BTC Cup 2017 Nominations Feature Fell Swoop

Canberra horseman Matthew Dale has fell the wrong side of Lady Luck with his gun sprinter Fell Swoop in the Group 1 races of late but hopes that changes in Brisbane with the horse headlining the 2017 BTC Cup nominations on the event now known as the Kingsford Smith Cup.

Fell Swoop

Five-time Group 1 placegetter Fell Swoop is nominated for the BTC Cup 2017 – run as the Kingsford Smith Cup this winter in Brisbane. Photo: Steve Hart.

Now contested at Eagle Farm Racecourse over an increased distance, the $700,000 Group 1 Darley Kingsford-Smith Cup (1300m) – formerly the BTC Cup – runs on May 27 and attracted 64 nominations this week.

One of the key contenders is Not A Single Doubt five-year-old Fell Swoop who was fifth to Malaguerra in the race last Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival.

Fell Swoop has contested 10 Group 1 races to date for five top three runs including most recently his third to Chautauqua in the TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) at Randwick on April 1.

The horse was runner-up in the same race behind the same winner the autumn prior before heading to Brisbane.

Unlucky not to have posted his own Group 1 success, Fell Swoop has enjoyed a recent Goulburn trial and is sure to be high up the futures BTC Cup odds at Ladbrokes.com.au.

Also out of the TJ Smith Stakes during ‘The Championships’ and nominated for the Kingsford Smith Cup in Brisbane is the Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained mare English.

She races in Adelaide this weekend jumping favourite in the Group 1 Robert Sangster Stakes (1200m) before her possible maiden trip to Queensland.

Other Robert Sangster Stakes mares nominated for the BTC Cup later in the season include Oakleigh Plater winner Sheidel, the Mick Price-trained Secret Agenda and Egyptian Symbol.

Sheidel is one of eight Lindsay Park-trained Kingsford Smith Cup entries this season with the David Hayes-led stable also nominating for the likes of Arrowfield 3YO Sprint winning Hinchinbrook colt Derryn who is out to beat the older horses in the race for the first time since Your Song (2013).

Along with his last start Group 2 Sapphire Stakes winning mare Secret Agenda, Caulfield trainer Price also has his consistent four-year-old Bassett in BTC Cup calculations.

Egyptian Symbol meanwhile is one of three nominees for Bjorn Baker whose standout hopeful is the reigning Doomben 10,000 winner Music Magnate who was last seen winning the Group 2 Victory Stakes at Eagle Farm last weekend.

Of the host of other potential three-year-old runners in the Kingsford Smith Cup field later this month other standouts include Kurt Goldman’s progressive filly Eckstein who ran third in the Magic Millions 3YO Guineas back in January, the John O’Shea-trained Impending and Russian Revolution.

Prepared by Peter & Paul Snowden who won the BTC Cup in an upset two years ago with Hot Snitzel ($26 in 2015), Russian Revolution is already proven against the older sprinters having won the Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m) two back at Rosehill.

O’Shea, who prepared the filly Sea Siren for her 2012 BTC Cup win, meanwhile has Impending as his sole entry for the 2017 edition.

The first acceptances for the BTC Cup – now Kingsford Smith Cup – close on May 17, 2017.

Updated BTC Cup betting markets are set for release shortly at Ladbrokes.com.au so make sure you’ve got an account open and ready to go at the country’s leading online sportsbook this winter.

2017 Kingsford Smith Cup Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 27/05/2017

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 1x111x5 ALL OVER BOSANOVA F 3 Mel Eggleston
2 520x21x137 ARTISTRY M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
3 0210x5240x ATTENTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
4 3x242x111x BASSETT (NZ) G 4 Mick Price
5 025x75420x BIG MONEY G 7 Rodney Northam
6 12129x211x BLACK HEART BART G 6 Darren Weir
7 345xL760x8 BROOK ROAD M 6 Kris Lees
8 1111x640x9 CLEARLY INNOCENT G 5 Kris Lees
9 0x048286x4 COOLRING G 6 Bjorn Baker
10 7x2602x802 COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller
11 600x21172x DAL CIELO (NZ) G 4 Kris Lees
12 x359x47350 DANISH TWIST M 5 Kris Lees
13 2037×43181 DERRYN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
14 x2x411113x ECKSTEIN F 3 Kurt Goldman
15 236x15162x EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 4 Bjorn Baker
16 1x477x2504 EL DIVINO C 3 Darren Weir
17 x5470x1726 ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
18 16225×7200 FAATINAH G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 56x323x663 FELL SWOOP G 5 Matthew Dale
20 5x111410x FUHRYK F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
21 x377x0472x GOOD PROJECT H 5 Chris Waller
22 x1x14x3207 GUARD OF HONOUR C 3 Kris Lees
23 1x2411011x HALL OF FAME (NZ) C 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
24 1x0192x519 HEAR THE CHANT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
25 46x11470x6 HEART STARTER G 4 Darren Weir
26 x1323x224x HEROIC VALOUR C 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
27 x4062538x2 HOPFGARTEN G 6 Robert Heathcote
28 x3314x6433 IMPENDING C 3 John O’Shea
29 205x11115x IN HER TIME M 4 Benjamin Smith
30 2018235265 IN HIS STRIDE G 4 Rex Lipp
31 x6039x6509 JAPONISME G 4 Chris Waller
32 34028×5313 JUNGLE EDGE G 6 Mick Bell
33 0x3021x875 KAEPERNICK G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
34 1124×2212 KEN’S DREAM C 3 Darren Weir
35 0x10x3815x LE CORDON BLEU G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
36 0x411351x3 LUCKY LIBERTY G 5 Henry Dwyer
37 110x13540x MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
38 110x3630x9 MAHUTA H 4 Darren Weir
39 98x9310x21 MALIBU STYLE G 5 Neville Parnham
40 x227x430x1 MISS GUNPOWDER M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
41 x1210x1501 MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) G 5 Bjorn Baker
42 50×6120210 PERFECT DARE G 4 Matthew Dunn
43 14x110x191 QUATRONIC G 4 Matthew Dunn
44 10x54219x7 RAGEESE H 4 Darren Weir
45 x236710x99 REBEL DANE H 7 Gary Portelli
46 6148×51319 REIBY RAMPART M 4 Jason Attard
47 0759623234 ROUND MOUNTAIN GAL M 5 Philip Kimmet
48 324314x64x RUETTIGER (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
49 11114×16 RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
50 9x30380x95 SAVOUREUX M 5 Kris Lees
51 024x167x51 SECRET AGENDA M 4 Mick Price
52 21152x146x SHEIDEL M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
53 0x145167x8 SIR BACCHUS G 4 Chris Waller
54 425531120x SNOOPY G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
55 2020541×06 SOOBOOG H 4 Darren Weir
56 x6x191212x START WONDERING (NZ) G 6 Evan & J J Rayner
57 x348x8635x STRAWBERRY BOY G 8 Matthew Dunn
58 3761 STREETS BETTER C 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy
59 x112516x84 TAKEDOWN G 4 Gary Moore
60 121386618x THE MONSTAR G 6 Brett Cavanough
61 0x11412x05 TYCOON TARA M 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
62 321x24550x UNDER THE LOUVRE H 6 Robert Smerdon
63 1111x9171x VEGA MAGIC G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
64 311210×257 VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.