2016 Victoria Derby Nominations Feature 106 Three-Year-Olds

Numbers are up at nomination stage for the Victoria Derby 2016 with 106 three-year-old staying types making up the early entries for the Flemington classic this spring.

Sacred Elixir

Group 1 winning New Zealand raider Sacred Elixir is one of the headline 2016 Victoria Derby nominations for the October 29 classic at Flemington Racecourse. Photo: Steve Hart.

Entries continue to grow for the $1.5 million Group 1 AAMI Victoria Derby (2500m), running this Melbourne Cup Carnival on Saturday October 29, with nominations up from 2015 (97).

The VRC Derby along with the $1 million Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) for the three-year-old fillies both attracted the highest number of nominations since 2007.

One of the highest-profile VRC Derby entries likely to sit near the top of futures Victoria Derby betting at Ladbrokes.com.au is the Tony Pike-trained Kiwi raider Sacred Elixir.

The Pour Moi gelding won the Group 1 J.J. Atkins (1600m) in Brisbane during the winter and is nominated for a first-up run this weekend in Melbourne’s Group 3 Caulfield Guineas Prelude (1400m).

Two New Zealand-trained youngsters have won the Victoria Derby in the past six years with Lion Tamer (2010) and Sangster (2011) going back-to-back.

Trainer of the former (Lion Tamer) Murray Baker is back in 2016 nominating for his undefeated High Chaparral gelding Highlad who he prepares in partnership with Andrew Forsman.

Another top-rated Group 1 winner in the VRC Derby mix is the James Cummings-trained Prized Icon.

The More Than Ready colt is best known for his Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) win at Randwick during the autumn, but he has been unplaced in his two subsequent runs this time in.

Cummings has a total of three entries with Prized Icon joined by stablemates Potent Force, and Group 2 winner Good Standing who ran fifth in both the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) and Golden Rose.

Last year’s VRC Derby winning trainer Mick Price (Tarzino) returns this season with four nominees: Rocketeer, Yu Long Sheng Hui, Northern Captain and Battle Order.

Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes are also in with four Victoria Derby nominations.

Hall of Famer John Hawkes won the race back in 1998 with Arena and the stable’s charge this season is led by Divine Prophet.

The Choisir colt, third to Prized Icon in the Champagne Stakes as a two-year-old, won the Group 3 Up & Coming Stakes (1300m) first-up in August before a close last start fourth to Astern in the Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) at Rosehill on September 10.

Team Hawkes’ other entries are: So You Think colt Inference, Sepoy colt Ready Fire Aim and the undefeated Swear who was last seen winning the Group 3 Ming Dynasty Quality (1400m).

Just two fillies are among this year’s VRC Derby nominations: the Anthony Cummings-trained Moqueen and the Lindsay Park-trained Harlow Gold.

Numbers-wise Robbie Laing, who prepared the 2013 winner Polanski, and John O’Shea headline the nominations with eight entries each.

O’Shea and the Godolphin charge is led by Flemington black-type winner Trenchant.

Other noteworthy nominees include the Ciaron Maher-trained Throssell, the Tony McEvoy-trained Hey Doc and Chris Waller’s Ming Dynasty runner-up High Mist.

The 2016 Victoria Derby first acceptances close on October 18.

See below for the full Victoria Derby 2016 nominations before heading to Ladbrokes.com.au for access to all the season’s top Group 1 racing odds and offers.

