2017 Melbourne Cup Nominations Released

Nominations for the Melbourne Cup 2017 are now out with 140 of the world’s best stayers entered for a shot at the ‘race that stops a nation’ at Flemington on Tuesday November 7.

2016 Melbourne Cup winner Almandin has been included in a list of 140 nominations for this year's Flemington feature. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

2016 Melbourne Cup winner Almandin has been included in a list of 140 nominations for this year’s Flemington feature. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Up from 124 official entries, which included 31 international raiders, at this stage last year the Group 1 $6.2 million Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200m) nominations attracted 140 horses including 31 internationals.

Already bookmakers are taking no chances with the international contingent of Melbourne Cup horses including the early favouritism of Japan’s Admire Deus who is now officially trained out of Victoria by Darren Weir.

Weir celebrated one of the biggest upsets in Melbourne Cup history two years ago when his $101 roughie Prince Of Penzance stole the show in the famous Flemington Race 7.

The master horseman is now back with a far shorter priced hope in Admire Deus along with 16 other stayers from the stable including his Sydney Cup third placegetter Big Duke.

The reigning Melbourne Cup winner Almandin, who handed owner Lloyd Williams a fifth success last spring in the two-mile classic, is the other best fancied hopeful in pre-field odds at Ladbrokes.com.au.

Makybe Diva enjoyed a hattrick of Melbourne Cup wins from 2003-05 and remains the last back-to-back winner of the iconic staying showdown.

Williams will have another strong hand for his bid at a sixth ‘Loving Trophy’ with other key entries for him including last year’s original top weight Order Of St George who never made it out in 2016, gun three-year-old Rekindling and lightly raced import Aloft who resumed with a 2000m Flemington win at the start of August.

Looking to secure a Melbourne Cup win for Japan for the first time since Delta Blues and Pop Rock ran the quinella back in 2006 is another punters favourite Albert prepared by Noriyuki Hori.

The northern hemisphere raiders dominate futures Melbourne Cup betting with other noteworthy contenders in the mix including Francis Of Assisi from the UK, Germany’s Red Cardinal and in-form French-trained stayer Tiberian.

The Charlie Appleby-trained Godolphin galloper Francis Of Assisi travelled down under last spring winning the Group 3 Bendigo Cup (2400m), but failed to make the Melbourne Cup field.

He celebrated a consolation prize later in the Melbourne Cup Carnival with a 10-length romp home in the Group 3 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2600m), but is after the big prize in 2017 for the powerhouse stable.

Red Cardinal represents Andreas Wohler who chases his second Melbourne Cup victory after the win by Protectionist, the last by an international galloper, back in 2014.

The Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock-raced Tiberian meanwhile raced into Melbourne Cup contention winning a prestigious Group 2 race over 2500m at home in France over the weekend.

As for the mares out to be the first Melbourne Cup winner for their sex since the aforementioned triple champ Makybe Diva the early favourites to beat home the boys include the dual Oaks winning Kiwi Bonneval and Lasqueti Spirit.

Prepared by Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman, Makfi four-year-old Bonneval was a star three-year-old over the autumn securing the NZ Oaks – ATC Oaks double.

The Melbourne Cup first acceptances close on October 10, 2017.

Check out the latest Melbourne Cup 2017 odds on the official nominations now at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2017 Melbourne Cup Nominations

