Buffering Heads 2016 Darley Classic Nominations

Robert Heathcote’s 2013 winner Buffering is one of the headline Darley Classic 2016 nominations taken for the Emirates Stakes Day classic held on the last day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

Buffering

Internationally performed Brisbane champion sprinter Buffering chases more elite level success in the 2016 Darley Classic at Flemington on November 5. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Running on Saturday November 5, this season’s $1 million Group 1 VRC Darley Classic (1200m) attracted 50 weight-for-age sprinters at nomination stage on Tuesday, down from 62 at the same time last year.

Heading the Darley Classic ballot is veteran nine-year-old Buffering who has contested the past four editions of the race.

Buffering’s VRC Sprint Classic results from the past four years include his 2013 win over Shamexpress and his fourth behind Delectation (2015) in the race last spring.

Since then the evergreen Mossman gelding has won three of his four subsequent starts including the Group 1 Al Quoz Sprint (1000m) in Dubai.

His last run was a dead last (14th) behind fellow Aussie raider Chautauqua in the Group 1 Chairman’s Sprint (1200m) in Hong Kong on May 1, a run the warhorse will be out to atone for back in Oz in the coming weeks.

Chautauqua is also one of the top-rated Darley Classic nominees for 2016, the Team Hawkes-trained superstar looking to go one better than his second in the past two editions of the race.

Two back the champion Encosta De Lago gelding secured back-to-back wins in Sydney’s Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) before his international success at Sha Tin over his pet distance of 1200m (15-7-6-1).

Hawkes Racing have also nominated for Our Boy Malachi and Kaepernick, the same three stablemates also featuring in the nominations for the Group 1 Manikato Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley on October 21.

Caulfield’s Mick Price also has a trio of Darley Classic nominees led by former Australian Horse of the Year Lankan Rupee.

The now seven-year-old son of Redoute’s Choice is a five-time Group 1 winner who ran third to Terravista in the 2014 Darley Classic.

He hasn’t raced since October last year but is progressing well towards his much-awaited return from injury and is likely to run second-up in the Darley Classic 2016.

Price also has his Blue Diamond Stakes quinella of Extreme Choice (1st) and Flying Artie (2nd) in Darley Classic contention, the duo also likely to be nominated for the previous Saturday’s $500,000 Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) down the Flemington straight.

The last three-year-old Darley Classic winner was then filly Pharein (1999), the sole youngster to beat home the older rivals in the feature in the past 30 plus years.

A total of eight three-year-olds feature in the Darley Classic nominations this year.

Along with Price’s duo the other standouts include Group 2 Danehill Stakes (1200m) winning Kiwi colt Saracino, the John O’Shea-trained Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes winner Astern and Peter & Paul Snowden’s Golden Slipper champion Capitalist.

Capitalist hasn’t raced since his shock loss for fourth behind Star Turn on August 13 in the Group 3 San Domenico Stakes (1100m) under the big weight (60kg).

Team Snowden also have fellow three-year-olds Defcon and the undefeated Vain Stakes winner Russian Revolution in the Darley Classic mix, along with six-year-old BTC Cup runner-up Dothraki.

Other standout entries include Godolphin sprint star Holler returning from an overseas campaign, Robbie Griffiths’ Newmarket Handicap champ The Quarterback, the Darren Weir-trained 2015 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winner Stratum Star and his fellow Group 1 winning stablemate Flamberge.

The 2016 Darley Classic first acceptances close at midday (local time) on Tuesday, October 18.

Check out the official Darley Classic 2016 nominations below then head to Ladbrokes.com.au where first-time depositing players (excluding NSW) are eligible for up to $500 in bonuses with use of the code BETBONUS (T&Cs apply).

