Amexed Leads 2016 Grafton Cup Nominations

The Clarence River Jockey Club’s premier event is the Grafton Cup 2016 running next Thursday and nominations for the winter staying feature are led by Tony Gollan’s Caloundra Cup winner Amexed.

Amexed

Caloundra Cup winner Amexed is nominated for next week’s 2016 Grafton Cup in NSW. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Running on July 14, Day 2 of the Grafton Cup Carnival, this year’s $160,000 Listed Grafton Cup (2350m) attracted 25 early entries.

One of the top-rated of the nominees is Pentire five-year-old from Brisbane Amexed who has won his past two starts at home in Queensland.

The latest was an upset win in the Listed Caloundra Cup (2400m) on July 2, form he is now out to bring to New South Wales in the Grafton Cup.

Gollan has also nominated for stablemate Brave Ali, the old warhorse coming off a fifth to Index Linked in the Group 3 Tattersall’s Cup (2200m) from June 25 at Eagle Farm.

Brave Ali is a rising 10-year-old son of O’Reily who has won his only other start at Grafton Racecourse back in 2012, but nothing since the 2014 Ipswich Cup two years ago.

The other best out of the Caloundra Cup and nominated for a rematch in the Grafton edition next week are runner-up Jumbo Prince and third placegetter All Clear.

Hailing from Toowoomba in Queensland, Michael Nolan’s in-form Outback Prince stallion Jumbo Prince also finished runner-up to Maurus in the Listed Ipswich Cup (2150m) two back.

Noel Doyle’s Gold Coast-trained Authorized mare finished just over two lengths off Amexed in the Caloundra Cup having also run second to the same galloper the run before over 2150m at Ipswich.

A total of five mares are entered for the Grafton Cup next week with Matthew Dunn’s Murwillumbah Cup winning daughter of Haradasun Dream Speed and the John Thompson-trained Winter Cup fourth placegetter behind Tucanchoo over 2400m at Rosehill last Saturday Jiayuguan the other top female gallopers in the mix.

The highest-rated of the entries is the Chris Waller-trained Junoob, the imported Haafhd eight-year-old last seen running second in the Listed Winter Cup (2400m).

Waller could also be represented in the Grafton Cup field by fellow eight-year-old Index Linked who won the Tattersall’s Cup, defeating subsequent Winter Cup champ Tucanchoo, two back before his seventh in last Saturday’s Caloundra Cup with the big weight (60kg) on his back.

David Payne’s Winter Cup third placegetter Foreign Prince will be looking to return to winning form if accepted into the capacity 16-starter Grafton Cup field having won back-to-back Rosehill races before his Black-Type placing.

Other in-form hopefuls include the John O’Shea-trained Tattersall’s Cup third placegetter Malice who is yet to be tested over further than 2200m and Murwillumbah Cup third placed Pins 10-year-old Legsman who is the oldest of the entries.

See below for the full Grafton Cup 2016 nominations. Weights are out on Friday July 8 followed by the final field and barriers on Monday.

Before then make sure you’re ready to lock in the best Grafton Cup 2016 odds by opening a new account at Ladbrokes.com.au who will match your first deposit when you quote the code BETBONUS!

2016 Grafton Cup Nominations

Grafton Racecourse – 14/07/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 026049×050 ALI VITAL (NZ) G 6 Shane Bottomley 83
2 31×0825123 ALL CLEAR M 4 Noel Doyle
3 0x69x60311 AMEXED (NZ) G 5 Tony Gollan
4 83x96x0605 BRAVE ALI (NZ) G 9 Tony Gollan
5 358103×713 COOL WATER (NZ) M 5 Scott Henley 54
6 06328×8768 DREAM FOLK G 6 Gregory Hickman 72
7 x345518321 DREAM SPEED M 4 Matthew Dunn 66
8 0x25314675 EGYPTIAN RULER G 5 Ken Lantry 76
9 2526×98113 FOREIGN PRINCE (NZ) G 5 David Payne 95
10 143×568531 GET ON THE GRANGE G 6 Allan Kehoe 78
11 00×0258517 INDEX LINKED (GB) G 8 Chris Waller
12 61124×9744 JIAYUGUAN (IRE) M 5 John P Thompson 89
13 49×0319022 JUMBO PRINCE H 4 Michael Nolan
14 012×046382 JUNOOB (GB) G 8 Chris Waller 106
15 5915140368 KINGSTON TIME G 7 Paul Grills 69
16 9208632393 LEGSMAN (NZ) G 10 Lyn Paton 65
17 44×1416804 LIGHT MOTION G 4 Shane Everson 61
18 250×953343 MALICE G 5 John O’Shea
19 3854275821 RAPIDUS (NZ) G 7 Bindi Cheers 54
20 00×5163830 REDNAV G 5 Sally Taylor 67
21 60×9076964 SAMSILI G 7 Philip Minter 54
22 6×00031405 SO HOT G 5 Ethan Ensby 49
23 909×604716 SWIFT LADY (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 70
24 737662×002 TERONADO G 5 Bruce W Hill
25 562×621410 TOWKASH (NZ) G 6 John Shelton 54

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.