2017 Golden Slipper Day Results: She Will Reign is the Golden Slipper Winner

March 18, 2017

DEPOSIT $100 to get

$250

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

deposit $50 bet with

$200

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

deposit $25 to get

$75

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

deposit $250 to get

$250

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

2017 Golden Slipper Day Results: She Will Reign is the Golden Slipper Winner

2017 Golden Slipper Day has drawn some of the Autumn Carnival’s best racehorses to Rosehill Gardens today and five Group 1 feature races headline a strong ten race card, including the world’s richest race for two-year-olds.

Houtzen is the favourite to win this afternoon's Group 1 Golden Slipper at Rosehill Gardens. Photo: Steve Hart

Houtzen is the favourite to win this afternoon’s Group 1 Golden Slipper at Rosehill Gardens. Photo: Steve Hart

We will be covering the 2017 Golden Slipper Day results throughout the afternoon and we are set for a very exciting day of racing.

All the action on 2017 Golden Slipper Day will get underway with the running of the Group 3 NE Manion Cup (2400m) at 12:15pm local time and will conclude after the rescheduled Provincial Championships Qualifier (1200m) in contested at 6:05pm.

2017 Golden Slipper Day Results

Race 1 (12:15pm) Group 3 NE Manion Cup Results

Big Duke has defeated Our Century to win the NE Manion Cup after jockey Craig Williams successfully launched a protest.

Our Century had bobbed clear on the line to officially be first past the post in the race, however stewards found that jockey Ben Melham had shifted out early in the final straight and had subsequently impeded Big Duke’s racing line.

For the second time in as many weeks, Allergic worked to the line well to finish third in the race.

  • 1st – Big Duke
  • 2nd – Our Century
  • 3rd – Allergic

Race 2 (12:55pm) Group 3 Birthday Card Stakes Results

Raiment easily won race 2 on 2017 Golden Slipper Day. Photo: Steve Hart

Raiment easily won race 2 on 2017 Golden Slipper Day. Photo: Steve Hart

Raiment has stormed home to win the Group 3 Hallmark Stakes by close to four lengths this afternoon.

The Godolphin filly was immediately led towards the pace by jockey Craig Williams and the pair experienced a carefree run in transit, before storming clear of their rivals with complete ease in the final straight.

Samantha worked to the line well for second, while Nancy improved off her first-up effort to finish third.

  • 1st – Raiment
  • 2nd – Samantha
  • 3rd – Nancy

Race 3 (1:30pm) Listed Darby Munro Stakes Results

Derryn has flown home on the outside of the field to win the Listed Darby Munro Stakes.

Jockey Regan Bayliss is in career-best form and the young hoop summed up the Darby Munro perfectly when he pulled Derryn to the outside of the rain-soaked Rosehill track before being greeted with a big turn of foot.

Crafty Cop maintained to the line well to finish second while clear race favourite Tactical Advantage bobbed home to finish third.

  • 1st – Derryn
  • 2nd – Crafty Cop
  • 3rd – Tactical Advantage

Race 4 (2:05pm) Group 1 Ranvet Stakes Results

Our Ivanhowe flew home to win the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Our Ivanhowe flew home to win the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Our Ivanhowe has produced his best performance in Australia to win the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) in dominant fashion this afternoon.

Trainers Lee & Anthony Freedman were confident that Our Ivanhowe would prove close to impossible to beat on a rain-soaked course, and that opinion was franked when the Soldier Hollow entire produced a huge turn of foot in the final straight to beat Hartnell by four lengths.

The United States kicked well in the final straight to finish a head third from a brave Antonio Giuseppe.

  • 1st – Our Ivanhowe
  • 2nd – Hartnell
  • 3rd – The United States

Race 5 (2:45pm) Group 1 George Ryder Stakes Results

Winx has done away with a talent-rich field to win the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) by eight lengths this afternoon.

Winx was slow from the barriers but jockey Hugh Bowman found no issue in steering the champion mare to a position just off the early pace, and the leading hoop was a passenger as she put herself into the race before extending to post the dominant victory; her sixteenth in succession.

Le Romain was brave to the line to finish second, while champion sprinter Chautauqua worked home to finish third.

  • 1st – Winx
  • 2nd – Le Romain
  • 3rd – Chautauqua

Race 6 (3:25pm) Group 1 Rosehill Guineas Results

Gingernuts made a successful transition to Australian racing by winning the Rosehill Guineas. Photo: Steve Hart

Gingernuts made a successful transition to Australian racing by winning the Rosehill Guineas. Photo: Steve Hart

Kiwi raider Gingernuts has stormed home late to win the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas upon debuting in Australia this afternoon.

