Capitalist Heads 2016 Caulfield Guineas Nominations

Tuesday nominations for a number of Group 1 Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival features close including those for the Caulfield Guineas 2016 where the Peter & Paul Snowden-trained Capitalist is the early favourite.

Capitalist

Golden Slipper winner Capitalist is the headline 2016 Caulfield Guineas nominee this Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival. Photo: Daniel Costello.

A bumper 329 new season three-year-olds make up the early entries for this year’s $1 million Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) that runs on Saturday October 8, numbers up from 289 at this stage last year.

Early favourite in ante-post Caulfield Guineas odds at Ladbrokes.com.au is the Snowden’s Golden Slipper winner Capitalist.

The star Written Tycoon colt has won four of his five career starts to date and returns to racing this Saturday at Randwick making his weight-for-age debut in the Group 2 Missile Stakes (1200m).

From there he will return to the home of his Slipper success when seeking another elite level win back against his own age in Rosehill’s $1 million Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) on September 10 ahead of a possible trip south for the Caulfield Guineas.

Peter & Paul Snowden prepared Shooting To Win (2014) for his Caulfield Guineas victory two years ago, while co-trainer Peter Snowden also won with Helmet (2011) and Long John (2013) when head trainer for Darley (now Godolphin).

Capitalist is one of a total 12 Caulfield Guineas nominations for the stable along with the likes of Group 1 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes winner Attention, Snitzel colt Detective and Smart Missile colt Mediterranean who races in this Saturday’s $100,000 Listed The Rosebud (1200m).

Last year’s Caulfield Guineas winner Press Statement (2015) was prepared by Sydney’s Chris Waller who is back in 2016 with 20 nominations.

Among Waller’s contingent are Magic Millions 2YO Classic runner-up to Capitalist at the Gold Coast in January Nikitas and High Chaparral filly Omei Sword who is also nominated for the $500,000 Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) against her own kind on the same day.

The only other fillies nominated to possibly take on the boys in the Caulfield Guineas field over a 2016 Thousand Guineas run include the Tony McEvoy-trained Concealer, the David Payne-trained Group 2 Reisling Stakes winner French Fern and Grahame Begg’s unraced daughter of Smart Missile Hera’s Revenge.

Hayes & Dabernig’s Lindsay Park operation boasts the highest number of entries with 22, impressive recent Caulfield winner Derryn the headliner along with last season’s Group 2 VRC Sires’ Produce Stakes winner Seaburge.

Other notable Caulfield Guineas hopefuls this spring including the Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott-trained Kindergarten Stakes winner El Divino – a half-brother to Cox Plate winner Winx – and Tony Pike’s Kiwi visitor Sacred Elixir.

Pour Moi gelding Sacred Elixir made a big impact down under in the winter when travelling to Brisbane and winning the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m) over the Eagle Farm mile on June 11.

The other New Zealand-trained entries are Karaka Millions winner Xiong Feng and Group 1 placegetter Saracino.

The most notable omission is the Mick Price-trained Blue Diamond Stakes winner Extreme Choice.

The talented Not A Single Doubt will be kept to shorter distance features this spring including the $500,000 Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) down the Flemington straight on Victoria Derby Day, October 29.

Price named the $500,000 Group 1 Moir Stakes (1000m) at Moonee Valley on September 30 as the likely first-up run for Extreme Choice whose last start was an eighth to Capitalist in the Golden Slipper.

The Caulfield Guineas first acceptances close on September 6 followed by the third round of declarations on September 20 and then the release of the final field on October 4.

Stay tuned to Races.com.au for all the latest then for access to the best pre-field Caulfield Guineas betting odds and offers head to Ladbrokes.com.au – home of the $500 first time depositors’ bonus with use of the code BETBONUS!

