2016 Queensland Oaks Nominations Feature Ambience

May 4, 2016

2016 Queensland Oaks Nominations Feature Ambience

John O’Shea’s ATC Oaks runner-up Ambience is nominated for a second shot at an Oaks win featuring as one of the headline fillies among the Queensland Oaks 2016 entries this Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival.

Ambience

Wakeful Stakes winner Ambience is one of the headline 2016 Queensland Oaks nominated fillies this Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival. Photo: Steve Hart.

A bumper 108 three-year-old fillies make up the early nominees for the $500,000 Group 1 Treasury Casino & Hotel Queensland Oaks (2400m), due to run at Eagle Farm Racecourse on Saturday June 4.

The first of the elite levels set to take place at the recently upgraded track, the Oaks was won last year by subsequent superstar Winx (2015).

Among those looking to be the next big thing with a Queensland Oaks success is Ambience who narrowly missed out on winning the Group 1 ATC Oaks (2400m) in Sydney on April 9 when a half-length off Sofia Rosa as a $41 roughie in betting.

The other best out of the ATC Oaks nominated for the Queensland edition next month is the Anthony Cummings-trained third placegetter Believe.

Cummings has also nominated for his progressive daughter of High Chaparral Top Of My List who was last seen running second to current Queensland Oaks favourite Imposing Lass over 1500m at Rosehill on April 23.

That was the third straight win by Bjorn Baker’s Makfi filly Imposing Lass who leads all-in Queensland Oaks odds at some bookmakers around the country after her nice display.

Also high up those futures markets is New Zealand visitor Romantic Maid for Roger James, the Chris Waller-trained Chandana and Falkenberg for Peter & Paul Snowden.

Co-trainer Peter Snowden won the 2009 Queensland Oaks with Purple and has three entries for the 2016 edition led by More Than Ready filly Falkenberg, a winner of two of her six starts to date.

The other Team Snowden-trained nominees are Vinery Stud Stakes fourth placed Self Esteem and Tap This.

Sydney’s Clarry Conners has prepared two previous Queensland Oaks winners with Zagalia (2003) and Allow (2006).

He has two entries this season with the out-of-form Dawnie Perfect who won the Group 3 Ethereal Stakes (2000m) last Caulfield Cup Day in Melbourne and the very promising Queen Of Wands.

A daughter of Not A Single Doubt, Queen Of Wands won back-to-back non-Black Type races in March before a third to He’s Our Rokkii in the Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes (1600m) at Randwick on April 2.

She was last seen racing in the Listed Princess Stakes (1600m) at the Sunshine Coast on April 23 where she was defeated only a neck by the winner Look To The Stars in a nice Queensland Carnival kick-off.

David Vandyke’s Princess Stakes winning daughter of I Am Invincible is also among the Queensland Oaks entries this year to go all the way to the top.

Other notable Oaks hopes include the Robert Smerdon-trained Commands filly Dulveton who ran fifth to Jamkea in Melbourne’s Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) in the spring and dual Gold Coast winner Lyricist for Toby Edmonds.

NZ Oaks winner Fanatic is also being kept safe in early markets, but is a doubtful final acceptor for the clash down under.

The 2016 Queensland Oaks first acceptances close at 9:00am (AEST) on May 25 so stay tuned.

Before then make sure you’re signed-up with the country’s leading sportsbook Ladbrokes.com.au who are rewarding new depositing players with up to $500 in bonuses with use of the code BETBONUS!

