2017 Australian Oaks Nominations Feature Lasqueti Spirit

February 7, 2017

2017 Australian Oaks Nominations Feature Lasqueti Spirit

Lee Curtis’s reigning Crown Oaks winner Lasqueti Spirit is one of the headline early entries among the Australian Oaks 2017 nominations taken by Racing NSW and the Australian Turf Club this week.

Lasqueti Spirit

Crown Oaks winner Lasqueti Spirit is one of the headline 2017 Australian Oaks nominations taken for this April in Sydney. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

Nominations for all ten feature races held on April 1 and 8 at Royal Randwick for The Championships are now out including those for the $1 million Group 1 James Boag’s Premium Australian Oaks (2400m).

Among the three-year-old fillies heading towards the Sydney staying showdown is the progressive daughter of Beneteau Lasqueti Spirit who won the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) at Flemington during the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

She is now in the mix to complete the Crown Oaks – Australian Oaks double last achieved by Serenade Rose (2005 & 2006).

The other recent fillies to win the VRC Oaks and subsequent year’s Australian Oaks were Grand Archway (1998 & 1999) and Research (1988 & 1989).

The other two best past the post in the Crown Oaks last November also feature in ATC Oaks nominations for the autumn with runner-up Harlow Gold and the third-placed Kiwi raider Eleonora.

Harlow Gold is one of 11 nominees for the Lindsay Park stable along with the likes of Sebring Dream and lightly-raced So You Think filly Seracena.

Last year’s Australian Oaks winning filly was the New Zealand-trained Sofia Rosa (2016) for Stephen Marsh.

The Cambridge-based Marsh is back chasing successive wins this year with unraced Darci Brahma filly Rube Bridges.

The Kiwis are also well-represented by the aforementioned Crown Oaks placegetter Eleonora for Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman, the Makfi filly having won the Group 3 Ethereal Stakes (2000m) at Caulfield before her Group 1 third in Melbourne last campaign.

Sydney’s premiership winning trainer Chris Waller is in with 11 Australian Oaks nominations in 2017 as he chases his second win after the success of Royal Descent in 2013.

Among Waller’s leading chances are Flight Stakes runner-up Sezanne, dual Group 2 winning grey Foxplay who could race first-up in the Light Fingers Stakes this Saturday and Omei Sword.

Golden Rose runner-up Omei Sword is being kept safe in betting for a host of three-year-old races this autumn despite her delayed first-up run in the Light Fingers on the weekend yet to be confirmed.

Other notable ATC Oaks nominees include Moonee Valley Classic winner Nurse Kitchen for Mornington’s David Brideoake, the Darren Weir-trained Sandown Guineas third placed Jennifer Lynn, Group 2 Reisling Stakes winner French Fern prepared by David Payne and Mick Price’s ultra-consistent Snitzel filly from Melbourne Heavenly Descent.

The Australian Oaks first acceptances are taken on Tuesday March 7, 2017.

Check out the full 2017 Australian Oaks nominations then visit our No. 1 recommended bookie Ladbrokes.com.au for all the autumn’s best markets at the home of Odds Boost (T&Cs apply).