Flemington Race 7 –  07/11/2017

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 11x8400x7x ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent 97
2 31214x423x ADMIRAL JELLO G 5 Kris Lees
3 39x260x34x ADMIRE DEUS (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir
4 46x2171x5x ALBERT (JPN) H 7 Noriyuki Hori
5 x665111x2x ALMANDIN (GER) G 8 Robert Hickmott
6 7x39x12x1x ALOFT (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
7 2634x5411x ALWARD (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
8 11x4214x8x AMELIE’S STAR M 6 Darren Weir
9 x0x0D71x0x AMRALAH (IRE) H 8 Robert Hickmott 104
10 172233183x ANA ROYALE M 4 Stuart Webb 91
11 11x354965x ANAHEIM H 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 78
12 771135104x ANNUS MIRABILIS (IRE) G 7 Stuart Webb 100
13 12x1240x5x ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
14 45x12x323x APILOBAR (FR) H 5 Markus & Stephanie Nigge
15 3x9210x71x ASSIGN (IRE) G 7 Robert Hickmott 105
16 0x5008641x AUVRAY (FR) G 7 Richard Freedman
17 13212x322x BARSANTI (IRE) G 6 Roger Varian
18 331x073x0x BERISHA G 6 Robert Smerdon 98
19 1121113x5x BIG DUKE (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir 104
20 x11x330x9x BONDI BEACH (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
21 1x5P31111x BONNEVAL (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
22 1516510x3x BOOM TIME H 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 103
23 1x65123x8x BROADSIDE (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
24 0x4231245x CHANCE TO DANCE (IRE) G 8 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
25 22122612x CHARLES ROAD G 4 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
26 x89141355x CHARLEVOIX G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 83
27 121x37301x CHOCANTE (NZ) G 5 Stephen Marsh
28 22x232521x CISMONTANE (NZ) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 83
29 21x5338x1x COMIN’ THROUGH H 4 Chris Waller
30 265225223x COOL CHAP G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 93
31 x1x1x21x3x CROCODILE ROCK (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 79
32 131x616x6x DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 5 William Haggas
33 23414x0x8x DARABAD (FR) G 5 Robbie Laing 82
34 x228x8x01x DEE I CEE (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
35 x8583x080x DON DOREMO (NZ) G 7 Robbie Laing 82
36 7x2357371x DYLAN MOUTH (IRE) H 7 Marco Botti
37 431x11111x EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller
38 9065227x3x ETYMOLOGY G 5 James Cummings
39 00x402611x EUREKA STREET G 4 Robert Smerdon 71
40 0184260x5x FANATIC (NZ) M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 92
41 314112132x FIRENZE M 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 86
42 x533x0x03x FOUNDATION (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
43 x830x33x2x FOUNDRY (IRE) G 8 Robert Hickmott 95
44 0x46x11x8x FRANCIS OF ASSISI (IRE) G 8 Charlie Appleby
45 x181x37x0x GAILO CHOP (FR) G 7 Darren Weir
46 9x031x270x GALLANTE (IRE) G 7 Robert Hickmott 105
47 4121x3811x GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 5 Darren Weir
48 214x GAUGUIN (NZ) G 4 John Sargent
49 1x4011115x GINGERNUTS (NZ) G 4 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
50 820x076x0x GREY LION (IRE) H 6 Matt Cumani 94
51 x80x621x0x GUARDINI (FR) H 7 Darren Weir 104
52 00x4131x5x HANS HOLBEIN (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott
53 92384x386x HARLEM (GB) H 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 100
54 2x34340x4x HARLOW GOLD (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 93
55 212652x57x HARPER’S CHOICE H 4 Gerald Ryan
56 3x1x HARRISON (GB) H 5 Mick Channon
57 23x2822x1x HARTNELL (GB) G 7 James Cummings
58 41670x910x HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin
59 10x8747x4x HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 107
60 9x42212x6x HUMIDOR (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir
61 136x621x3x IMPOSING LASS (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker
62 33x5126x6x INFERENCE H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
63 1x3x45712x JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
64 893337311x JON SNOW (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 108
65 x9x173511x KELLSTORM (IRE) H 5 Darren Weir
66 38x2133x0x KHEZERABAD (FR) G 6 Aaron Purcell 72
67 624x42x32x KIDMENEVER (IRE) H 5 Charlie Appleby