2016 Queensland Oaks Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 04/06/2016

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 180×667320 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
2 3x18x390 ALITTLE LOOSE F 3 Michael Kent
3 11313×8502 AMBIENCE F 3 John O’Shea
4 3201×42121 ARCADIA DREAM F 3 Grant Williams
5 02092×8041 ASHLEE MARIE F 3 Richard Laming
6 112×8 BACKSTREET LOVER F 3 Jason Warren
7 1353648×05 BANDA SPICE F 3 Stuart Kendrick
8 364×164 BAUBO (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
9 4x4x15 BAVENO F 3 John O’Shea
10 11393 BELIEVE F 3 Anthony Cummings
11 55212×4440 BELUGA BLUE F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
12 643x500x67 BIRTHDAY WISHES F 3 Matt Kropp
13 4423×43 BLACK CANARY F 3 Gerald Ryan
14 4×103 BO BARDI F 3 Lee & Shannon Hope
15 7×85321 CAMARI (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
16 23×3116067 CAPETOWN HUSSEY F 3 Caitlin Lavin
17 6440×15112 C’EST BEAU LA VIE F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
18 1×03341165 CHABAUD (NZ) F 3 Robert Smerdon
19 31331×56 CHANDANA F 3 Chris Waller
20 28x8x2 CILLA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
21 31×6 CLASSIC VOGUE (NZ) F 3 Tim Donnelly
22 33×1 COMPLETE CLASS F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
23 42182×4523 COMPRENDE F 3 Phillip Stokes
24 4×31605 CONCUBINE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
25 523×087570 CRACKLIN’ ROSIE F 3 Robbie Laing
26 10 CRY IF I WANT TO F 3 Mick Price
27 232×51 CRYSTAL FLUTE F 3 Gerald Ryan
28 x62314x000 DAWNIE PERFECT F 3 Clarry Conners
29 2 DEAL WITH IT F 3 Darren Weir
30 61×22 DIAMBRA F 3 John O’Shea
31 494172×3 DOWNTON ABBEY (NZ) F 3 Roger James
32 61055×6 DULVERTON F 3 Robert Smerdon
33 755 ELITE ROCK F 3 Michael Moroney
34 3×741 ESPRESSO LASS F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
35 7625×4252 ESPRESSO SHOT F 3 Patrick Webster
36 7236×2413 FAIR ISLE (NZ) F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
37 22×1214 FALKENBERG F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
38 x13057741x FANATIC (NZ) F 3 Graeme Sanders
39 259×023018 FEELING POSITIVE F 3 Bryan Guy
40 3×135 FIFE F 3 Robert Smerdon
41 6509702 FIREBIRD FLYER (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
42 217×13717 FIRST IMPRESSIONS (NZ) F 3 Grant Williams
43 49x291x80 HEMBROOK F 3 Chris Waller
44 16x252x4 HONEY CARA F 3 David Vandyke
45 21×11 IMPOSING LASS (NZ) F 3 Bjorn Baker
46 3x221x9804 INDARRA (NZ) F 3 Robert Smerdon
47 4x82x1114 KEBEDE F 3 Matthew Dunn
48 56×061 KILTS F 3 Pat Carey
49 8×8 LADY DANGER (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees
50 8316 LET’S TWIST F 3 Michael Kent
51 013x90x081 LOOK TO THE STARS F 3 David Vandyke
52 603×251 LOTTA SUGAR F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
53 211 LYRICIST F 3 Toby Edmonds
54 4x15076x30 MAYSAM F 3 Mick Price
55 4500×62436 MERU F 3 Pat Carey
56 90×470231 MISHANI FORBIDDEN F 3 Les Ross
57 65×4873732 MON BEL AMI F 3 Lee Curtis
58 43x0x4131 MONTIGNAC F 3 John O’Shea
59 9475×76142 MORE THAN A ROSE F 3 John P Thompson
60 2x6016x821 MOROVA MISS F 3 Jim Conlan
61 45621 MOUNT OMEI F 3 Chris Waller
62 53350 MULTIMEDIA F 3 Noel Doyle
63 13×46149 MYSTIC OPAL F 3 Chris Anderson
64 x0x783x115 MYSTICAL TALE F 3 Bjorn Baker
65 90×56 NIGHTLY AIM F 3 Bevan Laming
66 2283116 NO PUSHOVER (NZ) F 3 Shaune Ritchie
67 76x0621x20 PASSION IN FLIGHT F 3 Gary Hineman
68 x157x56615 PRECOCIOUS F 3 Matthew Smith
69 377481×916 PRETTY LUCKY F 3 Paul Facoory
70 5508×35417 PRINCESS ARIA F 3 Marc Conners
71 141x PROVOCATIVE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
72 3346×51132 QUEEN OF WANDS F 3 Clarry Conners
73 3x8231x2 RAITZA F 3 John O’Shea
74 5×8621037 REALLY SURE F 3 Bevan Laming
75 223231×260 RED CHANDELIER F 3 Michael Lakey
76 432 ROCK AND ROSE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
77 114L ROMANTIC MAID F 3 Roger James
78 12217×5548 SACRED EYE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
79 x29x959360 SAGA OF THE STORM F 3 Liam Birchley
80 7x60x622x3 SAHARA SIREN F 3 Alan L Jones
81 331 SCHEMEL F 3 Bryan Guy
82 34x25210x4 SEBRING SALLY F 3 Chris Waller
83 631×451249 SELF ESTEEM F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
84 x21x66927x SELTZER F 3 John O’Shea
85 95×057 SHAMADANCE (NZ) F 3 Shaune Ritchie
86 39×52 SHAMPION (NZ) F 3 Danny O’Brien
87 9x4421x531 SHEILARIZED F 3 Joseph Pride
88 6x5212x633 SHE’S GOT SPEED F 3 Danny O’Brien
89 9215×61 SPECIAL KARMA F 3 Kelly Purdy
90 2232 ST SWITHUNS F 3 Ciaron Maher
91 2302×32158 STREET SPUN F 3 David Brideoake
92 4145378 SUBSOLAR F 3 Chris Anderson
93 x25x58x189 TAP THIS F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
94 419×33 TAVI BAY (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer
95 33761×51 TEOFLYTE F 3 Robbie Griffiths
96 7696×60907 THE GREY FLASH F 3 Robbie Laing
97 554×27418 THE NICKSTER F 3 Joe Cleary
98 8x4x18x32 THEMIS F 3 Gai Waterhouse
99 79×35 TIMELESS STYLE F 3 Michael Moroney
100 142 TOP OF MY LIST F 3 Anthony Cummings
101 3150x59x85 TYPING F 3 Stuart Kendrick
102 23×5131 VANDANCER (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
103 21 VIA NAPOLI F 3 Chris Waller
104 00×5301 VODIANOVA F 3 Richard Laming
105 4135×73654 WALWA (NZ) F 3 John Morrisey
106 10×0 ZAFIKI (NZ) F 3 Robert Smerdon
107 x7293759x4 ZARABEEL (NZ) F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
108 44×46337 ZASORCERESS (NZ) F 3 Jason Warren

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Daysee Doom Heads 2018 Emancip...

Daysee Doom Heads 2018 Emancipation Stakes Field & Betting

Ron Quinton’s flying five-year-old Daysee Doom is tipped as the mare to beat...

Winx To Climb The Everest 2018...

Winx To Climb The Everest 2018?

Winx next race? It’s the question always on the horizon after she leaves her...

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrok...

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes Winner

The well-supported, clear Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes 2018 favourite Written...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field