2017 ATC Oaks Nominations

Royal Randwick Racecourse – 08/04/2017

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 10x4x A MIST OPPORTUNITY F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
2 0x211x AHNDRAS F 3 Toby Edmonds
3 2x5421x ALLEZ BIEN (NZ) F 3 Bjorn Baker
4 528x ALMALITA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
5 25x132x AMERICAN RUSH F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
6 7x4x ARAMOANA (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
7 464x64x ARAZONA F 3 Chris Waller
8 11x074x6x AWOKE (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
9 3x BAYSA (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
10 8x051x BELLE DU SUD (NZ) F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
11 5x163x BEWILDERING F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
12 3x BLANCO CARA (NZ) F 3 John P Thompson
13 8x60x913x BLUE OCEAN F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
14 1x3x BONNEVAL (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
15 0x73125x BRIDLE LANE F 3 John P Thompson
16 4x BYE SEE F 3 Michael Tubman
17 878x411x CAMBAGE F 3 Scott Singleton
18 9x CAPE TO CAIRO F 3 Pat Carey
19 7x CARTHAGE F 3 Pat Carey
20 15x CASSADEE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
21 2131x CEYLON (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
22 081x41x CONCESSIONS F 3 Scott Singleton
23 575x CONCISELY F 3 John P Thompson
24 COSMIC TURBULENCE F 3 John Sargent
25 DAME MARGO FONTEYN (NZ) F 3 Jamie Richards
26 13x DANCING HARE F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
27 98x52x DAUGHTEROF THEMOON (NZ) F 3 Mick Price
28 51x DAWN WALL F 3 Chris Waller
29 56x DELZALI F 3 Grahame Begg
30 61142x DEVISE (NZ) F 3 Shaune Ritchie
31 8x45x DIVINE WAY F 3 John & Chris Ledger
32 3218x DOMESTICATED F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
33 232x21013x ELEONORA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
34 811849x EXOCET F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
35 43x FACE LIKE THUNDER F 3 Kris Lees
36 534x39485x FARAWAY TOWN F 3 Matthew Smith
37 628x32327x FLEETING STRYKE F 3 Theresa Bateup
38 4x212x114x FOXPLAY F 3 Chris Waller
39 3110x FRENCH FERN F 3 David Payne
40 83x954750x FROMPARIS WITHLOVE F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
41 3x611562x HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
42 4x HAUNTED STREAM F 3 John & Chris Ledger
43 3x6111x HEAVENLY DESCENT F 3 Mick Price
44 8541x HIGH BOUNTY F 3 Mick Price
45 4x HIGH IMPULSE F 3 James Cummings
46 HISTORY REPEATS F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
47 7343x HOLD ALL TICKETS F 3 Scott Aspery
48 9L3x IMOGENSMILES (NZ) F 3 Janenne Dalley
49 1x41113x2x JENNIFER LYNN F 3 Darren Weir
50 7x JEWELLED EMPRESS F 3 John P Thompson
51 4x JOY FOREVER F 3 Chris Waller
52 6080x5x KAMILI F 3 Pat Carey
53 5144x2x KARAVALI (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees
54 95x KRUPSKAYA F 3 Chris Waller
55 2x4x LA CHATTE F 3 John O’Shea
56 1x LA DIOSA (NZ) F 3 Mandy Brown
57 216x LADY EVELYN F 3 Jason Deamer
58 LADY OF DARKNESS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
59 922741600x LAMMA HILTON F 3 Anthony Cummings
60 3x6538241x LASQUETI SPIRIT F 3 Lee Curtis
61 9x12110x LEOTIE F 3 Henry Dwyer
62 02x LILYMORN (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
63 7x1x LONG TIME AGO F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
64 16x2231x LUBITON F 3 Bjorn Baker
65 3413x0x MEADOW F 3 Desleigh Forster
66 32x2x MIDNIGHT DELIGHT (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
67 936x1x MISS STRATHALLAN F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
68 9x1x66735x MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing
69 522x435x MONTOYA’S SECRET F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
70 8x5435149x MOQUEEN F 3 Anthony Cummings
71 521x MRS GARDENIA (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
72 MULL OVER F 3 James Cummings
73 55x27x NAUGHTY THOUGHTS F 3 Chris Waller
74 2x1x NICOLETTA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
75 43x5438x NINA PEAK F 3 Robbie Laing
76 1x01x NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) F 3 David Brideoake
77 129x12x OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller
78 17x5320x5x O’REILLY CYRUS (NZ) F 3 Joseph Pride
79 210x PARALLEL WORLD (NZ) F 3 Shane McCusker
80 49231x994x PARTHESIA (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
81 050x44261x PEGAPUS F 3 Scott Morrisey
82 36x9x PERFECT RHYME F 3 Ron Leemon
83 5755x3581x PERILOUS LOVE F 3 Scott Morrisey
84 4323x PETITION F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
85 7x POET’S EDITION F 3 Kerry Parker
86 8x0125x POP F 3 Clinton McDonald
87 POWER AHEAD F 3 Kris Lees
88 -661x PRINCESS KALLI F 3 Theresa Bateup
89 PRINCESS SAPPHIRE (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
90 43x81x3x PYGMY F 3 John O’Shea
91 827x2x RED HEAT F 3 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings
92 65x3x ROCK GISELLE F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
93 ROCKABYEBABY (NZ) F 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
94 51x ROSALEEN DUBH (NZ) F 3 Francis Finnegan
95 RUBE BRIDGES (NZ) F 3 Stephen Marsh
96 SAVVY DREAMS (NZ) F 3 Guy Lowry & Grant Cullen
97 08x SAY ANYTHING F 3 John & Chris Ledger
98 21x556520x SEBRING DREAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
99 6x911x SEDANZER F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
100 1x SERACENA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
101 4x11422x6x SEZANNE F 3 Chris Waller
102 25x87x SHENANDOAH (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
103 55x SHE’S DEMANDING F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
104 4x67316x SHE’S MAGICAL F 3 Gregory Hickman
105 24x SIREN’S FURY F 3 Jason Coyle
106 33x52316x SMART AS YOU THINK F 3 John McArdle
107 8421x SO BELLE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
108 3x10x SOGNANI F 3 Michael Moroney
109 364x4123x SPANNER HEAD F 3 Archie Alexander
110 0x841x STARE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
111 SUNRISE YELLOW F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
112 21x THAT RINGS A BELL F 3 Danny O’Brien
113 2x2x THE PINNACLE F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
114 4x THINK LIKE A BIRD F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
115 8x513x TICKED F 3 John O’Shea
116 3027x6612x TIP JAR F 3 Todd Smart
117 372x21x TIRONE MISS F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
118 9444x TOFFEE NOSE F 3 Danny O’Brien
119 952213x TRIBAND F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
120 744x411x3x UP THE TEMPO F 3 John & Chris Meagher
121 3513x VEUX WINKLE (NZ) F 3 Matthew Smith
122 42005x VON RICHTER F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
123 2x WAKING MOMENT F 3 John P Thompson
124 7x WANGAALA F 3 Danny O’Brien
125 151x WHEAL LEISURE F 3 Archie Alexander
126 ZAMBESIA F 3 Pat Carey
127 0x4311x ZENALICIOUS F 3 Les Bridge

