2017 Queensland Oaks Nominations Feature Candika

Steven O’Dea’s locally-trained filly Candika is nominated to step-up through the grades and run in Group 1 company next month in the Queensland Oaks 2017.

Candika

Candika shapes-up as one of the best Brisbane-trained fillies among the 2017 Queensland Oaks nominations. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Early entries for all the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival majors closed this week including those for the $500,000 Group 1 Treasury Brisbane Queensland Oaks (2400m) running at Eagle Farm Racecourse on June 3.

The Queensland Oaks nominations attracted a smart line-up of 85 three-year-old fillies including Candika who posted an impressive three and a quarter-length win at the track on April 22 in the Listed Princess Stakes (1600m).

She could have her work cut out for her over the mile and a half in the upcoming Group 1 however with plenty of other higher-rated fillies from interstate stables preparing for an assault on the sunshine state.

One of the standout visitors nominated for the Queensland Oaks is the Lindsay Park-trained Harlow Gold who is best known for her second at Flemington last spring in the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m).

The Tavistock filly was last seen running fourth to Bonneval in the Group 1 ATC Oaks (2400m) at Randwick and she runs again on Saturday in the Group 1 Australasian Oaks (2000m) in Adelaide.

The David Hayes-led Lindsay Park team have a total of four Queensland Oaks nominees this winter including also Miss Strathallan and Sebring Dream.

Two years ago gun Sydney trainer Chris Waller enjoyed a Queensland Oaks win with Winx kicking off her Group 1 tally in the 2015 edition.

Waller has a very strong hand in the race again with a total of 13 Queensland Oaks nominations.

Among Waller’s top early entries are Australasian Oaks hope Egg Tart who has won four of her six career starts to date, last start James Carr Stakes runner-up Invincibella and Oklahoma Girl last seen beating home the boys over the Randwick mile.

This weekend’s Australasian Oaks favourite Kenedna is also nominated for a Queensland Oaks bid later in the season, the Not A Single Doubt filly having won the Group 3 Auraria Stakes (1800m) at Morphettville last time out.

She is one of four in the Queensland Oaks nominations for Darren Weir along with the likes of VRC St Leger runner-up Parthesia and L’Amour De Ma Vie.

Other noteworthy entries include the James Cummings-trained Savvan who is also in the mix for the Queensland Derby the following Saturday, Princess Stakes third placegetter Benfica Princess and So You Think filly Smart As You Think.

The Queensland Oaks first acceptances close on May 24, 2017.

The full Queensland Oaks 2017 nominations can be found below with futures betting to open shortly at Ladbrokes.com.au.