68 x1164x362x KILIMANJARO (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 89
69 1x75459x7x KINEMA (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
70 x027530x0x LASQUETI SPIRIT M 4 Lee Curtis
71 112x8746Px LIBRAN (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
72 841x122x2x LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
73 x16151021x LIZZIE L’AMOUR (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
74 21155x515x LORD FANDANGO (GER) H 5 Archie Alexander
75 9520449x0x LORD VAN PERCY (GB) G 8 Darren Weir 89
76 213x00943x LORESHO (FR) H 7 Darren Weir 89
77 000x0x770x MAGICOOL G 6 Tony Romeo
78 x425x0507x MANAPINE G 6 Nigel Blackiston 67
79 1232x1521x MARMELO (GB) H 5 Hughie Morrison
80 44x306321x MASTER ZEPHYR (GB) G 6 Darren Weir 89
81 21x2x30x9x MAX DYNAMITE (FR) G 8 William Mullins
82 624x128x1x MEGABLAST (NZ) G 6 Nigel Tiley
83 35x2111x0x MONTOYA’S SECRET M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
84 2x2x2x2x1x NAKEETA (GB) G 7 Iain Jardine
85 23116x243x NATURAL SCENERY (GB) M 5 Saeed Bin Suroor
86 1483x1x NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 4 Darren Weir 66
87 24x431431x ONCIDIUM RULER G 6 Michael Kent 83
88 1234x2121x ORDER OF ST GEORGE (IRE) H 6 Aidan O’Brien
89 2x513x412x OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 7 Robert Hickmott 93
90 86x315111x PACODALI (IRE) G 5 Darren Weir
91 85x10x7x4x PENGLAI PAVILION (USA) G 8 Charlie Appleby
92 379x97860x PENTATHLON (NZ) G 6 John Wheeler
93 84x4x8038x PRINCE CHERI (FR) H 9 David Vandyke 97
94 x2114x906x PRIZE MONEY (GB) G 5 Saeed Bin Suroor
95 22x141x40x QEWY (IRE) G 8 Charlie Appleby
96 14x4197x8x RAW IMPULSE (GB) H 6 Darren Weir 95
97 1132x11x5x RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 6 Andreas Wohler
98 5x137x822x RED GALILEO (GB) G 7 Saeed Bin Suroor
99 1642x6574x RED VERDON (USA) H 5 Ed Dunlop
100 212x062x0x REGAL MONARCH (GB) G 5 Chris Waller
101 210x14012x REKINDLING (GB) H 4 Joseph O’Brien
102 11x1380x0x RISQUE (NZ) M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 95
103 134124133x ROCK ON (NZ) G 5 Gary Vile 88
104 6748x111x ROMAN SON G 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings
105 41231x2x2x SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 77
106 x1412x3x5x SARRASIN (GB) H 6 Chris Waller
107 0x1212112x SAYED (USA) G 5 Chris Waller
108 54282x060x SEABURGE H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 105
109 4x12x3361x SENSE OF OCCASION G 7 Kris Lees
110 5336433x7x SETTLER’S STONE G 6 Troy Blacker 82
111 5x227x090x SINGING (FR) H 8 Kris Lees
112 x70312612x SINGLE GAZE M 5 Nick Olive 108
113 3114407x5x SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott 106
114 1x SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) G 5 Andreas Wohler
115 1130x22x3x ST MICHEL (GB) H 5 Sir Mark Prescott
116 11x212411x STAMPEDE H 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
117 1211x12x9x STAR EXHIBIT G 6 Darren Weir
118 405142142x SUPER HAZE (IRE) G 6 Tony McEvoy 82
119 1x SWEET SELECTION (GB) M 6 Hughie Morrison
120 8x311x TAIKOMOCHI G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
121 3x37710x2x TALLY G 5 James Cummings 105
122 61x00x518x TAVAGO (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
123 9P01712x7x THOMAS HOBSON (GB) G 8 William Mullins
124 242x11711x TIBERIAN (FR) H 6 Alain Couetil
125 22x0121x6x TIME TO TEST G 7 Tony McEvoy
126 23x6905x2x TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
127 450702097x TRANSFER ALLOWANCE G 8 Peter Roche 70
128 11x333233x TRAVELLING MAN (GB) G 5 Freddy Head
129 5241x32x1x UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
130 428x32038x US ARMY RANGER (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
131 52482x542x VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney 93
132 8601121x5x VENTURA STORM (IRE) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 106
133 5x5174126x VOLATILE MIX (NZ) H 4 Darren Weir
134 11x6248x2x WALL OF FIRE (IRE) H 5 Hugo Palmer
135 1513059x WHEAL LEISURE M 4 Archie Alexander
136 7255x3642x WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 9 Chris Waller
137 10x814244x WICKLOW BRAVE (GB) G 9 William Mullins
138 61x2150x7x WINNING STORY (GB) G 5 Saeed Bin Suroor
139 x21x6D130x YANKEE ROSE M 4 David Vandyke 108
140 168x21131x YOGI (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir 80

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.