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Kementari in great order to ta...

Kementari added to 2018 Winx S...

Kementari added to 2018 Winx Stakes nominations

Randwick Guineas winner Kementari has been added to the nomination’s list for...

McEvoy to ride Unforgotten in ...

McEvoy to ride Unforgotten in her return against Winx in 2018 Winx Stakes

Headline jockey Kerrin McEvoy will ride Australian Oaks winner Unforgotten...

Weir has 7 horses included in ...

Weir has 7 horses included in 2018 P.B. Lawrence Stakes nominations

Premiership winning trainer Darren Weir has seven horses included in the...

Plague Stone early favourite i...

Plague Stone early favourite in 2018 Rosebud betting

The James Cummings trained Plague Stone has been installed as the favourite...

Horse Racing Today

Kementari in great order to ta...

Kementari added to 2018 Winx S...

Kementari added to 2018 Winx Stakes nominations

Randwick Guineas winner Kementari has been added to the nomination’s list for...

McEvoy to ride Unforgotten in ...

McEvoy to ride Unforgotten in her return against Winx in 2018 Winx Stakes

Headline jockey Kerrin McEvoy will ride Australian Oaks winner Unforgotten...

Weir has 7 horses included in ...

Weir has 7 horses included in 2018 P.B. Lawrence Stakes nominations

Premiership winning trainer Darren Weir has seven horses included in the...

Plague Stone early favourite i...

Plague Stone early favourite in 2018 Rosebud betting

The James Cummings trained Plague Stone has been installed as the favourite...

Race Results

The Queen’s Cup Trophy next for 2018 Caloundra Cup winner Megablast

2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara winner Prompt Response in line for Everest slot

Santa Ana Lane is the 2018 Stradbroke Handicap winner

Wet track gave The Monstar the edge in winning 2018 Moreton Cup

Egg Tart wins P.J. O’Shea Stakes: Caulfield Cup 2018 Spring Target

Race Previews

Kementari in great order to take on Winx in 2018 Winx Stakes

Kementari added to 2018 Winx Stakes nominations

McEvoy to ride Unforgotten in her return against Winx in 2018 Winx Stakes

Weir has 7 horses included in 2018 P.B. Lawrence Stakes nominations

Winx plus 5 stablemates included in 2018 Winx Stakes nominations

Fields & Form

Kementari in great order to take on Winx in 2018 Winx Stakes

Kementari added to 2018 Winx Stakes nominations

Weir has 7 horses included in 2018 P.B. Lawrence Stakes nominations

Winx plus 5 stablemates included in 2018 Winx Stakes nominations

Plague Stone early favourite in 2018 Rosebud betting