2016 BRC Sprint Nominations Feature Coolring

May 16, 2016

2016 BRC Sprint Nominations Feature Coolring

Recent Prime Ministers Cup winner on the Gold Coast Coolring is among the nominations taken for the BRC Sprint 2016 at Doomben Racecourse in Brisbane this weekend.

Coolring

Coolring is one of the headline 2016 BRC Sprint nominations for Saturday at Doomben Racecourse. Photo: Daniel Costello.

One of four Group race features on the Doomben Cup Day card for Saturday, this year’s $125,000 Group 3 Darley BRC Sprint (1350m) has attracted 14 nominees.

Four of the early entries come off a last start win including the Bjorn Baker-trained Sebring five-year-old Coolring who took out the Listed Prime Ministers Cup (1400m) on May 7 when breaking his Black-Type maiden status.

Now he shoots for back-to-back stakes wins going up to Group 3 company on the weekend ahead of a possible shot at the $1.5 million Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) at Eagle Farm on June 11, which he pays $26 to take out in futures betting through Ladbrokes.com.au.

Also backing-up from a top three run in the Prime Ministers Cup on Hollindale Stakes Day is the Peter & Paul Snowden-trained runner-up Snippets Land.

The Snippetson gelding ran fourth in Sydney’s Group 3 Doncaster Prelude two back when defeated under a length before his brave effort a fortnight back.

He has had one previous Doomben run from late February when narrowly beaten by Bewhatyouwannabe in the Listed Members’ Cup (1600m).

Along with Coolring the other last start winners in the mix are the John Sadler-trained Charmed Harmony who also won the Group 3 Sandown Stakes (1500m) in November, Chris Waller’s recent Rosehill champion with 60kg on his back Religify and Thorn Park colt Speith.

On a possible seven day back-up for Muswellbrook trainer Todd Willan is Artlee who ran third to Fell Swoop two back in the Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200M0 before finishing 2.3 lengths away seventh to Malaguerra in last weekend’s Group 1 BTC Cup (1200m).

Other notable BRC Sprint hopefuls include Wagga Town Plate runner-up from May 5 Sure And Fast, the in-form Steven O’Dea-trained local Tan Tat Diamond, returning Gold Coast galloper Teronado who finished sixth to Winx in last year’s Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) and the consistent Show A Heart stallion Trubia up in class if accepted.

See below for the full BRC Sprint 2016 nominations, the final field and barriers due for release on Wednesday.

Before then make sure you’re ready to back your favourites across the weekend at the right price by signing up with Ladbrokes.com.au – home of the $500 first time depositors’ bonus with use of the promo code BETBONUS!

2016 BRC Sprint Nominations

Doomben Racecourse – 21/05/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 58363×4517 ALDINI G 7 David Kelly 86
2 111x39x937 ARTLEE G 5 Todd Willan
3 26x118x358 BACHMAN G 4 Gerald Ryan 98
4 11541×9621 CHARMED HARMONY G 6 John Sadler
5 739×123261 COOLRING G 5 Bjorn Baker 99
6 34332250×6 HARADA BAY G 6 John & Chris Meagher 87.5
7 x104541221 RELIGIFY G 5 Chris Waller
8 x57523x200 ROCK STURDY H 5 Joseph Pride
9 x7x0817242 SNIPPETS LAND G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 97
10 217×01 SPIETH (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
11 4178x179x2 SURE AND FAST G 4 Paul Murray
12 5163723112 TAN TAT DIAMOND G 4 Steven O’dea 84
13 10x737662x TERONADO G 5 Bruce W Hill 89.5
14 x361111x13 TRUBIA H 4 Michael Lakey 88

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Capacity field of 16 for 2018 ...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final fie...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final field: English draws barrier 1

Rejuvenated Group 1 performer English has drawn barrier one in the final field...

A win by English in 2018 Kings...

A win by English in 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup could secure an Everest slot

Doomben 10,000 winner English could be racing for a slot in the 2018 The...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes nominations: Waller’s trio top 3 in betting

The Chris Waller trained two year ods  The Autumn Sun, Zousain and Lean Mean...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field