 2017 Queensland Oaks Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 03/06/2017

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 84137 ABERLADY F 3 Darleen Duryea
2 3529×19305 ABOVE AUTHORITY F 3 Darren Weir
3 2×542185 ALLEZ BIEN (NZ) F 3 Bjorn Baker
4 528×33108 ALMALITA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
5 589×317223 ANA ROYALE F 3 Stuart Webb
6 9x7x3631 ANNATA LADY F 3 Luke Oliver
7 4 ARSON ANNIE F 3 Billy & Dale Healey
8 45510 ATOMIC KITTEN F 3 Brent Stanley
9 7x6223x478 AUDACIOUS CHOICE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
10 8x634x AURORA ROSE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
11 3L186 BAYSA (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
12 x831119x53 BENFICA PRINCESS F 3 Kelly Doughty
13 3×9571 BLANCO CARA (NZ) F 3 John P Thompson
14 5844×788 BOUCHARD (NZ) F 3 Rochelle Smith
15 8×25841131 CANDIKA F 3 Steven O’dea
16 24227×371 CLEVER BLAZE F 3 Bevan Laming
17 87×23 COLORADO MISS F 3 John Sargent
18 3214×034 CROSS STITCH (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
19 51116x DAWN WALL F 3 Chris Waller
20 431×111 EGG TART F 3 Chris Waller
21 40×934 EMMA JANE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
22 723342×218 FAIRY DANCER F 3 Les Ross
23 67x2213x FALLACY F 3 Toby Edmonds
24 66338 GIOVANE AMORE F 3 Barry Baldwin
25 7844 GRACIOUSNESS F 3 Chris Waller
26 11562×3434 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
27 1 HELLO BEAUTY (NZ) F 3 Gerald Ryan
28 7343×60325 HOLD ALL TICKETS F 3 Scott Aspery
29 x126133x62 INVINCIBELLA F 3 Chris Waller
30 16611×3241 ISN’T SHE ELEGANT (NZ) F 3 Ben Currie
31 118x JOLIE’S PEARL F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
32 94332 JUST BUTE F 3 Rodney Ollerton
33 9×81431311 KENEDNA F 3 Darren Weir
34 0x21x379 KIRINI F 3 Chris Waller
35 25952552 L’AMOUR DE MA VIE F 3 Darren Weir
36 5×9027 LIBERTY PRIDE F 3 Kris Lees
37 02×3231 LILYMORN (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
38 42310×63 LIPSTICK LOVER F 3 Tony Gollan
39 83221×3459 LYRA F 3 Marcus Wilson
40 216 MAKFI LASS F 3 Brett Cavanough
41 9x08x4321 MANHATTAN VIXEN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
42 42×1 MIA ROSA F 3 Michael Moroney
43 94×93361 MIABLA F 3 Brad Herne
44 233325 MILLIE THE MISSILE F 3 Luke Oliver
45 x133121x05 MISS BALLANTINE F 3 Chris Waller
46 0x14x29 MISS MISSILE F 3 Billy & Dale Healey
47 34×5 MISS NELLIE F 3 Gregory Mcfarlane
48 936×14625 MISS STRATHALLAN F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
49 77×41 MOJESTIC F 3 Michael Moroney
50 62105 MULL OVER F 3 James Cummings
51 85×4433212 NAMIB F 3 Barry Lockwood
52 31x NATCHWHALI (NZ) F 3 Tim Martin
53 562×418424 NORDIC SHOW F 3 Mel Eggleston
54 43x451x311 OKLAHOMA GIRL F 3 Chris Waller
55 x994818032 PARTHESIA (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
56 PENNY STAR F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
57 x358181146 PERILOUS LOVE F 3 Scott Morrisey
58 0x7 POUR MOI ANOTHER (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer
59 43x81x3821 PYGMY F 3 John O’Shea
60 9×1 REAL FUN (NZ) F 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
61 3 REGINE (IRE) F 3 John Sargent
62 65×32109 ROCK GISELLE F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
63 362926×533 ROYAL STAMP F 3 Marc Conners
64 22513×31 SAVVAN (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
65 6520×18343 SEBRING DREAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
66 6x911x714 SEDANZER F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
67 6393221×42 SHARP SPEEDO F 3 Chris Anderson
68 35×4321 SHIELD WALL (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
69 x426173x94 SHUDA KNOWN BETTER F 3 Brian Smith
70 24×16133 SIREN’S FURY F 3 Jason Coyle
71 52316×5776 SMART AS YOU THINK F 3 John McArdle
72 010×55 SO DISTINCT F 3 Robbie Griffiths
73 87×342 SO SPLENDID (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
74 0x341x4379 SPARKLE F 3 Heath Conners
75 48×316 SWEET ADALINE F 3 Chris Waller
76 2×2113 THE PINNACLE F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
77 2×5010 UBER COUGAR (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
78 682×482917 USENA F 3 Jason Coyle
79 7381 VANZETTA F 3 Chris Waller
80 45×31 VILLARRICA F 3 Michael Moroney
81 0x21 VOLER POUR MOI (NZ) F 3 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
82 2×5717 WAKING MOMENT F 3 John P Thompson
83 1x2426x31 WILD AVA F 3 Marc Conners
84 610×222022 WITH A BIT OF DASH F 3 Chris Bieg
85 745311 YOUNG HOSTESS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.