Tycoon Tara Leads 2016 Show County Quality Field

August 17, 2016

Tycoon Tara Leads 2016 Show County Quality Field

Peter & Paul Snowden’s Missile Stakes winning mare Tycoon Tara will shoot for back-to-back Sydney Group wins when she lines-up in the Show County Quality 2015 field at Royal Randwick on Saturday.

Tycoon Tara

Missile Stakes winner Tycoon Tara drops back in weight for Saturday’s 2016 Show County Quality at Randwick. Photo: Steve Hart.

Set to run as Randwick Race 6 at 3:00pm (AEST) on the Warwick Stakes Day program, this season’s $125,000 Group 3 Bob Ingham Show County Quality (1200m) attracted a final field of nine.

The handicap sprint line-up features two last start winners including six-year-old Written Tycoon mare Tycoon Tara who handled a Heavy (10) Randwick track on August 6 to win the Group 2 Missile Stakes (1200m).

She carried 56.5kg to victory in the weight-for-age clash and drops to the 54kg minimum on Saturday.

The other runner that won their latest start is the John O’Shea-trained Vashka drawn one on Tycoon Tara’s inside with barrier five.

James McDonald partners the returning Godolphin-raced son of Exceed And Excel who hasn’t been seen since his Caulfield Cup Day win in the Group 3 Moonga Stakes (1400m) over Under The Louvre last October.

It’s been a long time between runs for the now six-year-old, but he has trialled twice since including a third over 850m to Boss Lane at Randwick on August 9.

Vashka also won the Group 2 Shannon Stakes (1500m) last September and is allocated 58.5kg on the weekend, one of three equal top weights in the Show County Quality.

The other heaviest weighted runners are the fellow O’Shea-trained Generalife and the Hawkes Racing-trained Messene drawn in barriers seven and eight respectively.

Lonhro seven-year-old Generalife’s latest run was in March when fifth to It’s Somewhat in the Group 2 Ajax Stakes (1500m), the veteran shooting for his first win at his seventh Randwick run on Saturday.

Messene is also a son of Lonhro, the eight-year-old shooting for his first win since the Listed Wagga Wagga Cup (2000m) in May.

He travelled to Brisbane later that month but only managed to finish eighth behind Our Ivanhowe in the Group 1 Doomben Cup (2000m) before a winning trial at Rosehill over 900m on Monday ahead of his first-up run in the Show County.

The other headline acceptor is the Kris Lees-trained Le Romain in barrier one with Christian Reith resuming acquaintances with the Hard Spun four-year-old.

Last time in Le Romain won the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m) before his seventh to Tarzino in the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) to round out his three-year-old prep.

He will be better suited to Saturday’s 1200m distance (4-1-2-1) and also loves Randwick (3-2-1-0) where he enjoyed the Group 1 in over a mile.

Also in the mix are the likes of the Ron Quinton-trained Group 1 performer and five-time winner at the track Boss Lane, and the Allan Denham-trained Mount Nebo coming off the close third to Tycoon Tara in the Missile Stakes a fortnight ago.

See below for the full Show County Quality 2016 field, barriers, jockeys and weights before heading to Ladbrokes.com.au who are rewarding first-time depositing players with up to $500 in bonuses (excluding NSW) with use of the code BETBONUS!

2016 Show County Quality Final Field & Barrier Draw

Randwick Race 6 (3:00pm) – 20/08/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 3x652x445x GENERALIFE John O’Shea Brenton Avdulla 7 58.5kg 106
2 2x0822018x MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 8 58.5kg 106
3 11x0x3711x VASHKA John O’Shea James McDonald 5 58.5kg 106
4 4761x0007x FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 3 57.5kg 104
5 312x12217x LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Christian Reith 1 57.5kg 104
6 0x3415370x BOSS LANE Ron Quinton Tim Clark 4 56kg 101
7 710x3600x1 TYCOON TARA Peter & Paul Snowden TBA 6 54kg 101
8 x990x21553 MOUNT NEBO Allan Denham Jason Collett 9 54kg 93
9 2590090265 DECISION TIME Clarry Conners Taylor Marshall (a) 2 54kg 90

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

Waller contemplating blinkers ...

Waller contemplating blinkers for 2018 Queensland Oaks favourite Youngstar

Trainer Chris Waller will decide before final acceptance time on Wednesday...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field