Gingernuts broke through for a maiden win at the highest level in the Group 1 New Zealand Derby (2400m) three weeks ago and the horse was able to frank that form when he easily put away the classy Rosehill Guineas field this afternoon.

Race favourite Inference lost no admirers with a strong performance to finish second, while consistent Victorian So Si Bon worked home well to finish third.

  • 1st – Gingernuts
  • 2nd – Inference
  • 3rd – So Si Bon

Race 7 (4:10pm) Group 1 Golden Slipper Results

She Will Reign is the 2017 Golden Slipper winner after storming home to win the world’s richest two-year-old race by three lengths from Frolic.

She Will Reign jumping from the barriers well this afternoon, but the filly was settled within the Golden Slipper field by Ben Melham as Houtzen and Teaspoon cut the early path.

Offered a clear racing line upon arriving at the final straight, the Manhattan Rain filly stormed home to beat Frolic by a healthy margin; Tulip beating Menari on protest to finish third.

  • 1st – She Will Reign
  • 2nd – Frolic
  • 3rd – Tulip

Race 8 (4:50pm) Group 1 The Galaxy Results

Russian Revolution has attacked the line to beat stable mate Redzel and win the Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m) this afternoon.

Jumping from the gates well, Russian Revolution took an ideal position in transit on the heels of the early leaders and locked in a fierce sprint battle with Redzel; bobbing his head at the right time to win the race.

Jungle Edge was prominent throughout and worked to the line well to finish third, while Glenall was also brave to the line and ran fourth.

  • 1st – Russian Revolution
  • 2nd – Redzel
  • 3rd – Jungle Edge

Race 9 (5:30pm) Group 3 Epona Stakes Results

Consommateur is produced a perfectly-timed sprint in the final straight at Rosehill Gardens to beat topweight Ambience in the Group 3 Epona Stakes (1900m) this afternoon.

Consommateur was settled towards the tail of the Epona Stakes field and the mare received a great run in transit from Dwayne Dunn as Ambience and Top Of My List traded blows on pace early.

Rounding onto the final straight with plenty to do, the Roc De Cambes mare produced a strong turn of foot on the inside of the field to run home well.

  • 1st – Consommateur
  • 2nd – Ambience
  • 3rd – Top Of My List

Race 10 (6:05pm) Provincial Championships Qualifier Results

Pomelo has justified her resounding favouritism to win the Gosford Provincial Championships Qualifier this afternoon; officially ending 2017 Golden Slipper Day.

Pomelo jumped from the barriers well and was immediately led towards the pace by jockey Chad Lever.

Holding her position on rails rounding into the final straight, Pomelo only continued to improve and opened a big gap on her rivals on her way to the line.

  • 1st – Pomelo
  • 2nd – Heavenly Anna
  • 3rd – Dream Lane

 

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

The Everest 2018 Ultimate Goal...

Capacity 2018 Perth Cup Field ...

Capacity 2018 Perth Cup Field Released

Ascot Racecourse in W.A. hosts one of the summer’s highlight races on New...

2018 The Everest Next Sydney R...

2018 The Everest Next Sydney Race for Viddora

Ace young South Australian trainer Lloyd Kennewell has confirmed his Group 1...

Vega Magic Injured But Still S...

Vega Magic Injured But Still Scaling The Everest 2018

A freak accident in the paddock last month has ruled the Lindsay Park-trained...

Snoopy Could Miss Wet 2017 Geo...

Snoopy Could Miss Wet 2017 George Moore Stakes

Heavy midweek rainfall in Brisbane has put the George Moore Stakes 2017 run of...

Horse Racing Today

Trapeze Artist heads up 2018 E...

Thronum to chase G1 glory afte...

Thronum to chase G1 glory after 2018 Australia Stakes win

Lindsay Park co-trainer Tom Dabernig will now step Thronum up to Group 1...

Pierata heads up final field f...

Pierata heads up final field for 2018 Magic Millions 3yo Guineas

The in-form Greg Hickman trained Pierata heads up a final field of sixteen...

Full field of 16 plus 5 emerge...

Full field of 16 plus 5 emergencies for 2018 Magic Millions 2yo Classic

The David Atkins trained Jonker will carry the number one saddlecloth in the...

Pierata chasing huge payday in...

Pierata chasing huge payday in 2018 Magic Millions 3yo Guineas

The Greg Hickman trained three year old Pierata is in the running for a huge...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field