2016 VRC Sprint Classic Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 05/11/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight
1 x15411x10x BUFFERING G 9 Robert Heathcote 1 58.5kg
2 1112x1311x CHAUTAUQUA G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 2 58.5kg
3 213x169x3x LANKAN RUPEE G 7 Mick Price 3 58.5kg
4 1x1121x4x CAPITALIST C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 4 53.5kg
5 46136x129x LUCKY HUSSLER G 7 Darren Weir 5 58.5kg
6 264x321x24 UNDER THE LOUVRE H 6 Robert Smerdon 6 58.5kg
7 126x1631x5 ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 7 56.5kg
8 2617x1100x FLAMBERGE G 7 Darren Weir 8 58.5kg
9 2111x4160x TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 9 58.5kg
10 1118x EXTREME CHOICE C 3 Mick Price 10 53.5kg
11 048346230x FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 11 58.5kg
12 21x361539x THE QUARTERBACK G 6 Robbie Griffiths 12 58.5kg
13 1x35313x60 JAPONISME G 4 Chris Waller 13 58.5kg
14 1x0x4388x4 HUCKLEBUCK G 6 Phillip Stokes 14 58.5kg
15 11x242156x FELL SWOOP G 5 Matthew Dale 15 58.5kg
16 1x101x11 ASTERN C 3 John O’Shea 16 53.5kg
17 0x7236033x STRATUM STAR H 5 Darren Weir 17 58.5kg
18 13x73525x4 DOTHRAKI G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden 18 58.5kg
19 x12217x222 LE ROMAIN G 4 Kris Lees 19 58.5kg
20 652x445x65 GENERALIFE G 7 John O’Shea 20 58.5kg
21 1x130x154x OUR BOY MALACHI G 8 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 21 58.5kg
22 21x1512x7x HOLLER H 4 John O’Shea 22 58.5kg
23 2x123x FLYING ARTIE C 3 Mick Price 23 53.5kg
24 211x11619x MALAGUERRA G 5 Peter Gelagotis 24 58.5kg
25 x3223x68x2 BALL OF MUSCLE G 6 Joseph Pride 25 58.5kg
26 112x083x21 KEEN ARRAY G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 26 58.5kg
27 13x35217x2 COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller 27 58.5kg
28 0x411L0x55 MISS PROMISCUITY M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 28 56.5kg
29 435x00110x RAGEESE H 4 Darren Weir 29 58.5kg
30 2346x115x1 FAATINAH G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 30 58.5kg
31 2210×18 DEFCON C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 31 53.5kg
32 112333236x EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 4 Bjorn Baker 32 56.5kg
33 1x16x204x7 KINGLIKE H 4 Gerald Ryan 33 58.5kg
34 11x16515x GHISONI M 4 John O’Shea 34 56.5kg
35 3821x0x101 HELLBENT H 4 Darren Weir 35 58.5kg
36 253×11 SARACINO (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 36 53.5kg
37 156x1211x OCEAN EMBERS M 4 Shea Eden 37 56.5kg
38 38x5315x6x TAKE PRIDE M 4 Murray Johnson 38 56.5kg
39 111x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 39 53.5kg
40 12150x ALMIGHTY GIRL M 4 Mitchell Beer & Max Hinton 40 56.5kg
41 1x34127x4x SHEIDEL M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 41 56.5kg
42 3x1212311x VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir 42 58.5kg
43 x0130x10x3 KAEPERNICK G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 43 58.5kg
44 1114142102 SHAF G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 44 58.5kg
45 45x111x13 SOUTHERN LEGEND G 4 Les Bridge 45 58.5kg
46 12x111138x RULE THE RIVER M 5 Anthony Cummings 46 56.5kg
47 2152911×63 WE’VE GOT THIS G 5 Greg Eurell 47 58.5kg
48 217x0111x SPIETH (NZ) H 4 Bryce Heys 48 58.5kg
49 1×11 BARTHELONA C 3 Michael Moroney 49 53.5kg
50 111x A DAY TO REMEMBER M 5 Jason Coyle 50 56.5kg

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.