2016 Winter Stakes Nominations Released

July 11, 2016

2016 Winter Stakes Nominations Released

Seventeen short coursers have been included in nominations for the Listed Winter Stakes (1400m); highlighted by the pending appearance of several notable runners at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse on Saturday.

Tales Of Grimm has been included in 2016 Winter Stakes nominations. Photo: Daniel Costello

Tales Of Grimm has been included in 2016 Winter Stakes nominations. Photo: Daniel Costello

Chris Waller is set to launch a typically strong attack in the feature race after including both Tales Of Grimm and Marenostro in 2016 Winter Stakes nominations.

Tales Of Grimm has posted a number of commendable results since arriving in Waller’s care partway through 2015 and appears primed for another strong performance in the Winter Stakes.

Clearly requiring a run when returning this time for eleventh in the Royal Randwick 100 (1400m) on April 16th, the Distorted Humour gelding progressed to seventh in the Group 3 Hawkesbury Gold Cup (1600m) before a luckless run in the Listed Scone Cup (1600m).

Responding well for fourth in the Thomson Reuters Tax Handicap (1800m), Tales Of Grimm will carry winning form into the Winter Stakes after taking out the Listed Spear Chief Quality (1500m) at Eagle Farm on June 25th.

Marenostro is amidst something of an inconsistent preparation, but has also posted a couple of classy wins along the way.

Taking out the Neville Begg BM93 (1400m) on May 21st, Marenostro repeated the dose in the Fiig Handicap (1400m) before a luckless run for sixth in the Can Assist Charity Racing2win Plate (1600m) on June 25th.

Having failed to beat a single runner home in the Listed Civic Stakes (1350m) at Rosehill on July 2nd, Marenostro should appreciate a return to 1400m in the Winter Stakes.

Godolphin will also launch a multi-pronged attack after trainer John O’Shea included both Alegria and Allergic in Winter Stakes nominations.

Alegria has only finished outside the first three a handful of times through fourteen career starts, and is undoubtedly a leading chance of success in the Winter Stakes first-up.

Placing fifth in the Group 3 Belle Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) on January 8th, the Medaglia D’Oro mare placed second in the Gifts.com.au BM85 (1600m) before running third in the Group 3 Aspiration Handicap (1600m).

Running on well for fourth in the Group 3 Epona Stakes (1900m), Alegria has not been seen at the races since finishing second behind Libran in the Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m) on Day 1 of The Championships.

Placed a Group 1 level previously, Allergic is also a noted first-up performer but may find the pending Winter Stakes field slightly too sharp.

Winning a pair of Sydney minors over 2000m respectively through January and early February, the Street Cry gelding returned to the paddock after placing second in each of the Listed Parramatta Cup (1900m) and Listed Randwick City Stakes (2000m) on March 5th.

The 2016 Winter Stakes final field and barrier draw is due to be completed and released by midday, Wednesday (July 13th).

Open an account and bet with Ladbrokes.com.au to take advantage of the best 2016 Winter Stakes odds!

2016 Winter Stakes Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1x3352342x ALEGRIA M 4 John O’Shea 92
2 x78261122x ALLERGIC G 4 John O’Shea 96
3 213×373742 BETTER NOT BLUE G 4 Michelle Ritchie 85
4 3x36157x0x BRING LUCK G 4 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 72
5 x139363x95 GOT THE GOSS G 5 Trevor McIlrick 85
6 0x06439x70 HIDDEN WARRIOR G 6 Gordon Yorke 86
7 12236×1169 MARENOSTRO (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 95
8 396x82089x MARPLE MISS M 4 Kris Lees 78
9 60460×0711 NINTH LEGION G 6 Peter Robl 106
10 2312x4x235 OXFORD POET G 5 Kim Waugh 89
11 83652×3134 SHADOW LORD G 4 Joseph Pride 81
12 0817242154 SNIPPETS LAND G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 100
13 100×840592 SWEET KISS M 5 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 72
14 8712×07041 TALES OF GRIMM (USA) G 7 Chris Waller 99
15 2743318541 WINE ’N’ DINE G 6 Joseph Pride 76
16 7300×96457 WOULDNT IT BE NICE G 5 Paul Perry 89
17 228316x0x0 ZIN ZAN EDDIE G 6 Matthew Smith 89

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Result...

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

Grunt returned to winning form with an impressive victory in the 2018 Makybe...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Champion mare Winx has done it again, claiming her 27th straight victory at...

Horse Racing Today

Final field for 2018 Sir Ruper...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Cla...

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

Top weight for the 2018 Epsom Handicap Happy Clapper is out for the Spring...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final ...

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

The Chris Waller trained Zousain has drawn the rails in the final field of...

Godolphin’s Encryption E...

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Goldolphin three-year old colt Encryption has recorded a maiden Group 2 win in...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27...

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Champion mare Winx has done it again, claiming her 27th straight victory at...

Race Results

Godolphin’s Encryption Eyes Coolmore Following Danehill Stakes Win

Miss Fabulass Firm Flight Stakes Favourite Following Tea Rose Stakes Win

2018 Makybe Diva Stakes Results: Grunt Wins

No Surprises: Winx Makes It 27 Straight With 3rd George Main Stakes Victory

Siege of Quebec Claims Bold Bill Ritchie Win Ahead of the Epsom

Race Previews

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success

Danehill To Help Decide Marcel From Madrid’s Future

Fields & Form

Final field for 2018 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes: Mr Sneaky draws wide barrier

2018 Epsom Handicap: Happy Clapper out, New Tipperary gets 1kg penalty

2018 Golden Rose Stakes final field: Zousain draws the rails

Thousand Guineas Likely for D’Antibes Stakes Winner Smart Melody

Let’s Elope Favourite Merriest Hoping For First Flemington, Group 2 Success