2016 Melbourne Cup Day Results: Almandin is the 2016 Melbourne Cup Winner

2016 Melbourne Cup Day boasts an exciting ten race card at Flemington Racecourse today, highlighted by the world’s richest two-mile race at 3:00pm AEDT.

Hartnell is favourite to win the Group 1 Melbourne Cup (3200m) at Flemington this afternoon. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Hartnell is favourite to win the Group 1 Melbourne Cup (3200m) at Flemington this afternoon. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

It is overcast on 2016 Melbourne Cup Day, however a combined total of only 1.8mm of rain through the last week has seen the Flemington track rated a ‘Good 4’.

The 2016 Melbourne Cup Day action will officially get underway from 10:40am local time with the running of the Group 3 Ottawa Stakes (1000m) for two-year-olds; drawing to a close when a capacity field of sixteen steps out for the Group 3 Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes (1400m) at 5:15pm.

Open an account and place all your Melbourne Cup Day bets with leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au, to take advantage of the best odds available, as well as the lucrative Odds Boost function!

2016 Melbourne Cup Day Results

Race 1 – 10:40am Group 3 Ottawa Stakes Results

Invincible Star has made an ideal debut to racing on 2016 Melbourne Cup Day; producing a slick late turn of foot to take out the Group 3 Ottawa Stakes (1000m).

The filly was considered only an outside chance of success after trialling fairly, but Magic Man Joao Moreira was confident in her ability and took up the running on the outside rail.

Allowing Invincible Star plenty of time before asking for an extra effort, Moreira was rewarded for his decision when the two-year-old kicked clear to the line; finishing a length in the fore of Lucky Louie; clear favourite Madeenaty boxing on for third.

Trainer Gai Waterhouse was thrilled with the filly’s debut effort and revealed that she will target the Gold Coast Magic Millions 2.y.o Classic (1200m) in early January.

“I knew I had my strongest hand today,” Waterhouse said.

“This filly has been down here for quite some time, she’s Magic Millions and you’ll see a clean pair of heels up there in around six weeks’ time.”

  • 1st – Invincible Star
  • 2nd – Lucky Louie
  • 3rd – Madeenaty

Race 2 – 11:20am TAB.com.au Trophy Results

Sort After comfortably won the TAB.com.au Trophy this afternoon. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Sort After comfortably won the TAB.com.au Trophy this afternoon. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Sort After has stormed home to win the TAB.com.au Trophy; delivering trainer Gai Waterhouse her second-consecutive triumph on 2016 Melbourne Cup Day.

Sort After was a big drifter in betting markets leading up to jump, but did her chances of success no harm when jumping well and taking a positive position on pace.

Dictating terms for the talent-rich field in transit, the daughter of Wanted was offered a clear racing line upon arriving at the final straight and made it count; jogging clear to record the comfortable win.

Co-trainer Adrian Bott revealed that Sort After will likely back-up in the Group 2 Matriarch Stakes (2000m) at Flemington on Saturday.

“We came here hoping today would be a good day and so-far it has panned out that way,” Bott said.

“She humped well and put herself in the race, and Stephen was able to control her.

“She’s a very progressive filly and you’ll more than likely see her back up again on Saturday in the Matriarch Stakes.”

  • 1st – Sort After
  • 2nd – Metaphorical
  • 3rd – Amarela

Race 3 – 12:00pm Prince Of Penzance Plate Results

Kinema has delivered a superior staying effort to take out the Prince Of Penzance Plate (2800m) form Firenze and Four Carat.

Kinema debuted to Australian racing for fourth in the Group 3 Geelong Cup (2400m) on October 19th, and gave himself the best chance of winning this afternoon when he settled on the heels of early leaders Morning Mix and Dane Hussler.

Switching off and enjoying an ideal run in transit, jockey Ryan Moore was caught behind a wall of runners leading onto the final straight, but was greeted with a big turn of foot when Kinema found clear running and poked through at the right time to win on the line.

“They went off hard and I sat behind the pace early,” Moore said after the race.

“I was caught behind a wall of horses at the top of the straight but once I got him out, he tried hard and wanted to do it, and he was the best the whole way.”

  • 1st – Kinema
  • 2nd – Firenze
  • 3rd – Four Carat

Race 4 – 12:40pm Lavazza Prontissimo Results

Demonstrate easily won the Lavazza Prontissimo at Flemington this afternoon. Photo: Steve Hart

Demonstrate easily won the Lavazza Prontissimo at Flemington this afternoon. Photo: Steve Hart

Godolphin runner Demonstrate has justified his resounding favouritism in Race 4; producing a strong final-straight sprint to take out the Lavazza Prontissimo (1400m).

Demonstrate was forced to settle at the tail of the field of eight in the Lavazza Prontissimo, but he experienced an ideal run in transit and was kept fresh for his assault over the final 400m.

The New Approach gelding immediately responded when asked for an extra effort and easily led home stakes winner Sovereign Nation; Give Us A Go hitting the line well for a close third.

“I wasn’t too concerned because a few were suspect at the seven, and he reeled them in very easily,” jockey James McDonald said after the race.

“He relaxed well which was key. He’s in good form and he tries hard.”

  • 1st – Demonstrate
  • 2nd – Sovereign Nation
  • 3rd – Give Us A Go

Race 5 – 1:20pm Schweppes #FlemingtonFling Results

Speedeor has produced a perfectly-timed kick to take out the Schweppes #FlemingtonFling (1000m) down the famous Flemington straight this afternoon.

