2016 Thousand Guineas Nominations Feature Yankee Rose

She may not be a confirmed starter but the David Vandyke-trained Yankee Rose is being kept safe in early betting after her Thousand Guineas 2016 nomination this week.

Yankee Rose

Yankee Rose is the only Group 1 winning filly among the 2016 Thousand Guineas nominations this spring. Photo: Steve Hart.

Racing Victoria took nominations for a host of the upcoming Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival majors including those for the $1 million Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) and the $500,000 Group 1 Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600m).

A record 329 Caulfield Guineas nominations were up notably from last year (289), but the fillies’ race drew 259 this year down from 276.

Sitting top of the pre-field Thousand Guineas odds at Ladbrokes.com.au is Vandyke’s Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) winner from the autumn Yankee Rose.

The All American filly has won three of her four starts to date with her only loss being a brave first-up second behind star colt Capitalist in the $3.5 million Group 1 Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m).

She could face him again first-up when she resumes in the Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) at Rosehill Gardens on September 10, Capitalist to have the fitness edge there after he kicks things off this weekend in the Group 2 Missile Stakes (1400m) at Randwick.

Yankee Rose is currently the only previous elite level winner in the mix for the Thousand Guineas.

Last year’s Thousand Guineas winner was the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained Stay With Me (2015).

This season the Lindsay Park stable, with the addition of Hayes’ son Ben, dominate the Thousand Guineas nominations numbers wise with 35 entries.

Among the hopes for Hayes & Dabernig to go back-to-back for the first time since Lee Freedman prepared Special Harmony (2003) and Alinghi (2004) include Zamzam and Mousai.

Redoute’s Choice filly Zamzam is a stakes winner and Group 1 placegetter having finished third to Extreme Choice in February’s Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m), while stablemate Mousai is unraced.

Being a daughter of Fastnet Rock from Gold Anthem, Mousai is beautifully bred however and is a half-sister to Leon Corstens’ 2009 Caulfield Guineas winner Starspangledbanner.

Other notable Group winners in the mix include the Robbie Laing-trained Missrock who is also by Fastnet Rock and the John O’Shea-trained daughter of Exceed And Excel Calliope.

Missrock was last seen winning the Group 3 Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m) in April during ‘The Championships’ at Randwick and is set to kick off her spring in the $150,000 Group 3 Quezette Stakes (1100m) at Caulfield on August 13.

Calliope is one of 13 Godolphin-raced Thousand Guineas entries, the stable having won with the Peter Snowden-trained Guelph (2013) when operating as Darley Australia.

She won the Group 2 Magic Night Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill in March before a disappointing Golden Slipper 12th last start.

The Leon & Troy Corstens-trained stakes winner in Adelaide Modern Wonder, Chris Waller’s Magic Night Stakes runner-up Omei Sword who is also Caulfield Guineas-nominated and the Phillip Stokes-trained Blue Diamond Fillies Prelude winner Samara Dancer are some of the other top Thousand Guineas-bound fillies this season.

All the three-year-olds Caulfield and Thousand Guineas nominees also receive an automatic entry in to the lucrative $500,000 Group 3 Ladbrokes Caulfield Classic (2000m) held a week later on Caulfield Cup Day (October 15).

The 2016 Ladbrokes Caulfield Classic offers up to $500,000 in additional bonuses and officially attracted 53 entries.

The Thousand Guineas first and second acceptances close on September 6 and 20 respectively before the final field is released on October 4.

Now is the time to back your early Spring Group 1 racing selections online at Ladbrokes.com.au – home of Odds Boost!

