Crack Me Up Among 2016 JJ Atkins Nominations

Liam Birchley’s recent Black-Type winning youngster Crack Me Up is among the headline nominations taken for the JJ Atkins 2016 this Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival.

Crack Me Up (outside)

Crack Me Up (outside) is among the leading local nominations for the 2016 JJ Atkins at Eagle Farm this winter. Photo: Daniel Costello.

This week Racing Queensland took early entries for all of the upcoming Group 1s at Doomben and Eagle Farm Racecourse including the three elite levels on Stradbroke Handicap Day at the latter on Saturday June 11.

One of the key features on the card sees the two-year-olds face off in the $600,000 Group 1 BMW J.J. Atkins (1600m), the mile classic attracting 92 nominees this season.

Among those is local hope Crack Me Up, the Mossman gelding breaking his maiden status at Toowoomba on April 16 with a big two and three quarter length win in the Listed Dalrello Stakes (1200m).

Birchley has a total of six JJ Atkins entries as the Eagle Farm horseman shoots for his first win.

His other major hopes include Falvelon filly Heart Skipt A Beat, Group 3 performed Punishing and unraced High Chaparral colt Super Suave.

Other last start winners nominated for the JJ Atkins include Leon & Troy Corstens-trained Nadeem filly Exilia Miss who saluted at Bendigo on April, the John O’Shea-trained Lonhro colt Souchez, Gai Waterhouse’s daughter of Beneteau Prompt Response and her stablemate Purrari.

The Godolphin-raced Souchez has won two of his three starts to date and ran third in his other assignment behind Good Standing in the Group 2 Skyline Stakes (1200m) in February.

His last start was on March 12 at Rosehill when winning the Group 2 Pago Pago Stakes (1200m) and is a top hope for O’Shea to post another JJ Atkins victory following his success with Reigning To Win (2006) a decade ago.

Fellow Sydney trainer Waterhouse has dominated the JJ Atkins results recently winning two of the past three editions with Romantic Touch (2013) and Almalad (2014).

She has a large contingent with 10 entries this winter including Prompt Response out to be the first JJ Atkins winning filly since Linky Dink (2009).

Prompt Response has form against some very nice types and is a dual Group 3 runner-up following her second to Concealer on Melbourne Cup Day at Flemington last spring and her second to Missrock in April’s Group 3 Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m).

She was last seen running away with a win at Beaumont in Newcastle by four and a half lengths over 1200m in easier class.

Aforementioned Purrari is another smart filly coming off a win, the daughter of More Than Ready saluting over 1100m at Canterbury on April 20.

Chris Waller won last year’s JJ Atkins with the since-retired Press Statement (2015) and is back 12 months later with 10 entries of his own.

Among Waller’s best early hopes are Redoute’s Choice colt Earth and a nicely-bred son of So You Think Betcha Thinking.

Other notable JJ Atkins entries include the Peter & Paul Snowden-trained Group 3 winning Stratum colt Attention, the Kelso Wood-trained Nikitas and Candika.

Locally trained Snitzel colt Nikitas won on debut at Doomben in December before a third to Zelady’s Night Out in the Group 3 BJ McLachlan Plate (1200m) at the Gold Coast on Boxing Day.

His latest start was also at the Gold Coast when a brave second to subsequent Golden Slipper winner Capitalist in the $2 million Magic Millions 2YO Classic (1200m).

The other Magic Millions Classic placegetter in the JJ Atkins mix this year is Candika who ran third for her Eagle Farm-based trainer Steven O’Dea.

The Sebring filly was defeated three lengths on the back of back-to-back Doomben wins and was last seen running at Doomben again on April 30 when third from a wide alley over 1100m.

See below for the full JJ Atkins 2016 nominations, the first acceptances for which will be taken on June 1.

Before then treat yourself with up to $500 in bonus bets by opening a new account at Ladbrokes.com.au, depositing and quoting the limited-time-only promo code BETBONUS!

