119 Included in Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas First Acceptances

119 three-year-olds remain in contention for one of the Spring Carnival’s most highly sought-after prizes following the release of 2017 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas first acceptances on Tuesday afternoon.

Royal Symphony is one of 119 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas first acceptances. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Royal Symphony is one of 119 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas first acceptances. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Early race favourite Royal Symphony is yet to be seen at the races this season, but a campaign towards the key stallion-making race remains his ultimate goal, after being confirmed in Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas first acceptances.

Trainer Tony McEvoy elected to bypass the Autumn Carnival with Royal Symphony and was rewarded for the decision when the three-year-old debuted for a dominant win in the Racing.com 2YO Maiden Plate (1200m) on May 25th.

Repeating that performance and securing a four-length win in the Gippsland Region Handicap (1400m) upon stepping up to Saturday grade on June 24th, the Domesday colt was sent to the paddock after he delivered a smart field a near five-length defeat in the Listed Taj Rossi Series Final (1600m) on July 8th.

Royal Symphony is set to resume in the Listed Pin & Win Stakes (1400m) at Flemington this weekend, but he remains an early $5 favourite in Caulfield Guineas betting markets at Ladbrokes.com.au following the release of first acceptances.

McEvoy is set to hold a strong hand in the Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas field after including a total of five horses in first acceptances on Tuesday.

Merchant Navy and Esperance are also both yet to taste anything but success and have been confirmed in 2017 Caulfield Guineas first acceptances respectively.

Merchant Navy debuted in March for a comfortable win in a Pakenham 1200m sprint and repeated the dose for another easy win at Sandown on April 5th.

Having been sent for a spell after winning the Listed Anzac Day Stakes (1400m) on April 25th, the Fastnet Rock colt poked clear to win the Group 3 McNeil Stakes (1200m) first-up this time and will only improve off the run.

One of several exciting three-year-old prospects for Godolphin this season, Esperance posted an impressive eight length win in an Echuca 1100m sprint on debut in July and was last seen winning the Sheamus Mills Bloodstock BM64 (1200m) in mid-August.

Only four fillies have been confirmed in 2017 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas first acceptances and all of Catchy, Formality, Garrard and Tulip are up to the quality of the likely field.

Winner of the Group 1 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) most notably as a two-year-old, Catchy resumed for a close second in the Group 3 Quezette Stakes (1200m) this time and is set to step out in the Group 2 Danehill Stakes (1200m) at Flemington on Saturday.

Formality has so-far won each of the Group 2 Silver Shadow Stakes (1200m) and Group 2 Furious Stakes (1200m) this time in and her performance in the Group 1 Golden Rose (1400m) is set to dictate whether or not she will step up to a mile.

Garrard has form around some of the standout horses of her age group, but she clearly required a run when resuming this time for fifth in the Johnnie Walker Plate (1200m) at The Valley on August 26th.

Tulip has been one of her age-groups most consistent performers at the highest level and the direction that some her of stable mates take in spring may dictate a berth in the Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas.

Winner of the Group 3 Magic Night Stakes (1200m) and finishing third in the Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) most notably in autumn, the daughter of Pierro ran an agonizingly-close second in the Johnnie Walker Plate first-up and appears as though she will improve with distance.

Open an account and bet with Ladbrokes.com.au to take advantage of the best early 2017 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas odds!

