Omei Sword Leads 2016 Thousand Guineas First Acceptances

Chris Waller’s highly favoured filly Omei Sword leads the Thousand Guineas 2016 first acceptances taken by Racing Victoria (RV) this week for the October 8 showdown in Melbourne.

Omei Sword

Omei Sword features in the first declarations for both the 2016 Thousand Guineas and Caulfield Guineas in Melbourne on October 8. Photo: Steve Hart.

The first acceptances for four of the carnival’s key races closed on Tuesday afternoon including those for the $500,000 Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) held on Caulfield Guineas Day, October 8, 2016.

The sole filly still in the mix for both the Thousand Guineas as well as the $1 million Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) is Waller’s daughter of High Chaparral Omei Sword.

She won the Group 2 Silver Shadow Stakes (1200m) first-up at Randwick and races in Sydney again on Saturday as the early favourite for Rosehill’s Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m).

Waller is keeping the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival options post-Saturday wide open for Omei Sword who is a first acceptor for both Guineas’ races as well as the weight-for-age $3 million Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) a fortnight later at Moonee Valley.

Omei Sword is clear favourite in pre-field Thousand Guineas odds at Ladbrokes.com.au paying $3.80 to hand Waller his second win in the classic after his success with Amicus (2014) two years ago.

Waller has a total of eight fillies among the Thousand Guineas first acceptances including also the in-form Sezanne, perennial placegetter Invincibella, Awoke and Foxplay.

Foxplay, now a $13 shot in Thousand Guineas betting, burst into spring contention first-up last Saturday enjoying a nearly two length win in Randwick’s Group 2 Furious Stakes (1200m).

Last year’s Thousand Guineas winner Stay With Me (2015) was prepared by David Hayes & Tom Dabernig, the Lindsay Park stable still in with an imposing contingent of 15 first acceptors.

Among the top chances for the defending trainers are the likes of Athena Lass, Zunbaqa and Harlow Gold.

A $17 shot in the markets, Harlow Gold was last seen winning over 1400m at Pakenham by four lengths and could go all the way to the 2016 Crown Oaks during the Melbourne Cup Carnival in November.

Taking on Omei Sword in the Golden Rose and occupying the second line of futures Thousand Guineas markets at $8 is the David Vandyke-trained Yankee Rose.

A winner of four of her five starts, she hasn’t been seen since backing up from a Golden Slipper second to win Sydney’s Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) in the autumn.

Also under $10 for the Thousand Guineas win are the likes of the progressive local Henry Dwyer-trained Leotie and Perth raider Whispering Brook.

Simon Miller trains the beautifully-bred Hinchinbrook filly Whispering Brook who has won five from six to date including three Group races in Perth leading up to her second in the Listed Atlantic Jewel Stakes (1200m) at Moonee Valley last Saturday.

The Danny O’Brien-trained Atlantic Jewel Stakes winner Merriest is also Thousand Guineas entered, at a quote of $26 for the Group 1 win.

Among the most notable omissions from the Thousand Guineas first declarations include the John O’Shea-trained Group 2 winner Calliope, Sweet Embrace runner-up from the autumn In The Vanguard, the Tasmanian-trained Hot Dipped and a sibling of Black Caviar Brigite.

The 2016 Thousand Guineas second acceptances close on September 20 making now the time to back your favourite fillies at their generous all-in prices at Ladbrokes.com.au.

