2016 Cox Plate Nominations: Winx Joined by 12 Stablemates

Sydney’s record breaking trainer Chris Waller has a total of 13 weight-for-age hopefuls among the 2016 Cox Plate nominations this spring including his defending champion Winx.


Last year’s winner Winx is the headline 2016 Cox Plate nominee for this spring. Photo: Steve Hart.

Street Cry mare Winx is early favourite in futures betting at Ladbrokes.com.au to go back-to-back in this season’s $3 million Group 1 W.S. Cox Plate (2040m) at Moonee Valley Racecourse on October 22.

Cox Plate nominations as well as those for a host of other upcoming Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival features including the Caulfield Cup closed a midday on Tuesday.

A total of 157 horses make up the early Cox Plate entries, down from 173 nominations at the same stage last season.

The last dual Cox Plate winner was So You Think (2009-10), but the last mare to win successive editions of Australasia’s weight-for-age championship as Winx is out to do in 2016 was Sunline (1999-2000).

She was last seen winning the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) in Sydney and resumes racing at Randwick on August 20 in the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m).

Waller’s other headline nominees to take out his second Cox Plate trophy in as many years include his Sydney Cup placegetter Grand Marshal, this year’s Australian Cup – The BMW double winner Preferment, last year’s Spring Champion Stakes winner Vanbrugh and past Melbourne Cup third placed Kiwi stayer Who Shot Thebarman.

The other best fancied nominee in the current Cox Plate odds is the Kris Lees-trained Queen Elizabeth Stakes winning mare Lucia Valentina.

The multiple Group 1 champ has contested the past two editions of the Caulfield Cup, but will be kept to WFA and the shorter distance with a Cox Plate campaign this spring.

A six-year-old daughter of Savabeel, Lucia Valentina trialled nicely at Gosford on Monday pleasing her Newcastle-based trainer Lees and will face a tough first-up assignment against Winx in the Warwick Stakes.

Of the Cox Plate nominated stallions the shortest-priced is the Robert Hickmott-trained The United States who ran second in the Queen Elizabeth Stakes to Lucia Valentina in the autumn.

That followed the son of Galileo’s win in the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m), The United States having won the Group 2 Moonee Valley Cup (2500m) at the Cox Plate track last spring before a luckless Melbourne Cup 14th.

Sydney Cup winner Gallante is the other best out of the Hickmott-nominated Cox Plate horses this year.

A total of 42 three-year-olds are among the Cox Plate nominations looking to join the likes of Red Anchor (1984), Octagonal (1995), Savabeel (2004), So You Think (2009) and Shamus Award (2013) as the recent youngsters to beat the older gallopers home in the classic.

Some of the more notable three-year-olds in the mix include the James Cummings-trained Champagne Stakes winning More Than Ready colt Prized Icon, Hawkes Racing’s third placegetter in the same Randwick feature Divine Prophet and the David Vandyke-trained Yankee Rose.

Runner-up in the Golden Slipper to Capitalist, David Vandyke’s star filly Yankee Rose was last seen winning the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) and could resume in September’s Golden Rose Stakes on her way to Melbourne.

There is a strong international presence in the race again this year including Hardwick Stakes third placegetter Almodovar (GB) and the Peter Chapple-Hyam-trained Arod (GB) who ran 11th in last year’s race,

Ireland’s Aidan O’Brien, who won with Adelaide (2014) two years ago, also returns with 11 Cox Plate entries.

O’Brien’s charge is led by the likes of Bondi Beach who ran in last year’s Melbourne Cup (16th), this year’s Melbourne Cup favourite Order Of St George who is part-owned by Lloyd Williams and who won the Ascot Gold Cup last start, and Highland Reel.

Highland Reel crossed third to Winx in the Cox Plate last spring before a Hong Kong Vase victory and was in the winner’s stall again in England on July 23 with success in the Group 1 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2012m) at Ascot.

Other top Cox Plate entries include Mick Price’s Victoria Derby winner Tarzino, New Zealand-trained ATC Oaks winner Sofia Rosa, last year’s Caulfield Cup third placed Our Ivanhowe last seen winning the Doomben Cup in Brisbane, the Darren Weir-trained Palentino and Ciaron Maher’s Crown Oaks winner last Melbourne Cup Carnival Jameka.

Maher has a total of four entries with Jameka joined by ace mare Azkadellia, French import Duke Of Ellington and Set Square who also won the Crown Oaks in her three-year-old season.

The most notable omission from the Cox Plate 2016 nominations meanwhile was Hong Kong-raced Werther who was early second favourite in ante-post betting.

Cox Plate first acceptances close on September 6 followed by the second (September 20) and third (October 4) rounds of declarations.