2016 Caulfield Guineas Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 08/10/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 13x ACATOUR C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
2 ADATTO (NZ) G 3 Michael Freedman
3 7103x ALL OUT OF LOVE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
4 ANGELUCCI (NZ) C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
5 77x ANOTHER SLIPPER G 3 Tony Gollan
6 APOLLO C 3 Chris Waller
7 APROCHIER C 3 Tony Noonan
8 63x AQUATIC G 3 Chris Waller
9 ARABIAN DANCER G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
10 31x ARCHIVES C 3 John O’Shea
11 245x ARGENTINA C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
12 11x ARTIE DEE TWO C 3 Darren Weir
13 ARTISTIC DESIGN C 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
14 1x101x ASTERN C 3 John O’Shea
15 74x ATOMIC BLAST C 3 Dan O’Sullivan
16 147x ATTENBOROUGH (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
17 2x710210x ATTENTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
18 164x AVIATOR C 3 Gerald Ryan
19 1x AWAKE IN GRINZING (NZ) G 3 Danny O’Brien
20 613x BACK TO THE BOWLER G 3 Stuart Webb
21 BALLET MASTER (NZ) C 3 Pat Hyland
22 BANACHEK C 3 Darren Weir
23 3x BARBIE’S BOY G 3 Louise Bonella
24 1x BARTHELONA C 3 Michael Moroney
25 428x BATTLE ORDER C 3 Mick Price
26 80x BAYKOOL G 3 Pat Carey
27 26x BEACH LIFE C 3 Ciaron Maher
28 BEAU RIVA C 3 Darren Weir
29 BEDFORD (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
30 811x BENZ G 3 Gordon Richards
31 846x BETCHA THINKING C 3 Chris Waller
32 2x BEZEL C 3 John O’Shea
33 214x BIASED WITNESS C 3 Robert Smerdon
34 BIG JOHN CANNON C 3 Jim Conlan
35 22x BIG PHIL G 3 Greg Eurell
36 BIT DUSTY G 3 John Sargent
37 BLACK ROE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
38 BLAKE STREET G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
39 697x BLUE SEAL G 3 David Payne
40 2x11x BLUE TYCOON G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
41 5x3x1x BROOKWATER G 3 Mick Price
42 BRYNEICH C 3 John O’Shea
43 11x5522x BULLION WOLF G 3 Lloyd Kennewell
44 BUTLER BUTLER G 3 Michael Moroney
45 CANALASSO C 3 Darren Weir
46 1x1121x CAPITALIST C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
47 7415x CAPTAIN DUFFY C 3 Phillip Stokes
48 0x CAPTAIN RHETT G 3 Pat Carey
49 CARRAIG AONAIR C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
50 800x CASQUE C 3 Robbie Laing
51 16x CASTA C 3 Tony McEvoy
52 6221x CELLARMAN C 3 Chris Waller
53 CHARLATAN G 3 Paul Perry
54 CHARLTON C 3 Robbie Griffiths
55 CHASER C 3 Darren Weir
56 2x CHAUSSURE (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
57 CHIEF MOONDANCE G 3 Michael Moroney
58 CHILCOTIN G 3 John O’Shea
59 330x2x CHINA DREAM C 3 Mick Price
60 9170x0x CLARO EL BANCO G 3 Jason Petch
61 154x COBBMORE G 3 Tony McEvoy
62 COMIN’ THROUGH C 3 Chris Waller
63 1x296x CONCEALER F 3 Tony McEvoy
64 31x CONGRESSIONAL C 3 Mick Price
65 COONAWARRA C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
66 COP THIS C 3 Ken Keys
67 1x CORLEONE (NZ) C 3 Andrew R Campbell
68 5x COROEBUS C 3 Danny O’Brien
69 COSSASTOCK (NZ) G 3 Andrew R Campbell
70 13x6x CRAFTY COP C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
71 6x356x CRIMSON HALO G 3 David Payne
72 22x8212x CURVATURE C 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
73 5x42x DA VINE WARRIOR (NZ) G 3 Tony McEvoy
74 414x DAM READY G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
75 DANGERWOOD G 3 Cindy Alderson
76 DANISH DICTION C 3 Ken Keys
77 14x DECORATED SOLDIER C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
78 6x1x DERRYN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
79 2x2228x DETECTIVE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
80 24x DIA DE REYES (NZ) C 3 Matthew Dunn
81 2x DIAMONDS ARE G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
82 DINNER LAKE G 3 Chris Hyland
83 4x2671x DISSOLUTE C 3 John O’Shea