2016 Thousand Guineas First Acceptances

Caulfield Racecourse – 08/10/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Weight
1 1 A MIST OPPORTUNITY F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 55.5kg
2 ARAMOANA (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 55.5kg
3 12×2 ARIAZ F 3 Robbie Griffiths 55.5kg
4 134 ATHENA LASS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
5 7×62 AUDACIOUS CHOICE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 55.5kg
6 11×0 AWOKE (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 55.5kg
7 7513×5 BELLA SORELLASTRA F 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 55.5kg
8 8×6 BLUE OCEAN F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman 55.5kg
9 5x364x1 BRING ME THE BLING F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 55.5kg
10 63 CHESTER ROW F 3 Shaun Dwyer 55.5kg
11 3x3x14x7 CHIPANDA F 3 John O’Shea 55.5kg
12 6 CLASSIC DIVA F 3 Robbie Griffiths 55.5kg
13 6×4711 CLOCKWORK ORANGE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
14 1xPx17x CONCHITA F 3 Paul Perry 55.5kg
15 2×0 CONSCIOUS F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens 55.5kg
16 3 CROSS STITCH (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 55.5kg
17 8315x DYNASTIC LADY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 55.5kg
18 81 EXOCET F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman 55.5kg
19 18x6x2 EXTRA OLIVES F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman 55.5kg
20 0x321 FABVIER F 3 John P Thompson 55.5kg
21 1x FAITH’S ENCORE F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 55.5kg
22 1x FIFTY WAYS F 3 Anthony Cummings 55.5kg
23 65×642 FILLE CHAMPAGNE F 3 Pat Hyland 55.5kg
24 0x8 FIRST CHANNEL F 3 John P Thompson 55.5kg
25 0x7321x FLYING JESS F 3 John Moloney 55.5kg
26 54x212x1 FOXPLAY F 3 Chris Waller 55.5kg
27 83×954 FROMPARIS WITHLOVE F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens 55.5kg
28 FUJIWHARA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 55.5kg
29 8×1 GETEMHEL (NZ) F 3 Nigel Blackiston 55.5kg
30 86×1 GHENWAA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
31 1×3 GLOBAL GLAMOUR F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 55.5kg
32 4×2 GOGO GRACE F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 55.5kg
33 0134×10 GRETNA F 3 Chris Waller 55.5kg
34 3×61 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
35 145×0 HONESTY PREVAILS F 3 Rick Worthington 55.5kg
36 611×15 I AM A STAR (NZ) F 3 Shane Nichols 55.5kg
37 3 IDOL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
38 4x21x INSPIRED ESTELLE F 3 Mick Price 55.5kg
39 5x222x INVINCIBELLA F 3 Chris Waller 55.5kg
40 1×4 JENNIFER LYNN F 3 Darren Weir 55.5kg
41 6 KAMILI F 3 Nick Ryan 55.5kg
42 26x07x0 KINETIC DESIGN F 3 Stuart Webb 55.5kg
43 1 KNEW IT (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 55.5kg
44 LA CHATTE F 3 John O’Shea 55.5kg
45 513 LADY SKILLS F 3 Matt Laurie 55.5kg
46 72x LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) F 3 Stuart Webb 55.5kg
47 9×121 LEOTIE F 3 Henry Dwyer 55.5kg
48 0 LILYMORN (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney 55.5kg
49 LOVANI F 3 Robert Smerdon 55.5kg
50 311x LUNA ROSSA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 55.5kg
51 16×81 MERRIEST F 3 Danny O’Brien 55.5kg
52 42 MIA ROSA F 3 Michael Moroney 55.5kg
53 0x MISS CAVATICA F 3 Pat Hyland 55.5kg
54 1×0 MISS SALINGER F 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 55.5kg
55 93 MISS STRATHALLAN F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
56 139x1x MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing 55.5kg
57 8×3 MOON DROPS F 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 55.5kg
58 1×72 MOONLOVER F 3 Matt Laurie 55.5kg
59 438×543 MOQUEEN F 3 Anthony Cummings 55.5kg
60 4x19x4 NAJMAAT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
61 5 NAUGHTY THOUGHTS F 3 Chris Waller 55.5kg
62 55x OM NOM F 3 Michael Kent 55.5kg
63 129×1 OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller 55.5kg
64 21×9 OREGON’S DAY F 3 Mick Price 55.5kg
65 60×523 OUR BELISA F 3 John P Thompson 55.5kg
66 1x PECANS F 3 John O’Shea 55.5kg
67 7x1x2 PEEKING DUCK F 3 Trent Pennuto 55.5kg
68 32123 PERFECTLY SAFE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
69 PETITION F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman 55.5kg
70 3 PIRAPALA F 3 Gerald Ryan 55.5kg
71 7507×61 PLENTY TO LIKE F 3 Stuart Webb 55.5kg
72 87x PRIMAVERA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 55.5kg
73 2x421x PROMPT RESPONSE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 55.5kg
74 716x PURRARI F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 55.5kg
75 43×8 PYGMY F 3 John O’Shea 55.5kg
76 26×1 ROSA CAROLINA (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 55.5kg
77 1x10x SAMARA DANCER (NZ) F 3 Phillip Stokes 55.5kg
78 0x SAVAJU (NZ) F 3 Shaun Dwyer 55.5kg
79 22 SAVVAN (NZ) F 3 James Cummings 55.5kg
80 16×6 SEA LADY F 3 Archie Alexander 55.5kg
81 0 SEA SPRING F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens 55.5kg
82 669×4 SEBEAUTY F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman 55.5kg
83 21×5 SEBRING DREAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
84 4414×6 SELENIA F 3 Robbie Griffiths 55.5kg
85 9 SERBIA F 3 John O’Shea 55.5kg
86 SERENDIPITIOUS F 3 John O’Shea 55.5kg
87 1x4x1 SERENELY DISCREET F 3 Phillip Stokes 55.5kg
88 224×11 SEZANNE F 3 Chris Waller 55.5kg
89 511×3 SKYLIGHT GLOW F 3 James Cummings 55.5kg
90 29×4 SMART AMELIA F 3 James Cummings 55.5kg
91 33×5 SMART AS YOU THINK F 3 John McArdle 55.5kg
92 2x432x3 SMART MANOEUVRE F 3 Phillip Stokes 55.5kg
93 8x SMART STILETTO F 3 Levi Kavanagh 55.5kg
94 2850x1x SO SERENE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
95 3×1 SOGNANI F 3 Michael Moroney 55.5kg
96 6x SUBMISSIVE F 3 John O’Shea 55.5kg
97 224x SUMMER GLEN F 3 Mick Price 55.5kg
98 10x667x13 SWEET SHERRY F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens 55.5kg
99 1108×250 SWORD OF LIGHT F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 55.5kg
100 132x SYLPHEED F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 55.5kg
101 4317 THE HOUSEMAID F 3 Archie Alexander 55.5kg
102 31 TIAMO GRACE F 3 Darren Weir 55.5kg
103 60x4116x2 TRIS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
104 4 VON RICHTER F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
105 3 WATERLOO SUNSET F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
106 1x1111x2 WHISPERING BROOK F 3 Simon A Miller 55.5kg
107 148x WHYOUASK F 3 Matt Laurie 55.5kg
108 616842×64 WITH A BIT OF DASH F 3 Chris Bieg 55.5kg
109 11x21x YANKEE ROSE F 3 David Vandyke 55.5kg
110 19310×40 ZAMZAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg
111 91111x ZUNBAQA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55.5kg

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.