The official Cox Plate field is then out on October 18, 2016.

Stay tuned to Races.com.au for all the latest and for the best pre-field Cox Plate betting odds and options head to Ladbrokes.com.au – home of the $500 first time depositor’s bonus with use of the code BETBONUS!

2016 Cox Plate Nominations

Moonee Valley Race 8 – 22/10/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 511x3x ALMODOVAR (IRE) H 5 David Lanigan
2 7101x9065x ALMOONQITH (USA) H 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
3 212x1x7x ALOFT (IRE) H 5 Robert Hickmott
4 1112x26x5x ALPINE EAGLE H 5 Tony McEvoy
5 x23112x00x AROD (IRE) H 6 Peter Chapple-Hyam
6 1x ASTRO CASTRO G 4 Alan Hunter
7 147x ATTENBOROUGH (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
8 1x AWAKE IN GRINZING (NZ) G 3 Danny O’Brien
9 0721x0420x AWESOME ROCK H 5 Leon & Troy Corstens
10 x21231202x AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 5 Ciaron Maher
11 7113x1470x BADAWIYA M 4 Mick Price
12 1x140x BELIEVE YOURSELF M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
13 x486x8222x BIG MEMORY (FR) G 7 Tony McEvoy
14 492x21212x BLACK HEART BART G 6 Darren Weir
15 BLACK MOON (JPN) H 5 Katsuichi Nishiura
16 92330x657x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) M 5 John Bary
17 121220x BONDI BEACH (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
18 BRAVERY (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
19 154x17x CANNYESCENT G 4 Gabrielle Englebrecht
20 6221x CELLARMAN C 3 Chris Waller
21 129x08110x CHILL PARTY G 5 Tom Hughes
22 COLDSTONE (FR) G 5 Michael Kent
23 COONAWARRA C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
24 5x COROEBUS C 3 Danny O’Brien
25 1657x3x12x COSMIC CUBE (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
26 513x35217x COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller
27 1x2264x DATA POINT H 4 Michael Kent
28 DEAUVILLE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
29 6x1x DERRYN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
30 83x110x DEVERE (NZ) G 5 John Sadler
31 2x DIAMONDS ARE G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
32 3399x4249x DIBAYANI (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
33 5x13x DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
34 1613x1210x DON’T DOUBT MAMMA M 4 Tony McEvoy
35 DRACHENFELS C 3 John O’Shea
36 2x DUKE OF ELLINGTON (FR) Ciaron Maher
37 11x EL DIVINO C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
38 229x EL SICARIO (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
39 2357x0955x ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
40 1x EVACUATION C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
41 572217x20x EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (GB) H 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
42 FANCY GREY C 3 Tetyana Furdetska
43 7x FAST AND FURIOUS C 3 Dean Binaisse
44 9235x8421x GABELLA (FR) M 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
45 x0069x031x GALLANTE (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
46 5x2x12x GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 4 Francois Rohaut
47 GERSHWIN (GB) H 4 David Lanigan
48 11x45x800x GOLDSTREAM (ITY) G 5 Kris Lees
49 2x105x GOOD STANDING C 3 James Cummings
50 003x08533x GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 7 Chris Waller
51 GREY LION (IRE) H 5 Andre Fabre
52 57x80x621x GUARDINI (FR) H 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
53 4x2117x8x HANS HOLBEIN (GB) H 5 Robert Hickmott
54 x111x4523x HAPPY CLAPPER G 6 Patrick Webster
55 0208x0775x HAPPY TRAILS G 9 Paul Beshara
56 1x HARDHAM C 3 Mick Price
57 14x4650x5x HARTNELL (GB) G 6 John O’Shea
58 28x332722x HAURAKI G 5 John O’Shea
59 2415x2018x HE OR SHE G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
60 0x2231122x HEAVENS ABOVE M 5 Tim Martin
61 248x41211x HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
62 1x5070x67x HI WORLD H 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman
63 1531x4821x HIGHLAND REEL (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
64 HIT IT A BOMB (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
65 5x HONEYWINE C 3 John O’Shea
66 IDAHO (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
67 23x611653x IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 6 John O’Shea
68 211x45324x JAMEKA M 4 Ciaron Maher
69 9x6x1164x KILIMANJARO (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
70 312x12217x LE ROMAIN G 4 Kris Lees
71 x900x1xD2x LIDARI (FR) H 8 Darren Weir
72 1x1x11243x LIGHTNING SPEAR (GB) H 6 David Simcock
73 6321228x4x LIZARD ISLAND H 4 Pat Hyland
74 LONG ISLAND SOUND (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