84 5x13x DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
85 DODGE CITY C 3 Michael Moroney
86 DRACHENFELS C 3 John O’Shea
87 3x DUTROW C 3 Andrew R Campbell
88 7x DYNAMIC DUDE C 3 Mark Young
89 2x5370x EARTH C 3 Chris Waller
90 11x EL DIVINO C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
91 229x EL SICARIO (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
92 52x ELECTROLYTE (NZ) G 3 Colin Little
93 EMPTOR C 3 John O’Shea
94 ENIGMAN C 3 Ciaron Maher
95 EUREKA STREET C 3 Robert Smerdon
96 1x EVACUATION C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
97 EVASIVE WITNESS C 3 Robert Smerdon
98 EVELYN C 3 Robbie Laing
99 FANCY GREY C 3 Tetyana Furdetska
100 7x FAST AND FURIOUS C 3 Dean Binaisse
101 FAST STRYKE G 3 Robbie Griffiths
102 59x FENCOURT (NZ) C 3 James Cummings
103 FIRST APPROACH G 3 Darren Weir
104 21x FIRST APPROVAL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
105 FLASH BOY C 3 Danny O’Brien
106 3110x FRENCH FERN F 3 David Payne
107 482x FUTURA G 3 Mark Young
108 0x4x GATLINBURG C 3 Robert Smerdon
109 2x GLITCH G 3 Mick Price
110 2x105x GOOD STANDING C 3 James Cummings
111 GRAND TETON (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
112 74x GRASSHOPPER G 3 Robbie Laing
113 3x GRATWICK G 3 Darren Weir
114 GREAT SOUTHERN C 3 Darren Weir
115 GUNN ISLAND C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
116 5x13x HAIR TRIGGER G 3 James Cummings
117 7x HALOGEM C 3 Danny O’Brien
118 2x HARD PROMISE C 3 Robert Smerdon
119 1x HARDHAM C 3 Mick Price
120 0x232x HAY BALE C 3 Robbie Griffiths
121 8x HAYMAN C 3 Lee Curtis
122 HELLMAN C 3 Ciaron Maher
123 1x HEPTAGON (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
124 HERA’S REVENGE F 3 Grahame Begg
125 HE’S THE BOSS G 3 Matt Laurie
126 HESSDALEN (NZ) C 3 Michael Freedman
127 1240x HEY DOC G 3 Tony McEvoy
128 8x1642x HIGH MIST C 3 Chris Waller
129 HIGHLAD C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
130 x12020212x HIGHLAND BEAT C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
131 8x HOLLYWOOD MO C 3 Paul Perry
132 5x HONEYWINE C 3 John O’Shea
133 HORINO G 3 Michael Moroney
134 4x HUSSOR G 3 Robbie Griffiths
135 I AIN’T THE ONE C 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
136 422x I TAUT I SAW G 3 Amy Johnston
137 I THOUGHT SO C 3 David Pfieffer
138 13x IF YOU WILL C 3 Darren Weir
139 41x I’M TELLING YA C 3 Amy Johnston
140 I’M TOO HOT C 3 Mark Riley
141 13x IMPENDING C 3 John O’Shea
142 INDABA C 3 Pat Carey
143 21x INFERENCE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
144 INSIDE AGENT (NZ) C 3 Nigel Blackiston
145 INTO ORBIT C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
146 INTUERI C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
147 4x ITCHY NEE G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
148 5x JACKANORY G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
149 16x34x JACKSON G 3 Tony McEvoy
150 JAMIESON C 3 Robbie Laing
151 41730x JAWS OF STEEL G 3 Robbie Laing
152 3x JULIUS CAESAR C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
153 1x JUNIOR BURGER C 3 Darren Weir
154 2x KACHING C 3 Ciaron Maher
155 KAMINDU G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
156 20x52x KAPTIVE HERO G 3 Robbie Griffiths
157 KEN’S DREAM C 3 Darren Weir
158 2x21x KENT G 3 John O’Shea
159 KHARTOUM C 3 Pat Carey
160 7x KLARIK C 3 Chris Waller
161 KNOCK TOFF C 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
162 KOTHU ROTTI G 3 John McArdle
163 LAND OF PLENTY C 3 Mick Price
164 901x LARRIKIN C 3 Brian McGrath
165 LEGENDOFOZ C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
166 3213x9x LESSYD G 3 Tony McEvoy
167 72464x LIONHEARTED C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
168 11x LOCH OIR G 3 Ciaron Maher
169 LORD DUNMORE G 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
170 36x163x LORD MACAU G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