2017 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas First Acceptances

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 112×5 AL PASSEM C 3 Ken Keys
2 42x65326x ALL TOO HUIYING C 3 Gary Moore
3 11×5 ANDAZ G 3 Chris Waller
4 112 ASSIMILATE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
5 120×3 ASTORIA C 3 James Cummings
6 8×7321 AUGUSTUS C 3 Chris Waller
7 14x24x14 AZAZEL C 3 Tony McEvoy
8 783x BARNEY ALLEN G 3 Bev Lechmere & Alisa Hinch
9 1×3 BEAU GESTE C 3 James Cummings
10 631 BORN TO FIGHT G 3 Michael Moroney
11 3x21x BOWERMAN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
12 43 BOX ON COLLINS C 3 Tony McEvoy
13 123x CASINO FOURTEEN C 3 Robert Smerdon
14 11110×2 CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
15 132590×26 CHAUFFEUR C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
16 2 CHOISBORDER C 3 Darren Weir
17 63 CHOSEN ASSASSIN C 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
18 21×81 CLIFF’S EDGE C 3 Darren Weir
19 31 CONQUEST C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
20 56×382 CUBA C 3 John P Thompson
21 6322234×1 DANGER DEAL G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
22 DESTINY’S HERO G 3 Jason Coyle
23 62×36 DISSOLUTION C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
24 15×21 DRACARYS C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
25 2x26x1x2 ECLAIR SUNSHINE G 3 Phillip Stokes
26 53 EIRA (NZ) C 3 Danny O’Brien
27 8 EQUUS D’ORO C 3 Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor
28 ESCALATOR (NZ) G 3 Robert Smerdon
29 3111617×42 ESHTIRAAK C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
30 11 ESPERANCE G 3 James Cummings
31 8×5323984 EVIL CRY C 3 Robbie Laing
32 11302×11 FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
33 2 FREE FLY TOO C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
34 22x12x5 GARRARD F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
35 249×641 GIVE C 3 John Moloney
36 2121 GOLD STANDARD C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
37 552124x GOODFELLA C 3 Bjorn Baker
38 0x1 GREYCLIFFE (NZ) C 3 Matt Cumani
39 25 HEAVENLY THOUGHT C 3 Darren Weir
40 10x HECTA C 3 Symon Wilde
41 47 HIBERNATOR (NZ) C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
42 421 HOLY SNOW C 3 Mick Price
43 55x121x5 HUALALAI C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
44 1x HULME (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
45 1×115 HYPNOTIST C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
46 6425x ICON OF DUBAI C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
47 x251212x67 INVADER C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
48 KAONIC (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
49 21×4 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings
50 4x KEYSOR C 3 Mick Price
51 8x311x56 KOBAYASHI C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
52 3244×4 KOOKABAA C 3 Chris Waller
53 1x LEVENDI C 3 Peter Gelagotis
54 36x457x73 LIGHTZ G 3 Jim & Greg Lee
55 2618 LONE EAGLE C 3 Mick Price
56 1x MACTIER G 3 Mick Price
57 14 MAHALANGUR (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
58 1846×2 MARSUPIAL C 3 James Cummings
59 15×11 MASCULINO C 3 Mick Price
60 111×1 MERCHANT NAVY C 3 Ciaron Maher
61 6×12 MEROVEE C 3 Chris Waller
62 1 METSON G 3 Michael Moroney
63 0x12 MIGHTY BOSS C 3 Mick Price
64 2x MIGHTY QUINN (NZ) C 3 Matt Cumani
65 59×11 MOLTEN C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
66 11638×3 MURAAHIB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
67 133×9 MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
68 117 MUTAMAYEL C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
69 2×3481 NISTAAN C 3 Tony McEvoy
70 33 NOTHIN’ LEICA HIGH C 3 Robbie Griffiths
71 OCEAN’S FOURTEEN (NZ) C 3 Ciaron Maher
72 1x OCTABELLO C 3 Mick Price
73 1×5 OUYANG FENG (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
74 OVER EXPOSURE C 3 Tony McEvoy
75 45×141 OVERSHARE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
76 316x30x1 PADRAIG (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
77 PARET C 3 Chris Waller
78 1220×12 PARIAH C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
79 136×673 PERAST C 3 Paul Perry
80 12×2 PLUTOCRACY C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
81 1231 RANCHO MONTOYA C 3 Stuart Kendrick
82 2x830x3 REFLECTIVITY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
83 16×2 REGENT C 3 James Cummings
84 4 RELLSON (NZ) C 3 Ciaron Maher
85 1 RESERVE STREET C 3 Ciaron Maher
86 111x ROYAL SYMPHONY C 3 Tony McEvoy
87 12×2 SALSAMOR (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
88 4x43135x7 SAMBRO C 3 Chris Waller
89 31×32 SANCTIONED C 3 James Cummings
90 20×5 SAVAHEAT (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
91 41 SCHNOOZER G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
92 2×113 SEBFIRE C 3 Darren Weir
93 2x4342x21 SHOWTIME C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
94 601561 SILENT COMMAND C 3 Nick Smart
95 6x214x0 SIRCCONI C 3 Peter Morgan
96 8×14 SOUFFRANT C 3 Darren Weir
97 9x57x2 SPENCER G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
98 3446 ST VADUZ C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
99 2 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
100 23×1 SULLY (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
101 2112x SUMMER PASSAGE C 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
102 5x25x433 SUNQUEST C 3 Steve Richards
103 3220x123x6 TAKING AIM C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
104 4x51100x9 TANGLED C 3 Chris Waller
105 20 TAVISTOCK ABBEY (NZ) G 3 Anthony Freedman
106 2×08 THE DELPHI (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
107 4x234161x7 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry
108 7x65x91 THY KINGDOM COME C 3 John P Thompson
109 1442×7 TOGA PICTA C 3 James Cummings
110 14163×64 TRAPEZE ARTIST C 3 Gerald Ryan
111 124135×2 TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
112 1×7 TYCOON DANCER C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
113 49×4 VALIANT SPIRIT G 3 Daniel Williams
114 3 VILLERMONT C 3 Ciaron Maher
115 VIN DE DANCE (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
116 521 WASSERGEIST C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
117 2 WOULDA THOUGHT SO G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
118 12 WRITTEN CHOICE C 3 Logan McGill
119 30×3722 YUE FEI C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

One Comment on 119 Included in Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas First Acceptances

  1. proxy free list says:

    What’s up,I log on to your blog named “119 Included in Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas First Acceptances – Races.com.au” like every week.Your story-telling style is awesome, keep up the good work! And you can look our website about [url=https://proxylistdaily4you.blogspot.com/]proxy free list[/url].

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.