2016 Thousand Guineas Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 08/10/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 A MIST OPPORTUNITY F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
2 8x ABRIOLA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
3 0x ADRIATIC F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
4 1x ALASKAN SUN F 3 Robert Smerdon
5 AMARYLISS F 3 Tony Gollan
6 ANOTHER TOP EFFORT F 3 Ken Keys
7 ARAMOANA (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
8 ARCHANGEL F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
9 12x ARIAZ F 3 Robbie Griffiths
10 AROHATA F 3 Ciaron Maher
11 1x ATHENA LASS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
12 ATOMIC KITTEN F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
13 7x AUDACIOUS CHOICE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
14 11x AWOKE (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
15 476x BAROQUE (NZ) F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
16 7513x BELLA SORELLASTRA F 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
17 5x BEWILDERING F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
18 BLAZERS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 8x BLUE OCEAN F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
20 BRIGITE F 3 Ciaron Maher
21 5x364x BRING ME THE BLING F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
22 1x510x CALLIOPE F 3 John O’Shea
23 CHESTER ROW F 3 Shaun Dwyer
24 CHEZ DUMONET (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
25 3x3x14x CHIPANDA F 3 John O’Shea
26 CLASSIC DIVA F 3 Robbie Griffiths
27 2x CLEVER BLAZE F 3 Bevan Laming
28 6x47x CLOCKWORK ORANGE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
29 CLUB TROPICANA F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
30 COCOEXCEL F 3 Chris Waller
31 1x296x CONCEALER F 3 Tony McEvoy
32 2x CONSCIOUS F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
33 34x CORRS (NZ) F 3 Matt Cumani
34 COSMIC PEARL F 3 Jason Petch
35 35x CREATIVITY F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
36 1x CRIQUETTE F 3 Kelso Wood
37 CROSS STITCH (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
38 CYCLONE CHOUX (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
39 CYMBALISM F 3 Chris Waller
40 DALALAH F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
41 DANCING HARE F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
42 DARDANIA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
43 9x DAUGHTEROF THEMOON (NZ) F 3 Mick Price
44 DAWAA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
45 DAWN WALL F 3 Chris Waller
46 DIAMOND RING F 3 Michael Moroney
47 8315x DYNASTIC LADY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
48 ENUFF EFFORT F 3 Ken Keys
49 0x179x EXILIA MISS (NZ) F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
50 EXOCET F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
51 18x6x EXTRA OLIVES F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
52 0x3x FABVIER F 3 John P Thompson
53 FADING SHADES F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
54 1x FAITH’S ENCORE F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
55 FATAAWY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
56 1x FIFTY WAYS F 3 Anthony Cummings
57 65x FILLE CHAMPAGNE F 3 Pat Hyland
58 0x FIRST CHANNEL F 3 John P Thompson
59 7x FLORIDA KEYS F 3 Pat Carey
60 5x FLY LIGHTLY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
61 0x7321x FLYING JESS F 3 John Moloney
62 54x212x FOXPLAY F 3 Chris Waller
63 4x163x FOXY HOUSEWIFE F 3 Gerald Ryan
64 3110x FRENCH FERN F 3 David Payne
65 83x9x FROMPARIS WITHLOVE F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
66 FUJIWHARA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
67 25x230x GENETEAU F 3 Bjorn Baker
68 8x GETEMHEL (NZ) F 3 Nigel Blackiston
69 86x GHENWAA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
70 1x GLOBAL GLAMOUR F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
71 4x GOGO GRACE F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
72 GRAN TRYPHENA F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
73 0134x GRETNA F 3 Chris Waller
74 2x22x GRIDELIN F 3 John O’Shea
75 2x GYPSY MISS F 3 Stuart Kendrick
76 3x HARLOW GOLD (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
77 1x HEAR THE CHANT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
78 5x HIDDEN AWAY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
79 HIGH IMPULSE F 3 James Cummings
80 HISTORY REPEATS F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
81 HOLD MY HELMET F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