2016 JJ Atkins Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 11/06/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 36x ACHI BABA C 2 John O’Shea
2 30x AGHNA F 2 Gabrielle Englebrecht
3 43×37 AJANI C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
4 2x710x ATTENTION C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
5 8x AURORA ROSE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
6 16 AVIATOR C 2 Gerald Ryan
7 BEACH LIFE C 2 Ciaron Maher
8 84 BETCHA THINKING C 2 Chris Waller
9 214 BIASED WITNESS C 2 Robert Smerdon
10 0x BRAY (NZ) C 2 Brett Cavanough
11 17x BRULEE F 2 Peter Robl
12 113×3 CANDIKA F 2 Steven O’dea
13 2×4 CHARNLEY RIVER C 2 Stuart Kendrick
14 3x3x CHIPANDA F 2 John O’Shea
15 820×3 CLIFF G 2 Joe Cleary
16 6x114x COGLIERE C 2 Marc Quinn
17 COMIN’ THROUGH C 2 Chris Waller
18 9×21 CRACK ME UP (NZ) G 2 Liam Birchley
19 22×8 CURVATURE C 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
20 4x DISTORTION F 2 Kurt Goldman
21 4×50 DOUMBEK G 2 Graham Pollock
22 12 DREAMS APLENTY G 2 John Zielke
23 2×53 EARTH C 2 Chris Waller
24 EASTERN PARADISE C 2 Bryan Guy
25 1315×7 EMTEVEE QUEEN F 2 Kevin Kemp
26 72×176 ENDLESS DAYS G 2 Peter & William Hulbert
27 65 EQUILIBRIUM (NZ) G 2 Shaune Ritchie
28 0x1 EXILIA MISS (NZ) F 2 Leon & Troy Corstens
29 FANTASTIC MAN C 2 John P Thompson
30 FIERY TRAIL C 2 Gai Waterhouse
31 2 FLOW C 2 John O’Shea
32 010x GAME OF DREAMS G 2 Bryan Guy
33 4x GESSNER C 2 Darryl Hansen
34 4 GOLD ARTISAN C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
35 7×6 GOLDEN DEPART G 2 Liam Birchley
36 13 GOOD LUCK MALELA G 2 Bryan Guy
37 5 HAIR TRIGGER G 2 James Cummings
38 591 HALFETI F 2 Brett Baker
39 23266x HEART SKIPT A BEAT F 2 Liam Birchley
40 2 INFERENCE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
41 INTUERI C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
42 INVERARAY C 2 Bryan Dais
43 0 IRISH VICE (NZ) F 2 Liam Birchley
44 417 JAWS OF STEEL C 2 Robbie Laing
45 4x JERICHO C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
46 2x KENT G 2 John O’Shea
47 KENZIE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
48 KLARIK C 2 Chris Waller
49 LAUDERDALE C 2 Matthew Dunn
50 LAVENDER HILL F 2 Gai Waterhouse
51 MONTOYA’S SECRET F 2 Leon & Troy Corstens
52 NEVER SO SIRIUS F 2 Matthew Dunn
53 132x NIKITAS C 2 Kelso Wood
54 213 OINK G 2 Kelly Schweida
55 ORLEANS C 2 Gai Waterhouse
56 3248x OUR CINDERELLA F 2 Kristie Clark-Peoples
57 PALLADIAN C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
58 010×54 PEGAPUS F 2 Scott Morrisey
59 54x PIPING HOT F 2 Gai Waterhouse
60 POWER LAW (NZ) C 2 James Cummings
61 PRIMAVERA F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
62 5 PROFUSIVE (NZ) C 2 Chris Waller
63 2×421 PROMPT RESPONSE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
64 31860×8 PUNISHING G 2 Liam Birchley
65 71 PURRARI F 2 Gai Waterhouse
66 RAISE AN ARMY C 2 Chris Waller
67 RANEN G 2 Darryl Hansen
68 42 REAL CLASSIC C 2 Toby Edmonds
69 1 REDOUBLE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
70 RETALIATION C 2 John O’Shea
71 RHYTHMIC FAIR F 2 Stuart Kendrick
72 ROYAL ATOM G 2 Darryl Hansen
73 223121x ROYAL TITHEF 2 John Zielke
74 216x SACRED ELIXIR (NZ) G 2 Tony Pike
75 25×3 SERENA’S PRIDE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
76 SHAOLIN KUNGFU C 2 Chris Waller
77 5 SKYLIGHT GLOW F 2 James Cummings
78 SO POYSED C 2 Richard Laming
79 1x31x SOUCHEZ C 2 John O’Shea
80 1x SPRING TYCOON C 2 Stuart Kendrick
81 26 STYLEMAN C 2 Ciaron Maher
82 215x SUNDANCE C 2 Toby Edmonds
83 SUPER SUAVE C 2 Liam Birchley
84 THAI BOXING C 2 Chris Waller
85 54×2 TOO FAST FOR LOVE F 2 Bjorn Baker
86 0 VANQUISH C 2 Michael Kent
87 VASILIEV C 2 Gai Waterhouse
88 63 VELADERO C 2 Chris Waller
89 WINE BUSH C 2 Chris Waller
90 1 WINNING RUPERT C 2 Bjorn Baker
91 4 WITCHES F 2 John O’Shea
92 4×6 ZENDAYE C 2 Desleigh Forster

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.