Speedeor was drawn somewhat awkwardly in barrier 4, but jockey Luke Nolen was able to find the middle of the track with ease after the colt jumped favourably and sat in an ideal position in transit behind Dream First and Neapolitan.

The son of Northern Meteor kicked clear of his rivals with 300m to travel and while tiring slightly in the late stages of the race, was able to find the line lengths ahead of Biased Witness and Hellbound.

“He’s been well prepared by Darren Weir and his team and I’m grateful for the opportunity” Nolen said.

“We knew the speed would be outside but he just settled into the run beautifully.”

  • 1st – Speedeor
  • 2nd – Biased Witness
  • 3rd – Hellbound

Race 6 – 2:00pm Listed Lexus Hybrid Plate Results

Jennifer Lynn flew home to win the Lexus Hybrid Plate. Photo: Steve Hart

Jennifer Lynn flew home to win the Lexus Hybrid Plate. Photo: Steve Hart

Jennifer Lynn has used the entire length of the Flemington straight to win the Listed Lexus Hybrid Plate (1400m) this afternoon.

Jennifer Lynn was settled towards the tail of the sixteen-strong Lexus Hybrid Plate field as Sylpheed, Samara Dancer and My Country took up the early running and ensured the race would run at a good tempo from the outset.

Appearing to have too much to do upon arriving at the final straight blocked, jockey Blake Shinn found a fast lane with the High Chaparral filly and was greeted with a big turn of foot, which was enough to see the three-year-old bob Prompt Response on the line.

The run more than underlined that the Flemington track is playing well off the fence this afternoon, and could subsequently play into the strength of runners like Oceanographer and Exospheric in the Melbourne Cup, in less than one hour.

  • 1st – Jennifer Lynn
  • 2nd – Prompt Response
  • 3rd – Invincibella

Race 7 – 3:00pm 2016 Melbourne Cup Results

Macedon Lodge import Almandin has produced a superior staying effort to beat a brave Heartbreak City on the line in the Group 1 Melbourne Cup (3200m) this afternoon.

Almandin was settled within the talent-rich and capacity field of twenty-four this afternoon, as Excess Knowledge, Assign and Curren Mirotic led the field past the post the first time and onto the back straight.

Jockey Kerrin McEvoy was able to get Almandin to switch off and the pair enjoyed an ideal run in transit as the lead was swapped several times by Secret Number and Wicklow Brave.

McEvoy worked Almandin into the clear rounding onto the final straight, but allowed the horse plenty of time to balance before asking for an extra effort.

Almandin was joined at the fore of the field by Heartbreak City and clear race favourite Hartnell, but proved to be the best horse over the Flemington two-mile course as he etched his name into Australian racing history.

  • 1st – Almandin
  • 2nd – Heartbreak City
  • 3rd – Hartnell

Race 8 – 4:00pm Listed James Boag’s Premium Stakes Results

Fabrizio stormed home to win the Listed James Boag's Premium Stakes. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Fabrizio stormed home to win the Listed James Boag’s Premium Stakes. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos

Fabrizio has produced an impressive all-round performance to win the Listed James Boag’s Premium Stakes (1800m).

Fabrizio was undoubtedly the class horse of the James Boag’s Premium Stakes field he immediately put himself into the race after jumping well; taking a position on the heels of early leaders Curren Glass Jaw and Jacquinot Bay.

Pulling to the lead rounding onto the final straight, the High Chaparral gelding easily pulled clear of his rivals and extended to the line to post the comfortable four-length win.

“He’s typical of one from Tulloch Lodge – he has a great racing style and I’m very thankful for the opportunity,” jockey Luke Nolen said.

“I was a bit concerned at 1800m because I think he’s a miler, but the speed was genuine enough and he settled nicely.

“His toughness and fitness saw him out.”

  • 1st – Fabrizio
  • 2nd – Tucanchoo
  • 3rd – Desert Jeuney

Race 9 – 4:40pm Listed MSS Security Sprint Results

Flippant has completed an impressive sprinting effort down the Flemington straight to take out the Listed MSS Security Sprint (1200m) this afternoon.

Flippant was abandoned in MSS Security Sprint betting markets at started the race as a $21 outsider, but took a great position in transit in the slipstream of early leader Faatinah.

Jockey Blake Shinn produced the Hinchibnbrook mare with 300m to run; a decision that proved ideal when the four-year-old easily drew clear of her rivals to post her third black type win.

“I drew a nice barrier to get the right cart behind Faatinah,” Shinn said.

“This is the country’s biggest day of racing and it’s just nice to get back in the winner’s circle.”

  • 1st – Flippant
  • 2nd – Faatinah
  • 3rd – Supreme Effort

Race 10 – 5:15pm Group 3 Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes Results

Artistry has produced a dominant turn of foot to fly home and win Group 3 Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes (1400m) and officially draw 2016 Melbourne Cup Day to a close.

Hugh Bowman settled Artistry off pace from the outset as Egyptian Symbol and Kimberley Star set the early pace, and while appearing to have too much to do in the final straight of the race, produced a monumental turn of foot to beat a classy field at the death.

  • 1st – Artistry
  • 2nd – Shillelagh
  • 3rd – Silent Sedition

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.