2016 Crown Oaks Nominations Feature Omei Sword

Chris Waller’s gun Sydney-trained filly Omei Sword is one of the most notable Crown Oaks 2016 nominations taken by Racing Victoria (RV) this week for the Flemington Racecourse feature.

Omei Sword

Omei Sword represents Sydney trainer Chris Waller in the 2016 Crown Oaks nominations for the Flemington feature on November 3. Photo: Steve Hart.

Running on the third day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival on Thursday November 3, this year’s $1 million Group 1 VRC Crown Oaks (2500m) attracted a bumper 98 three-year-old fillies at nomination stage on Tuesday.

Entries are up from 62 at this stage last year and are the highest since 2007 for the staying classic.

Sydney’s leading trainer Waller makes a raid on this year’s Crown Oaks with six nominations led by his Golden Rose runner-up Omei Sword.

The brilliant daughter of High Chaparral is also in the mix for the $500,000 Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) at Caulfield on October 8, but could also stay at home for a shot at the previous Saturday’s $500,000 Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m) at Royal Randwick on Epsom Handicap Day.

Waller’s other most noteworthy Crown Oaks entry is the in-form Foxplay who has won the Group 2 Furious Stakes (1200m) – Group 2 Tea Rose Stakes (1400m) double at Randwick this time in.

Caulfield horseman Ciaron Maher has won the past two editions of the Crown Oaks with Set Square (2014) and Jameka (2015).

He has two nominees this season with Arohata and Stop Making Sense.

Early favourite in futures Crown Oaks betting at bookmakers around the country is the progressive Lindsay Park-trained Harlow Gold.

Prepared by David and Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig, the New Zealand-bred daughter of Tavistock has genuine staying pedigree but is as yet untested in Black-Type company.

She was last seen winning over the Caulfield mile on September 17 however and is tipped to keep improving the further she sees.

She is joined in the VRC Oaks nominations by seven stablemates including Zunbaqa and Sebring Dream.

Also high-up the all-in Crown Oaks odds is the David Vandyke-trained Group 1 winner Yankee Rose.

The Sunshine Coast-trained daughter of All American thrived as a juvenile running second to Capitalist in the Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) before her win in the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m).

She was last seen running a credible first-up sixth 3.5 lengths off the 2016 Coolmore Stud Stakes-bound winner Astern in the Golden Rose and will improve with more metres.

Perth trainer Simon Miller has nominated for his WA star Whispering Brook, the nicely-bred daughter of Hinchinbrook a winner of five of her six starts to date.

She is a triple Group winner back in WA and was last seen running second to Merriest in the Listed Atlantic Jewel Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley on September 3 in her interstate debut.

Other notable nominations include Henry Dwyer’s last start Caulfield winner Leotie, the Lee & Anthony Freedman-trained Smart Missile filly Exocet, and the Kiwi-trained stablemates La Luna Rossa who is a Group 1 winner back home from April and Eleonora who has winning form in Victoria from September 16 for Cambridge duo Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman.

The 2016 Crown Oaks first acceptances close at midday (local time) on Tuesday October 18.

See below for the full Crown Oaks 2016 nominations before heading to Ladbrokes.com.au for access to the best all-in Spring Racing Carnival betting markets!

