2016 Regal Roller Stakes Nominations Feature Palentino

August 8, 2016

2016 Regal Roller Stakes Nominations Feature Palentino

Darren Weir’s Australian Guineas winner Palentino is set to resume racing in Caulfield’s Regal Roller Stakes 2016 on P.B. Lawrence Stakes Day this Saturday.

Palentino

Australian Guineas winner Palentino is the headline 2016 Regal Roller Stakes nomination for Saturday at Caulfield. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

The Teofilo stallion debuts as a four-year-old if accepted for the $120,000 Listed Regal Roller Stakes (1200m), the handicap sprint attracted 17 nominations.

Palentino won the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m), surviving a protest from VRC Derby winner Tarzino, in March at Flemington before a last start second to Tally as the beaten odds-on favourite in the Group 2 Alister Clark Stakes (2040m) at Moonee Valley.

He is in the mix for a possible first-up run on Saturday at Caulfield Racecourse where he hasn’t raced since a seventh to Puritan in the Group 3 Manfred Stakes (1200m) in early February.

Last season’s record breaking Victorian horseman Weir has also nominated for consistent five-year-old Voodoo Lad in the Regal Roller Stakes this Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival.

Along with Palentino the equal highest-rated of the Regal Roller Stakes nominations this season is the David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Fast ‘N’ Rocking (105).

A six-year-old son of Fastnet Rock the gelding was last seen running second to Lord Of The Sky, who races in the Group 2 PB Lawrence Stakes (1400m) at weight-for-age on Saturday, in the Group 3 Bletchingly Stakes (1200m) at the Caulfield track on July 30.

Group 1 placed, Fast ‘N’ Rocking chases his first win since a Black-Type victory at the course in mid-October last spring.

Winner of the Vain Stakes at this meeting 12 months ago when prepared by Peter Moody, the now Peter & Paul Snowden-trained Gold Symphony is the other headline Regal Roller Stakes entry.

The Reward For Effort stallion has his first run as a four-year-old on the back of a fourth to Redzel in Canterbury’s July Sprint (1100m) from last month, the galloper chasing his maiden win since the Group 3 HDF McNeil Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield last August.

Another Australian Guineas gradate in the mix meanwhile is the unplaced Team Hawkes-trained Lope De Vega gelding Snoopy who has his first run since the 11th to Palentino in the Flemington Group 1 over the mile in the autumn.

Prior to that Snoopy won at Moonee Valley over 1200m and placed a close third when under a length behind Mahuta in the Group 2 Autumn Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield, form he’s out to return to this weekend.

The progressive galloper was a $71 roughie in the Australian Guineas, but resuming over less distance on Saturday looks a live wire chance of keeping his unbeaten first-up record (3-3-0-0) in check.

Other notable entries include the lightly-raced four-year-old Astro Castro coming off a debut win at odds of 101/1 at Flemington last month, consistent local Exceed And Excel gelding Danuki, Mick Bell’s last-start Sandown Lakes winning Dubawi six-year-old Jungle Edge and Group 3 winning Niello mare Nautical.

See below for the full Regal Roller Stakes 2016 nominations below, the final field and barriers out on Wednesday when Ladbrokes.com.au also release their top odds across the Caulfield card for Saturday!

2016 Regal Roller Stakes Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 13/08/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 113×629 ANATOLA M 4 Mick Price 69
2 1 ASTRO CASTRO G 4 Alan Hunter 67
3 154x17x CANNYESCENT G 4 Gabrielle Englebrecht 70
4 2x204x323x DANUKI G 4 Clinton McDonald 67
5 43×0483462 FAST ’N’ ROCKING G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 105
6 x8800x28x0 GIRL GUIDE M 7 Ciaron Maher 95
7 47x8335x36 GOLD HEIST M 7 Lisa Enright 69
8 1211x500x4 GOLD SYMPHONY H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 82
9 1061468321 JUNGLE EDGE G 6 Mick Bell 79
10 11100x LUCKY LIBERTY G 5 Henry Dwyer 73
11 9296x10x1x NAUTICAL M 7 Nikki Burke 95
12 211x7212x PALENTINO H 4 Darren Weir 105
13 11940x130x SNOOPY G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 78
14 2438×46034 TADDEI TONDO G 7 Gerard Moloney 88
15 30x1892x19 TRUCULENT H 4 Shaun Dwyer 66
16 400x0x6533 VIBRANT ROUGE M 8 Michael Kent 88
17 2213×12123 VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir 90

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Result...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

Grunt returned to winning form with an impressive victory in the 2018 Makybe...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Champion mare Winx has done it again, claiming her 27th straight victory at...

Horse Racing Today

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final ...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

The Chris Waller trained Zousain has drawn the rails in the final field of...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Champion mare Winx has done it again, claiming her 27th straight victory at...

Race Results

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Siege of Quebec Claims Bold Bill Ritchie Win Ahead of the Epsom

Race Previews

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success

Danehill To Help Decide Marcel From Madrid’s Future

Fields & Form

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Thousand Guineas Likely for D’Antibes Stakes Winner Smart Melody

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success