171 LUCKY BEAU C 3 Dean Binaisse
172 155x LYCURGUS C 3 Danny O’Brien
173 3x LYNCH MOB G 3 Tony McEvoy
174 3x MALAISE C 3 John O’Shea
175 5x MANDALAY BAY C 3 Matt Laurie
176 MANHATTAN STREET C 3 Lisa Latta
177 210x MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) C 3 Tony Noonan
178 4x25x MANUEL C 3 Tony McEvoy
179 55x1x MEDITERRANEAN C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
180 9x MEGASHOT G 3 Tony McEvoy
181 6x MILITARY MACHINE G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
182 MILWAUKEE G 3 Michael Moroney
183 MISSILE STRIKE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
184 5x MISTER MCILROY (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
185 MONGOLIAN LEGEND C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
186 MONGOLIANLIGHTNING (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
187 MOON SPINNER C 3 Tony McEvoy
188 21x221x MORTON’S FORK C 3 John O’Shea
189 MOSES G 3 Tricia Cox
190 MR ALOOF G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
191 1x38336x MR MARKOU G 3 Tony McEvoy
192 1x MR SNEAKY G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
193 MUSTARRID G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
194 MUTIN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
195 54x NEMRUD C 3 John O’Shea
196 08x NEW INDIAN RUPEE G 3 Mick Price
197 132x830x NIKITAS C 3 Chris Waller
198 NOBLE TRUTH C 3 Anthony Cummings
199 7x NORTHERN CAPTAIN C 3 Mick Price
200 0x NORTHERN LION C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
201 0x22x OCEAN GROVE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
202 15x OCTAVIAN AUGUSTUS C 3 Chris Waller
203 129x OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller
204 67x453x ONE BLINK C 3 Chris Parry
205 8x ONE MAN GRAND (NZ) C 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
206 ORIENTAL RUNNER C 3 Michael Freedman
207 PABLO’S EXPRESS G 3 Greg Eurell
208 PACHINO BOY C 3 Wendy Kelly
209 26x PALLADIAN C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
210 PARADISE COVE (USA) C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
211 7x21x PEACOCK C 3 John O’Shea
212 PEDWAY C 3 Gerald Ryan
213 1x PETER JOHN (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
214 1x PIPELINE C 3 Gerald Ryan
215 PIP’S PICK C 3 Darren Weir
216 425x6x PITTSBURGH C 3 Anthony Cummings
217 2x POLEMIC C 3 John O’Shea
218 POSITIVELY HIGH C 3 Mick Price
219 50x POUND STERLING C 3 Chris Waller
220 1x4646x4x POWER TRIP G 3 John McArdle
221 3x323211x PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings
222 528x PROFUSIVE (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
223 35x45512x PYX CHAMBER C 3 John O’Shea
224 RAIDEN C 3 Paul Perry
225 138x7x RAMPAGE G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
226 94x RANCHO RELAXO G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
227 7x READY FIRE AIM C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
228 732x READY REVIEW G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
229 REATA C 3 Robbie Laing
230 137x REDOUBLE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
231 RESOLUTE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
232 744x RESORT G 3 John O’Shea
233 1x RETALIATION C 3 John O’Shea
234 98x REVOLVER C 3 Chris Waller
235 413x REVOLVING DOOR C 3 Clinton McDonald
236 REY LUNA (USA) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
237 RHYOLA C 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
238 2x RIDGWAY C 3 Robbie Laing
239 RIPSLINGER G 3 Tony Logan
240 ROCKY G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
241 3x ROYAL NAVY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
242 11x RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
243 RUTHVEN C 3 Ciaron Maher
244 216x161x SACRED ELIXIR (NZ) G 3 Tony Pike
245 SACRED SHAM (NZ) C 3 Danny O’Brien
246 SAN VINCENZO C 3 Michael Moroney
247 23x SARACINO (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