2016 VRC Oaks Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 03/11/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 0x ADRIATIC F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
2 ANOTHER TOP EFFORT F 3 Ken Keys
3 4x AROHATA F 3 Ciaron Maher
4 7x62x AUDACIOUS CHOICE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
5 11×07 AWOKE (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
6 476×6 BAROQUE (NZ) F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
7 7513x5x BELLA SORELLASTRA F 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
8 361 BETTYRAE RUBY F 3 Tim Hughes
9 0x BIG CALL F 3 Anthony Cummings
10 8x6x BLUE OCEAN F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
11 2 CEYLON (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
12 2×07 CONSCIOUS F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
13 34x CORRS (NZ) F 3 Matt Cumani
14 32 CROSS STITCH (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
15 8 DIVINE WAY F 3 John & Chris Ledger
16 83150 DYNASTIC LADY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
17 232×21 ELEONORA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
18 45x EVER THE DREAM F 3 Bruce Purcell
19 811 EXOCET F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
20 65x642x FILLE CHAMPAGNE F 3 Pat Hyland
21 0x7321x0 FLYING JESS F 3 John Moloney
22 54x212x11 FOXPLAY F 3 Chris Waller
23 126 FRAGONARD F 3 John O’Shea
24 3110x FRENCH FERN F 3 David Payne
25 83×9547 FROMPARIS WITHLOVE F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
26 1 GRAN TRYPHENA F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
27 3×611 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
28 HOLD ALL TICKETS F 3 Scott Aspery
29 36 IDOL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
30 4x21x0 INSPIRED ESTELLE F 3 Mick Price
31 5x222x1 INVINCIBELLA F 3 Chris Waller
32 1x4x JENNIFER LYNN F 3 Darren Weir
33 8 JUST VICTORIA F 3 Cheryl Roberts
34 60 KAMILI F 3 Nick Ryan
35 1 KNEW IT (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
36 23511x2x LA LUNA ROSSA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
37 6×851 LADY LEE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
38 513x LADY SKILLS F 3 Matt Laurie
39 939227x LAMMA HILTON F 3 Anthony Cummings
40 303x653x LASQUETI SPIRIT F 3 Lee Curtis
41 72×1 LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) F 3 Stuart Webb
42 9x121x LEOTIE F 3 Henry Dwyer
43 0x LILYMORN (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
44 LISTING F 3 John O’Shea
45 9x MA TANTE F 3 Anthony Cummings
46 0x MISS CAVATICA F 3 Pat Hyland
47 139x1x6 MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing
48 522x4x MONTOYA’S SECRET F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
49 438×5435 MOQUEEN F 3 Anthony Cummings
50 MY PEARL (NZ) F 3 Michael Kent
51 43×5 NINA PEAK F 3 Robbie Laing
52 5 NOT TO BE CAUGHT (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
53 55×7 OM NOM F 3 Michael Kent
54 129×12 OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller
55 410×2 OUTBACK RAIN F 3 David Brideoake
56 492 PARTHESIA (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
57 1×4 PECANS F 3 John O’Shea
58 7x1x28 PEEKING DUCK F 3 Trent Pennuto
59 PENTHOUSE KITTEN (NZ) F 3 Francis Finnegan
60 4 PETITION F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
61 4 PORTLAND PLACE F 3 Paul Perry
62 43x8x PYGMY F 3 John O’Shea
63 3x QUEEN OF ZEALAND (NZ) F 3 Wayne Jones
64 46x096x QUEEN’S PACT F 3 David Payne
65 5×49259 RED VELVET SWING F 3 Danny O’Brien
66 26×12 ROSA CAROLINA (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees
67 3 ROYAL STAMP F 3 Marc Conners
68 1x10x3 SAMARA DANCER (NZ) F 3 Phillip Stokes
69 225 SAVVAN (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
70 00 SEA SPRING F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
71 21x5x SEBRING DREAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
72 9x SERBIA F 3 John O’Shea
73 SERENDIPITIOUS F 3 John O’Shea
74 1x4x10 SERENELY DISCREET F 3 Phillip Stokes
75 224×114 SEZANNE F 3 Chris Waller
76 25x SHENANDOAH (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
77 89x SHOZELT (NZ) F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
78 511×32 SKYLIGHT GLOW F 3 James Cummings
79 29x4x SMART AMELIA F 3 James Cummings
80 33×52 SMART AS YOU THINK F 3 John McArdle
81 0x SMART MISS F 3 Anthony Cummings
82 0 SO DISTINCT F 3 Robbie Griffiths
83 SO ELECTRIC F 3 Pat Cannon
84 3×10 SOGNANI F 3 Michael Moroney
85 764x STAR PATRIOT F 3 Todd Balfour
86 9x21x STOP MAKING SENSE F 3 Ciaron Maher
87 10x667x13x SWEET SHERRY F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
88 31x TIAMO GRACE F 3 Darren Weir
89 9x TOFFEE NOSE F 3 Danny O’Brien
90 7×45339 VAINGLORIOUS F 3 Steve Richards
91 42 VON RICHTER F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
92 321 WATERLOO SUNSET F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
93 1x1111x2x WHISPERING BROOK F 3 Simon A Miller
94 1483 WHYOUASK F 3 Matt Laurie
95 11x21x6 YANKEE ROSE F 3 David Vandyke
96 19310x40x ZAMZAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
97 85x ZOFFANY ROSE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme F 3 David & Coral Feek
98 911114 ZUNBAQA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.