Prompt Response Tops 2016 Scarborough Stakes Nominations

September 20, 2016

Prompt Response Tops 2016 Scarborough Stakes Nominations

The Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Prompt Response is nominated for a return to racing under the lights at Moonee Valley Racecourse in this Friday night’s Scarborough Stakes 2016.

Merriest

A black-type winner at the track Merriest is among the headline 2016 Scarborough Stakes nominated fillies for Friday night. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

Formerly registered as the MVRC Champagne Stakes, this season’s $150,000 Group 3 Scarborough Stakes (1200m) has attracted a bumper 19 three-year-old fillies at nomination stage.

Heading the Scarborough Stakes ballot is Beneteau filly Prompt Response who hasn’t raced since a win at Newcastle by a runaway 4.5 lengths back on April 21.

Prior to that she thrice raced in Group company including her second behind Missrock in Sydney’s Group 3 Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m) during ‘The Championships’.

Prompt Response has trialled twice leading up to her three-year-old debut including a 900m Rosehill hit-out win in mid-August over Awoke.

Waterhouse & Bott have also nominated for Real Saga filly Sylpheed whose last run was on May 7 in Adelaide’s Listed Queen Adelaide Stakes (1050m).

She has had a more recent Sydney trial success, winning over 743m at Randwick on September 5.

The highest-rated of the Scarborough Stakes nominees is the Danny O’Brien-trained Merriest, the daughter of Denman coming off a win at the track on September 3 in the Listed Atlantic Jewel Stakes (1200m) as a $15 shot.

Also coming off a win and entered for Friday’s fixture is the Robert Smerdon-trained Sebring filly Motown Lil who enjoyed a 1000m victory at Mornington on September 8 as the odds-on favourite.

Smerdon also has lightly-raced Hinchinbrook filly Alaskan Sun in the mix, the well-bred youngster having had just the one run to date winning at Ballarat on debut back in early February.

Peter & Paul Snowden are represented in the Scarborough Stakes entries by Poet’s Voice filly My Country who comes off a third at Flemington from September 10.

She linked up in the Listed Cap D’Antibes Stakes (1100m) from barrier 13 of 18 and caught the eye crossing only a quarter-length away third in a blanket finish behind Kentucky Miss.

Lindsay Park have a trio of nominees led by Street Boss filly Tris, a Group 3 winner at Morphettville in the Breeders Stakes back in mid-April.

The other David and Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained fillies nominated for the Group 3 this weekend are Athena Lass and Heart The Chant.

Of those two, Snitzel filly Athena Lass is the best tried having won at Moonee Valley on debut in mid-July before a third in the Group 3 Quezette Stakes (1100m) in August and her last start Atlantic Jewel Stakes fourth.

Other noteworthy nominees include the Robbie Griffiths-trained Not A Single Doubt filly Selenia who is a black-type winner at Flemington from the autumn, the returning Group 2 Sweet Embrace Stakes runner-up In The Vanguard and the Darren Weir-trained improver In Contempt.

See below for the full Scarborough Stakes 2016 nominations, the field and barriers out on Wednesday followed by betting at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2016 Scarborough Stakes Nominations

Moonee Valley Racecourse – 23/09/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 2x421x PROMPT RESPONSE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1 56kg 70
2 1108×250 SWORD OF LIGHT F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 2 56kg 73
3 16×81 MERRIEST F 3 Danny O’Brien 3 56kg 77
4 12x11x3 MY COUNTRY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 4 56kg 75
5 60x4116x2 TRIS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 5 56kg 70
6 4414×60 SELENIA F 3 Robbie Griffiths 6 56kg 71
7 3x135x2115 HAPPY EVENT F 3 John Zielke 7 56kg 74
8 12x IN THE VANGUARD F 3 John Sargent 8 56kg 75
9 177×8 WANT TO ROCK F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 9 56kg 67
10 45x22x3631 MOTOWN LIL F 3 Robert Smerdon 10 56kg 66
11 0134×10 GRETNA F 3 Chris Waller 11 56kg 69
12 134 ATHENA LASS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 12 56kg 67
13 132x SYLPHEED F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 13 56kg 68
14 1x HEAR THE CHANT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 14 56kg 66
15 9x21x STOP MAKING SENSE F 3 Ciaron Maher 15 56kg 63
16 21 IN CONTEMPT F 3 Darren Weir 16 56kg 63
17 1×72 MOONLOVER F 3 Matt Laurie 17 56kg 63
18 41 SNITTY KITTY F 3 Henry Dwyer 18 56kg 62
19 1x ALASKAN SUN F 3 Robert Smerdon 19 56kg 63

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Brave Smash to race in Chris W...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbourne Cup Win with Surrey

A son of triple Melbourne Cup hero Makybe Diva, Surrey, could develop into a...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

Horse Racing Today

An inside barrier to help Cham...

Calanda to carry top weight in...

Calanda to carry top weight in 2018 W.J. Healy Stakes

The Team Snowden trained Calanda will carry the top weight in Saturday’s Group...

Tradesman is top weight for 20...

Tradesman is top weight for 2018 Tattersall’s Cup

Ipswich Cup winner Tradesman has been given the top weight for Saturday’s...

Bumper Nominations for 2018 Ta...

Bumper Nominations for 2018 Tattersall’s Club Tiara

The last Group 1 of the current racing season is set to have a capacity field...

2018 Eye Liner Stakes field: L...

2018 Eye Liner Stakes field: Lucky Hussler draws barrier 2

The Darren Weir trained Lucky Hussler heads up the final field for the 2018...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

The Goodwood Day Fields – National Stakes 2013

Adelaide Cup Winner Riayla Heads RA Lee Stakes Field 2013

Linton Continues Stradbroke Handicap 2013 Campaign in Adelaide

Can Moody Score Second Goodwood With Moment Of Change?