2016 VRC Derby Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 29/10/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 803563 ACE ATTACK C 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2 7103×9 ALL OUT OF LOVE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
3 323 ANAHEIM C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
4 61359 BACK TO THE BOWLER G 3 Stuart Webb
5 428×1 BATTLE ORDER G 3 Mick Price
6 26×6 BEACH LIFE G 3 Ciaron Maher
7 7 BEDFORD (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
8 846×62 BETCHA THINKING C 3 Chris Waller
9 697×6 BLUE SEAL G 3 David Payne
10 7415×96 CAPTAIN DUFFY C 3 Phillip Stokes
11 16127 CASTA C 3 Tony McEvoy
12 5 CHARLTON C 3 Robbie Griffiths
13 15410 COBBMORE G 3 Tony McEvoy
14 012 COONAWARRA C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
15 6x356x CRIMSON HALO G 3 David Payne
16 CRYPTO PEER ROCKS C 3 Robbie Laing
17 00 DELIGHTFUL SPIRIT C 3 Peter White
18 5x13x14 DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
19 5 ERCOLANO (NZ) G 3 Tony Gollan
20 10 EUREKA STREET C 3 Robert Smerdon
21 EVELYN C 3 Robbie Laing
22 2x105x95 GOOD STANDING C 3 James Cummings
23 3×611 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
24 HELLMAN C 3 Ciaron Maher
25 11 HE’S THE BOSS G 3 Matt Laurie
26 1240×11 HEY DOC G 3 Tony McEvoy
27 8×164221 HIGH MIST C 3 Chris Waller
28 11 HIGHLAD G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
29 8×535 HOLLYWOOD MO C 3 Paul Perry
30 5×51 HONEYWINE C 3 John O’Shea
31 83729×82 HOOKFANG G 3 Cameron Templeton
32 4×266 HUSSOR G 3 Robbie Griffiths
33 41×4 I’M TELLING YA C 3 Amy Johnston
34 21×11 INFERENCE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
35 4 JAMIESON C 3 Robbie Laing
36 213 KACHING C 3 Ciaron Maher
37 63 KALALO G 3 Matthew Brown
38 2x21x62 KENT G 3 John O’Shea
39 39 KHARTOUM C 3 Pat Carey
40 KNOCK TOFF G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
41 9015 LARRIKIN C 3 Brian McGrath
42 36×16337 LORD MACAU G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
43 5 LORD RESET G 3 Greg Eurell
44 5×1 MANDALAY BAY G 3 Matt Laurie
45 1112 MANHATTAN STREET C 3 Lisa Latta
46 1x MILWAUKEE G 3 Michael Moroney
47 8×20241 MISSILE BOOM C 3 John McArdle
48 312x MONGOLIAN FALCON C 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
49 438×5435 MOQUEEN F 3 Anthony Cummings
50 6x7431x2 MORVADA G 3 Peter Jolly
51 31 MR ALOOF G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
52 02 MUTINEER C 3 Ciaron Maher
53 542 NEMRUD C 3 John O’Shea
54 NOBLE TRUTH C 3 Anthony Cummings
55 7×4 NORTHERN CAPTAIN G 3 Mick Price
56 3911 OCULIST G 3 John Sargent
57 42715 ODEON (NZ) C 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
58 23 PABLO’S EXPRESS G 3 Greg Eurell
59 5 PARADISE COVE (USA) C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
60 2×721 PERFECT SEASON C 3 Bjorn Baker
61 1×5 PETER JOHN (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
62 2x POLEMIC C 3 John O’Shea
63 2 POSITIVE CARRY (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
64 9×2 POTENT FORCE G 3 James Cummings
65 9×0 PRINCE CHABAL C 3 Anthony Cummings
66 x323211x46 PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings
67 528×9 PROFUSIVE (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
68 7×703 READY FIRE AIM C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
69 REATA C 3 Robbie Laing
70 744×531 RESORT G 3 John O’Shea
71 1×13 RETALIATION C 3 John O’Shea
72 413×656 REVOLVING DOOR C 3 Clinton McDonald
73 8 RISING RED (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
74 6×5122 ROCKETEER G 3 Mick Price
75 ROYAL ORDER C 3 Michael Kent
76 94 RULE OF THREE G 3 Nathan Hobson
77 216x161x SACRED ELIXIR (NZ) G 3 Tony Pike
78 8986x SCREAMARR C 3 Anthony Cummings
79 1216×45 SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
80 09 SHINE TAK STAR G 3 John Sargent
81 11 SILVERA C 3 Tony McEvoy
82 4×45 SMOOTH WHISKEY G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
83 26×1 SO SI BON C 3 Robbie Laing
84 2345 STATELY BOY G 3 Shea Eden
85 809x STORNAWAY C 3 Robbie Laing
86 2622×1 STYLEMAN G 3 Ciaron Maher
87 1×1 SWEAR C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
88 2 TED (NZ) G 3 Stuart Kendrick
89 673×225 THE INFORMER C 3 Heath Conners
90 500x THE PERFECT CROP (NZ) C 3 Robbie Laing
91 5×22 THEANSWERMYFRIEND G 3 Robert Smerdon
92 11×33 THROSSELL G 3 Ciaron Maher
93 81 TOORAK TOWER G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
94 9311×9 TRENCHANT C 3 John O’Shea
95 57 TSUBAME G 3 Paul Cave
96 51546 TUMULTUOUS C 3 Chris Waller
97 81 TURF TAPPER G 3 Bjorn Baker
98 6 ULTIMATE WEAPON C 3 Tony McEvoy
99 634×11 VELADERO C 3 Chris Waller
100 221 VOLATILE MIX (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
101 8×63 WIMBORNE C 3 Robbie Laing
102 30×7 WINE C 3 John O’Shea
103 73×37 WINE BUSH C 3 Chris Waller
104 11×0 YU LONG SHENG HUI C 3 Mick Price
105 41 ZIJIN CHENG C 3 Bjorn Baker
106 06×53 ZOFFMAN G 3 Aaron Purcell

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.