthew Dale 84
45 05x1170x9x HUSSTERICAL M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 74
46 83x477100x I AM A STAR (NZ) M 4 Shane Nichols
47 372117x32x INSENSATA M 4 Jason Coyle 81
48 541112x13x INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees 108
49 532x3x21x ITALIA BELLA F 3 Stuart Kendrick
50 4112x0212x JUST DREAMING M 4 Kris Lees 89
51 1311214x0x KENEDNA M 4 Darren Weir
52 3111x1090x LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) M 4 Mandy & Matt Brown 103
53 3x11138x2x LEATHER’N’LACE F 3 Darren Weir
54 15x3x LIMBO SOUL F 3 Tim Martin 71
55 x40211036x LOVANI M 4 Brad Widdup 79
56 LOVE AFFAIR (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
57 1776214x LUVALUVA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
58 x64341280x MARIQUITA M 5 Gerald Ryan 71
59 x116x1146x MISS DEBUTANTE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
60 10210x430x MISS GUNPOWDER M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 94
61 MISS PANTHERE (JPN) M 4 Mitsugu Kon
62 2x1449729x MISSROCK M 4 Robbie Laing
63 111x080x9x MONTOYA’S SECRET M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
64 1x623x131x MOSS TRIP F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 73
65 740x91373x MY COUNTRY M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 86
66 6x2122x30x MY TRUE LOVE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 84
67 631x7x NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche 67
68 4151244x3x NICOLETTA (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
69 1x01x7026x NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 94
70 11x OCEAN DEEP (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
71 1323x37x8x OKLAHOMA GIRL M 4 Chris Waller 86
72 5195x4549x ONE MORE HONEY F 3 John P Thompson
73 15x810583x OREGON’S DAY M 4 Mick Price
74 611x PALAZZO VECCHIO F 3 Mick Price
75 359x41199x PANDEMONIUM F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 70
76 111x PARIS ROCK (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer
77 1422x6278x PERFECT RHYME M 4 Ron Leemon 85
78 2x32446x3x PETITION M 4 Anthony Freedman
79 2x50344x1x PROMPT RESPONSE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 107
80 121x17159x RAIMENT M 4 James Cummings 93
81 1x493x134x RAVI M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
82 682147530x RED CHANDELIER M 5 Anthony & Edward Cummings
83 22x221237x RIMRAAM (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
84 ROCK’N’ROLL MUSIC F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
85 x2x212720x SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
86 221x116x SASSO CORBARO F 3 Kris Lees 77
87 1x4114214x SAVAPINSKI (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 99
88 3436x5140x SEBRING DREAM M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
89 450x11122x SEDANZER M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
90 4x2147x4x SHAGRA F 3 David Brideoake
91 28x13x0x3x SHEIKHA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 71
92 010x731x0x SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
93 11x1221x8x SHOALS F 3 Anthony Freedman
94 3x114x SHOKORA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
95 12x SHUMOOKH F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 70
96 214x550x5x SILENT SEDITION M 5 Andrew Noblet
97 x074313x5x SLIGHTLY SWEET M 6 Jason Coyle 96
98 2x2112249x SPANISH REEF M 4 Ken Keys
99 233x23312x STELLA VICTORIA F 3 David Payne 65
100 117x111x SUGAR BELLA M 4 Kris Lees 79
101 24x621688x SWEET DEAL F 3 John P Thompson 66
102 117x51600x SWORD OF LIGHT M 4 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
103 3x611x TEMPLE OF BEL F 3 Archie Alexander
104 x211329x2x THE PINNACLE M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 78
105 31221x900x TIAMO GRACE M 4 Darren Weir
106 42x15x44x TIARA STAR F 3 Gregory Hickman 66
107 1x261421x TIME AWAITS F 3 Tony McEvoy 76
108 35x2450x4x TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
109 213211x09x TYPHOON MONACO M 5 Bjorn Baker
110 72x111x UNFORGOTTEN F 3 Chris Waller 78
111 4113x WARRANTY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 70
112 3x4113x78x WHISPERED SECRET F 3 Kris Lees
113 111x11111x WINX M 6 Chris Waller
114 1x44241x YULONG XINGSHENG F 3 Kris Lees 76
115 612x70100x ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Waterhouse Eyeing Myer Classic...

Caulfield Cup Results: Best So...

Caulfield Cup Results: Best Solution Caps Another Big Weekend for Godolphin

For the second weekend in a row it was the Godolphin blue on top at Caulfield...

Thinkin’ Big? Think Vict...

Thinkin’ Big? Think Victoria Derby Favourite

Thinkin’ Big is on track for the Victoria Derby next month after...

Ethereal Stakes: A Verry Ellee...

Ethereal Stakes: A Verry Elleegant Ride Sees New VRC Oaks Favourite Emerge

Lots of good horses looked a chance on Saturday at Caulfield, but nobody came...

Caulfield Cup: Track Downgrade...

Caulfield Cup: Track Downgrade Should Suit Youngstar Nicely

Last fortnight’s Turnbull Stakes provided us with two things –...

Horse Racing Today

Quiet Ride the Key for Caulfie...

Early Spell for Waller Four-Ye...

Early Spell for Waller Four-Year Old Unforgotten

A disappointing eighth in last weekend’s Group 1 Caulfield Stakes (2000m) has...

Oohood can break the hoodoo in...

Oohood can break the hoodoo in the 2018 Caulfield Guineas

Trainer Tony McEvoy thinks his filly Oohood has a great chance of breaking the...

Smart Melody humming along nic...

Smart Melody humming along nicely towards 2018 Thousand Guineas

Unbeaten filly Smart Melody is humming along nicely as she steps up to Group 1...

Outside barrier ok for D’...

Outside barrier ok for D’Argento in 2018 Ladbrokes Stakes

Jockey James McDonald won’t offer the outside barrier as an excuse if race...

Race Results

Waterhouse Eyeing Myer Classic for Tristarc Winner Shumookh

Caulfield Cup Results: Best Solution Caps Another Big Weekend for Godolphin

Thinkin’ Big? Think Victoria Derby Favourite

Ethereal Stakes: A Verry Elleegant Ride Sees New VRC Oaks Favourite Emerge

2018 Caulfield Sprint: Eduardo Claims Group Two Glory

Race Previews

Caulfield Cup: Track Downgrade Should Suit Youngstar Nicely

Weir: Peaceful State Has ‘Terrible Race Style’

Quiet Ride the Key for Caulfield Cup Hopeful Night’s Watch

Weight & Distance No Worries for Youngstar, But Barrier Might Be

Caulfield Cup: Youngstar Improving, But Kerrin McEvoy Wary of Night’s Watch

Fields & Form

Weir: Peaceful State Has ‘Terrible Race Style’

Quiet Ride the Key for Caulfield Cup Hopeful Night’s Watch

Oohood can break the hoodoo in the 2018 Caulfield Guineas

Smart Melody humming along nicely towards 2018 Thousand Guineas

Outside barrier ok for D’Argento in 2018 Ladbrokes Stakes