2016 Show County Quality Nominations Feature Decision Time

August 15, 2016

2016 Show County Quality Nominations Feature Decision Time

Defending champion Decision Time is nominated to shoot for back-to-back wins in the Show County Quality 2016 this Saturday in Sydney at Royal Randwick Racecourse.

Decision Time

Decision Time is nominated to defend his title in Saturday’s 2016 Show County Quality at Randwick in Sydney. Photo: Steve Hart.

The Clarry Conners-trained son of Foreplay is one of 12 early entries for this weekend’s $125,000 Group 3 Show County Quality (1200m) on Warwick Stakes Day, nominations extended until 11:00am (AEST) on Tuesday.

Now a veteran nine-year-old, Decision Time hasn’t won a race in the past 12 months since his upset win at $26 over Boss Lane in last spring’s Show County.

He raced just last Saturday at Rosehill and crossed only a half-length back for fifth behind His Majesty in the Benchmark 92 over 1100m carrying 58kg.

Last year’s runner-up Boss Lane is also in the mix again this season, the Ron Quinton-trained Dubawi gelding out to atone for his last start 12th as a $101 roughie behind Chautauqua in the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) at the track on April 2.

The highest-rated of the Show County Quality nominations is the Kris Lees-trained mare Lucia Valentina, who is more likely to take on Winx in the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) on the card.

The internationally-performed daughter of Savabeel makes her six-year-old debut on Saturday racing for the first time since taking her earnings up over $4.1 million with a 2.3 length victory in Randwick’s Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) on April 9.

Lees has another Group 1 winner nominated for the Show County Quality in Le Romain.

The Hard Spun gelding defeated Press Statement at the track on March 5 to win the Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m), his second victory from three runs at Randwick.

He backed-up that up with a disappointing seventh to Tarzino in the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) over more distance, but the now four-year-old will be better suited to 1400m first-up on Saturday.

Another last start winner nominated to kick off a Sydney Spring Racing Carnival campaign in the Show County is the John O’Shea-trained Vashka.

A consistent son of Exceed And Excel, the six-year-old was last seen bosting back-to-back wins in Rosehill’s Group 2 Shannon Stakes (1500m) and Caulfield’s Group 3 Moonga Stakes (1400m) back in the spring of 2015.

He hasn’t raced since Caulfield Cup Day last year, but has trialled well twice in Sydney leading up to his return including a last start third in an 850m Randwick hit-out from August 9 behind last year’s Show County Quality runner-up Boss Lane.

O’Shea meanwhile also has Generalife nominated for Godolphin, the Lonhro seven-year-old after his first win from seven starts at the Randwick track.

Other notable Show County Quality entries this season include the Hawkes Racing-trained Messene enjoyed a 900m trial win at Rosehill on Monday and Peter & Paul Snowden’s class mare Tycoon Tara.

The Written Tycoon six-year-old won the weight-for-age Group 2 Missile Stakes (1200m) first-up on a Heavy (10) Randwick track on August 6 after her Golden Slipper winning stablemate Capitalist was scratched from the race.

She’ll vie for another Group win on the weekend, the stable hoping to get a rain-affected track once more.

See below for the original Show County Quality 2016 nominations, the field out on Wednesday followed by the markets at Ladbrokes.com.au – home of Odds Boost!

2016 Show County Quality Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 20/08/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 0x3415370x BOSS LANE G 6 Ron Quinton 101
2 2590090265 DECISION TIME G 9 Clarry Conners 90
3 4761x0007x FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) G 8 Noel Mayfield-Smith 104
4 3x652x445x GENERALIFE G 7 John O’Shea 106
5 312x12217x LE ROMAIN G 4 Kris Lees 104
6 648915x41x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 6 Kris Lees 116
7 2x0822018x MESSENE G 8 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 106
8 x990x21553 MOUNT NEBO G 7 Allan Denham 93
9 710x3600x1 TYCOON TARA M 6 Peter & Paul Snowden 101
10 2111x0649x VANBRUGH H 4 Chris Waller 99
11 11x0x3711x VASHKA G 6 John O’Shea 106
12 316x0x0246 ZIN ZAN EDDIE G 7 Matthew Smith 91

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

Waller contemplating blinkers ...

Waller contemplating blinkers for 2018 Queensland Oaks favourite Youngstar

Trainer Chris Waller will decide before final acceptance time on Wednesday...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field