Fred Best Classic 2017 Field Features Dreams Aplenty

John Zielke’s flying three-year-old Dreams Aplenty will chase a fifth win on the trot lining-up in Saturday’s 2017 Fred Best Classic field at Eagle Farm Racecourse.

Dreams Aplenty

Dreams Aplenty is a standout in the 2017 Fred Best Classic field at Eagle Farm Racecourse this Saturday in Brisbane. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

Closing the revamped Kingsford-Smith Cup Day card as Race 8 at 4:32pm (AEST), this season’s $150,000 Group 3 Fred Best Classic (1400m) has drawn a capacity field of three-year-olds.

A standout among the confirmed 18 starters is Dream Ahead gelding Dreams Aplenty whose last start on April 29 produced a narrow win at the track in the Group 3 Gunsynd Classic (1600m).

That followed on from three other victories this time in including the Toowoomba Guineas (1625m) at his home track on April 8.

Progressing nicely through the ranks, this time last Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival Dreams Aplenty ran second in the Group 2 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1350m) at Doomben.

His Eagle Farm record stands at two wins from three starts and he has won his only other 1400m run, all good stats heading into the weekend where he’ll jump from barrier six with apprentice Tiffani Brooker retaining the ride.

Also coming off a win and looking to extend a nice run of form is the James Cummings-trained Good Standing drawn out wide in barrier 18 – into 14 if the five emergencies fail to gain a run.

Damian Browne stays aboard the Sydney raider after guiding the Artie Schiller colt to a Doomben win two weeks back in the Listed Queensland Day Stakes (1350m).

Good Standing won that by nearly three lengths and is tracking nicely towards a $350,000 Group 2 Queensland Guineas (1600m) run on Stradbroke Handicap Day, June 10.

Also suffering a blow with a wide alley drawn one on the inside of Good Standing is the Toby Edmonds-trained Gold Coast galloper Sylpheed.

The Real Saga filly was runner-up in the Queensland Day Stakes last time out and chases her first win since success at Caulfield last October.

New Zealander Heroic Valour is also in the mix, the Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards-trained Fastnet Rock colt having his second run down under.

A Group 1 placegetter back across the Tasman, Heroic Valour debuted in Australia on May 6 in the Group 3 Gold Coast Guineas (1200m) catching the eye when beaten the barest of margins for second to Savanna Amour.

He will be fitter second-up this weekend and should appreciate the extra distance, Opie Bosson retaining the ride from a good gate eight draw.

The stable are also represented in the Fred Best Classic field by Hall Of Fame who has run fifth in his three latest starts, including crossing four lengths off Good Standing in the Queensland Day Stakes.

Peter & Paul Snowden have accepted for their last start Inglis Guineas winning Redoute’s Choice colt France, the lightly-raced galloper chasing back-to-back victories after defeating Victoria Derby winner Prized Icon home at Scone on May 13.

Other standouts include the Godolphin-raced Gold Coast Guineas third placegetter Tessera drawn well in barrier four, Liam Birchley’s local Mossman gelding Crack Me Up and Miss Debutante who won a black-type at Scone a fortnight back for the Tulloch Lodge stable.

See below for the full Fred Best Classic 2017 field, barriers and jockeys before checking the Brisbane racing odds online at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2017 Fred Best Classic Final Field & Barrier Draw

Eagle Farm Race 8 (4:32pm) – 27/05/2017

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 x953717x71 GOOD STANDING James Cummings Damian Browne 18 57kg 96
2 1521x540x0 MORTON’S FORK Darren Beadman Brenton Avdulla 14 57kg 85
3 1323x224x2 HEROIC VALOUR Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 8 57kg 92
4 8x122x71 FRANCE Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 22 57kg 84
5 25x0x21111 DREAMS APLENTY John Zielke Ms Tiffani Brooker (a) 6 57kg 88
6 4110115×55 HALL OF FAME (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards Damian Lane 11 57kg 92
7 2x131x106 CALANDA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 57kg 78
8 14x7270x23 TESSERA Darren Beadman James Doyle 4 57kg 85
9 x340x17x18 OINK Kelly Schweida Paul Hammersley 16 57kg 80
10 70x42602x4 CRACK ME UP (NZ) Liam Birchley Jim Byrne 9 57kg 72
11 x314436x39 SALSONIC Jason Coyle Mark Zahra 20 57kg 73
12 23x113x27 BILLY THE KID John Meagher Luke Dittman 1 57kg 72.5
13 6×11265 I THOUGHT SO David Pfieffer Corey Brown 3 57kg 76
14 21x2526x27 RIVER RACER Les Ross Robbie Fradd 12 55kg 77
15 3x116x11 MISS DEBUTANTE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 19 55kg 81
16 2x147x4662 SYLPHEED Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 17 55kg 76.5
17 24×161336 SIREN’S FURY Jason Coyle TBA 23 55kg 73
18 11x74150x8 ASTARA (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Dwayne Dunn 7 55kg 81
19e 5x11472x8 BELLA GIOIA (NZ) Shaune Ritchie Leith Innes 10 55kg 80
20e 5x132715x0 VOLPINO Les Kelly Opie Bosson 5 57kg 68
21e 131×1 NICCANOVA Steve Tregea TBA 21 57kg 71.5
22e 17×021 SOCIAL CONQUEST Chris Munce TBA 15 57kg 65
23e 7×217 CRITICAL THINKING Brent Stanley Noel Callow 13 57kg 62

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.