248 25x SAWAIKI C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
249 898x SCREAMARR C 3 Anthony Cummings
250 1216x SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
251 4x SEENTO (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
252 0x SEGOVIA G 3 Robbie Griffiths
253 SHANGANI PATROL C 3 Pat Carey
254 0x8x SHAQ (NZ) G 3 Paul Banks
255 SHERPA TRAIL C 3 Mitchell Beer & Max Hinton
256 SHINE TAK STAR G 3 John Sargent
257 SHOW ’EM (NZ) G 3 Michael Freedman
258 SILKY STAR G 3 Danny O’Brien
259 SILVERA C 3 Tony McEvoy
260 SIMEONI C 3 Andrew J Payne
261 67x3x SIMPLY INVINCIBLE G 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
262 SIZZLING BULLET C 3 Chris Waller
263 2x SMART DEVIL G 3 Bevan Laming
264 4x SMOOTH WHISKEY G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
265 26x SO SI BON C 3 Robbie Laing
266 65x SO YOU TOO G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
267 SOVIET AFFAIR C 3 Danny O’Brien
268 SPIRIT AND FIRE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
269 199x SPRING TYCOON C 3 Stuart Kendrick
270 ST FRANCO C 3 Darren Weir
271 43x2x STAR OF MONSOON C 3 Gerald Ryan
272 31x256x STAR TURN C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
273 STATE WITNESS G 3 Greg Eurell
274 23x STATELY BOY G 3 Shea Eden
275 STORM FORCE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
276 809x STORNAWAY C 3 Robbie Laing
277 3x STREET BOY C 3 Darren Weir
278 STREET EM BOSS G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
279 6x STREETS OF DUBAI C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
280 2622x STYLEMAN C 3 Ciaron Maher
281 STYLIAN G 3 Tony Gollan
282 45x SUPER MAXI G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
283 1x SWEAR C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
284 SWISS DESIGN G 3 Lloyd Kennewell
285 TABLE OF WISDOM G 3 Tony McEvoy
286 3x271x TAJ MAHAL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
287 11x TANGO RAIN C 3 Gerald Ryan
288 TARA ITI (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
289 TED (NZ) G 3 Stuart Kendrick
290 114x TESSERA C 3 John O’Shea
291 673x THE INFORMER C 3 Heath Conners
292 0x THE KREYKELS G 3 Mick Price
293 THE LUNCH C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
294 500x THE PERFECT CROP (NZ) C 3 Robbie Laing
295 363x THE REVEREND DEMON C 3 Bjorn Baker
296 5x THEANSWERMYFRIEND G 3 Robert Smerdon
297 112x THRONUM C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
298 11x THROSSELL G 3 Ciaron Maher
299 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
300 9311x TRENCHANT C 3 John O’Shea
301 TRUMP THIS G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
302 515x TUMULTUOUS C 3 Chris Waller
303 TUSCAN LAD G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
304 TYCOON MAR G 3 Garry Neale
305 ULTIMATE WEAPON C 3 Tony McEvoy
306 7x UNRESOLVED (NZ) G 3 Danny O’Brien
307 15x URBAN RULER S G 3 Greg Eurell
308 325x1031x VALLIANO G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
309 VANISHING POINT C 3 Shawn Mathrick
310 VAPORS G 3 Danny O’Brien
311 7x7x VEGA C 3 Bjorn Baker
312 634x VELADERO C 3 Chris Waller
313 VERSTAPPEN C 3 Danny O’Brien
314 VIENNA POWER C 3 Kelso Wood
315 VOLATILE MIX (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
316 9x VOLPE G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
317 877x WATCH MY SHADOW C 3 Sam Pritchard-Gordon
318 122x WAZZENME C 3 Stuart Webb
319 WENNER C 3 Ken Keys
320 30x WINE C 3 John O’Shea
321 73x WINE BUSH C 3 Chris Waller
322 WOODBRIDGE G 3 Robbie Laing
323 WRECKING BALL C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
324 WRITTEN IN STONE C 3 Darren Weir
325 11x XIONG FENG (NZ) G 3 Stephen Mckee
326 YEOMAN C 3 Paul Perry
327 YOU ES COMMANDER G 3 Michael Moroney
328 11x YU LONG SHENG HUI C 3 Mick Price
329 ZANAHARY C 3 Robbie Laing

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.