82 145x HONESTY PREVAILS F 3 Rick Worthington
83 1115x HOT DIPPED F 3 Brendan Mcshane
84 HUSSON PARK F 3 Dan Shepherd
85 321x0x HUSSTERICAL F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
86 424x4x HUSSY’S GLOW F 3 Patrick Payne
87 611x I AM A STAR (NZ) F 3 Shane Nichols
88 IDOL F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
89 I’LL DECIDE F 3 Tony McEvoy
90 12x IN THE VANGUARD F 3 John Sargent
91 IN TIMES OF WAR F 3 Chris Waller
92 4x21x INSPIRED ESTELLE F 3 Mick Price
93 5x222x INVINCIBELLA F 3 Chris Waller
94 INWARD BOUND (NZ) F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
95 25155x IRISH SEA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
96 2x513x JEANNEAU F 3 Paul Perry
97 1x JENNIFER LYNN F 3 Darren Weir
98 5144x KARAVALI (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees
99 KENTUCKY DIVA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
100 26x07x KINETIC DESIGN F 3 Stuart Webb
101 KNEW IT (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
102 LA BELLE JUDE F 3 Gemma Rielly
103 LA CHATTE F 3 John O’Shea
104 6x LADY LEE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
105 9x LADY OF WAR F 3 Lloyd Kennewell
106 5x LADY SKILLS F 3 Matt Laurie
107 9x LEBOMBO ROSE F 3 John Salanitri
108 72x LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) F 3 Stuart Webb
109 9x1x LEOTIE F 3 Henry Dwyer
110 LEVISSI F 3 Michael Moroney
111 235x LILAC WINE F 3 Matt Laurie
112 LILYFIELD F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
113 LILYMORN (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
114 LONG TIME AGO F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
115 LOOK AND LISTEN F 3 Kris Lees
116 LOVANI F 3 Robert Smerdon
117 0x LOVE IN VAIN F 3 Sam Pritchard-Gordon
118 1x LOVE ME BABY F 3 John Sargent
119 311x LUNA ROSSA (NZ) F 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
120 MA TANTE F 3 Anthony Cummings
121 MADIKWE F 3 Stuart Webb
122 MAKROOMA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
123 MARANETTA F 3 Henry Dwyer
124 90x MATRIARCHAL (NZ) F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
125 2x6x65x MEDAILLE F 3 John O’Shea
126 16x MERRIEST F 3 Danny O’Brien
127 MIA ROSA F 3 Michael Moroney
128 MISS BARBADOS F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
129 0x MISS CAVATICA F 3 Pat Hyland
130 430x2x MISS DOMINANCE F 3 Paul Banks
131 2x MISS IANO F 3 Mark Webb
132 1x MISS SALINGER F 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
133 MISS STRATHALLAN F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
134 139x1x MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing
135 MODERN DANE F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
136 1x MODERN WONDER F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
137 38x MOOHARIBA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
138 8x MOON DROPS F 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
139 1x MOONLITES CHOICE F 3 Darren Weir
140 1x MOONLOVER F 3 Matt Laurie
141 438x MOQUEEN F 3 Anthony Cummings
142 MOUSAI F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
143 MRS GARDENIA (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
144 3x MULTICHOICE F 3 Stuart Kendrick
145 12x11x MY COUNTRY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
146 MY PEARL (NZ) F 3 Michael Kent
147 4x19x NAJMAAT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
148 NATCHWHALI (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
149 NAUGHTY THOUGHTS F 3 Chris Waller
150 02x NAVAGIO (NZ) F 3 Colin Little
151 7x NEW YORK PHILLY F 3 Paul Rocke
152 NO TAN TAT F 3 Greg Eurell
153 NORFLEET F 3 Darren Weir
154 NOT TO BE CAUGHT (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
155 55x OM NOM F 3 Michael Kent
156 129x OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller
157 21x OREGON’S DAY F 3 Mick Price
158 60x5x OUR BELISA F 3 John P Thompson
159 3x1x OVERSTEP F 3 Chris Waller
160 4x647x PALOMINO F 3 John O’Shea
161 1x PECANS F 3 John O’Shea
162 7x1x PEEKING DUCK F 3 Trent Pennuto
163 321x PERFECTLY SAFE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
164 PETITION F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
165 24x PHOENIX RISING F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
166 PICCADILLIES F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
167 PIRAPALA F 3 Gerald Ryan
168 7507x PLENTY TO LIKE F 3 Stuart Webb
169 8x0125x POP F 3 Clinton McDonald
170 3x1736x POSH JOURNEY F 3 Gordon Richards
171 1x PRECAUTIONS F 3 John O’Shea
172 PRETTY MAMA (NZ) F 3 Nigel Blackiston
173 87x PRIMAVERA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