75 648915x41x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 6 Kris Lees
76 LUCKY BEAU C 3 Dean Binaisse
77 14101110x MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
78 1111110x3x MAHUTA H 4 Darren Weir
79 3x MALAISE C 3 John O’Shea
80 210x MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) C 3 Tony Noonan
81 20x231515x MAURUS (GB) G 6 Robert Smerdon
82 9x221222x METRO COWBOY G 4 Daniel Clarken
83 211262211x MIME (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
84 1410x3419x MISS ROSE DE LAGO M 6 Danny O’Brien
85 139x1x MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing
86 2x MUTAKAYYEF (GB) G 6 William Haggas
87 54x NEMRUD C 3 John O’Shea
88 2x2110213x NORDIC FLIGHT (GER) H 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman
89 x61x14124x OLD NORTH H 4 John O’Shea
90 129x OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller
91 2152x2111x ORDER OF ST GEORGE (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
92 9230x5501x OUR IVANHOWE (GER) H 7 Lee & Anthony Freedman
93 211x7212x PALENTINO H 4 Darren Weir
94 PARADISE COVE (USA) C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
95 x107x0085x PHEIDON G 6 Jim Cerchi (Jnr)
96 14x1214x1x PILOTE D’ESSAI (GB) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
97 2x POLEMIC C 3 John O’Shea
98 1x4646x4x POWER TRIP G 3 John McArdle
99 1907x4110x PREFERMENT (NZ) H 5 Chris Waller
100 x855821x2x PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) G 7 Darren Weir
101 3x323211x PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings
102 1416x411x PROVOCATIVE (NZ) M 4 Tony Pike
103 435x00110x RAGEESE H 4 Darren Weir
104 x232x1114x RAW IMPULSE (GB) H 5 Darren Weir
105 1x RETALIATION C 3 John O’Shea
106 413x REVOLVING DOOR C 3 Clinton McDonald
107 2x RIDGWAY C 3 Robbie Laing
108 27x063540x RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
109 21817x9x3x RULING DYNASTY H 5 James Cummings
110 216x161x SACRED ELIXIR (NZ) G 3 Tony Pike
111 23x SARACINO (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
112 3x1412x SARRASIN (GB) H 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman
113 1x21x3x SCOTTISH (IRE) G 5 Charlie Appleby
114 1216x SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
115 230x25305x SET SQUARE M 5 Ciaron Maher
116 2x2124x00x SHAMKIYR (FR) G 6 Darren Weir
117 1x2110x0x SHIMRANO (GER) H 5 Lee & Anthony Freedman
118 SHOGUN (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
119 314x8xD21x SIGNOFF (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir
120 532x145x2x SINGING (FR) H 7 Kris Lees
121 8x402211Fx SINGLE GAZE M 4 Nick Olive
122 SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
123 4x SMOOTH WHISKEY G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
124 26x SO SI BON C 3 Robbie Laing
125 7x1F1x121x SOFIA ROSA (NZ) M 4 Stephen Marsh
126 21x220313x SOLD FOR SONG M 4 Kevin Kemp
127 447204x77x SPIRITJIM (FR) H 7 Chris Waller
128 32314x797x STORM THE STARS (USA) H 5 Chris Waller
129 x117x1390x SUAVITO (NZ) M 6 Nigel Blackiston
130 1x SWEAR C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
131 132x SYLPHEED F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
132 x884821x7x TALL SHIP (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir
133 215x11113x TALLY H 4 John O’Shea
134 1731x4214x TARZINO (NZ) H 4 Mick Price
135 321511246x TASHBEEH H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
136 2113061x TAVAGO (NZ) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
137 1353x110x THAMES COURT M 4 David Brideoake
138 410x81642x THE BANDIT (JPN) H 5 John Sadler
139 245x21377x THE CLEANER G 9 Peter Gelagotis
140 THE GURKHA (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
141 2610x5212x THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 7 Robert Hickmott
142 112x THRONUM C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
143 20x465181x THUNDER FANTASY H 6 Anthony Cummings
144 x1108x461x TIVACI H 4 Michael Moroney
145 x0171x110x TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
146 5x0x51709x TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 6 Darren Weir
147 9311x TRENCHANT C 3 John O’Shea
148 3x1x1x TRYSTER (IRE) G 6 Charlie Appleby
149 2612x1113x TSARITSA M 4 Chris Waller
150 x412117x1x VADAMOS (FR) H 6 Andre Fabre
151 2111x0649x VANBRUGH H 4 Chris Waller
152 701x90324x WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
153 30x WINE C 3 John O’Shea
154 x111x1111x WINX M 5 Chris Waller
155 831114181x XTRAVAGANT (NZ) H 4 Jamie Richards
156 11x21x YANKEE ROSE F 3 David Vandyke
157 19310x ZAMZAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig


Have your say, post a comment.