174 2x421x PROMPT RESPONSE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
175 716x PURRARI F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
176 43x PYGMY F 3 John O’Shea
177 499x QUEEN MAGDALENE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
178 2x QUEEN OF HEIGHTS (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
179 1x729x QUICK FEET F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
180 RATHER SILKY F 3 Darren Weir
181 RED IS THE ROSE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
182 5x492x RED VELVET SWING F 3 Danny O’Brien
183 65x ROCK GISELLE F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
184 26x ROSA CAROLINA (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees
185 SAFE HARBOUR F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
186 1x10x SAMARA DANCER (NZ) F 3 Phillip Stokes
187 SAMOVARE F 3 Daniel Morton
188 SARASOTA BAY F 3 Wendy Kelly
189 0x SAVAJU (NZ) F 3 Shaun Dwyer
190 SAVVAN (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
191 SCAPPARE F 3 Matt Laurie
192 SCOLIARO F 3 Darren Weir
193 16x SEA LADY F 3 Archie Alexander
194 SEA SPRING F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
195 669x SEBEAUTY F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
196 6x11x SEBRIKKA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
197 21x SEBRING DREAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
198 4414x SELENIA F 3 Robbie Griffiths
199 SERACENA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
200 SERBIA F 3 John O’Shea
201 SERENDIPITIOUS F 3 John O’Shea
202 1x4x SERENELY DISCREET F 3 Phillip Stokes
203 224x SEZANNE F 3 Chris Waller
204 3x21x SHE’S POSITIVE F 3 Tony Noonan
205 SHOKO F 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
206 SHOZELT (NZ) F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
207 511x SKYLIGHT GLOW F 3 James Cummings
208 29x SMART AMELIA F 3 James Cummings
209 33x SMART AS YOU THINK F 3 John McArdle
210 2x432x SMART MANOEUVRE F 3 Phillip Stokes
211 SMART MISS F 3 Anthony Cummings
212 8x SMART STILETTO F 3 Levi Kavanagh
213 SNITTY KITTY F 3 Henry Dwyer
214 SO ELECTRIC F 3 Pat Cannon
215 2850x SO SERENE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
216 7x SOCIAL STATUS F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
217 481x SOCIAL VAMPIRE F 3 Helen Page
218 3x SOGNANI F 3 Michael Moroney
219 2x234x SOVIET SECRET F 3 Sam Pritchard-Gordon
220 364x SPANNER HEAD F 3 Archie Alexander
221 9x21x STOP MAKING SENSE F 3 Ciaron Maher
222 6x SUBMISSIVE F 3 John O’Shea
223 224x SUMMER GLEN F 3 Mick Price
224 2x SWAMPLAND (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer
225 SWEET PERFUME F 3 Clinton McDonald
226 10x667x SWEET SHERRY F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
227 1108x2x SWORD OF LIGHT F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
228 132x SYLPHEED F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
229 1x TAN TAT BEAUTY F 3 Henry Dwyer
230 TAQAAREED F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
231 TEPEE F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
232 TERMINALLY PRETTY F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
233 431x THE HOUSEMAID F 3 Archie Alexander
234 THINK LIKE A BIRD F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
235 THOUSAND DREAMS F 3 Darren Weir
236 1x0515x THYME FOR ROSES F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
237 TIAMO GRACE F 3 Darren Weir
238 TOFFEE NOSE F 3 Danny O’Brien
239 60x4116x TRIS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
240 VILLARRICA F 3 Michael Moroney
241 3x VINTAGE QUARTZ F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
242 VON RICHTER F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
243 7x WANGAALA F 3 Danny O’Brien
244 177x WANT TO ROCK F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
245 2x WANTED TO SING F 3 Matt Laurie
246 WATERLOO SUNSET F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
247 1x1111x WHISPERING BROOK F 3 Simon A Miller
248 WHITE COOLIES F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
249 14x WHYOUASK F 3 Matt Laurie
250 WINKELMANN (NZ) F 3 Danny O’Brien
251 45x WITCHES F 3 John O’Shea
252 616842x WITH A BIT OF DASH F 3 Chris Bieg
253 11x21x YANKEE ROSE F 3 David Vandyke
254 YOU WOULD THINK F 3 Ciaron Maher
255 YUKON DANCE F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
256 19310x ZAMZAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
257 ZOLANI F 3 Ciaron Maher
258 ZUMBELINA F 3 Chris Waller
259 9111x ZUNBAQA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.